Prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls basketball

CROSS CREEK 68, HARLEM 30

CROSS CREEK (68)--Jasmine Kilgrove 25, Jasmine Toole 24, Alexis Anglin 7, Breana Bryant 6, Breyona Kyler 2, Lindsey Peterson 2, Kiara Bill 2. Totals: 27 5-10 68.

HARLEM (30)--Skye Slagel 16, Amanda Rogers 11, Macey McNair 3. Totals: 12 5-11 30.

Cross Creek 16 27 14 11 -- 68

Harlem 7 6 11 6 -- 30

3-point goals: Cross Creek 9 (Toole 5, Bryant, Kilgrove 3).

Records: Harlem 1-4. Next: Hephzibah at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 69, BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 25

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (25)--Salonda Coleman 4, Shamana Pickens 10, Leondra Boyd 2, Kedra Ferguson 5, Ieeshia Rowe 2, Sarah Edmonds 2. Totals: 9 7-18 25.

SILVER BLUFF (69)--Roxana Cheek 4, Jamie Foreman 13, Kaylin Foreman 13, Kristian Hughes 3, Kia Jackson 9, Ashley Lockett 1, Erin McMurray 3, Taylor Muterspaugh 2, Khadajah Simpkins 13, Kabriel Stallings 2, Jasnequa Walker 6. Totals: 27 12-17 69.

B-Leesville 9 8 1 7 -- 25

S. Bluff 24 13 15 17 -- 69

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 3 (Huges, Jackson, Simpkins).

Records: Batesburg-Leesville 2-0, Silver Bluff 3-1. Next: Silver Bluff at South Aiken, 6 p.m., today.

CURTIS BAPTIST 41, AUGUSTA PREP 35

CURTIS BAPTIST (41)--Savannh Reese 5, Katie Klym 4, Brooke Johnson 4, Rtizy Griffin 12, Shelby Rice 1, Telia Hart 15. Totals 16 9-22 41.

AUGUSTA PREP (35)--Madeline Bacheller 12, Joanna Murphy 9, Emily Shafer 12, Shelby Hamilton 2. Totals 14 0-0 35

Curtis Baptist 11 7 13 10 -- 41

Augusta Prep 12 5 7 11 -- 35

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 7 (Bacheller 4, Murphy 1, Shafter 2

Records: Augusta Prep 5-5.. Next: Briarwood at Augusta Prep 4:30 p.m., Saturday.

GROVETOWN 53, EVANS 42 (OT)

EVANS (42)--Val Lawrence 3, McKenzie Bourne 8, Mian Shephard 4, Shatoria Dent 7, Kiki Battle 14, Rochell Leverett 6. Totals: 18 3-17 42.

GROVETOWN (53)--Bianca Stewart 2, Tye Sewell 6, Marianne Davignon 6, Gabby Medina 6, Khadijah Sandifer 2, Halle Rickerson 8, Chade Martin 23. Totals: 14 19-25 53.

Evans 9 15 9 8 1 -- 42

Grovetown 13 15 6 7 12 -- 53

3-point goals: Evans 3 (Battle 2, Lawrence), Grovetown 2 (Davignon 2).

Records: Grovetown 2-5. Next: Grovetown at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.

GLENN HILLS 46, HEPHZIBAH 43

GLENN HILLS (46)--B. Lamb 11, T. Brown 5, A. Burns 6, J. Morton 21, R. Cunningham 3. Totals 18 8-17 46.

HEPHZIBAH (43)--Tiffani Harrison 15, Shey Boyd 2, Aarika Judge 14, Tannasia Rhodes 6, Breasia Burns 4, Chanel Fahie 2. Totals 18 3-5 43.

Glenn Hills 15 9 9 13 -- 46

Hephziah 13 7 12 11 -- 43

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 2 (Morton), Hephzibah 4 (Harrison 2, Judge 2)

Records: Hephzibah 5-1. Next: Hephzibah at Harlem, 7 p.m., Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 55, PAF.NIPP (AUSTRALIA) 43

PAF.NIPP (43)--Jessy Price 2, Jess Russell 2, Ello Fox 8, Kristen Kay 2, Hanno Gole 4, Kelsey Fally 2, Annie Curtis, Estelle Margetts 2, Isabelle Morgen 12, Katelyn Brooks 8. Totals: 17 7-12 43.

