Field set for the British Open at Turnberry

Monday, July 13, 2009 1:02 PM
Last updated 1:06 PM
  • Follow Latest News

TURNBERRY, Scotland - The 156-man field for the 138th British Open, to be played July 16-19 on the Ailsa Course at Turnberry (players listed only in first category for which they are eligible):

Top 10 players and ties for the 2008 British Open: Padraig Harrington, Ian Poulter, Henrik Stenson, Greg Norman, Jim Furyk, Chris Wood, David Howell, Ernie Els, Paul Casey, Stephen Ames, Steve Stricker, Robert Allenby, Anthony Kim, Ben Curtis.

British Open champions under age 65: Tiger Woods, Todd Hamilton, David Duval, Paul Lawrie, Mark O'Meara, Justin Leonard, Tom Lehman, John Daly, Nick Faldo, Mark Calcavecchia, Sandy Lyle, Tom Watson.

Top 50 in the world ranking on May 25: Sergio Garcia, Geoff Ogilvy, Kenny Perry, Vijay Singh, Camilo Villegas, Sean O'Hair, Rory McIlroy, Lee Westwood, Zach Johnson, Angel Cabrera, Ross Fisher, Mike Weir, Martin Kaymer, Luke Donald, Retief Goosen, Rory Sabbatini, Stewart Cink, Nick Watney, Alvaro Quiros, Tim Clark, Soren Kjeldsen, Miguel Angel Jimenez, Justin Rose, Jeev Milkha Singh, Adam Scott, K.J. Choi, Dustin Johnson, Chad Campbell, Oliver Wilson, Hunter Mahan, Graeme McDowell, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, David Toms.

Top 30 players from 2008 European Tour Order of Merit: Peter Hedblom, Colin Montgomerie, Richard Green, Paul McGinley, James Kingston, Soren Hansen, Charl Schwartzel, Anthony Wall, Darren Clarke, Peter Hanson, Francesco Molinari, Damien McGrane, Pablo Larrazabal, Richard Finch.

BMW PGA Championship winners (three years): Anders Hansen.

The top three and ties, not otherwise exempt, among the top 20 in the Race to Dubai through the 2009 BMW PGA Championship: Robert Rock, Louis Oosthuizen, Thongchai Jaidee.

Top two European Tour members (and ties), not otherwise exempt, in a cumulative money list from the Italian Open through the BMW International Open: Nick Dougherty, Johan Edfors.

US Open champions (five years): Lucas Glover, Michael Campbell.

Tour Championship field: Stuart Appleby, Ken Duke, Billy Mayfair, Kevin Sutherland, Carl Pettersson, Andres Romero, Ryuji Imada, Briny Baird, D.J. Trahan, Bubba Watson.

Top three players, not already exempt, from the FedEx Cup standings through the Byron Nelson Championship: Brian Gay, Charles Howell III, Charley Hoffman.

Top two PGA Tour members, not otherwise exempt, in a cumulative money list that includes The Players Championship and five PGA Tour events through the AT&T National: Bryce Molder, Paul Goydos.

The leading player, not otherwise exempt, among the top five and ties from the AT&T National and John Deere Classic: Brandt Snedeker.

Members of the 2008 Ryder Cup teams: J.B. Holmes, Boo Weekley.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Australasian Tour in 2008: Mark Brown.

Winner of the Order of Merit on the Sunshine Tour in South Africa in 2008: Richard Sterne.

Top two players, not otherwise exempt, from the Japan Golf Tour money list in 2008: Prayad Marksaeng, Azuma Yano.

Top four players, not already exempt, from the 2009 Mizuno Open Yomiuri Classic: Ryo Ishikawa, David Smail, Kenichi Kuboya, Tomohiro Kondo.

Top two players, not already exempt, in a cumulative money list taken from all Japan Golf Tour events in 2009 through the Mizuno Open Yomiuri Classic: Yuta Ikeda, Koumei Oda.

Senior British Open champion: Bruce Vaughan.

British Amateur champion: Matteo Manassero.

European Amateur champion: Stephan Gross.

International Final Qualifying in Africa: Marc Cayeux, Jaco Ahlers, Jeremy Kavanagh.

International Final Qualifying in Australasia: Michael Wright, Josh Geary, Timothy Wood.

International Final Qualifying in Asia: Terry Pilkadaris, Wen Chong Liang, Gaganjeet Bhullar, Tim Stewart.

International Final Qualifying in America: Davis Love III, Fredrik Jacobson, Matt Kuchar, Jeff Overton, Richard S. Johnson, James Driscoll, Martin Laird.

International Final Qualifying in Europe: Paul Broadhurst, Raphael Jacquelin, Gary Orr, Graeme Storm, Richie Ramsay, Rafa Echinique, David Drysdale, Branden Grace, Rhys Davies, Oliver Fisher.

Local Final Qualifying: Peter Baker, Thomas Aiken, David Higgins, Elliot Saltman, Markus Brier, Lloyd Saltman, Daniel Gaunt, Peter Ellebye, Fredrik Andersson Hed, Steve Surry, Thomas Haylock, Daniel Wardrop,

Alternates off the July 6 world ranking: Mathew Goggin, Ben Crane, Steve Marino, Rod Pampling, Thomas Levet.

