Galleries

  • Follow Applause

Aiken Center for the Arts: 122 Laurens St.; (803) 641-9094, aikencenterforthearts.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; gallery reception 6-8 p.m. Oct. 4 for several new exhibits; in main galleries: Lila Campbell, Joseph Bradley, and members of the Artisans of the South Carolina Cotton Trail; Aiken Artist Guild Gallery: Bill Updegraff

Leonard "Porkchop" Zimmerman's exhibit Love Stories, at the Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, includes this work titled "Asleep on My Shoulder," which is mixed media collage and acrylic on wood panel. The exhibit runs through Oct. 19.  LEONARD "PORKCHOP" ZIMMERMAN/SPECIAL
LEONARD "PORKCHOP" ZIMMERMAN/SPECIAL
Leonard "Porkchop" Zimmerman's exhibit Love Stories, at the Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, includes this work titled "Asleep on My Shoulder," which is mixed media collage and acrylic on wood panel. The exhibit runs through Oct. 19.

Aiken Thoroughbred Racing Hall of Fame & Museum at Hopelands Gardens: 135 Dupree Place, Aiken

Art on Broad: 1028 Broad St.; (706) 722-1028; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; Gail Smith, Lillie Morris, Elizabeth Britt, Caroline Swanson, Nancy Schultz, Lucy Weigle, Jim Tar, Ann DeLorge, Russ Bonin, Carrie Brooks, Bea Kuhlke, David Stuart, Juliet King, Jerry Pruitt, Charles, Martha Deloach, Elizabeth Reynolds, Howard Moore, Harold Crook

Artists’ Row: artistsrowaugusta.com; First Friday, extended hours

Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta: 100 Georgia Ave.; (803) 441-4380; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; artsandheritagecenter.com

Artistic Perceptions: 551 Broad St.; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; Wanta L. Davenport oils; Mike Carr-Hartley’s oil painting and photographs from safaris in Kenya

Barnwell County (S.C.) Museum: 2946 Marlboro Ave., (803) 259-1916

Candler Memorial Library Building, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308

Casa Blanca Cafe: 936 Broad St.; (706) 504-3431; 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m. Friday-Saturday

Collins-Callaway Library, Paine College: 1235 15th St.; (706) 821-8308; 7:45 a.m. to 11 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:45 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 1-5 p.m. Saturday, 4-8 p.m. Sunday

Equine Divine: 113 Laurens St. SW, Suite 103, Aiken; (803) 642-9772; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Etherredge Center at USC Aiken: 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday

Fire House Gallery: 605 Mulberry St., Louisville, Ga.; galleryafire.com; noon to 6 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday

Frame It Now: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; (706) 868-1456; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; golf paintings by Tim Stevenson, Neil McAuliffe; serigraphs signed by Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus

Gaartdensity Gallery: 1155 Broad St.; (706) 466-5166

Gallery on The Row: 1016 Broad St.; (706) 724-4989, galleryontherow.com; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; artwork by Pat Warren, Betsy Borgatti, Cyndy Epps, Cathy Tiller, Jim Dunaway and Ruth Pearl; opening reception for Smooth Jazz and Miniature Masterpieces 5-9 p.m. Oct. 5; Augusta Photography Festival Art Walk 5-9 p.m. Nov. 2

Gensheer Studios, Gallery: 105 Macartan St.; (706) 481-0069; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; watercolors by Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift

Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art: 506 Telfair St.; (706) 722-5495, ghia.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; Leonard “Porkchop” Zimmerman: Love Stories through Oct. 19

GoodBooks: 3179 Washington Road; (706) 863-3669; 8:30 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 1 to 6 p.m. Sunday

Grady Abrams Art Studio and Gallery: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; (706) 855-5968; open until 6 p.m. daily; oil, watercolor, charcoal

Hickory Hill: 502 Hickory Hill Drive, Thomson; (706) 595-7777, hickory-hill.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, groups of 10 or more by appointment Saturday-Sunday; Captured but not Caught, exhibition of Dr. Sturgis McKeever’s photographs, through Dec. 10

