Westobou Calendar

  • Follow Applause

THURSDAY

9 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta Photo Festival: A Look Back, A Look Ahead; Joseph Lamar Boyhood Home, 415 Seventh St.; free; (706) 550-4790

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.: Sandra Trujillo: Churros Locos: Mary S. Byrd Gallery, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free; (706) 737-4888

9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: The Faux de Verzy: Black and White Photography by French Photographer Pascal Stritt; Augusta Canal and Interpretive Center, 1450 Greene St. #400; free with center admission ($6) or boat tour ticket ($12-$24); (706) 823-0440

10 a.m.-noon: Art Experience 2010: Charles Young Walls, Oil Portraiture; Gallery on the Row, 1016 Broad St.; $10; (706) 774-1006

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: The Nina Simone Experience Art Exhibition; Candler Memorial Library, Paine College, 1235 15th St.; free; (706) 294-1369

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Clay in a Can; Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta, 100 Georgia Ave.; $3 per entry; (803) 641-6811

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: A Sense of Place Fine Arts Juried Competition and Exhibition; Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, 506 Telfair St.; free, (706) 722-5495

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Painters' Reel: Contemporary Painting in Georgia; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; free for ages 12 and younger and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Wolf Kahn: Pastels; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; free for ages 12 and younger and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta-Columbia Connection: Six Artists from If Art: Jeff Donovan, Edward Rice, Philip Morsberger, Laura Spong, Mike Williams and David Yaghjian; Old Academy of Richmond County, 540 Telfair St.; free; (404) 272-7390

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Design Concepts and Scale Model Exhibit; Casa Blanca Café, 936 Broad St.; free; (706) 564-6232

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Celebrating a Grand Tradition, the Sport of Golf; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and younger free; (706) 722-8454

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Godfather of Soul, Mr. James Brown; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and younger free; (706) 722-8454

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Whiskey Painters of America Annual Exhibition; The Zimmerman Gallery, 1006 Broad St., free; (706) 774-1006

10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: Scenes of the River Art Exhibition; Gallery on the Row, 1016 Broad St.; free; (706) 863-7929

11 a.m.-4 p.m.: Scenes of the River Painting Classes and Demonstrations; Gallery on the Row, 1016 Broad St.; $75 for five-hour class, demonstrations free; (706) 724-7501

Noon: Ceramics Demonstration with Jeff Donovan; Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art; 506 Telfair St.; free; (706) 722-5495

6:15-7:45 p.m.: Augusta Canal Moonlight Music Cruise: The Cross-Tie Walkers; Augusta Canal and Interpretive Center, 1450 Greene St. #400; (706) 823-0440

7-9 p.m.: Remember Me; Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; $20-$75; (706) 261-0555

7-8 p.m.: On the Day and the Days that Followed; John S. Davidson Fine Arts School, 615 12th St.; $6 adults, $5 seniors, students and children, Davidson students $4; (706) 823-6924

7:30 p.m.: Westobou Festival Chamber Music Series: Two Pianos Tango; Maxwell Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $5, free with valid ASU ID; (706) 667-4100

FRIDAY

9 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta Photo Festival: A Look Back, A Look Ahead; Joseph Lamar Boyhood Home, 415 7th St.; free; (706) 550-4790

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.: Sandra Trujillo: Churros Locos: Mary S. Byrd Gallery, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free; (706) 737-4888

9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: The Faux de Verzy: Black and White Photography by French Photographer Pascal Stritt; Augusta Canal and Interpretive Center, 1450 Greene St. #400; free with center admission ($6) or boat tour ticket ($12-$24); (706) 823-0440

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: The Nina Simone Experience Art Exhibition; Candler Memorial Library, Paine College, 1235 15th St.; free; (706) 294-1369

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Clay in a Can; Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta, 100 Georgia Ave.; $3 per entry; (803) 641-6811

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: A Sense of Place Fine Arts Juried Competition and Exhibition; Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, 506 Telfair St.; free; (706) 722-5495

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Painters' Reel: Contemporary Painting in Georgia; Morris Museum of Art, 1 Tenth St.; free for ages 12 and younger and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Design Concepts and Scale Model Exhibit; Casa Blanca Café, 936 Broad St.; free; (706) 564-6232

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Wolf Kahn: Pastels; Morris Museum of Art, 1 Tenth St.; free for ages 12 and younger and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Celebrating a Grand Tradition, the Sport of Golf; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and younger free; (706) 722-8454

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta-Columbia Connection: Six Artists from If Art: Jeff Donovan, Edward Rice, Philip Morsberger, Laura Spong, Mike Williams and David Yaghjian ; Old Academy of Richmond County, 540 Telfair St.; free; (404) 272-7390

