Spring Arts Calendar

FILE/STAFF
Ron Jones (center) instructs Katie Hansen, 13 (left), while Rachel Marionneaux, 16, leaps during rehearsal for the 2011 production of The Roar of Love at the Columbia County Ballet studio. The troupe will present the rendition of C.S. Lewis' Chronicles of Narnia on March 24.
  • Follow Music

Find everything from dance and music to art and theater presented by your local arts community.

Back | Next
Igudesman & Joo, classical musicians, will perform Feb. 3 as part of the Cultural Series at the University of South Carolina Aiken.  SPECIAL
SPECIAL
Igudesman & Joo, classical musicians, will perform Feb. 3 as part of the Cultural Series at the University of South Carolina Aiken.

ART

Aiken Center for the Arts
122 Laurens St. SW, Aiken; hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; exhibitions, classes, camps; (803) 641-9094, www.aikencenterforthearts.org
Jan. 10:
Youth Orchestra Auditions, 6-8 p.m.; Lee Curley Lecture
Jan. 12:
Gallery Opening Reception, 6-8 p.m.
Jan. 2-27:
Aiken High School AP class Exhibition
Jan. 2-27:
Aiken Retrospective: Yesterday & Today Exhibition
Jan. 2-27:
John Glave Exhibition
Feb. 2-5:
Antiques in the Heart of Aiken
Feb. 16:
Gallery Opening Reception, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 16-18:
Watercolor workshop with Mary Whyte, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Feb. 1-25:
Bill & Ann Lemay Exhibition; ACA Student Show
Feb. 15-March 23:
Exhibitions: David Martinez, Mel Holston, Nancy Wyman Ray

Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History
111 Phillips St.; (706) 724-3576; hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; $5 adults, $3 military and seniors, $2 children; (706) 724-3576, lucycraftlaneymuseum.com
ART EXHIBITIONS
Through Jan. 31:
Quilt Exhibition
Feb. 1-March 31:
African-American Trailblazers of Augusta
SENIOR LUNCHEONS

Second Wednesdays from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; $10; RSVP by the Saturday preceding the week of the luncheon at (706) 724-3576
EVENTS
Feb. 4:
Sixth annual Heritage Gala, 6-10 p.m., Augusta Marriott at the Convention Center, 2 10th St.; $75, deadline for tickets is Jan. 16; keynote speaker will be John W. Franklin, the director of Partnerships and International Programs at the Smithsonian National Museum of African American History and Culture



Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art
506 Telfair St.; hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; adult and children’s classes available; (706) 722-5495, ghia.org
GALLERIES
Jan. 13-Feb. 17:
Jerome Meadows, Staci Swider
April 13-May 25:
Biennial Creel-Harison Community Gallery Artists’ Exhibition
June 8-July 27:
Meredith McPherson, Kyungmin Park
EVENTS
March 5-30:
32nd annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition and Exhibition
March 9-16:
Sixth annual Spring Artists’ Market and Festival; opening reception March 9; festival March 10

Morris Museum of Art
1 10th St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; $5 adults, $3 seniors, ages 13-17 and military with ID; free for members; free Sundays; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org
EXHIBITIONS
Through Jan. 8:
Making Something Ancient of the New Sculpture by Kath Girdler Engler
Jan. 10-April 3:
Edgefield Pottery from the Ferrell Collection
Through Jan. 29:
Local Color: Photography in the South; Dave Anderson, John Baeder, William Christenberry, William Eggleston, William Greiner, Jim McGuire, Meryl Truett; closing reception with artists 6-8:30 p.m. Jan. 26
Feb. 4-April 15:
Fore! Images of Golf in Art
Feb. 14-26:
Young Masters: Work by Savannah River Area High School Students, the fifth annual juried exhibition
Through Feb. 26:
The Murphys of Savannah
Through March 11:
Mary Whyte: Working South
EVENTS
March 2:
19th annual Morris Museum of Art Gala, 7 p.m.
FAMILY PROGRAMS