Hitchcock Healthcare Inc.: 690 Medical Park Drive, Aiken; (803) 648-8344, aikenartistguild.org; Aiken Artist Guild member Nanette Langer during October

Jim Harrison Gallery: 1 S. Main St., Denmark, S.C.; (803) 793-5796; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Knick Knack Paddy Whack: 1415 Monte Sano Ave.; (706) 755-2665; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday; Sara Pollock Searle

Lucy Craft Laney Museum of Black History: 1116 Phillips St.; (706) 724-3576, lucycraftlaneymuseum.com; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday

MAC on Main: 107 Main St., Thomson; (706) 699-1804, mcduffieartscouncil.org; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday

MACK Gallery: 115 S. Main St., McCormick, S.C.; (864) 852-3216, the-mack.org; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday

Mary S. Byrd Gallery of Art: Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way, (706) 667-4888; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; Printed Matter by Joe Sanders

Georgia Health Science University: 1446 Harper St.; (706) 721-6932; Deborah Tidwell Holtzscheiter

Morris Museum of Art: 1 10th St.; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; The Art of Alfred Hutty: Woodstock to Charleston through Oct. 28; Portraits of Southern Artists by photographer Jerry Siegel; Free for 20 Days! free admission through Oct. 14 in celebration of the Morris Museum of Art’s 20th anniversary; Artrageous! Family Sunday: Symphony Petting Zoo 1-4 p.m. Oct. 7; Art at Lunch Series: speaker Richard Stenhouse Oct. 12; Lecture with Gary Russeth Oct. 14

Oddfellows: 301 Eighth St.; (706) 513-0916; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday

Picadilly Plaza: 3112 Washington Road Suite D; (706) 860-4162

Reed Creek Nature Park: 3820 Park Lane, Martinez; (706) 210-4027, reedcreekpark.com; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday

Reese Library, Augusta State University: 2500 Walton Way; (706) 737-1749; 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday, 1:30-9:30 p.m. Sunday

Sacred Heart Cultural Center: 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4700; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; Elizabeth Moretz-Britt and Beth H. Jones through Oct. 26; Judy Avrett, Lillie Morris and Lucy Weigle opening reception 5-7 p.m. Nov. 8, through Dec. 28

Savannah Rapids Regional Visitor’s Center: 3300 Evans to Locks Road; (706) 868-3373; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday; Judy Hensley exhibit through Oct. 25

Schweitzer Art Glass Studio Inc.: 980 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday through Saturday; stained and leaded glass art; (706) 722-8959

The Artists’ Parlor: 131 Laurens St. SW, Aiken; (803) 648-4639; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays, 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; jewelry, pottery, art glass

The Frame Shoppe: 1542 Walton Way; (706) 738-5529, frameshoppeaugusta.com; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; national and international oil paintings

Tire City Potters: 210B 10th St.; (706) 828-0334; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday

Tisdale’s Photography and Art Gallery: 108 Old Depot St., Langley; prints and canvas reproductions by local artists; (803) 439-4190

Twisted Fence Art Gallery: 212 N. Louisville St., Harlem; (706) 561-3131; noon to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; acrylic, watercolors, oil, pottery, jewelry, fiber arts, metal work and sculpture

Walton Rehabilitation Hospital: 1355 Independence Drive; (706) 724-7746; artwork by Georgia Artists with Disabilities

Wild Hare Pottery: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 279-7813, wildharepottery@comcast.net; by appointment

Zimmerman Gallery: 1006 Broad St.; (706) 774-1006, zimmermangalleryaugusta.com; 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Sunday-Monday; paintings, sculptures, pottery


Top headlines

Storm brings heavy rain, property damage reported

The National Weather Service in Columbia says the threat of severe weather has left the Augusta area, but not before leaving behind some property damage Sunday.
Search Augusta jobs