2011-12 Arts Season Preview

A calendar of music, theater, arts and more

Mary Whyte/Special
Working South, an exhibit of works by artist Mary Whyte, opens Dec. 2 for a three-month run at the Morris Museum of Art. Shown is Trap, Crabber, Pinpoint, Georgia, 2008.
  • Follow Applause

Find everything from dance and music to art and theater from Aiken to Augusta and beyond. Check Applause every Thursday and augustachronicle.com/do daily for what’s happening in the local arts community.

Back | Next
Special
I Musici de Montreal, a 16-piece chamber orchestra, will accompany Natasha Turovsky and Gael Hollard’s film Pictures at an Exhibition in March as part of the Cultural Series at the Etherredge Center for the Fine and Performing Arts at the University of South Carolina Aiken.
  • ART

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS

122 Laurens St. SW, Aiken; hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; exhibitions, classes, camps; (803) 641-9094,
www.aikencenterforthearts.org

Through Sept. 30: Block Print Artist Group (Kent Amber, Jan Heath, John Hilton, John McWilliams, Myrna Spurrier and Mary Walker)

Through Sept. 30: Gretchen Hash-Heffner; opening reception, Sept. 8, 6-8 p.m.

Oct. 3-29: Leslie Hutto

Oct. 5-Nov. 9: Wild with Dogs (Lynn Carlisle, Georgianna C. Conger, Del Holt, Corrine Kenney, Nanette Langner, Louise Mellon, Barbara Whetstone Fox and Public Art and ACA Children’s Exhibition); opening reception, Oct. 6, 6-8 p.m.

Oct. 12: Call of the Wild book discussion, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: The Art of Taste cookbook lecture, 11 a.m.

Oct. 20: A Taste of Wine and Art fundraiser, 7-10 p.m.; $50

Nov. 1-30: Judy Adamick; opening reception, Nov. 17, 6-8 p.m.

Nov. 3: Gallery Store Holiday Party, 5-8 p.m.

Nov. 16-Dec. 29: Elizabeth Moretz-Britt, Bea Kuhlke, Mike Carr Hartley, ’tis the Season

Dec. 2-29: Ron Rappaport, East Aiken School of the Arts; opening reception, Dec. 8, 6-9 p.m.

Dec. 8: Night of 1,000 Lights, 6-9 p.m.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART

506 Telfair St.; hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; adult and children’s classes available; (706) 722-5495, ghia.org

MAIN GALLERY

Sept. 16-Oct. 14: 31st annual A Sense of Place Juried Art Competition and Exhibition

Nov. 3-Dec. 13: William Willis

Jan. 13-Feb. 17: Jerome Meadows

April 13-May 25: Biennial Creel-Harison Community Gallery Artists’ Exhibition

June 8-July 27: Meredith McPherson, Kyungmin Park

SOUTH GALLERY

Sept. 16-Oct. 11: Sarah Hobbs

CREEL-HARISON
COMMUNITY ART GALLERY

Sept. 16-Oct. 14: Ingrid Hofer

Nov. 3-Dec. 13: William Willis

Jan. 13-Feb. 17: Staci Swider

EVENTS

Nov. 3: Oysters on Telfair, 7 p.m.; $65, $50 for members of Contemporaries

March 5-30: 32nd annual Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition and Exhibition

March 9-16: Sixth annual Spring Artists’ Market and Festival; opening reception March 9; festival March 10

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY

111 Phillips St.; (706) 724-3576; hours: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-3576,
www.lucycraftlaneymuseum.com

ART EXHIBITIONS

Admission is $5 adults, $3 military and seniors, $2 children

Through Oct. 31: The Ebony Legacy Exhibition

Nov. 1-Dec. 31: Annual Quilt Exhibition

Dec. 1-31: Annual Doll Exhibition

SENIOR LUNCHEONS

Every second Wednesday, starting in September from 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; $10; RSVP by the Saturday preceding the week of the luncheon at (706) 724-3576

Dec. 14: The Rev. Dr. Charles E. Goodman Jr. and the Augusta Chorale

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART

1 10th St.; admission is $5 for adults, $3 seniors, youths ages 13-17 and military with ID; free for members and ages 12 and younger, free Sundays; regular hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, noon-5 p.m.; (706) 724-7501,
themorris.org

EXHIBITIONS

Through Sept. 25: Naturalists in the South: Abbot, Audubon, Catesby, and Wilson

Through Nov. 20: Preservation of Place: The Art of Edward Rice

Sept. 17-Nov. 6: Down South: Paintings by Art Rosenbaum, Photographs by Margo Newmark Rosenbaum; exhibit opening, Sept. 22, 5:30-8 p.m.