Toddler Time meets 10-11 a.m. or 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.; members free, nonmembers $4; registration required
Jan. 5:
Magical Materials! Hear the story Snow Riders, by Constance W. McGeorge, view paintings by Mary Whyte; create magical effects with watercolor
Feb. 2:
A Man Named Dave: Learn about the life of Dave Drake and the pottery he created; create a clay pinch pot face jug
Artrageous! Family Sunday begins at 2 p.m.; free
Jan. 8:
Fourth annual Children’s Book Reading Spectacular with authors Kip Walden Carr, Marie-Jean Pollard and Maurice McBride-Owens; create a mini book
Feb. 5:
Feel the Rhythm, Live the Story: Atlanta-based storyteller Chetter Galloway presents black history; create a cutout painting of a jug inspired by Edgefield pottery
Sunday Sketch: Sketch from 2-3:30 p.m. Jan. 15 and Feb. 12 in the galleries, with materials supplied by the museum; free
PERFORMANCES
Feb. 2:
Art as a Window to the Mind: The Music and Mystique of Johnny Mercer, 6-8:30 p.m.
Music at the Morris series: performances begin at 2 p.m.; free
Jan. 15:
The Galen Kipar Project; folk, classical, jazz and blues
Feb. 12:
Tim Owings, classical pianist
Budweiser True Music Southern Soul & Song series: concerts begin at 7:30 p.m. at Imperial Theatre; www.southern
soulandsong.org
Jan. 20:
Mountain Heart with Tony Rice
Feb. 10:
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage
LECTURES

Art at Lunch series: begins at noon; $10; nonmembers, $14
Jan. 13:
Dave the Potter and the Edgefield Tradition: Terry and Steve Ferrell of Old Edgefield Pottery and the Ferrell Museum discuss the work of Dave Drake, the famous artist, poet, and slave, and the ceramic techniques of the Edgefield, S.C., area. Paid reservations due Jan. 11.
Feb. 17:
Framing Mary Whyte: Smith Coleman, the owner of Coleman Fine Art, discusses the art of frame building, restoration and gilding. Paid reservations due Feb. 15.
Feb. 19:
Excavating Edgefield: George W. Calfas, a doctoral candidate in the Department of Anthropology at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, discusses the 2011 excavation of the Pottersville kiln site in Edgefield, S.C.; 2 p.m.; free
Art NOW! series: features conversations with cutting-edge contemporary artists; free
Feb. 9:
Marcus Kenney discusses his radical collages and assemblages; 6 p.m.
FILMS

Southern Circuit independent film series: 6 p.m. screenings followed by question-and-answer session with filmmaker; free for members, $3 nonmembers
Feb. 15:
The Toe Tactic
March 14:
A Good Man
April 18:
My Perestroika
Films on Friday series: noon; free; discussion after film
Jan. 6:
The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (1944)
Feb. 3:
Hail the Conquering Hero (1944)
CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS
Jan. 14, 21, 28:
Watercolor Techniques with artists Bea Kuhlke, Lillie Morris and Caroline Swanson; noon to 4 p.m.; three lessons, with each focusing on different technique and style; materials included; members, $100; nonmembers, $125; paid registration due Jan. 7.
Jan. 24:
Day Trip: Visit Greenville County (S.C.) Museum of Art to view work by Jasper Johns. Travel to Spartanburg (S.C.) Art Museum to see George Dean Johnson Collection of 19th-century paintings; members, $45; nonmembers, $60, due by Jan. 13.
Feb. 18 and 25:
Face Jugs with David Stuart: Artist leads class in constructing and glazing face jug vessels during two-part workshop; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; materials included; members, $60; nonmembers, $75; paid registration due Feb. 11.


MUSIC

Aiken Concert Band
Membership is available to anyone interested in music and having experience with a band instrument; (803) 644-4095, www.aikenconcert
band.org
March 13:
Spring Concert, 8 p.m., Etherredge Center
May 7:
7 p.m., Hopelands Gardens
Aug. 27:
6:30 p.m., Hopelands Gardens


Aiken Symphony Guild
Concerts feature Symphony Orchestra Augusta and are performed at the Etherredge Center at USC Aiken, 471 University Parkway; $40; (803) 641-3305, ASG@gforcecable.com
April 27:
Dramatic Voices, 8 p.m.

