Library calendar

PROJECT MANGA CONTEST: Deadline Saturday; for ages 12-23; visit a library branch or www.ecgrl.org for information; (706) 821-2600

MAIN LIBRARY

902 GREENE ST.

(706) 821-2600

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday; 2-5:30 p.m. Sunday

AARP VOLUNTEER TAX PREPARATION: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. through April 15; personal income taxes only; no reservations; first-come, first-served; bring identification, Social Security card and last year's returns

MOVIE NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Mondays; March 23, Milk, rated R; March 30, Rachel Getting Married, rated R; free

PROJECT MANGA AWARDS NIGHT: 7 p.m. Thursday, March 26; library auditorium; all artwork submitted for contest on display; awards presented in each age category

STORYTIME: Tuesdays; ages 3 and older 10 a.m., ages 2 and younger 10:45 a.m.

MAXWELL BRANCH

1927 LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Wednesdays; groups must register in advance; space limited

DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

101 DIAMOND LAKES WAY

(706) 772-2432

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

TEEN OPEN MIKE: 6 p.m. Monday, March 23; share poetry, rap, guitar, song, spoken word; no foul language; for ages 12 to 18; free; register at the door or in advance

COMPUTING FOR BEGINNERS CLASS: 6 p.m. Monday and March 23; two-session course; introduces users to mouse, keyboard and Windows desktop; registration required; free

NET BASICS WITH E-MAIL: 10 a.m. Thursdays, March 26, April 2, 23 and 30; four-session course; explores how to use Internet and e-mail; registration required; free

AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE CLASS: 6 p.m. Wednesdays; free

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; groups of six or more must register in advance

WALLACE BRANCH

1237 LANEY-WALKER BLVD.

(706) 722-6275

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday; 12:30-5:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday

STORYTIME: 10-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; registration required

APPLEBY BRANCH

2260 WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, March 21

STORYTIME: 10:05-10:20 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 18 months to 35 months

STORYTIME: 10:30-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 3 and up

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

147 JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

HOURS: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday

EASTERN STAR DANCE THEATRE: 3 p.m. Saturday; Middle Eastern dance with drumming by the Beltane Band

STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays; all ages


Loading...