Nov. 12-Jan. 29: Local Color: Photography in the South; Dave Anderson, John Baeder, William Christenberry, William Eggleston, William Greiner, Jim McGuire, Meryl Truett

Dec. 3-March 11: Mary Whyte: Working South; exhibit opening, Dec. 2, 6 p.m.

EVENTS

Sept. 24: Smithsonian Museum Day, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Oct. 1: Porter Fleming Literary Competition Awards Ceremony, 5 p.m.

Oct. 7: Day Trip to Scott Antique Markets

Oct. 16: Pottery Trunk Show: Rebecca Wood

Nov. 5-6: Library Book Sale

Nov. 11-12: Symposium: The Civil War and Augusta

Nov. 15: Members-only private tour of Preservation of Place: The Art of Edward Rice led by Edward Rice

March 2: 19th annual Morris Museum of Art Gala, 7 p.m.

FAMILY PROGRAMS

• Toddler Time meets 10-11 a.m. or 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Sept. 1: Birds Everywhere!

Oct. 6: Building Buildings!

Nov. 10: Banjo Granny

• Artrageous! Family Sunday begins at 2 p.m. (unless
noted)

Sept. 11: Around the Town with Mr. Bill

Oct. 2: Symphony Petting Zoo, 1-4 p.m.

Nov. 6: Down Home Day!

Dec. 4: Holiday Time!

PERFORMANCES

• Music at the Morris series performances begin at 2 p.m.

Sept. 18: Angela Renée Simpson

Oct. 16: Carey Murdock

Nov. 13: Bailey Jerusalem Sounds

Dec. 4: Lillie Morris and Michael Hay

Jan. 15: The Galen Kipar Project

Feb. 12: Tim Owings

• Budweiser True Music Southern Soul & Song series concerts begin at 7:30 p.m. at the Imperial Theatre;
www.southernsoulandsong.org

Sept. 16: Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives

Oct. 14: Pam Tillis

Nov. 18: Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out with special guest Nu-Blu

Dec. 16: Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper with special guest Dale Ann Bradley

Jan. 20: Mountain Heart with Tony Rice

Feb. 10: Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

LECTURES

Sept. 25: Preservation of Place, 2 p.m.

Oct. 21: High and Low: What is Excellence in the Arts? Part One, noon, Augusta State University

Oct. 28: High and Low: What is Excellence in the Arts? Part Two, noon, Morris Museum

• Art at Lunch series:

Sept. 30: Art Rosenbaum, noon

Oct. 14: Saving Georgia’s Historic Architecture with Mark C. McDonald, president and CEO of the Georgia Trust for Historic Preservation, noon

Nov. 18: A Collection of Floral Ideas for the Holidays with Mary Louise Hagler, noon

Dec. 9: James Farmer, contributing editor, Southern Living magazine, noon

• Terra Cognita series:

Nov. 10: Alec Soth, 6 p.m.

FILMS

• Free Films on Friday, noon

Sept. 2: The Great McGinty (1940)

Oct. 7: Christmas in July (1940)

Nov. 4: The Lady Eve (1941)

• Southern Circuit independent film series; 6 p.m. screenings followed by question-and-answer session with filmmaker; free for members, $3 for nonmembers

Sept. 14: Concrete Steel & Paint

Oct. 12: The Wise Kids

Nov. 16: Welcome to Shelbyville

Feb. 15: The Toe Tactic

March 14: A Good Man

April 18: My Perestroika

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS

Sept. 17-18: Adult Artist Workshop: House Portraits in Watercolor with Painter Randy Lambeth

Oct. 15: Adult Workshop: Writing the Past

Dec. 3: Learn to Paint with a Master: Mary Whyte Workshop

  • DANCE

ABATSU and AJADACO

ABATSU, African Drummers and Dancers, and AJADACO, the ABATSU Juniors African Dance Company, perform, present and teach throughout the community; classes are also taught at the Salvation Army Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St., with Audrey “Sala Adenike” Jeter-Allen, artistic director; (706) 210 8033, ajadaco@gmail.com, www.ajadaco.com

Sept. 18: Arts in the Heart of Augusta Festival, Global Stage, 3 p.m.