Aiken Performing Arts Group
All performances begin at 8 p.m. at the URS Center for the Performing Arts, 126 Newberry St. SW, Aiken (unless noted); (803) 643-4774, box office: (803) 648-1438, www.aikenperformingartsgroup.org
Jan. 22:
Peter and the Wolf; 3 p.m., USC Aiken Etherredge Center
Feb. 9-10:
Stig Rossen
March 22-23:
Il Voce
April 26-27:
The Grascals


Augusta Children’s Chorale
www.augustachildrenschorale.org; (706) 826-4718 or e-mail Gayle Crawford, executive director, at accoffice@knology.net
May 11-12:
20th anniversary celebration; children’s choral festival with Henry Leck of the Indianapolis Children’s Choir


Augusta Choral Society
Tickets $25 adults, $20 senior citizens, $10 students; (706) 826-4713, augustachoralsociety.org
Feb. 10:
It’s All About Love, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center
May 26:
Memorial – Remember the Fallen, concert to honor fallen heroes, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center


Augusta Chorale
Dr. Phyllis W. Anderson, artistic director; (706) 836-9426, www.augustachorale.org; (706) 830-0991 for tickets and group rates
Jan. 2-3:
Spring Auditions, 7-9 p.m., Classroom 3, Paine College Music Building; (706) 830-0991 for appointment
May 6:
Spring Concert, Franz Schubert’s Mass in G, 4 p.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel, Paine College; $15 adults, $5 students
May 7:
Spring Visit to Georgia Veterans Nursing Home, 5:30 p.m., 1101 15th St.


Augusta Collegium Musicum
This chorus performs a capella, baroque and renaissance music. A concert is planned for May. Call (706) 733-5619 for information.


Augusta Opera
(706) 364-9114, www.theaugustaopera.com
March 25:
Handel’s Messiah (Easter portion), 3 p.m.
April 28:
Augusta Opera Chorus with Symphony Orchestra Augusta for Dramatic Voices concert, 7:30 p.m. First Baptist


Columbia County Choral Society
Columbia County Choral Society rehearsals are held at First Baptist Church of Evans at Washington and Belair roads; (706) 650-2311, www.ccchoralsociety.org
March 30:
Requiem by John Rutter, 7:30 p.m., Woodlawn United Methodist Church
June 15:
A Celebration of American Music, 7:30 p.m., First Baptist Church of Evans


Columbia County Music Series
Columbia County Music Series concerts are presented by Symphony Orchestra Augusta at 7:30 p.m. at Jabez S. Hardin Performing Arts Center, 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd.; $20; (706) 826-4705
Jan. 14:
Doric String Quartet
Feb. 4:
Wendy Cohen, flute, and Vonda Darr, harp
March 3:
Georgia Guitar Quartet


Concerts with a Cause
Concerts are presented at St. John’s United Methodist Church, 736 Greene St.; www.stjohnaugusta.org
Feb. 14:
Friends in Song: Music of the Heart performed by Tonya Currier, Diane Haslam, Larry Millen, Christine Crookall and Ryan Kho, 7 p.m., benefits CSRA Humane Society
April 29:
A Hymn Festival with David Cherwien, 3 p.m., benefits Ronald McDonald House


Symphony Orchestra Augusta
SYMPHONY OF KITCHENS BENEFIT
10 a.m. to 4 p.m. March 10; preview party 7 p.m. March 9, Ferguson’s Bath, Kitchen & Lighting; $25 tour, $50 party; mmduckworth@bellsouth.net
POPS! AT THE BELL
  Concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; (706) 826-4705, www.soaugusta.org
Feb. 9:
The Temptations
March 8:
The Music of Michael Jackson
SYMPHONY SERIES
  Concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church of Augusta, 3500 Walton Way; (706) 826-4705,
www.soaugusta.org
Jan. 21:
Harmony and Invention – Joseph Silverstein, violinist and guest conductor; Vivaldi and Mozart
Feb. 18:
The Great – Liszt, Stravinsky and Schubert
March 17:
Deceptive Reality – Tan Dun’s Violin Concerto (The Love), Walton’s Symphony No. 1
April 28:
Dramatic Voices – Verdi, Vaughn Williams, Borodin and Puccini