NORTH AUGUSTA (55)--Cassie McKie 3, Kay Meyer 6, Tammy Vennon 9, Kirby Norris 8, Michaela Stevenson 12, Kayla West 17. Totals: 19 10-18 55.

PAF.NIPP 9 10 11 11 -- 43

North Augusta 14 11 18 12 -- 55

3-point goals: PAF.NIPP 2 (Fox 2), North Augusta 7 (Meyer 2, Norris, Stevenson 2, West 2).

Records: North Augusta 3-2. Next: Daniel at North Augusta, 7:30 p.m., Friday.

THOMAS JEFFERSON 46, NATHANAEL GREENE 44 (OT)

NATHANAEL GREENE (44)--Calleigh Simpson 5, Dana Durham 2, Avery Smith 13, Abbie Smith 16, Vickie Martinez 8. Totals: 19 4-11 44.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (46)--Lindsay Burchfield 18, Chelsea Tolson 6, Charlotte Smith 2, Anna Brett 6, Morgan Bridges 14. Totals: 16 4-13 46.

NG 12 10 11 8 3 -- 44

TJ 14 11 6 10 5 -- 46

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 2 (Smith, Smith), Thomas Jefferson 10 (Burchfield 5, Tolson, Bridges 4).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 2-2. Next: Robert Toombs at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m. Thursday.

BUTLER 63, JOSEY 54

JOSEY (54)--Shaniqua Sullivan 10, Asentia Pullens 3, Kenay Phillips 29, Tasheka Stokes 8, Counitess Gibson 4. Totals: 16 15-42 63.

BUTLER (63)--Ashley Watts 31, Crystal Berksteiner 12, Liz Grissom 2, Crystal Green 4, Shameka Carter 14. Totals: 22 13-23 63.

Josey 6 10 16 22 -- 54

Butler 18 19 9 17 -- 63

3-point goals: Josey 7 (Phillips 6, Pullens), Butler 6 (Watts 6).

Records: Josey 1-3, Butler 4-2, 3-1 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Evans at Josey, 7 p.m., Friday; Butler vs. Westside at Richmond Academy, 7 p.m. Friday.

Note: Butler's Ashley Watts reached 1,000 points for her career.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 49, WESTMINSTER 39

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (49)--Lindsay Jernigan 2, Chelsea Brown 2, Lindsay Banks 8, Rachel Jones 2, Sabrina Tam 6, Annie Cave 17, Amaura Brandt 12. Totals: 21 5-9 49.

WESTMINSTER (39)--A. Heron 12, J. Holgate, K. Matthai 13, N. McCallie 2, T. Herrrington 2, J. Douglas 6, H. Barinowski 2, C. Zecha. Totals: 15 6-14 39

AC 13 11 15 10 -- 49

Westminster 9 10 13 8 -- 39

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Brandt 2), Westminster 3 (Heron 2, Matthai).

Records: Augusta Christian 5-1, Westminster 5-4. Next: Augusta Christian at First Assembly Christian, 1 p.m., Saturday.

LAKESIDE 46, RICHMOND ACADEMY 27

RICHMOND ACADEMY (27)--Carlisa Golatt 7, Inesiha Harrington 2, Ashley Tolbert 3, Lazerika Watkins 4, Ashley Saunders 4, Breland Mitchell 2, Dayvia Gilchrist 2, Tia Tutt 3. Totals: 10 5-12 27.

LAKESIDE (46)--Cassie Bryant 2, Carolyn Hennecken 15, Tishal Turknett 13, Lindsey Weidenaar 5, Kiesha Grant 5, Chandra Wideman 6. Totals: 13 19-23 46.

ARC 7 8 4 8 -- 27

Lakeside 14 7 14 11 -- 46

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 2 (Tolbert, Golatt), Lakeside 1 (Weidenaar).

Records: Richmond Academy 0-5, Lakeside 5-0. Next: Lakeside at Cross Creek, 7 p.m. Friday.

CSRA WARRIORS 40, FOX CREEK 36

FOX CREEK (36)--Ashley Wanniger 13, Haley Bryant 4, Danielle Payne 2, Natika Walker 12, Mikey Bell 5. Totals: 12 9-21 36.