Nov. 9: African Dance Workshop, 7-8:30 p.m., USC Aiken Student Activity Center

AIKEN CIVIC BALLET

Performs at Hopelands Gardens, Aiken Center for the Arts, USC Aiken Etherredge Center, and at venues around Aiken; (803) 648-5771, aikencivicballet.com

Dec. 17-19: The Nutcracker, USC Aiken Etherredge
Center

AUGUSTA BALLET

Performances will be at
7 p.m. at Imperial Theatre;
(706) 261-0555, www.augustaballet.org

Oct. 6-7: Botanica by Momix, dance theatre performance dedicated to nature

Dec. 19-21: Anyone Can Dance & Cook Camp, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Jessye Norman School of the Arts; interactive dancing meets cooking camp where kids learn fine art of each

March 16: Ballet Hispanico, company fuses Latin and classical techniques

COLUMBIA COUNTY BALLET

639 Furys Ferry Road,
Martinez, (706) 860-1852,
www.columbiacountyballet.com

Sept. 17: A Celebration of Freedom, 6 p.m., Jabez Sanford Hardin Performing Arts Center

Dec. 2: The Nutcracker, 7 p.m., Imperial Theatre

March 24: The Roar of Love,
1 and 5 p.m., Bell Auditorium

DANCE AUGUSTA

Augusta Ballet School, the official school of Dance Augusta, is at 2941 Walton Way;
www.danceaugusta.org

Nov. 25-27: The Nutcracker, 7 p.m. Nov. 25, 1 and 5 p.m. Nov. 26-27, Imperial Theatre; $17-$40

Spring: Performance TBA

  • MUSIC

AIKEN CONCERT BAND

Membership is available to anyone interested in music and having experience with a band instrument; (803) 644-4095, www.aikenconcertband.org

AIKEN SYMPHONY GUILD

Concerts feature Symphony Orchestra Augusta and are performed at the Etherredge Center at USC Aiken, 471 University Parkway. Season tickets are $100 for three concerts or $40 for a single performance; (803) 641-3305 or e-mail ASG@gforcecable.com

Sept. 30: Innocence Cherished Fall Classic Concert, 8 p.m.

Dec. 10: Home for the Holidays Holiday Festival Chorus, 8 p.m.

April 27: Dramatic Voices, spring concert, 8 p.m.

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE

www.augustachildrens
chorale.org

Nov. 10: Just Desserts Concert, 7 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center; $10; (706) 826-4718 to purchase tickets

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY

Season tickets $90 adults, $75 senior citizens, $35 students; individual tickets $25 adults, $20 senior citizens, $10 students; (706) 826-4713, augustachoralsociety.org

Nov. 5: Brass and Flash: Mass in C by Haydn and Te Deum by Jenkins, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center

Dec. 17: A Baroque Christmas: selections from Handel’s Messiah and the Baroque masters Bach, Vivaldi and Charpentier, 7:30 p.m., Saint Paul’s Church

Feb. 10: It’s All About Love, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center

May 26: Memorial – Remember the Fallen, concert to honor country’s fallen heroes, 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center

AUGUSTA CHORALE

Dr. Phyllis W. Anderson, artistic director; (706) 836-9426, www.augustachorale.org; (706) 830-0991 for tickets and group rates

Sept. 18: Arts in the Heart of Augusta, Choral Favorites, 4 p.m., Community Stage on Broad Street

Dec. 11: Christmas Concert, Antonio Vivaldi’s Gloria, 4 p.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel, Paine College; with Glenn Hills, Cross Creek and Butler high school choirs and the Suzuki Strings of Augusta; $15 adults, $5 students; (706) 830-0991

Dec. 12: Fall Visit to Georgia War Veterans Nursing Home, 5:30 p.m., 1101 15th St.

Dec. 12: Meet & Greet the Chorale Reception, 7-9 p.m., Lucy Craft Laney Museum, 1116 Phillips St.

Dec. 14: Christmas Performance, 11:30 a.m., Lucy Laney Museum, 1116 Phillips St.

Dec. 15: Christmas Performance, 11:30 a.m., Elim Baptist Church, 2359 Mount Auburn St.; (706) 738-1294

Jan. 2-3: Spring Auditions, 7-9 p.m., Classroom 3, Paine College Music Building; (706) 830-0991 for appointment

May 6: Spring Concert, Franz Schubert’s Mass in G, 4 p.m., Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel, Paine College; $15 adults, $5 students

May 7: Spring Visit to Georgia Veterans Nursing Home, 5:30 p.m., 1101 15th St.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

(706) 733-5619

Dec. 6: Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols; 7:30 p.m., Sacred Heart Cultural Center; with guest chorus Davidson Fine Arts School Choir

Dec. 12: Holiday Music from Around the World, 7:30-9 p.m., Augusta Museum of History

AUGUSTA OPERA

(706) 364-9114,
www.theaugustaopera.com

December: Wine tasting fundraiser

March 25: Handel’s Messiah (Easter portion), 3 p.m.

