Your economy

2007
MonthUnits soldAverage sale priceDays on marketMonth-end inventory
January434$150,677933,435
February462159,117953,570
March552165,826913,788
April591160,589843,853
May 701166,991813,984
June626175,646784,105
July597170,573864,199
August659161,897844,230
September471152,548874,332
October489153,280864,291
November445163,363854,313
December409149,428964,132
2008
MonthUnits soldAverage sale priceDays on marketMonth-end inventory
January366$146,674984,289
February399145,846944,356
March444146,1971024,478
April439153,5991084,675
May 497160,0811114,701
June561169,1701054,740
July537162,7751024,701
August471162,1121104,618
September414153,1041124,574
October373149,3471094,488
November292150,9271144,398
December348147,9651104,106
2009
MonthUnits soldAverage sale priceDays on marketMonth-end inventory
January262$145,7611334,197
February314144,8461284,254
March389150,4571194,240
April398152,7551144,201

Source: Greater Augusta Association of Realtors

 

More

Your Money: Be cautious when attempting to sell timeshares

Many are looking for ways to reduce expenses. One popular option is to unload timeshares so owners can recoup... Read more

Chamber Corner

Good Deeds