Galleries

  • Follow Applause

Aiken Center for the Arts: 122 Laurens St.; (803) 641-9094, aikencenterforthearts.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; Jennifer Onofrio Fornes, Traces; Kathleen Friedenberg; Booth Malone; Bonnie Goldberg, Mary Ann Brock through April 26; Diversity by Mary McCullah April 2-30

An exhibition of works by Maryland artist Rebecca Clarke opens April 5 at The Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art. "Clark's exquisitely detailed graphite drawings provide thought-provoking glimpses into the natural world. ," GHIA said in a press release about the exhibit. A reception is planned from 6-8 p.m. The event is open to the public and free to Institute members; $5 for others. The exhibition will be up May 17. galleries are open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and on Saturdays by appointment. Admission is free.  SPECIAL
SPECIAL
An exhibition of works by Maryland artist Rebecca Clarke opens April 5 at The Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art. "Clark's exquisitely detailed graphite drawings provide thought-provoking glimpses into the natural world. ," GHIA said in a press release about the exhibit. A reception is planned from 6-8 p.m. The event is open to the public and free to Institute members; $5 for others. The exhibition will be up May 17. galleries are open 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday and on Saturdays by appointment. Admission is free.

Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame & Museum at Hopelands Gardens: 135 Dupree Place, Aiken

Art on Broad: 1028 Broad St.; (706) 722-1028; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; Gail Smith, Lillie Morris, Elizabeth Britt, Caroline Swanson, Nancy Schultz, Lucy Weigle, Jim Tar, Ann DeLorge, Russ Bonin, Carrie Brooks, Bea Kuhlke, David Stuart, Juliet King, Jerry Pruitt, Charles, Martha Deloach, Elizabeth Reynolds, Howard Moore, Harold Crook

Artist’s Local 1155: 1155 Broad St.; (706) 306-1581; photographer Bailey Davidson

Artists’ Row: artistsrowaugusta.com; First Friday, extended hours

Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta: 100 Georgia Ave.; (803) 441-4380, artsandheritagecenter.com; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. first Saturdays; $5, $3 grades K-12, free for members and ages 5 and younger; Swing into Art exhibit April 1-26 with reception 6-8 p.m. April 4; North Augusta Cultural Arts Council Student Art Show May 2-17

Artistic Perceptions: 551 Broad St.; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; Wanta L. Davenport oils; Mike Carr-Hartley’s oil painting and photographs from safaris in Kenya; artwork by Margaret Ann Smith

Barnwell County (S.C.) Museum: 2946 Marlboro Ave., (803) 259-1916

Candler Memorial Library Building, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308

Casa Blanca Cafe: 936 Broad St.; (706) 504-3431; 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Collins-Callaway Library, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308; 7:45 a.m. to 11 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:45 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

Equine Divine: 113 Laurens St. SW, Suite 103, Aiken; (803) 642-9772; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Etherredge Center at USC Aiken: 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday

Family Y of Aiken County: 621 Trolley Line Road, Graniteville; (803) 349-8080; 5 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 1-5 p.m. Sunday

Fire House Gallery: 605 Mulberry St., Louisville, Ga.; galleryafire.com; noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; Illuminated Diversity: The Ceramics of USC, an exhibit featuring works by University of South Carolina faculty artists Virginia Scotchie and Andrew Coombs and their students

Frame It Now: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; (706) 868-1456; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; golf paintings by Tim Stevenson, Neil McAuliffe; serigraphs signed by Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus

Gallery on The Row: 1016 Broad St.; (706) 724-4989, galleryontherow.com; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; artwork by Pat Warren, Betsy Borgatti, Cathy Tiller, Jim Dunaway and Ruth Pearl

Gensheer Studios, Gallery: 105 Macartan St.; (706) 481-0069; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; watercolors by Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift

Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art: 506 Telfair St.; (706) 722-5495, ghia.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; Mahera Khaleque: Restoration through May 17 with reception 6-8 p.m. April 5; A Sense of Place national juried fine art competition, call for entries through March 31; Rebecca Clark April 5-May 17 with opening 6-8 p.m. April 5; Chad Tolley June 7-July 26 with opening 6-8 p.m. June 7

GoodBooks: 3179 Washington Road; (706) 863-3669; 8:30 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1 to 6 p.m. Sunday