April 28: Augusta Opera Chorus with Symphony Orchestra Augusta for Dramatic Voices concert, 7:30 p.m. First Baptist

COLUMBIA COUNTY CHORAL SOCIETY

Columbia County Choral Society is seeking new members for its 15th season. Rehearsals are held at First Baptist Church of Evans at Washington and Belair roads. For information and rehearsal schedules,
(706) 650-2311, www.ccchoralsociety.org

Sept. 30: Incarnatio Mysteria,
3:45 and 7:30 p.m., Davidson School of Fine Arts, with combined choirs of Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School and the Davidson Fine Arts Orchestra.

Dec. 9: A Service of Lessons and Carols, 7:30 p.m.,
First Baptist Church
of Evans

March 30: Requiem by John Rutter, 7:30 p.m., Woodlawn United Methodist Church

June 15: A Celebration of American Music, 7:30 p.m., First Baptist Church of Evans

COLUMBIA COUNTY MUSIC SERIES

Columbia County Music Series concerts are presented by Symphony Orchestra Augusta at 7:30 p.m. at Jabez S. Hardin Performing Arts Center, 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd.; $20; (706) 826-4705

Jan. 14: Doric String Quartet

Feb. 4: Wendy Cohen, flute, and Vonda Darr, harp

March 4: Georgia Guitar Quartet

CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE

Concerts are presented at St. John’s United Methodist Church, 736 Greene St.;
www.stjohnaugusta.org

Sept. 18: Hector Olivera, concert organist, 3 p.m., benefits Coordinated Health Services

Nov. 20: The Spivey Hall Children’s Choir, 3 p.m., benefits The Fuller Center for Housing

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Concert and Lessons and Carols with St. John Choirs and orchestra, 10:30 p.m., benefits The United Methodist Children’s Home

Feb. 14: Friends in Song: Music of the Heart, performed by local musicians Tonya Currier, Diane Haslam, Larry Millen, Christine Crookall and Ryan Kho, 7 p.m., benefits CSRA Humane Society

April 29: A Hymn Festival with David Cherwien, 3 p.m., benefits The Ronald McDonald House

HARRY JACOBS CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY

All performances are at 7:30 p.m. (unless noted) at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; tickets are $25 for adults and $7 for school-age children; (706) 790-9274, hjcms.org

Sept. 16: St. Petersburg String Quartet

Oct. 2: Quarteto Vivace Brasil, 3 p.m.

Nov. 13: Roberto Plano, pianist, 3 p.m.

Jan. 20: Poulenc Trio

Feb. 24: Fine Arts Quartet

April 20: Arabesque Winds

SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA AUGUSTA

POPS! AT THE BELL

All Pops concerts are at
7:30 p.m. at Bell Auditorium,
712 Telfair St.; (706) 826-4705, www.soaugusta.org

Oct. 27: Neil Sedaka

Dec. 9: Festival of Song & Celebration, with Augusta Children’s Chorale

Feb. 9: The Temptations

March 8: The Music of Michael Jackson

SYMPHONY SERIES

All Symphony Series concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church of Augusta, 3500 Walton Way; (706) 826-4705, www.soaugusta.org

Oct. 1: Innocence Cherished – Amier Naji, pianist and Symphony Youth Competition winner; Ravel’s Pavane for a Dead Princess, Tchaikovsky’s Overture Fantasy Romeo and Juliet, Grieg’s Piano Concerto in A minor (First Movement) and Rachmaninoff’s Symphony No. 2

Nov. 12: West Side Stories – Barber’s Medea’s Meditation and Dance of Vengeance, Takemitsu’s Nami no Bon (Tray of Waves), Higdon’s blue cathedral, Bernstein’s West Side Story Symphonic Dances

Jan. 21: Harmony and Invention – Joseph Silverstein, violinist and guest conductor; Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons and Mozart’s Symphony No. 39

Feb. 18: The Great – Liszt’s Mephisto Waltz No. 1, Stravinsky’s Jeu de Cartes (Game of Cards), Schubert’s Symphony D. 944, C Major (The Great C Major)

March 17: Deceptive Reality – Tan Dun’s Violin Concerto (The Love), Walton’s Symphony No. 1

April 28: Dramatic Voices – Verdi’s La Forza del Destino Overture, Vaughn Williams’ Flos Campri (Flower of the Field), Borodin’s Polovtsian from Prince Igor, Verdi’s Triumphal March with Chorus from Adia, La donna é mobile from Rigoletto, Sempre Libera from La Traviata, Anvil Chorus from Il Trovatore, Puccini’s Un bel di vedremo from Madame Butterfly, and Nessun Dorma and Final Scene from Turandot

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE

All concerts are held at noon in the nave of St. Paul’s Church, 605 Reynolds St.; concerts are free; lunch $10 per person, advance reservations required for lunch; (706) 722-3463 or tuesdaysmusiclive.com.