TEE TIMES

Thursday-Friday

1:30 a.m.-6:41 a.m. - Paul Broadhurst, Michael Campbell, Mark Calcavecchia

1:41 a.m.-6:52 a.m. - Jeff Overton, Pablo Larrazabal, Gary Orr

1:52 a.m.-7:03 a.m. - Anthony Wall, Rory Sabbatini, Jeev Milkha Singh

2:03 a.m.-7:14 a.m. - Graeme Storm, Nick Watney, Charl Schwartzel

2:14 a.m.-7:25 a.m. - Rafa Echenique, Richard Finch, Mark O'Meara

2:25 a.m.-7:36 a.m. - David Duval, Nick Dougherty, Adam Scott

2:36 a.m.-7:47 a.m. - Greg Norman, Kenny Perry, Oliver Wilson

2:47 a.m.-7:58 a.m. - Henrik Stenson, Steve Stricker, Wen-Chong Liang

2:58 a.m.-8:09 a.m. - Sergio Garcia, Tom Watson, a-Matteo Manassero

3:09 a.m.-8:20 a.m. - Peter Hanson, Dustin Johnson, Louis Oosthuizen

3:20 a.m.-8:31 a.m. - Vijay Singh, Bubba Watson, Graeme McDowell

3:31 a.m.-8:42 a.m. - Camilo Villegas, Yuta Ikeda, Sean O'Hair

3:42 a.m.-8:53 a.m. - Azuma Yano, Luke Donald, Darren Clarke

3:58 a.m.-9:04 a.m. - Robert Allenby, Justin Leonard, Anders Hansen

4:09 a.m.-9:15 a.m. - Tiger Woods, Lee Westwood, Ryo Ishikawa

4:20 a.m.-9:26 a.m. - Richard Green, Chad Campbell, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano

4:31 a.m.-9:37 a.m. - Stewart Cink, David Howell, Thongchai Jaidee

4:42 a.m.-9:48 a.m. - Raphael Jacquelin, Ken Duke, Mathew Goggin

4:53 a.m.-9:59 a.m. - Mark Brown, Briny Baird, Johan Edfors

5:04 a.m.-10:10 a.m. - Prayad Marksaeng, D.J. Trahan, Markus Brier

5:15 a.m.-10:21 a.m. - Chris Wood, Boo Weekley, Rod Pampling

5:26 a.m.-10:32 a.m. - Bryce Molder, Jaco Ahlers, Richie Ramsay

5:37 a.m.-10:43 a.m. - Billy Mayfair, Marc Cayeux, Lloyd Saltman

5:48 a.m.-10:54 a.m. - Robert Rock, Martin Laird, Ben Crane

5:59 a.m.-11:05 a.m. - Branden Grace, Thomas Haylock, Brandt Snedeker

6:10 a.m.-11:16 a.m. - Daniel Wardrop, Michael Wright, Peter Ellebye

6:41 a.m.-1:30 a.m. - Damien McGrane, Tim Stewart, Matt Kuchar

6:52 a.m.-1:41 a.m. - David Higgins, Jeremy Kavanagh, Daniel Gaunt

7:03 a.m.-1:52 a.m. - Gaganjeet Bhullar, Rhys Davies, James Driscoll

7:14 a.m.-2:03 a.m. - Sandy Lyle, Alvaro Quiros, Steve Marino

7:25 a.m.-2:14 a.m. - Nick Faldo, Soren Kjeldsen, Brian Gay

7:36 a.m.-2:25 a.m. - Mike Weir, Ben Curtis, Ross Fisher

7:47 a.m.-2:36 a.m. - Tim Clark, Stephen Ames, Charles Howell III

7:58 a.m.-2:47 a.m. - Ernie Els, Lucas Glover, Martin Kaymer

8:09 a.m.-2:58 a.m. - Hunter Mahan, Justin Rose, Andres Romero

8:20 a.m.-3:09 a.m. - Colin Montgomerie, Zach Johnson, K.J. Choi

8:31 a.m.-3:20 a.m. - Rory McIlroy, Anthony Kim, Retief Goosen

8:42 a.m.-3:31 a.m. - Todd Hamilton, Soren Hansen, Tomohiro Kondo

8:53 a.m.-3:42 a.m. - J.B. Holmes, Ian Poulter, Miguel Angel Jimenez

9:09 a.m.-3:58 a.m. - Ryuji Imada, Paul Casey, Angel Cabrera

9:20 a.m.-4:09 a.m. - Padraig Harrington, Jim Furyk, Geoff Ogilvy

9:31 a.m.-4:20 a.m. - Davis Love III, Paul Lawrie, Stuart Appleby

9:42 a.m.-4:31 a.m. - Paul McGinley, Carl Pettersson, John Daly

9:53 a.m.-4:42 a.m. - a-Stephan Gross, David Toms, Tom Lehman

10:04 a.m.-4:53 a.m. - James Kingston, Charley Hoffman, Fredrik Jacobson

10:15 a.m.-5:04 a.m. - Paul Goydos, Francesco Molinari, Richard Sterne

10:26 a.m.-5:15 a.m. - Richard S. Johnson, Thomas Levet, Kevin Sutherland

10:37 a.m.-5:26 a.m. - Thomas Aiken, Peter Hedblom, Peter Baker

10:48 a.m.-5:37 a.m. - Josh Geary, Fredrik Andersson Hed, David Drysdale

10:59 a.m.-5:48 a.m. - Kenichi Kuboya, Bruce Vaughan, Elliot Saltman

11:10 a.m.-5:59 a.m. - Timothy Wood, David Smail, Oliver Fisher

11:21 a.m.-6:10 a.m. - Terry Pilkadaris, Steve Surry, Koumei Oda


Search Augusta jobs