2013 Arts Preview: Venues

  • Follow Applause

ARTS & HERITAGE CENTER OF NORTH AUGUSTA: 100 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 441-4380, artsandheritagecenter.com

The Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society presents The Lukens Piano Trio on Nov. 15 at Georgia Regents University's Maxwell Theatre. For more on the series, see hjcms.org.  SPECIAL
SPECIAL
The Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society presents The Lukens Piano Trio on Nov. 15 at Georgia Regents University's Maxwell Theatre. For more on the series, see hjcms.org.

Through Sept. 20: Entertainment History of North Augusta

Through Sept. 27: Pieceful Hearts Quilting Guild’s The Bag Ladies

Sept. 30-Oct. 26: Clay Artists of the Southeast’s Sea Life

Oct. 1-Dec. 23: CSRA Photography Society

Oct. 25: Spooky Sprint 5K

Nov. 1-Dec. 23: NAAG’s Fall Into Art

Nov. 2: Tea and Sale with the Georgialina Porcelain Artists

Dec. 3: Christmas Tree Lighting, Calhoun Park

Dec. 6-8: Holiday Open House and Artisans Market

BELL AUDITORIUM: 712 Telfair St.; (706) 724-2400, augustaentertainmentcomplex.com

Sept. 14: Keith Sweat

Sept. 15: J. Cole What Dreams May Come Tour featuring Wale

Sept. 26: Rodney Carrington

Oct. 6: The Swanee Quintet

Oct. 17: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Little River Band

Nov. 14: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Nov. 20: Joe Bonamassa

Dec. 14: Gabriel Iglesias - Stand-Up Revolution Tour

Dec. 15: Disney Live! Three Classic Fairy Tales

Feb. 13: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Melissa Manchester

March 6: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Cirque de la Symphonie

EVANS TOWNE CENTER PARK: 7016 Evans Town Center Blvd.; (706) 650-5005, info@evanstownecenterpark.com, evanstowncenterpark.com

Sept. 14: The Big Local presented by Covenant United Methodist

Sept. 26: Craig Morgan with Country Line and The Daniel Johnson Band

Oct. 6: Christian Giles Scholarship Fund Spook-tacular 2013

Oct. 18: 38 Special

Oct. 19: Columbus Day Festival

Nov. 2: Hounds Around Towne

Nov. 9: Red, White and Blue Veterans Day Celebration

Nov. 30: Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony

GEORGIA REGENTS UNIVERSITY MAXWELL THEATRE: (706) 737-1453; maxwelltheatre.aug.edu; performances are at 7:30 p.m., unless noted, in the Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way

Cinema Series at GRU

Sept. 19: Room 237 and The Shining

Oct. 17: The Act of Killing

Nov. 14: Museum Hours

Events

Sept. 12: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Larchmere String Quartet, Kroc Center

Sept. 28: Tom Sullivan Broadway Show: Adventures in Darkness

Oct. 3: Russell A. Blanchard Distinguished Lecturer Series: Sherron Watkins

Oct. 3: Music Department Gala

Oct. 6: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Italian Saxophone Quartet

Oct. 19: Ethan Bortnick

Nov. 15: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Lukens Piano Trio

Jan. 24: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Olmsted Ensemble

Feb. 21: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Varshavsky-Shapiro Duo

April 18: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Euclid String Quartet

Lyceum Series

Sept. 20: The CORE Ensemble in: Los Valientes

Oct. 15: The Cashore Marionettes: Life in Motion

Feb. 15: Urban Bush Women

March 27: Johnny Clegg Band

IMPERIAL THEATRE: 745 Broad St.; imperialtheatre.com

Sept. 13: Southern Soul & Song: Mountain Heart with Lera Lynn

Sept. 14: Seventh annual Concert for Kids Bruce Springsteen Tribute – People Who Must with Tim Brantley and guests

Sept. 16: Dirty Dozen Brass Band with Funk You

Sept. 20: Columbia County Ballet: Cinderella

Sept. 27-29: Augusta Players: Les Miserables

Oct. 5: Westobou Festival: Mark Morris Dance Group

Oct. 6: Westobou Festival: Roy Blount Jr.

Oct. 18: Southern Soul & Song: The Grascals with Audie Blaylock

Oct. 19-20: Molate Productions: When the Church Doors Close

Oct. 26: Robert Earl Keen

Nov. 2: Storyland Theatre: Bilbo and the Magic Ring (school shows Oct. 29-Nov. 1)

Nov. 15: Southern Soul & Song: Blue Highway and Sierra Hull

Nov. 16: Raisin AJ Productions: Stolen Lives

Dec. 14 and 15: Augusta Players: A Christmas Carol the Musical

Jan. 17: Southern Soul & Song: Tim O’Brien and Darrell Scott

Feb. 1: Storyland Theatre: The Courtship of Senorita Florabella (school shows Jan. 28-31)

Feb. 14: Southern Soul & Song: Rodney Crowell and Ray Wylie Hubbard

Feb. 21-23: Augusta Players: Monty Python’s Spamalot

April 5: Storyland Theatre: Hansel & Gretel (school shows April 1-4)