Sept. 27: The Guidonian Hand Trombone Quartet

Oct. 11: The Great Russian Nightingale Duo Lana

Oct. 25: The Fred Moyer Jazz Trio

Nov. 8: Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School Chorale

Nov. 22: The Columbia Baroque Soloists

Dec. 6: UGA Accidentals holiday concert

Jan. 10: Marina Alexandra, classical guitar

Jan. 24: Isaac Holmes, vocalist

Feb. 7: The Noteworthy Duo, flute and guitar

Feb. 21: Sebastian Haverstam, cello; Constantin Finhouse, piano

March 6: The Don Macey Trio

March 20: The Crystal Trio, classics on glass instruments

WAYNESBORO BURKE CONCERT SERIES

Waynesboro Burke Concert Series season tickets $50; additional levels of support from $120 to $1,000; tickets available from local banks, Burke County Library, Burke County Chamber of Commerce and www.augustaarts.com

Oct. 20: Sean Jones – Rhythm & Blues, 7 p.m., Burke Office Park Auditorium

Nov. 17: Grammy-nominated artist Deborah Henson-Conant, Burke County Office Park Auditorium

Feb. 4: Atlanta Sacred Chorale, First Methodist Church

March 22: Wycliffe Gordon, renowned trombonist and Burke County native, with the U.S. Army Signal Corps Band and Signal Corps Brass Band, Burke County High School Auditorium; free

  • THEATER

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE

MAIN STAGE

Ticket prices are $20 for adults, $18 for seniors, $15 for students, $9 for children under 12. Performances are at 8 p.m. (3 p.m. on Sundays) at the Aiken Community Playhouse, 126 Newberry St. SW, Aiken; (803) 648-1438, aikencommunityplayhouse.com

Sept. 9-10, 16-18, 23-24: Chicago!

Oct. 28-29, Nov. 4-6, 11-12: Children of a Lesser God

Dec. 2-3, 9-11, 16-17: The Best Christmas Pageant Ever

Jan. 13-14, 20-22, 27-28: Wrong Window!

April 6-7, 13-15, 20-21: Twelfth Night (or What You Will )

May 18-19, 25-27, June 1-2: Man of La Mancha: The Musical

BLACK BOX PRODUCTIONS

Performances are at the Bechtel Experimental Theatre, 126 Newberry St. SW, Aiken. Tickets are $12 general admission; (803) 648-1438, aikencommunityplayhouse.com.

June 15-17, 22-23: Proof

July 13-15, 20-21: Great American Trailer Park Musical

Aug. 17-19, 24-25: Uncle Fang-En-Stein’s Last Show (winner of the 2009 Play Contest)

Various dates: Black Box Coffee House

AIKEN COMMUNITY THEATER YOUTH WING

The Youth Wing is free and open to middle and high school students. New members are welcome at any meeting, which are held on second Saturdays. Parents are welcome to join the Parent Volunteer Group; (803) 648-1438, aikencommunity
playhouse.com

Oct. 14-15, 21-22 (8 p.m.); Oct. 16 (3 p.m.): The Crucible

Feb. 24-25, March 2-3 (8 p.m.); Feb. 26 (3 p.m.): You Can’t Take It With You

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE

Events, unless noted, are held in the Judith Simon Drama Studio (Black Box) at Augusta Mini Theatre Community Arts and Life Skills School, 2548 Deans Bridge Road; (706) 722-0598, www.augustaminitheatre.com

Oct. 9: Alumni & Friends Chefs Showcase, 2 p.m., Augusta Marriott Hotel & Suites; more than 30 area chefs, caterers and restaurants; $36 adults, $16 children

Jan. 12-16: Pickin, an original play to salute the work of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.; $12 adults, $10 students, $8 youth groups of 10 or more

May 18-20: The Me I Like, annual youth musical; $10

THE AUGUSTA PLAYERS

Performances are held at the Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; tickets are $15-$41; (706) 826-4707, www.augustaplayers.org

Sept. 23-25: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Dec. 10-11: A Christmas Carol, the Musical

Feb. 24-26: Chicago

May 4-6: The Sound of Music

BARTOW COMMUNITY CLUB SCHOOLHOUSE PLAYERS

Performances are held at the Bartow Community Center, 1100 Shop St., Bartow, Ga.; $10 adults, $5 ages 12 and younger; (478) 364-3340, leave message, http://bartowga.tripod.com

Sept. 8-10, 16-18: The Dixie Swim Club, 8 p.m.; 3 p.m. Sept. 18; Comedy on friendship of five Southern women, rated PG-13

Nov. 10-12, 18-20: The Blemished Lamb, 8 p.m.; 3 p.m. Nov. 20; Christmas musical that looks at the Nativity from lamb’s viewpoint, rated G

