2013 Arts Preview: Venues

The Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Society presents The Lukens Piano Trio on Nov. 15 at Georgia Regents University's Maxwell Theatre. For more on the series, see hjcms.org.

ARTS & HERITAGE CENTER OF NORTH AUGUSTA: 100 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; (803) 441-4380, artsandheritagecenter.com

Through Sept. 20: Entertainment History of North Augusta

Through Sept. 27: Pieceful Hearts Quilting Guild’s The Bag Ladies

Sept. 30-Oct. 26: Clay Artists of the Southeast’s Sea Life

Oct. 1-Dec. 23: CSRA Photography Society

Oct. 25: Spooky Sprint 5K

Nov. 1-Dec. 23: NAAG’s Fall Into Art

Nov. 2: Tea and Sale with the Georgialina Porcelain Artists

Dec. 3: Christmas Tree Lighting, Calhoun Park

Dec. 6-8: Holiday Open House and Artisans Market

 

BELL AUDITORIUM: 712 Telfair St.; (706) 724-2400, augustaentertainmentcomplex.com

Sept. 14: Keith Sweat

Sept. 15: J. Cole What Dreams May Come Tour featuring Wale

Sept. 26: Rodney Carrington

Oct. 6: The Swanee Quintet

Oct. 17: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Little River Band

Nov. 14: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

Nov. 20: Joe Bonamassa

Dec. 14: Gabriel Iglesias - Stand-Up Revolution Tour

Dec. 15: Disney Live! Three Classic Fairy Tales

Feb. 13: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Melissa Manchester

March 6: SOA: Pops! at the Bell: Cirque de la Symphonie

 

EVANS TOWNE CENTER PARK: 7016 Evans Town Center Blvd.; (706) 650-5005, info@evanstownecenterpark.com, evanstowncenterpark.com

Sept. 14: The Big Local presented by Covenant United Methodist

Sept. 26: Craig Morgan with Country Line and The Daniel Johnson Band

Oct. 6: Christian Giles Scholarship Fund Spook-tacular 2013

Oct. 18: 38 Special

Oct. 19: Columbus Day Festival

Nov. 2: Hounds Around Towne

Nov. 9: Red, White and Blue Veterans Day Celebration

Nov. 30: Christmas Tree Lighting Ceremony

GEORGIA REGENTS UNIVERSITY MAXWELL THEATRE: (706) 737-1453; maxwelltheatre.aug.edu; performances are at 7:30 p.m., unless noted, in the Maxwell Theatre, 2500 Walton Way

Cinema Series at GRU

Sept. 19: Room 237 and The Shining

Oct. 17: The Act of Killing

Nov. 14: Museum Hours

Events

Sept. 12: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Larchmere String Quartet, Kroc Center

Sept. 28: Tom Sullivan Broadway Show: Adventures in Darkness

Oct. 3: Russell A. Blanchard Distinguished Lecturer Series: Sherron Watkins

Oct. 3: Music Department Gala

Oct. 6: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Italian Saxophone Quartet

Oct. 19: Ethan Bortnick

Nov. 15: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Lukens Piano Trio

Jan. 24: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Olmsted Ensemble

Feb. 21: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Varshavsky-Shapiro Duo

April 18: Harry Jacobs Chamber Music Series: The Euclid String Quartet

Lyceum Series

Sept. 20: The CORE Ensemble in: Los Valientes

Oct. 15: The Cashore Marionettes: Life in Motion

Feb. 15: Urban Bush Women

March 27: Johnny Clegg Band

 

IMPERIAL THEATRE: 745 Broad St.; imperialtheatre.com

Sept. 13: Southern Soul & Song: Mountain Heart with Lera Lynn

Sept. 14: Seventh annual Concert for Kids Bruce Springsteen Tribute – People Who Must with Tim Brantley and guests

Sept. 16: Dirty Dozen Brass Band with Funk You

Sept. 20: Columbia County Ballet: Cinderella

Sept. 27-29: Augusta Players: Les Miserables

Oct. 5: Westobou Festival: Mark Morris Dance Group

Oct. 6: Westobou Festival: Roy Blount Jr.

Oct. 18: Southern Soul & Song: The Grascals with Audie Blaylock

Oct. 19-20: Molate Productions: When the Church Doors Close

Oct. 26: Robert Earl Keen

Nov. 2: Storyland Theatre: Bilbo and the Magic Ring (school shows Oct. 29-Nov. 1)

Nov. 15: Southern Soul & Song: Blue Highway and Sierra Hull

Nov. 16: Raisin AJ Productions: Stolen Lives

Dec. 14 and 15: Augusta Players: A Christmas Carol the Musical

Jan. 17: Southern Soul & Song: Tim O’Brien and Darrell Scott

Feb. 1: Storyland Theatre: The Courtship of Senorita Florabella (school shows Jan. 28-31)

Feb. 14: Southern Soul & Song: Rodney Crowell and Ray Wylie Hubbard

Feb. 21-23: Augusta Players: Monty Python’s Spamalot

April 5: Storyland Theatre: Hansel & Gretel (school shows April 1-4)

May 9-11: Augusta Players: The Wizard of Oz

JABEZ SANFORD HARDIN PERFORMING ARTS CENTER: 7022 Evans Town Center Blvd., Evans; augustaamusements.tix.com