May 9-11: Augusta Players: The Wizard of Oz

JABEZ SANFORD HARDIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd., Evans; augustaamusements.tix.com

Sept. 13: Transit Authority, Chicago Tribute Band

Sept. 15: Laurence Juber

Oct. 3 and 4: Glenn Miller Orchestra

Oct. 18: Cobian & Lightwire Theater present The Ugly Duckling and The Tortoise & The Hare

Nov. 1: Al Stewart

Dec. 9: Mark O’Connor & Friends, An Appalachian Christmas

Feb. 7: Etta May

Feb. 28: Guy Davis

April 4: An Evening with Diane Schuur

NEWBERRY (S.C.) OPERA HOUSE: (803) 276-6264, newberryoperahouse.com

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4700, sacredheartaugusta.org; open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday

Sept. 12: Art exhibition: John Edry and Tom Swift, 5-7 p.m.; through Oct. 25

Sept. 27: Silent Movie Night: It, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15: Best of Augusta benefit for Sacred Heart Cultural Center and The Greater Augusta Arts Council, 6-9 p.m.

Nov. 7: Art exhibition: Women on Paper 25th Anniversary Exhibition, 5-7 p.m.; through Dec. 27

Nov. 14: Gift Shop Holiday Open House, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Dec. 10: A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 9: Art exhibition: Guild of Sacred Heart, 5-7 p.m.; through Feb. 28

Feb. 9: Sacred Heart Garden Festival Tea

Feb. 25: Richmond County All Elementary School Choral Festival, 7 p.m.

March 13: Art exhibition: Mary Houston, 5-7 p.m.; through April 30

March 27: PigJam, 6:30 p.m.

April 24: Sacred Heart Garden Festival Preview Party, 7 p.m.

April 25-27: Sacred Heart Garden Festival

May 8: Art exhibition: Lenn Hopkins, 5-7 p.m.; through June 27

May 24: Augusta Choral Society Memorial Day Concert

July 10: Art exhibition: Bea Kuhlke, 5-7 p.m.; through Aug. 29

THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305, web.usca.edu/etherredge-center

Music/Events

Oct. 3: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Mike Frost and Lauren Meccia

Oct. 15: Aiken Concert Band fall concert

Nov. 1: USC Aiken Jazz Band

Nov. 7: USC Aiken Concert Choir, GRU Choir, Reid Presbyterian, Reid Presbyterian Church

Nov. 7: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Anna Hamilton

Nov. 9: Symphony Orchestra Augusta: Haydn’s London Symphonies

Nov. 11: USC Aiken Wind Ensemble

Nov. 17-18: USC Aiken Concert Choir, Nov. 17, First Presbyterian Church, Aiken; Nov. 18 Brandon Wilde, Evans

Nov. 25: USC Aiken Chamber Music Concert

Dec. 1: USC Aiken Concert Choir and Aiken Public Schools

Dec. 3: Aiken Concert Band Christmas Concert

Jan. 26: USC Aiken Artist Recital: Marian Alexandra, guitar, and Teri Forscher-Milter, flute

Jan. 30: Winter Nocturne with Edvinas Minkstimas

Feb. 6: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital

Feb. 26-March 2: The Aiken Women’s Heart Board presents The Heart Show

March 1: USC Aiken Concert Choir and Aiken County Honors Choirs

March 6: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Josh Workman, Matt Henderson and John Glaeser

March 10-14: Juilliard in Aiken

March 18: Aiken Concert Band Spring Concert

March 27: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Matt Henderson and Ann Redd

April 3: USC Aiken Jazz Band

April 4: Aiken Performing Arts Group: Jeanne Robertson

April 14: USC Aiken Wind Ensemble

April 27: USC Aiken Concert Choir

April 28: USC Aiken Chamber Music Concert

May 3: Symphony Orchestra Augusta: Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique

Theater/Ballet

Sept. 23: The Jungle Book

Nov. 21-24: Ordinary Days

Feb. 20-23: Experimental Relief

April 9-13: Chapter Two

May 9: University Theatre, USC Aiken and Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Garcia present The Garcia Theatre Project, a showcase of local high school drama

Oswald Writer’s Series events begin at 8 p.m.

Oct. 22: George Singleton and Terry Dalrymple

Feb. 4: Jan Epton Seale

Cultural Series events begin at 7:30 p.m. Tickets available online at web.usca.edu/etherredge-center.

Sept. 26: An Evening With Hal Linden

Oct. 10: Pianist Christopher O’Riley and cellist Matt Haimovitz – Shuffle Play Listen

Oct. 25: Beyond Glory starring Stephen Lang

Dec. 6: Broadway Boys

Feb. 8: Presidio Brass

March 20: Southern Fried Jazz

March 29: A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

-- Compiled by Mary Frances Hendrix and Willie Malpass, staff writers


Top headlines

2.1% inflation expected

ATLANTA -- Business executives in the Southeast see inflation a little higher than the Federal Reserve does, according to a survey released Friday.
Search Augusta jobs