BORN TO READ LITERACY CENTER AND PATCHWORK PLAYERS

Performances are held at the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; show times are 9:30 and
10:30 a.m. Admission is $3 per person; $2 per person for groups of 15 or more; (706) 737-1625

Oct. 12: The Magic Red Shoes

Dec. 7: The Frog Prince at Christmas

Jan. 18: The Princess and the Pea

March 28: Tales of Peter
Rabbit

May 2: Velveteen Rabbit

June 13: Aesop’s Fables

BROADWAY IN AUGUSTA

Performances are at the Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; order tickets at www.BroadwayInAugustaGA.com, 1-888-706-BWAY (2929)

Oct. 17: Young Frankenstein,
7:30 p.m.; musical based on classic Mel Brooks movie

Nov. 1: Mamma Mia!, 7:30 p.m.; tale of love, laughter, friendship based on the songs of ABBA

Dec. 6: My Fair Lady, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 17: Riverdance Farewell Tour, 8 p.m.; celebration of Irish music, song and dance

EDGEFIELD COUNTY THEATRE COMPANY

Purchase tickets at the Discovery Center, 405 Main St., Edgefield, or (803) 637-3833; www.edgefieldtheatre.com

Oct. 21, 28: Dearly Departed

Dec. 2-4, 9-10: Holiday production

ENOPION THEATRE COMPANY

Enopion Theatre Company performances are presented at the Salvation Army’s Kroc Center, 1833 Broad St., (706) 771-7777, www.enopion.com

Nov. 18-19, 22, 26, 29; Dec. 1-2: Eli’s Bethlehem Inn, A Musical Dinner Theater performance; $15 adults, $10 students; on sale Oct. 20

FORT GORDON DINNER THEATRE 

Performances begin at 8 p.m., with dinner served at 7 p.m., at 32100 3rd Ave., Fort Gordon; (706) 791-4389, fortgordon.com/theatre

Sept. 9-10, 16-17, 22-24: The 39 Steps

Nov. 11-12, 18-19, Dec. 2-3: Christmas Belles

Feb. 24-25, March 2-3, 9-11: Children of Eden

May 4-5, 11-12, 17-19: Game Show

July 13-14, 20-21, 26-28: Witness for the Prosecution

LE CHAT NOIR

All performances begin at 8 p.m. at Le Chat Noir, 304 Eighth St.; tickets are $15-$30; (706) 722-3322, lcnaugusta.com

Aug. 19-20, 25-27: Ruthless

Oct. 13-15,18-22, 25-29:
Zombie Apocalypse Survival Boot Camp (Haunted Attraction)

Dec. 9-10, 15-17: The Merriment of Minstrel Krampus

Feb. 10-11, 16-18: Becky Shaw

April 20-21, 26-28: Quickies 10 Minute Play Festival

May 11-12, 18-19, 24-26: Avenue Q

First Fridays: Extreme Theatre Games by improv comedy troupe Schroedinger’s Cat,
$8 advance, $10 at the door

STORYLAND THEATRE

All performances at the Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; 9:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. weekdays and 3 p.m. Saturdays; school performances require reservations, $11 season or $4.50 per show for students; teachers and chaperones admitted free; matinee tickets $12 for season or $5 per show; Saturdays do not require reservations; free admission for active-duty military and their families with military ID; (706) 736-3455, e-mail storylandtheatre@gmail.com; www.storylandtheatre.org

Oct. 25-29: Cinderella, A Musical

Jan. 24-28: The Princess and the Pea, A Musical

March 27-31: Jack and the Beanstalk, A Musical

YOUNG ARTISTS REPERTORY THEATER COMPANY

Classes for developing actors; John Greene, director; (706) 829-1325, www.yart.org, info@yart.org

Nov. 11-12: The Children’s Hour by Lillian Helman, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way

  • VENUES

ARTS & HERITAGE CENTER OF NORTH AUGUSTA

Located at 100 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 441-4380, www.artsandheritagecenter.com

Oct. 2: An Afternoon with the Arts, 2-5 p.m., artist demonstrations, live music; $7 adults, $4 children; www.westoboufestival.com

Nov. 5: “CSRA’s Got Talent!” Doors open 6 p.m., show 7 p.m.; North Augusta High School auditorium; local talent revue and competition; $10 adults, $5 ages 10 and younger

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Performances are at 7:30 p.m., unless noted, in the Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way;
(706) 737-1453; maxwelltheatre.aug.edu

DEPARTMENT OF MUSIC

Oct. 5: Student Recital Showcase, 1 p.m.