Sept. 13: Transit Authority, Chicago Tribute Band

Sept. 15: Laurence Juber

Oct. 3 and 4: Glenn Miller Orchestra

Oct. 18: Cobian & Lightwire Theater present The Ugly Duckling and The Tortoise & The Hare

Nov. 1: Al Stewart

Dec. 9: Mark O’Connor & Friends, An Appalachian Christmas

Feb. 7: Etta May

Feb. 28: Guy Davis

April 4: An Evening with Diane Schuur

 

NEWBERRY (S.C.) OPERA HOUSE: (803) 276-6264, newberryoperahouse.com

 

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER: 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4700, sacredheartaugusta.org; open 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday

Sept. 12: Art exhibition: John Edry and Tom Swift, 5-7 p.m.; through Oct. 25

Sept. 27: Silent Movie Night: It, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 15: Best of Augusta benefit for Sacred Heart Cultural Center and The Greater Augusta Arts Council, 6-9 p.m.

Nov. 7: Art exhibition: Women on Paper 25th Anniversary Exhibition, 5-7 p.m.; through Dec. 27

Nov. 14: Gift Shop Holiday Open House, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Dec. 10: A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 9: Art exhibition: Guild of Sacred Heart, 5-7 p.m.; through Feb. 28

Feb. 9: Sacred Heart Garden Festival Tea

Feb. 25: Richmond County All Elementary School Choral Festival, 7 p.m.

March 13: Art exhibition: Mary Houston, 5-7 p.m.; through April 30

March 27: PigJam, 6:30 p.m.

April 24: Sacred Heart Garden Festival Preview Party, 7 p.m.

April 25-27: Sacred Heart Garden Festival

May 8: Art exhibition: Lenn Hopkins, 5-7 p.m.; through June 27

May 24: Augusta Choral Society Memorial Day Concert

July 10: Art exhibition: Bea Kuhlke, 5-7 p.m.; through Aug. 29

 

THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AIKEN ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway; (803) 641-3305, web.usca.edu/etherredge-center

Music/Events

Oct. 3: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Mike Frost and Lauren Meccia

Oct. 15: Aiken Concert Band fall concert

Nov. 1: USC Aiken Jazz Band

Nov. 7: USC Aiken Concert Choir, GRU Choir, Reid Presbyterian, Reid Presbyterian Church

Nov. 7: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Anna Hamilton

Nov. 9: Symphony Orchestra Augusta: Haydn’s London Symphonies

Nov. 11: USC Aiken Wind Ensemble

Nov. 17-18: USC Aiken Concert Choir, Nov. 17, First Presbyterian Church, Aiken; Nov. 18 Brandon Wilde, Evans

Nov. 25: USC Aiken Chamber Music Concert

Dec. 1: USC Aiken Concert Choir and Aiken Public Schools

Dec. 3: Aiken Concert Band Christmas Concert

Jan. 26: USC Aiken Artist Recital: Marian Alexandra, guitar, and Teri Forscher-Milter, flute

Jan. 30: Winter Nocturne with Edvinas Minkstimas

Feb. 6: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital

Feb. 26-March 2: The Aiken Women’s Heart Board presents The Heart Show

March 1: USC Aiken Concert Choir and Aiken County Honors Choirs

March 6: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Josh Workman, Matt Henderson and John Glaeser

March 10-14: Juilliard in Aiken

March 18: Aiken Concert Band Spring Concert

March 27: USC Aiken Faculty Artist Recital: Matt Henderson and Ann Redd

April 3: USC Aiken Jazz Band

April 4: Aiken Performing Arts Group: Jeanne Robertson

April 14: USC Aiken Wind Ensemble

April 27: USC Aiken Concert Choir

April 28: USC Aiken Chamber Music Concert

May 3: Symphony Orchestra Augusta: Tchaikovsky’s Pathetique

Theater/Ballet

Sept. 23: The Jungle Book

Nov. 21-24: Ordinary Days

Feb. 20-23: Experimental Relief

April 9-13: Chapter Two

May 9: University Theatre, USC Aiken and Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Garcia present The Garcia Theatre Project, a showcase of local high school drama

Oswald Writer’s Series events begin at 8 p.m.

Oct. 22: George Singleton and Terry Dalrymple

Feb. 4: Jan Epton Seale

Cultural Series events begin at 7:30 p.m. Tickets available online at web.usca.edu/etherredge-center.

Sept. 26: An Evening With Hal Linden

Oct. 10: Pianist Christopher O’Riley and cellist Matt Haimovitz – Shuffle Play Listen

Oct. 25: Beyond Glory starring Stephen Lang

Dec. 6: Broadway Boys

Feb. 8: Presidio Brass

March 20: Southern Fried Jazz

March 29: A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra

 

-- Compiled by Mary Frances Hendrix and Willie Malpass, staff writers

Ramblin' Rhodes: Another amazing lineup at Newberry Opera House
Tune in to Sinatra, Chicago, more with Augusta Amusements show series
2013 Arts Preview: Art
2013 Arts Preview: Dance
2013 Arts Preview: Music
2013 Arts Preview: Theater
2013 Arts Preview: Festivals

More