Tuesday’s Music Live
Concerts begin at noon at St. Paul’s Church, 605 Reynolds St.; concerts free; lunch $10 (reservation required); (706) 722-3463 or tuesdaysmusiclive.com.
Jan. 10:
Marina Alexandra, classical guitar
Jan. 24:
Isaac Holmes, vocalist
Feb. 7:
The Noteworthy Duo, flute and guitar
Feb. 21:
Sebastian Haverstam, cello; Constantin Finhouse, piano
March 6:
The Don Macey Trio
March 20:
The Crystal Trio, classics on glass instruments


Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society
All performances are at 7:30 p.m. at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $25 adults; $7 school-age children; (706) 790-9274, hjcms.org
Jan. 20:
Poulenc Trio
Feb. 24:
Fine Arts Quartet
April 20:
Arabesque Winds


Waynesboro Burke Concert Series
Tickets available from local banks, Burke County Library, Burke County Chamber of Commerce, www.augustaarts.com
Feb. 4:
Atlanta Sacred Chorale, First Methodist Church
March 22:
Wycliffe Gordon, trombonist and Burke County native, with the U.S. Army Signal Corps Band and Signal Corps Brass Band, Burke County High School; free


Aiken Community Playhouse
MAIN STAGE
  Performances are at 8 p.m. (3 p.m. Sundays) at Aiken Community Playhouse, 126 Newberry St. SW; $20 adults, $18 seniors, $15 students, $9 younger than 12; (803) 648-1438, aikencommunityplayhouse.com
Jan. 13-14, 20-22, 27-28:
Wrong Window!
April 6-7, 13-15, 20-21:
Twelfth Night (or What You Will )
May 18-19, 25-27, June 1-2:
Man of La Mancha: The Musical
BLACK BOX PRODUCTIONS
  Performances are at Bechtel Experimental Theatre, 126 Newberry St. SW; $12
June 15-17, 22-23:
Proof
July 13-15, 20-21:
Great American Trailer Park Musical
Aug. 17-19, 24-25:
Uncle Fang-En-Stein’s Last Show (winner of the 2009 Play Contest)
Various dates:
Black Box Coffee House
YOUTH WING
  The Youth Wing is free and open to middle and high school students. Meetings are held on second Saturdays.
Feb. 24-25, March 2-3 (8 p.m.); Feb. 26 (3 p.m.):
You Can’t Take It With You


Augusta Mini Theatre
Events are held in the Judith Simon Drama Studio (Black Box) at Augusta Mini Theatre Community Arts and Life Skills School, 2548 Deans Bridge Road; (706) 722-0598, www.augustaminitheatre.com
Jan. 12-13, 20 (8 p.m.); 14-15, 21 (3 and 8 p.m.); Jan. 16, 22 (3 p.m.):
Pickin, an original play to salute Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.; $12 adults, $10 students, $8 youth groups of 10 or more
May 18-20:
The Me I Like, annual youth musical; $10


The Augusta Players
Performances are at Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; $15-$41; (706) 826-4707, www.augustaplayers.org
Feb. 3-4:
Auditions for The Sound of Music
Feb. 24-26:
Chicago
May 4-6:
The Sound of Music


Bartow Community Club Schoolhouse Players
Shows are at 8 p.m. Friday and Saturday and 3 p.m. Sunday at the Bartow Community Center, 1100 Shop St., Bartow, Ga.; (478) 364-3340, leave message; http://bartowga.tripod.com
March 9-11, 16-18:
Children’s Letters to God
June 1-3, 8-10:
Home Games


Broadway in Augusta
Performances are at Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; www.BroadwayInAugustaGA.com, 1-888-706-BWAY (2929)
Feb. 17:
Riverdance Farewell Tour, 8 p.m.; Irish music, dance


Edgefield County Theatre Company
Shows are at the Discovery Center, 405 Main St., Edgefield, S.C.; (803) 637-3833; edgefieldcountytheatrecompany.com
Feb. 17-19, 24-25:
Barefoot in the Park
April 20-22, 27-29:
Always Patsy Cline
June 1-3, 8-9:
Crimes of the Heart


Enopion Theatre Company
Enopion Theatre Company performances are presented at the Salvation Army’s Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St., (706) 771-7777, www.enopion.com
August:
The Prince is Giving a Ball, a musical. Auditions begin in February by appointment.


Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre
Performances begin at 8 p.m., dinner served at 7 p.m., at 32100 3rd Ave., Fort Gordon; (706) 791-4389, fortgordon.com/theatre.php
Feb. 24-25, March 2-3, 8-10:
Children of Eden
May 11-12, 18-19, 24-26:
Game Show
July 13-14, 20-21, 26-28:
Almost, Maine
Sept. 14-15, 21-22, 27-29:
Witness for the Prosecution


Le Chat Noir
Performances begin at 8 p.m. at Le Chat Noir, 304 Eighth St.; $15-$30; (706) 722-3322, lcnaugusta.com
Feb. 10-11, 14, 16-18:
Becky Shaw
April 20-21, 26-28:
Quickies 10 Minute Play Festival
May 11-12, 18-19, 24-26:
Avenue Q
First Fridays:
Extreme Theatre Games by improv comedy troupe Schroedinger’s Cat,
$8 advance, $10 at the door


Patchwork Players
Performances are at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; 9:30 and 10:30 a.m.; $3 person; $2 person for groups of 15 or more; (706) 737-1625
Jan. 18:
The Princess and the Pea
March 28:
Tales of Peter Rabbit
May 2:
Velveteen Rabbit
June 13:
Aesop’s Fables


Storyland Theatre
Performances are at Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; 9:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. weekdays and 3 p.m. Saturdays; school performances ($4.50) require reservations; teachers and chaperones admitted free; Saturday matinee ($5) does not require reservation; free admission for active-duty military and families with military ID; (706) 736-3455, e-mail storyland
theatre@gmail.com; www.storylandtheatre.org
Jan. 24-28:
The Princess and the Pea, A Musical
March 27-31:
Jack and the Beanstalk, A Musical


Aiken Civic Ballet
(803) 648-5771, aikencivicballet.com
March 9:
Sleeping Beauty, Etherredge Center
May 28:
Hopelands Gardens


Augusta Ballet
Performances begin at 7 p.m. at Imperial Theatre; (706) 261-0555, www.augustaballet.org
March 16:
Ballet Hispanico


Columbia County Ballet
639 Furys Ferry Road, Martinez, (706) 860-1852, www.columbiacountyballet.com
March 24:
The Roar of Love, 1 and 5 p.m., Bell Auditorium
May 5:
Mayfest, Columbia County Amphitheatre


Dance Augusta
Augusta Ballet School, the official school of Dance Augusta, is at 2941 Walton Way. A spring repertoire performance is being planned; (706) 733-5511; www.danceaugusta.org


VENUES

Augusta State University
Performances are at 7:30 p.m. at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; (706) 737-1453; maxwelltheatre.aug.edu
DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC
Feb. 10-11, Feb. 12 (3 p.m.):
Opera Ensemble in Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Feb. 14:
Jazz Ensemble
Feb. 16:
University Choirs
Feb. 23:
University Orchestra and Wind Ensemble
April 17:
Jazz Ensemble
April 19:
Wind Ensemble
April 24:
University Choirs
April 26:
University Orchestra Concerto competition, winners’ concert
DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE
March 22-25:
Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare
April 28-29:
Students Caught in the Act
AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY LYCEUM SERIES
Feb. 18:
Imago Theatre n ZooZoo, 7 p.m.; $20, $17 (to age 17)
March 10:
Ballet Folklórico de Antioquia, Colombia; 7 p.m.; $20, $10 (to age 17)