Oct. 5: Carl Purdy and Priscilla Hollingsworth present Hums & Oms: Performing Sculpture

Oct. 6: Augusta State University Gala, reception and concert; with reception at 6 p.m., Maxwell Alumni House

Oct. 20: Opera Oktoberfest

Nov. 10: Jazz Ensemble

Nov. 14: Piano Class Recital: Liszt

Nov. 15: University Choirs

Nov. 17: University Orchestra

Nov. 22: Wind Ensemble

Feb. 10-11 (7:30 p.m.), Feb. 12 (3 p.m.): Opera Ensemble in Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Feb. 14: Jazz Ensemble

Feb. 16: University Choirs

Feb. 23: University Orchestra and Wind Ensemble

April 17: Jazz Ensemble

April 19: Wind Ensemble

April 24: University Choirs

April 26: University Orchestra Concerto competition, winners’ concert

DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE

Nov. 3-6: The Women of Troy, by Euripedes

March 22-25: Julius Caesar, by William Shakespeare

April 28-29: Students Caught in the Act

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY LYCEUM SERIES

Performances are at 7 p.m. at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, 2500 Walton Way; free for faculty and students; (706) 737-1453

Nov. 18: Forbidden Broadway; $15, $5 (to age 17)

Feb. 18: Imago Theatre n ZooZoo; $20, $17 (to age 17)

March 10: Ballet Folklórico de Antioquia, Colombia; $20, $10 (to age 17)

IMPERIAL THEATRE

Imperial Theatre is at 745 Broad St.; (706) 722-7341, imperialtheatre.com

Sept. 16: Southern Soul and Song: Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23-25: Augusta Players – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Oct. 3: Benefit Concert for Jessye Norman School of the Arts – Branford Marsalis & Joey Calderazzo Duo with Jessye Norman, 8 p.m.; $15-$40

Oct. 6-7: MOMIX, a company of dancer-illusionists, presented by Augusta Ballet, 7 p.m.; $20-$75, students $10-$65

Oct. 8: Lizz Wright:
The Gospel of Jazz, presented by Garden City Jazz, 8 p.m.; $20-$35

Oct. 14: Southern Soul and Song: Pam Tillis, 7:30 p.m.; $13-$37

Oct. 21: Who Shot J.R.? play, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: Three Kosher Singers, 7 p.m.

Nov. 18: Southern Soul and Song: Russell Moore and IIIrd Tyme Out with Nu-Blu, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 16: Southern Soul and Song: Michael Cleveland and Flamekeeper with Dale Ann Bradley, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 20: Southern Soul and Song: Mountain Heart with Tony Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10: Southern Soul and Song: Rhonda Vincent and the Rage, 7:30 p.m.

JABEZ SANFORD HARDIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

The center is at 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd., Evans

Sept. 29: An Evening with Livingston Taylor, 7:30 p.m.; www.augustaamusements.tix.com

Oct. 2: An Evening with Leon Redbone, 7:30 p.m.; www.augustaamusements.tix.com

NEWBERRY OPERA HOUSE

The opera house is in Newberry, S.C. Individual and series tickets are available, (803) 276-6264,
www.newberryoperahouse.com

Here’s a selection of events:

Sept. 21: “Satisfaction” - The International Rolling Stones Tribute

Sept. 30: Delbert McClinton

Oct. 2: Loretta Lynn

Oct. 9: Asleep at the Wheel

Oct. 13: Pam Tillis

Nov. 4: Robert Earl Keen

Nov. 11: Chi of Shaolin – Tale of the Dragon

Nov. 13: The Grascals

Dec. 2: Palmetto Mastersingers

Dec. 13: John Tesh – Big Band Christmas!

Jan. 19: Travis Tritt

Jan. 21: Doc Watson and David Holt

Jan. 22: Miller Orchestra

Feb. 2: Ain’t Misbehavin’ – The Musical

Feb. 8: The Temptations

Feb. 12: Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder

Feb. 14: Brigadoon, The Musical

Feb. 19: Arlo Guthrie

March 4: Lee Greenwood & Louise Mandrell

April 12: Jefferson Starship

April 13: Nanci Griffith

April 14: The Oak Ridge Boys

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER

Sacred Heart Cultural Center is at 1301 Greene St.; regular hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; (706) 826-4700 or sacredheartaugusta.org

Sept. 8: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Judy Gillespie and Ginny Griffin, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through Oct. 28

Sept. 23: Prefilm Lecture, 6 p.m.; Film Screening, 7:30 p.m.; Silent Movie Night, Flesh and the Devil with theatre organist Ron Carter

Sept. 29: Music for Maya Deren Films composed and performed by Indie rock icon Mac McCaughan, Doors open 6 p.m., show 8 p.m.