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Godfather of Soul, Mr. James Brown; Augusta Museum of History , 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and under free; (706) 722-8454

10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.: The Whiskey Painters of America Annual Exhibition; The Zimmerman Gallery, 1006 Broad St., free; (706) 774-1006

10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: Scenes of the River Art Exhibition ; Gallery on the Row, 1016 Broad St.; free; (706) 863-7929

3:45-4:45 p.m.: On the Day and the Days that Followed ; Davidson Fine Arts School, 615 12th St.; $6 adults, $5 seniors, students and children, Davidson students $4; (706) 823-6924

6-8 p.m.: Morsberger Mania ; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.: $10 members, $15 nonmembers; (706) 724-7501

6:15-7:45 p.m.: Augusta Canal Moonlight Music Cruise: Tara Scheyer ; Augusta Canal and Interpretive Center; 1450 Greene St. #400; $24; (706) 823-0440

7-9 p.m.: A Visual Arts and Jazz Café ; First Presbyterian Church, 642 Telfair St.; free; (706) 364-3551

7-9 p.m.: Macbeth ; Maxwell Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $15; (706) 667-4100

SATURDAY

9 a.m.-4 p.m.: Hands-On Workshop: Clay, Form and Color, with Eva Kwong ; Heritage Academy, 333 Greene St.; $145 for CASE members, $195 for nonmembers; (803) 819-0968

9 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta Photo Festival: A Look Back, A Look Ahead ; Joseph Lamar Boyhood Home, 415 7th St.; free; (706) 550-4790

9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.: Sandra Trujillo: Churros Locos : Mary S. Byrd Gallery, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free; (706) 737-4888

9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: The Faux de Verzy: Black and White Photography By French Photographer Pascal Stritt ; Augusta Canal and Interpretive Center, 1450 Greene St. #400; free with center admission ($6) or boat tour ticket ($12-$24), (706) 823-0440

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Clay in a Can ; Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta, 100 Georgia Ave.; $3 per entry; (803) 641-6811

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Design Concepts and Scale Model Exhibit ; Casa Blanca Café, 936 Broad St.; free; (706) 564-6232

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Museum Day ; area museums and interpretive centers; free; smithsonianmag.com

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Wolf Kahn: Pastels ; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; free for ages 12 and under and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Godfather of Soul, Mr. James Brown ; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and under free; (706) 722-8454

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Painters' Reel: Contemporary Painting in Georgia ; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; free ages 12 and under and on Sundays, $3 military, students, seniors and ages 13-18, and $5 for adults; (706) 724-7501

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Augusta-Columbia Connection: Six Artists from If Art: Jeff Donovan, Edward Rice, Philip Morsberger, Laura Spong, Mike Williams and David Yaghjian ; Old Academy of Richmond County, 540 Telfair St.; free; (404) 272-7390

10 a.m.-5 p.m.: Celebrating a Grand Tradition, the Sport of Golf ; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and under free; (706) 722-8454

10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.: The Whiskey Painters of America Annual Exhibition ; The Zimmerman Gallery, 1006 Broad St., free; (706) 774-1006

10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.: Scenes of the River Art Exhibition ; Gallery on the Row, 1016 Broad St.; free; (706) 863-7929

1 and 2 p.m.: Preserving History ; Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; $4 adults, $2 children, $3 seniors and veterans, 5 and under free; (706) 722-8454

3-5 p.m. and 7:30-9:30 p.m.: An Evening with C.S. Lewis ; Heritage Academy, 333 Greene St.; $10; (706) 832-2232

5 p.m.: Afternoon Wine and Cheese Artist Talk: Laura Spong ; Old Academy of Richmond County, 540 Telfair St.; free; (404) 272-7390

5-7 p.m.: Porter Fleming Literary Competition Awards Ceremony ; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; free; (706) 828-3800

7-9 p.m.: Shakespeare's Measure for Measure ; Maxwell Theatre, Augusta State University; 2500 Walton Way; $15 (706) 667-4100

7:30-8:30: Drift, presented by the Liz Lerman Dance Exchange ; Imperial Theatre, 749 Broad St.; $20; (706) 731-0008

8 p.m.: Al Green in Concert ; The Bell Auditorium; (706) 755-2878

'On the day and the days that followed'

WHAT: Presented by the Davidson Fine Arts Drama Department, an inspirational play written by Dan McCormick to give a voice to the actor on the horrific day and days following the 9/11 terrorist attacks on the World Trade Center

WHEN: 7 p.m. today; 3:45 and 7 p.m. Friday

WHERE: BJB Theatre, 615 12th St.

TICKETS: $4-$6; (706) 823-6924 ext. 124


Search Augusta jobs