Galleries

  • Follow Arts

Aiken Center for the Arts: 122 Laurens St.; (803) 641-9094; aikencenterforthearts.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; Exhibitions: David Martinez, Mel Holston, Nancy Wyman Ray through March 23

Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame & Museum at Hopelands Gardens: 135 Dupree Place, Aiken

Art on Broad: 1028 Broad St.; (706) 722-1028; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; Gail Smith, Lillie Morris, Elizabeth Britt, Caroline Swanson, Nancy Schultz, Lucy Weigle, Jim Tar, Ann DeLorge, Russ Bonin, Carrie Brooks, Bea Kuhlke, David Stuart, Juliet King, Jerry Pruitt, Charles, Martha Deloach, Elizabeth Reynolds, Howard Moore, Harold Crook

Artists’ Row: artistsrowaugusta.com

Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta: 100 Georgia Ave.; (803) 441-4380; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; www.artsandheritagecenter.com; Untitled: Juried Artists of the AHCNA free reception 6-8 p.m. March 29

Artistic Perceptions: 551 Broad St.; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; Wanta L. Davenport oils; Mike Carr-Hartley’s oil painting and photographs from safaris in Kenya; oil paintings by Belinda Runnels through March 24

Candler Memorial Library Building, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308

Casa Blanca Cafe: 936 Broad St.; (706) 504-3431; 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Collins-Callaway Library, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308; 7:45 a.m. to 11 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:45 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, 4-8 p.m. Sunday; Through April 30 – Malaika Favorite, Pat Bohannon, Clarence Talley, Traveling Printmaking Exhibit, Houston Museum of African American Culture; Among Giants, Paine College and the Civil Rights Movement, 6 p.m. March 22

Equine Divine: 113 Laurens St. SW, Suite 103, Aiken; (803) 642-9772; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Etherredge Center at USC Aiken: 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday

Fire House Gallery: 605 Mulberry St., Louisville, Ga.; www.galleryafire.com; noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday

Frame It Now: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; (706) 868-1456; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; golf paintings by Tim Stevenson, Neil McAuliffe; serigraphs signed by Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus

Gallery on The Row: 1016 Broad St.; (706) 724-4989; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; paintings, photography, pottery works by Margaret Ann Smith, Pat Warren, Sandra Whittaker, Barbara Whetstone Fox, Betsy Borgatti, Cathy Tiller

Gensheer Studios, Gallery: 105 Macartan St.; (706) 481-0069; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; watercolors by Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift

Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art: 506 Telfair St.; (706) 722-5495, ghia.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 32nd annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition and Exhibition through March 30; Amelia Grace Brooks: Murmurations through May 25, reception 6-8 p.m. April 13, free to members, $5 others

GoodBooks: 3179 Washington Road; (706) 863-3669; 8:30 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1 to 6 p.m. Sunday

Grady Abrams Art Studio and Gallery: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; (706) 855-5968; open until 6 p.m. daily; oil, watercolor, charcoal

Hitchcock Healthcare Inc.: 690 Medical Park Drive, Aiken; (803) 648-8344, www.aikenartistguild.org; Raymond Kent through March 30

Jim Harrison Gallery: 1 S. Main St., Denmark, S.C.; (803) 793-5796; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Knick Knack Paddy Whack: 1415 Monte Sano Ave.; (706) 755-2665; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; Sara Pollock Searle

Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History: 111 Phillips St.; (706) 724-3576; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; Southern Observatory Making History Exhibit through March 31; Epochs of Courage: African American Golf Exhibit April 1-May 31, opening reception 6-8 p.m. April 2

MAC on Main: 107 Main St., Thomson; (706) 699-1804; mcduffieartscouncil.org; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday

MACK Gallery: 115 S. Main St., McCormick, S.C.; (864) 852-3216; www.the-mack.org; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Mary S. Byrd Gallery of Art: Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, (706) 667-4888; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday

Georgia Health Science University: 1446 Harper St.; (706) 721-6932; Deborah Tidwell Holtzscheiter

Morris Museum of Art: 1 10th St.; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; Fore! Images in Golf Art

Oddfellows: 301 Eighth St.; (706) 513-0916; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday

Reese Library, Augusta State University: 2500 Walton Way; (706) 737-1749; 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 1:30-9:30 p.m. Sunday; second floor, Cathy Tiller and Margaret Wesley, through March

Sacred Heart Cultural Center: 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4700; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; Ann Marie Dalis’ Georgia’s Coastal Isles: Landscapes, Plants & Architecture through April 30

Savannah Rapids Regional Visitor’s Center: 3300 Evans to Locks Road; (706) 868-3373; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday

Schweitzer Art Glass Studio Inc.: 980 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday; stained and leaded glass art; (706) 722-8959

The Artists’ Parlor: 131 Laurens St. SW, Aiken; (803) 648-4639; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; jewelry, pottery, art glass

The Frame Shoppe: 1542 Walton Way; (706) 738-5529, frameshoppeaugusta.com; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; national and international oil paintings

Tire City Potters: 210B 10th St.; (706) 828-0334; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Tisdale’s Photography and Art Gallery: 108 Old Depot St., Langley; prints and canvas reproductions by local artists; (803) 439-4190

Twisted Fence Art Gallery: 212 N. Louisville St., Harlem; (706) 561-3131; noon to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; acrylic, watercolors, oil, pottery, jewelry, fiber arts, metal work and sculpture

Walton Rehabilitation Hospital: 1355 Independence Drive; (706) 724-7746; artwork by Georgia Artists with Disabilities

Wild Hare Pottery: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-7813, wildharepottery@comcast.net; by appointment

Zimmerman Gallery: 1006 Broad St.; (706) 774-1006, zimmermangalleryaugusta.com; 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday-Monday; paintings, sculptures, pottery


Search Augusta jobs