Nov. 5: Augusta Choral Society Concert – War & Peace

Nov. 10: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Mike C. Berry and David Swanagin 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through Dec. 30

Nov. 17: Gift Shop Holiday Open House, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Dec. 6: A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols, 7:30 p.m.; Augusta Collegium Musicum, guest choirs and readers; reservations required

Jan. 12: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Lenn Hopkins, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through Feb. 24

Winter 2012: Nola Falcone Speaker Series: Nationally recognized speaker(s) lecture on horticultural themes

Feb. 28: Richmond County All Elementary School Choral Festival, 7 p.m.; free 

March 8: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Ann Marie Dalis, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through April 30

April 22: Garden Festival Tea, doors 4 p.m.; tea/lecture seating 5 p.m., Private Garden; SacredHeartGarden
Festival.com

April 27-29: 19th annual Sacred Heart Garden Festival; SacredHeartGardenFestival.com

May 10: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – David Mascaro’s Studio Group, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through June 29

July 12: Art Exhibition Opening Reception – Freddie Flynt and Patricia Mayers, 5-7 p.m.; exhibit runs through Aug. 31

ETHERREDGE CENTER AT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN

The Etherredge Center for Fine and Performing Arts, 471 University Parkway, is on the campus of the University of South Carolina Aiken; (803)
641-3305 or www.usca.edu/ec.

MUSIC

Sept. 1: Faculty Recital – Lauren Meccia, saxophone; Mike Frist, bass, 7 p.m.

Sept. 10: Songwriters Come Home, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 20: Thomas Mullen Talk, 5 p.m.

Sept. 21: Faculty Recital – Anna Hamilton, piano, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 30: Fall Classic Romantics Concert – Aiken Symphony Guild, 8 p.m.

Oct. 18: Aiken Concert Band Fall Concert, 8 p.m.

Oct. 27: USCA Jazz Band, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7: University Wind Ensemble Fall Concert, 7 p.m.

Nov. 14: USCA Chamber Music Concert, 7 p.m.

Nov. 29: Aiken Concert Band, 8 p.m.

Dec. 10: Holiday Pops Concert, Aiken Symphony Guild, 8 p.m.

Dec. 11: Masterworks Chorale, 4 p.m.

Jan. 19: Winter Nocturne Piano Concert, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9: Faculty Recital, Isaac Holmes, baritone, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 11: Masterworks Chorale, Valentine’s Serenade, 8 p.m., Aiken Center for Performing Arts

Feb. 29: Faculty Artist Recital

March 13: Aiken Concert Band, 8 p.m.

March 29: USCA Jazz Spring Concert, 7 p.m.

April 5: Faculty Artist Recital

April 12: University Wind Spring Ensemble Concert, 7 p.m.

April 23: Chamber Music Concert, 7 p.m.

April 27: Spring Classics Lyrical Symphony Concert, Aiken Symphony Guild, 8 p.m.

THEATER

Oct. 13-15 (7:30 p.m.), Oct. 16 (2 p.m.): University Theatre Players – Purlie Victorious

Nov. 21-22 (9:15 and 11 a.m.), Nov. 21 (7:30 p.m.): University Theatre Players – The Velveteen Rabbit

Dec. 16-18: The Nutcracker, Aiken Civic Ballet

Feb. 16-19: University Theatre Players – Experimental Relief

Feb. 22-26: Aiken Women’s Heart Board Play

April 18-22: University Theatre Players – Intimate Apparel

OSWALD WRITER’S SERIES

Oct. 25: John Lane, 8 p.m.

Feb. 28: Ron Rash

CULTURAL SERIES

Performances begin at 8 p.m.

Sept. 23: Compania Flamenca Jose Porcel

Nov. 4: Freddy Cole

Feb. 3: Igudesman & Joo, classical musicians

March 2: Women of Ireland – “Celtic Goddess”

March 23: I Musici de Montreal – “Pictures at an Exhibition,” chamber orchestra, 8 p.m.


  • GROUPS

AIKEN PERFORMING ARTS GROUP

All performances begin at 8 p.m. at the URS Center for the Performing Arts, 126 Newberry St. SW, Aiken (unless noted); (803) 643-4774, box office: (803) 648-1438, www.aikenperformingartsgroup.org

Oct. 6-7: Michael Londra’s Celtic Fire

Oct. 25: USC Symphony Orchestra, First Baptist Church of Aiken

Nov. 17-18: John Brown Jazz Orchestra

Feb. 9-10: Stig Rossen

March 22-23: Il Voce

April 26-27: The Grascals

CSRA AFRICAN AMERICAN ARTS ALLIANCE

A grand opening celebration will be at 6:30 p.m. Oct. 22 at the Kroc Center. Contact Anthony Page, president, (404) 786-3277; blackartscsra@gmail.com


Search Augusta jobs