CSRA WARRIORS (40)--Katie Shead 2, Katelyn Montgomery 11, Nasha Hardwick 7, Sarah Boudet 16, Katherine Oberman 2, Hannah Shead 2. Totals: 16 5-16 40.

Fox Creek 6 11 8 11 -- 36

CSRA 6 9 11 12 -- 40

3-point goals: Fox Creek 1 (Walker), CSRA Warriors 1 (Hardwick).

Records: CSRA Warriors 3-3. Next: Briarwood at CSRA, 6 p.m., Friday.

Boys

CROSS CREEK 66, HARLEM 50

CROSS CREEK (66)--Stephen Holder 8, Jonathan Ross 4, Brandon Booker 3, Marcus Thomas 12, Nick Jackson 24, Andre Young 7, Peter Sabiti 6, Ron Dock 2. Totals: 31 4-11 66.

HARLEM (50)--Manuel Waisone 8, Kendrell Germany 10, Jessie Gay 9, Michael Monroe 8, Darius Johnson 15. Totals: 13 19-30 50.

Cross Creek 16 18 18 14 -- 66

Harlem 11 11 15 13 -- 50

3-point goals: Harlem 5 (Germany, Johnson 4).

Records: Cross Creek 1-5, Harlem 0-5. Next: Hephzibah at Harlem, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 67, LAKESIDE 58

RICHMOND ACADEMY (67)--Christian Nobles 8, Ivan Rushen 16, Tommy Williams 6, Dion Holmes 4, Don Quarles 11, Alex Jiles 3, Raston Brown 14, Cedric Scott 4. Totals: 26 12-20 67.

LAKESIDE (58)--Chris Hartfield 14, Ben Black 5, Tony Sigee, Kody Belcher 4, A.J. Bennett 2, Khadi Tshishiku 3, Justin Pitock 11, Michael Punch 18. Totals: 20 12-20 58.

ARC 20 19 16 14 -- 67

Lakeside 15 11 11 21 -- 58

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Quarles), Lakeside 6 (Punch 4, Pitock, Black).

Records: Lakeside 0-5. Next: Lakeside at Cross Creek, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

NATHANAEL GREENE 48, THOMAS JEFFERSON 45

NATHANAEL GREENE (48)--D.J. Shellnut 3, Micah Stewart 8, Russell Turner 6, Aric Hanson 12, Ben Holcolm 15, John Mark Hunt 2. Totals: 16 11-17 48.

THOMAS JEFFERSON (45)--Hank Gilmore 2, Nick Whitmer 6, Mason Johnson 4, Will Johnson 3, Matt Swan 2, Taylor Barrentine 24, Michael Watkins 4. Totals: 20 4-9 45.

NG 12 13 7 16 -- 48

TJ 14 10 12 9 -- 45

3-point goals: Nathanael Greene 3 (Shellnut, Holcolm 2), Thomas Jefferson 1 (W. Johnson).

Records: Thomas Jefferson 0-4. Next: Robert Toombs at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.

JOSEY 56, BUTLER 44

JOSEY (56)--Titus Jenkins 6, Brandon Lee 13, Tilson McCray 6, Darnell Brown 14, Rosario McGriff 12, Shannon Marshall, Conrad Wilburn 4. Totals: 19 17-28 56.

BUTLER (44)--Akeem Johnson 7, Jeffery Menefee, Caleb Quarterman 2, Jordan Tanksley 2, Dan Lambert 12, Chris Washington 14, Ronald Jones 6. Totals: 17 10-18 44

Josey 14 12 11 19 -- 56

Butler 11 14 8 11 -- 44

3-point goals: Josey 1 (Brown).

Records: Josey 4-0, Butler 0-6, 0-4 Region 3-AAAA. Next: Evans at Josey, 8:30 p.m., Friday; Butler vs. Westside at Richmond Academy, 8:30 p.m. Friday.

NORTH AUGUSTA 82, TAS KNITC (AUSTRALIA) 48

TAS KNITC (48)--Cam Franks 4, Robby Fox 7, Michael Woods 4, Will Hunt 4, Ben Richmond 10, Dylan Warren 13, Lewis Taylor 6. Totals 14 13-20 48.