Arts & Heritage Center of North Augusta
Located at 100 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 441-4380, www.artsandheritagecenter.com
Jan. 20:
Opening Reception: And she lived … by Southern Observatory; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; free
Feb. 10:
Opening Reception: North Augusta Sports Hall of Fame; 6-8 p.m.; free
Feb. 24:
Casino Night Fundraiser, Julian Smith Casino; 7-10 p.m.
March 6:
Opening Reception: North Augusta Student Art Show; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; free
April 21:
City of North Augusta’s Yellow Jessamine Festival & Art Show; 11 a.m. to 9 p.m.; free


Etherredge Center at USC Aiken
The Etherredge Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 471 University Parkway, is on the campus of the University of South Carolina Aiken; (803) 641-3305 or www.usca.edu/ec.
MUSIC
Jan. 19:
Winter Nocturne Piano Concert, 7 p.m.
Jan. 26:
Faculty Recital, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 9:
Faculty Recital, Isaac Holmes, baritone, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 11:
Masterworks Chorale, Valentine’s Serenade, 8 p.m., Aiken Center for Performing Arts
Feb. 29:
Faculty Artist Recital
March 13:
Aiken Concert Band, 8 p.m.
March 29:
USCA Jazz Spring Concert, 7 p.m.
April 5:
Faculty Artist Recital
April 12:
University Wind Spring Ensemble Concert, 7 p.m.
April 23:
Chamber Music Concert, 7 p.m.
April 27:
Spring Classics Lyrical Symphony Concert, Aiken Symphony Guild, 8 p.m.
THEATER
Feb. 16-19:
University Theatre Players – Experimental Relief
Feb. 22-26:
Aiken Women’s Heart Board Play
April 18-22:
University Theatre Players – Intimate Apparel
OSWALD WRITER’S SERIES
Feb. 28:
Ron Rash
CULTURAL SERIES

Performances begin at 8 p.m.
Feb. 3:
Igudesman & Joo, classical musicians
March 2:
Women of Ireland – “Celtic Goddess”
March 23:
I Musici de Montreal – “Pictures at an Exhibition,” chamber orchestra, 8 p.m.


Imperial Theatre
Imperial Theatre is at 745 Broad St.; (706) 722-8341, imperialtheatre.com
Jan. 6-8:
Poison Peach Film Festival
Jan. 20:
Mountain Heart with Tony Rice, 7:30 p.m.
Jan. 28:
Storyland Theatre’s The Princess & the Pea
Feb. 10:
Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 11:
Amazing Kreskin
Feb. 24-26:
The Augusta Players present Chicago, the Musical
March 16:
Augusta Ballet Presents Ballet Hispanico
March 17:
Livingston Taylor
March 18:
Ralphie May
March 31:
Storyland Theatre’s Jack & the Beanstalk
May 4-6:
The Augusta Players present The Sound of Music


Sacred Heart Cultural Center
Sacred Heart Cultural Center, at 1301 Greene St., is open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; (706) 826-4700; sacredheartaugusta.org
Jan. 12:
Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Lenn Hopkins, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit ends Feb. 24
Winter 2012:
Nola Falcone Speaker Series: Nationally recognized speaker(s) lecture on horticultural themes
Feb. 28:
Richmond County All Elementary School Choral Festival, 7 p.m.
March 8:
Art Exhibition Opening – Ann Marie Dalis, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit through April 30
April 27-29:
19th annual Sacred Heart Garden Festival; SacredHeartGardenFestival.com
May 10:
Art Exhibition Opening – David Mascaro’s Studio Group, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit ends June 29
July 12:
Art Exhibition Opening – Freddie Flynt and Patricia Mayers, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit ends Aug. 31


Jabez Sanford Hardin Performing Arts Center
The center is at 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd., Evans
Feb. 11:
Augusta Amusements Big Band, 7:30 p.m.; www.augustaamusements.com
March 17:
Glenn Miller Orchestra, 7:30 p.m.; www.augustaamusements.com


Top headlines

Mayor's race historic, controversial

Hardie Davis is still waiting to take office after winning a mayoral race that featured no white candidates and saw one of his opponents drop out the day before the election.
Search Augusta jobs