Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send listings by noon Monday to churchnews@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

HANNAH ETSIAKOH: 11 a.m. today, Life in the River Worship Center

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 10 a.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist

INSTALLATION: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, Young Storm Branch Baptist, Langley; for the Rev. Shirley Holston

YOUTH CONFERENCE: Empowerment session 5:30 p.m., worship service 7 p.m., Tuesday-Thursday, Macedonia Baptist

PASSOVER: 6 p.m. Friday, Antioch Missionary Baptist; sunrise service 7 a.m. Easter

CHICKEN BOG: 5-7 p.m. April 18, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; $7, $3.50 ages 12 and younger; sing starts at 7 p.m.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. April 26, Fellowship Baptist; with the Rev. I. Kirkland

EASTER EVENTS

SUNRISE SERVICE: 7 a.m. April 12, Ocean Grove Baptist, Aiken; with the Rev. Joseph Williams; breakfast afterward

RESURRECTION PROGRAM: 7 a.m. April 12, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

WOMEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. April 12, Water Branch Baptist, Grovetown; with Karen Monique Jones; Easter egg hunt afterward

EASTER PRODUCTION: 6 p.m. April 12, New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah

LEARNING

ADVANCING THE KINGDOM OF GOD: 7 p.m. Tuesdays through May 12, Life in the River Worship Center

BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Wednesdays, New Bread of Heaven, 7 p.m. Thursdays, Faith Tabernacle Charity; with the Rev. Robert McKinney

PERFORMANCES

GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. today, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with the Shine On Trio and Upward Bound

EVENING OF DANCE, SONG AND PRAISE: 3 p.m. today, Gospel Cathedral Inc.

BYRD FAMILY: 5:30 p.m. Saturdays, WPBI-TV (Channel 49); 7:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV; 10 a.m. Fridays, Knology Channel 24

FREEDOM PRAISE: Jimmy Murray 8 a.m. Monday, Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, Atlantic Broadband Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

CELEBRATIONS

FRANKLIN COVENANT, HEPHZIBAH: 161st anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Clary Dishmond

ANTIOCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 131st anniversary, 10:45 a.m. Sunday, with minister Veronica Martin-Thomas

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Youth anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Reginald Jones

FIRST MOUNT moriah baptist: Pastor anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Regional Steele; for the Rev. Andrew Johnson

OCEAN GROVE BAPTIST, AIKEN: 70th ushers anniversary, 11 a.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Bennie Holmes

CRAWFORD GROVE BAPTIST, EVANS: 2 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Leroy Hudson

SECOND ANTIOCH BAPTIST, KEYSVILLE, GA.: 2 p.m. April 12, with Ruby Rucker

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: 104th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. April 19, with the Rev. William B. Blount Sr.; dinner

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. WILLIAM F. BASS: 3 p.m. Sunday, Tremount Temple Baptist; with the Rev. James Hogan

FOR THE REV. RICKEY DENT: 11 a.m. April 26, Flat Rock Missionary Baptist, Matthews, Ga.; the Rev. Darrell Burns

REVIVALS

HOSANNAH MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Sunday-Thursday, with the Rev. Herman Bing

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, with Dr. Melvin Ivey

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday

GREATER LOVE: 7 p.m. Wednesday-Friday

RUN MISSIONARY BAPTIST, BEECH ISLAND: 7 p.m. April 13-15, with the Rev. Paul Bush

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 7:30 p.m. April 15-17, with the Rev. Anthony Dicks

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. April 27-29, with the Rev. Ronald Thurmond

loading...
Search Augusta jobs