NORTH AUGUSTA (82)--Austin Davis 18, Cameron Alston 4, Marcell McClure 8, Jaylon Myers 10, Rick Griffin 6, Jessie Pernell 11, L.J. Perry 4, Devon Davis 12, Brandon Bright 4, Roderick Tolbert 5. Totals 33 5-8 82.

Tas Knitc 9 10 13 16 -- 48

N Augusta 21 29 19 13 -- 82

3-point goals: Tas Kntic 3 (Warren 2, Richmond 1), North Augusta 8 (Davis 4, McClure 2, Grifffin 1, Pernell 1).

Records: North Augusta 5-0.

EVANS 56, GROVETOWN 51

EVANS (56)--Marshall 3, Gavin 3, Forman 6, Davis 23, Black 6, Griffith 13, Garr 2. Totals 19 15-29 56.

GROVETOWN (51)--Byron Phillips 10, Xavier Crain 3, Myles McDavid 19, Justin Lane 3, Denzell Garrett 2, Carl Tate 3, Mike Chandler 2, Tony Threatt 9. Totals 18 13-22 51.

Evans 14 11 17 14 -- 56

Grovetown 12 9 17 13 -- 51

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Griffith), Grovetown 2 (McDavid, Threatt)

Records: Grovetown 1-4, 1-2 in Region 3-AAAA.. Next: Grovetown at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 39,

WESTMINSTER 36

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (39)--Brant Herzwurm 3, Lee Woodall 6, Chris Cruz 8, Christian Croft 8, Evan Wells 7, Cole Turner 2, Austin Lewis 5. Totals: 15 7-12 39.

WESTMINSTER (36)--Matthew Tebbs 25, Aaron Harris 3, A.J. Lewis 7, Evan Crutchfield 2, Luk Maciejawski 6, Max Hoppert 13. Totals: 19 14-26 36

AC 13 11 7 8 -- 39

Westminster 14 6 17 19 -- 36

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Herzwurm, Wells), Westminster 4 (Tebbs, Lewis, Maciejawski 2).

Records: Augusta Christian 2-4, Westminster 5-4. Next: Augusta Christian at Gaston Day, 8 p.m., Friday.

SILVER BLUFF 68, BATESBURG-LEESVILLE 33

BATESBURG-LEESVILLE (33)--Willie Jackson 2, Isaiah Langford 6, Jamal Bryant 10, TaQuan West 5, Eddie Quattlebaum 4, Antonio Butler 4, Daquail Mack 2. Totals: 13 5-16 33.

SILVER BLUFF (68)--Travis Williams 14, Cordrea Tankersley 2, Damian Wright 6, Kendall Rogers 24, Codarius Tankersley 2, Tykeem Dixon 2, Trevin Moore 3, L.J. Green 7, Blake Robbins 4, T.J. Johnson 4. Totals: 27 3-4 68

B-Leesville 11 5 10 7 -- 33

Silver Bluff 22 18 19 9 -- 68

3-point goals: Batesburg-Leesville 2 (Bryant, West), Silver Bluff 9 (Wright 2, Rogers 5, Moore, Green).

Records: Silver Bluff 2-1, Batesburg-Leesville 0-1. Next: Silver Bluff at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m., today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 89, GREENWOOOD 59

Monday's Game

NORTH AUGUSTA (89)--Austin Davis 10, Cameron Alston 14, Marcell McClure 2, Jaylon Myers 13, Rick Griffin 2, Jessie Pernell 14, L.J. Perry 7, Devon Davis 22, Jamez Harmon 5. Totals 36 12-20 89.

GREENWOOD (59)--D. Barcliff 2, Desmond Thomason 7, Michael Smith 3, Hattdrikus Strowl 2, Spearman Robinson 4, Siverio Mathis 3, A.J. Simpson 6, Marquavious Lewis 11, Javaris Rhode 9, Shaq Martin 12. Totals 22 10-14 59.

N Augusta 21 25 27 16 -- 89

Greenwood 12 20 18 91 -- 59

3-point goals: North Augusta 5 (Alston 2, Myers 1, Davis 1, Harmon 1), Greenwood 5 (Thomason 2, Smith 1, Robinson 1, Rhodes 1).

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
cottoncandy16
28
Points
cottoncandy16 12/09/09 - 10:56 am
0
0
Congrads Ashley...Continue to

Congrads Ashley...Continue to set higher goals to achieve, you can do it.

Back to Top

Search Augusta jobs