Aiken County schools information

  • Follow Back to school

SCHOOL CALENDAR

August

11 - Teachers Report/Workday

12 - Local Inservice

13 - District Inservice

14 - Teacher Workday

17 - First Day of Class

September

2 - Early Release*

7 - Labor Day Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

17 - Interim Reports Issued

October

7 - Early Release*

19 - End of First 9 Weeks

23 - Teacher Workday - No Classes

26 - Parent Conference/Local Inservice - No Classes - Report Cards Issued

November

4 - Early Release*

23 - Interim Reports Issued

25 - Thanksgiving Holiday - No Classes

26-27 - Thanksgiving Holidays (12 Mo. Staff)q

December

2 - Early Release*

14-17 - Semester Exams

17 - Last Day of Class

18-31 - Winter Recess - No Classes

24-25 - Christmas Holidays (12 Mo. Staff)

January

1 - New Year's Day Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

4 - Return from Winter Recess

6 - Early Release*

12 - End of First Semester

15 - Teacher Workday - No Classes

18 - Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

21 - Report Cards Issued

February

3 - Early Release*

15 - Presidents' Day Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

18 - Interim Reports Issued

March

3 - Early Release*

5 - District Inservice/SCEA - No Classes

22 - End of Third 9 Weeks

26 - Teacher Workday - No Classes

31- Report Cards Issued

April

2 - Good Friday Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

5-9 - Spring Break - No Classes

8-9 - Spring Break Holidays (12 Mo. Staff)

May

3 - Interim Reports Issued

5 - Early Release*

28 - Semester Exams

31 - Memorial Day Holiday (12 Mo. Staff)

June

1-3 - Semester Exams (1/2 day)

3 - Last Day of Class

3-4 - Graduation Dates

4 - Teacher Workday

10 - Report Cards Issued

* Students will be released from school 2 hours prior to dismissal time.

Make-Up Days (Due to Inclement weather)

A. Martin Luther King Jr.'s Birthday

B. Presidents' Day

C. Inservice/Workdays

D. Memorial Day

E. End of School Days

EARLY RELEASE INFORMATION

On the first Wednesday of every month (excluding April and June) each school will dismiss students two hours early, allowing a four-hour session for faculty-member training, discussion or planning. Go to schools page to see early release times and the district calendar for dates.

FREQUENTLY CALLED NUMBERS

Area 1 Office 641-2720

Area 2 Office 442-6250

Area 3 Office 593-7200

Area 4 Office 564-1075

Area 5 Office 279-9571 or 652-8250

Dr. Elizabeth Everitt Superintendent 641-2428

Mr. David Caver, Deputy Superintendent 641-2516

Dr. Kevin O'Gorman, Associate Superintendent

for Instructional Services 641-2420

Dr. Cecelia Davidson, Associate Superintendent

for Administration 641-2609

Tray Traxler, Comptroller 641-2437

Adult Education 641-2476

Special Education 641-2621

Human Resources 641-2464

Job Line 641-2462

Transportation 641-2454

Public Information Office 641-2639

District Website www.aiken.k12.sc.us

TESTING SCHEDULE

Measures of Academic Progress (MAP) Fall Sept. 14, 2009

Testing Window Oct. 10, 2009

High School Assessment Program (HSAP) Fall Oct. 20-22, 2009

Makeup Oct. 23-30, 2009

Measures of Academic Progress (MAP) Winter Nov. 30, 2009

Testing Window Dec. 17, 2009

Measures of Academic Progress (MAP) Spring March 8-30, 2010

Testing Window

PASS (Writing) March 16-17, 2010

Makeup March 18-23, 2010

High School Assessment Program (HSAP) Spring April 20-22, 2010

Makeup April 23-30, 2010

PASS: May 11-21, 2010

High School Assessment Program (HSAP) Summer July 20-22, 2010

CD Kindergarten Registration April 21-22, 2010

SCHOOL BOARD CONTACT INFORMATION

Members are elected from single-member districts to four-year terms.

District 1 Dr. John A. Bass 648-7563

District 2 Levi Green 652-7462

District 3 John Wesley Hightower 593-4684

District 4 Keith Liner 279-0238

District 5 Ray Fleming 279-5001

District 6 Dr. Christine B. Harkins, Chairman 663-1703

District 7 Rosemary B. English, Vice Chairman 648-1126

District 8 Donna Moore Wesby 649-5870

District 9 Richard Hazen 641-0854

AIKEN COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETINGS 2009-2010

July 21, 2009 -- District Office

August 11, 2009 -- District Office

August 25, 2009 -- District Office

September 8, 2009 -- District Office

September 22, 2009 -- District Office

October 13, 2009 -- District Office

October 27, 2009 -- District Office

November 10, 2009 -- District Office

November 24, 2009 -- District Office

December 8, 2009 -- District Office

January 12, 2010 -- District Office

January 26, 2010 -- District Office

February 9, 2010 -- District Office

February 23, 2010 -- District Office

March 9, 2010 -- District Office

March 16, 2010 -- Special Called Meeting - (Budget Workshop) - District Office

March 23, 2010 -- District Office

April 20, 2010 -- District Office

May 11, 2010 -- District Office

May 25, 2010 -- District Office

June 8, 2010 -- District Office

June 22, 2010 -- District Office

SEE MORE ONLINE

Aiken County Schools Website: http://www.aiken.k12.sc.us/

District Office administrative staff http://www.aiken.k12.sc.us/site/Administrative/Administrative_Staff.html

Aiken County Schools contacts (Supply lists listed on each school's web site) http://www.aiken.k12.sc.us/site/Schools/Schools.html

Bus staff and routes http://www.aiken.k12.sc.us/site/transportation/schoolbusfacts.html


Top headlines

Venue change sought in Aiken police slaying

Judge Clifton Newman told attorneys for Stephon Carter that a motion to move the venue or select jurors outside Aiken County was premature. Carter is accused of killing Public Safety Officer ...
Search Augusta jobs