Grady Abrams Art Studio and Gallery: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; (706) 855-5968; open until 6 p.m. daily; oil, watercolor, charcoal

Hickory Hill: 502 Hickory Hill Drive, Thomson; (706) 595-7777, hickory-hill.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, groups of 10 or more by appointment Saturday-Sunday

Hitchcock Healthcare Inc.: 690 Medical Park Drive, Aiken; (803) 648-8344, aikenartistguild.org

Jim Harrison Gallery: 1 S. Main St., Denmark, S.C.; (803) 793-5796; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Knick Knack Paddy Whack: 1415 Monte Sano Ave.; (706) 755-2665; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; Sara Pollock Searle

Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History: 1116 Phillips St.; (706) 724-3576, lucycraftlaneymuseum.com; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; $5 adults, $3 military and ages 62 and older, $2 ages 17 and younger

MAC on Main: 107 Main St., Thomson; (706) 699-1804, mcduffieartscouncil.org; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday

MACK Gallery: 115 S. Main St., McCormick, S.C.; (864) 852-3216, the-mack.org; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Mary S. Byrd Gallery of Art: Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, (706) 667-4888; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; Printed Matter by Joe Sanders

Georgia Health Science University: 1446 Harper St.; (706) 721-6932; Deborah Tidwell Holtzscheiter

Morris Museum of Art: 1 10th St.; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; Shadows of History: Photographs of the Civil War from the Collection of Julia J. Norrell; Images of Community: Highlights from the Julia J. Norrell Collection through April 14; Romantic Spirits: Nineteenth Century Paintings of the South from the Johnson Collection through May 26; First Lady Ellen Axson Wilson and Her Circle through May 5 with opening 6 p.m. March 28; Mortal Coil: Photographs by Jennifer Onofrio Fornes April 16-June 23 with opening 6 p.m. April 23; North Carolina Pottery from the Collection of Dr. Nancy Farmer and Dr. A. Everette James May 3-Aug. 4; This Happy Land: Paintings by William Entrekin May 11-July 21

Oddfellows: 1036 Broad St.; (706) 513-0916; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; Tim Lee and Robert Lee

Old Academy of Richmond County: 540 Telfair St.; (706) 755-2878

Candler Memorial Library, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8200

Picadilly Plaza: 3112 Washington Road Suite D; (706) 860-4162

Reed Creek Nature Park: 3820 Park Lane, Martinez; (706) 210-4027, reedcreekpark.com; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday

Reese Library, Augusta State University: 2500 Walton Way; (706) 737-1749; 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 1:30-9:30 p.m. Sunday

Sacred Heart Cultural Center: 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4700, sacredheartaugusta.org; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; Millie Gosch through April 30; Marianna Williams opening reception 5-7 p.m. May 9, through June 28; Cathy Armstrong, Linda Hardy and Sue Porterfield opening reception 5-7 p.m. July 11, through Aug. 30

Savannah Rapids Regional Visitor’s Center: 3300 Evans to Locks Road; (706) 868-3373; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday

Schweitzer Art Glass Studio Inc.: 980 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday; stained and leaded glass art; (706) 722-8959

The Artists’ Parlor: 131 Laurens St. SW, Aiken; (803) 648-4639; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; jewelry, pottery, art glass

The Frame Shoppe: 1542 Walton Way; (706) 738-5529, frameshoppeaugusta.com; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; national and international oil paintings

Tire City Potters: 210B 10th St.; (706) 828-0334; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Tisdale’s Photography and Art Gallery: 108 Old Depot St., Langley; prints and canvas reproductions by local artists; (803) 439-4190

Twisted Fence Art Gallery: 212 N. Louisville St., Harlem; (706) 561-3131; noon to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; acrylic, watercolors, oil, pottery, jewelry, fiber arts, metal work and sculpture

Walton Rehabilitation Hospital: 1355 Independence Drive; (706) 724-7746; artwork by Georgia Artists with Disabilities

Wild Hare Pottery: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-7813, wildharepottery@comcast.net; by appointment

Zimmerman Gallery: 1006 Broad St.; (706) 774-1006, zimmermangalleryaugusta.com; 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday-Monday; paintings, sculptures, pottery


Search Augusta jobs