Regions Cup standings

  • Follow Golf

REGIONS CUP

Camellia Classic

Belle Meade CC, Thomson

Saturday's Starting Times

9:30 a.m.--Lance Johnson, Philip Kelly, Robert Samuels. 9:38--Michael Carver, Aaron Cobb, Matt Dale. 9:46: Wesley Brown, Keith Downs, Jamie Felder, David Hogan. 9:54: Matt Motes, Rick Hopper, Jordan Johnstun, Tommy Meacham. 10:02--Jeff Pope, Jordan Riner, Eric Stallings, Chris Smith. 10:10--Gene Thomas, Jacob Tilton, Doug Weiss, Amos Captain. 10:18--Mark Ernyei, Russell Gilliam, Chuck Withers, Robert Abernathy. 10:26--Phil Nunnery, Jesse Key, John Bowles Sr., Jim Brisson. 10:34--Jariah Beard, George Bullard, Richard Felder, Glen Hurt. 10:42--Mike Jackson, Paul Moore, Keith Newsome, Carl Pilcher. 10:50--Olin Logan, Lad Wright, Jim Wallace, Roger Tant. 10:58--Stephen Dye Jr., Steve Dye, Ryan McCook, Billy Rangos.

Regions Cup Standings

Through 3 of 10 Tournaments

Regular Division

117--Doug Weiss. 75--Adam McKenney. 60--Jeff Pope. 57--Chris Smith. 56--Ryan McCook. 50--Kirby Barron. 49--Chris Smith. 31--Yong Lee. 30--Bryan Covar. 28--David Hogan. 25--James Lokey, Brad Eskierka, Phil Nunnery, Rick Hopper. 20--Kable Corley, Chad Blackston, Jamie Felder, Wayne McKenney, Chris Waters. 18--Kevin Coleman. 16--Will Rogers, Michael Phelps. 14--Harold Bishop, Jay Blackburn, Allen Tipton, Tommy Meacham, Drew Cooper, John Keller, 13--Young Kim. 9--Ron Schroder. 8--Daniel Mobley. 7--Willie Williams, Chet Dye. 6--Rhett Baker. 5--Steve Kubik. 4--Durance Smith, Todd Mercer. 3--Shannon Sears, John Jasmin. 2--Matt Dale, Trey Keepers, Wade McDonald. 1--Tripp Bryant, Jonathon Snipes.

Note: College golfers are not eligible for points.

Senior Division

159--Kenny Larry. 125--Mike Jackson. 110--Glen Hurt. 105--Chuck Withers. 63--Jim Brisson. 59--Bob Varn. 50--Jerry Beard, Greg Scurlock. 47--John Nikander. 40--Paul Moore, Robert Samuels. 39--Mike Kelley, 30--Bob Rickman. 29--George Bullard. 27--Billy Rangos. 25--David Mulherin, Tim Fulcher, Jack Maddox, Richard Felder. 24--Frank Perry. 16--Mark Ernyei. 15--Robert Platson. 14--Joe Riner, Michael Benham, Danny Daniels. 12--Gerard Maxfield. 10--Jim Wallace. 7--Steve Chapman, Olin Logan, Charlie Busbee. 5--Al Farlow, Marcus Lowe, Russell Gilliam, Lad Wright, Steve Dye. 4--Bill Anderton, Jeremy McCook. 3--Jack Blackburn. 2--Daniel Woodard, Ralph Graham. 1--Carl Pilcher.

Points breakdown: First place--75. Second--50. Third--40. Fourth--30. Fifth--25. Sixth--20. Seventh--18. Eighth--16. Ninth--14. 10th--12. 11th--10. 12th--7. 13th--8. 14th--9. 15th--6. 16th--5. 17th--4. 18th--3. 19th--2. 20th--1.

Results/Schedule

Sunbelt Nissan/Golf Capital Invitational (Winner: Adam McKenney; Senior winner: Kenny Larry).

City of Augusta Match Play Championship (Winner: Doug Weiss; Senior winner: Kenny Larry).

North Augusta Exchange Club/Persimmon Hill Classic (Winner: Ben Lown; Senior winner: Mike Jackson).

Saturday-Sunday: Camellia Classic at Belle Meade Country Club

July 11-12: Goshen Golf Classic

July 17-18-19: Augusta City Amateur at Forest Hills Golf Club

July 25-26: Regions Cup Invitational at Gordon Lakes

Aug. 1-2: Perry Watson Memorial at Pine Ridge Plantation

Aug. 15-16: Orville White Cup at Midland Valley Country Club

Aug. 22-23: Jones Creek Classic

Questions: David Westin at (706) 724-0851 or david.westin@augustachronicle.com


Top headlines

Many black colleges struggling

Although Paine has struggled with its own failures over the past several years, HBCUs across the nation are dealing with some of the same troubles that are threatening their missions and existence.
Search Augusta jobs