Prep box scores

  • Follow High school

Girls

Class AAAA Playoffs First Round

North Augusta 72, Carolina Forrest 71

NORTH AUGUSTA (72)-Cassie McKie 4, Kay Meyer 4, Breonna Mealing 17, DeeAnder Mealing 4, Michaela Stevenson 14, Kayla West 27, Toni Stevenson 2. Totals 22 16-26 72.

CAROLINA FORREST (71)-J. Crews 18, J. Murphy 3, M. Runyon 4, D. Hennessy 12, L. Allston 32. Totals 29 11-24 71.

N. Augusta 22 11 17 22 - 72

C. Forest 25 19 15 12 - 71

3-point goals: North Augusta 6 (Steveson 3, West 2, Meyer), Carolina Forest 4 (Crews 2, Hennessey 2).

Records: North Augusta 12-12. Next: North Augusta at Beaufort/Irmo winner, second round, 7 p.m., Friday.

Class AAAA Playoffs First Round

AIKEN 48, COLLETON COUNTY 34

AIKEN (48)-Lexy Williams 21, Monica Scott 6, Chandra Henderson 2, Shaniqua Parker 2, Sylina Dennis 4, Deidre Price 2, Bree'Ana Perry 11. Totals 16 12-16 48.

COLLETON COUNTY (34)-Tee Burns 2, Muffin Holmes 2, Iesha Burns 15, Shalae Edwards 15. Totals 14 6-17 34.

Aiken 15 6 8 19 - 48

Colleton 8 6 12 8 - 34

3-point goals: Aiken 4 (Williams 3, Perry).

Records: Aiken 17-7. Next: Aiken at Hartsville or Berkeley in second round, Friday, 7 p.m.

Class AA Playoffs First Round

strom thurmond 84, keenan 60

KEENAN (60)-Myesha Henicko 8, Brittini Goodwin 19, LaShonda Fuller 1, Daisha Eddy 12, Treandra Green 5, Keira Robinson 5, Kierra Torry 2, Jacolby Brown 2, Keosha Scott 6. Totals 23 13-20 66.

STROM THURMOND (84)-Ashley Parks 7, Amanda Parks 6, Courtney Mealing 51, Junicia Lee 6, Citiyah Burton 14. Totals 26 29-46 84.

Keenan 9 15 17 16 - 60

S. Thurmond 26 15 19 24 - 84

3-point goals: Keenan 1 (Eddy), Strom Thurmond 4 (Burton 3, Mealing).

Records: Strom Thurmond 21-4. Next: Broome or Crescent at Strom Thurmond, second round, 7 p.m., Friday.

SCISA Region 2-A Championship at Newberry, S.C.


wardlaw 75, laurens academy 54

LAURENS ACADEMY (54)-Nicole Tindall 2, Callie Holmes 13, Larune Broome 4, Marcy Rockefeller 2, Katie Rockefeller 13. Totals 22 3-7 54.

WARDLAW (75)-Peyton Baynham 14, Katelyn Rearden 11, Briggs Belcher 7, Gina Easler 19, Anna Yarborough 13, Kayla Beck 9, Kinsey Parrish 2. Totals 30 13-23 75.

Laurens 6 18 13 17 - 54

Wardlaw 23 18 17 17 - 75

3-point goals: Laurens 7 (Broome 6, Holmes), Wardlaw 2 (Belcher 2).

Records: Wardlaw 19-0, Laurens 9-9. Next: Wardlaw vs. TBA, Friday at Heathwood Hall in Columbia, in State Class A Tournament.

Class AA State Playoffs

First Round

SILVER BLUFF 59, GARRETT 42

SILVER BLUFF (59)-Danielle Bush 9, Kaylin Foreman 6, Kia Jackson 4, Taylor Muterspaugh 14, Shenesa Rankin 12, Khadajah Simpkins 10, Valencia Williams 4. Totals 23 12-24 59.

GARRETT (42)-Tierra Drayton 4, Evon Gadsden 14, Kelly Harrison 13, Shanical Truell 2, Deondra Smalls 6, Tierra Armstrong 1. Totals 15 10-19 42.

Silver Bluff 13 16 16 14 - 59

Garrett 13 8 6 15 - 42

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (Bush).

Records: Silver Bluff 19-3; Garrett 6-14. Next: Silver Bluff vs. winner of Dillon-Kingstree, second round, 7 p.m., Friday.

Region 3-AAA Tournament

west laurens 48, thomson 40

THOMSON (40)-Zakice Wilson 7, Etoryia Anderson 2, Breanna Chapman 3, Kiara Brown 9, Nekia McNare 9, Natasha Ballard 10. Totals 17 4-7 40.

WEST LAURENS (48)-Ebony Lucas 8, Alexis Lewis 16, Tia Smith 13, Mya Jordan 11. Totals 19 7-10 48.

Thomson 7 12 8 13 - 40

West Laurens 16 10 9 13 - 48

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Wilson, Chapman), West Laurens 3 (Smith 2, Jordan).

Records: West Laurens 7-18, Thomson 2-21. Next: West Laurens vs. Liberty County, 4 p.m., Thursday.

Region 4-A Tournament

Warren county 50, wilkinson county 33

WILKINSON COUNTY (33)-Twassa Ross 9, Latasia Simmons 3, Keyonna West 1, Tinetta Smith 8, Rita Zeal 7, Jaylin Jones 5. Totals: 12 9-21 33.

WARREN COUNTY (50)-Tye Johnson 1, Candice Warthen 33, Takesia Harris 8, Tynisha Harris 7, Lakerria Williams 1. Totals: 18 13-25 50.

Wilkinson Co. 2 8 7 16 - 33

Warren Co. 7 11 13 19 - 50

3-point goals: Warren County 2 (Ty. Harris, Warthen).

Records: Warren County 18-8. Next: Warren County vs. GMC, 4 p.m., Friday at Hancock County High School.

Boys


Region 3-AAA Tournament

Richmond Hill 52, baldwin 48

RICHMOND HILL (52)-Lorenzon Ross 9, Chakiris Moss 10, Robby Bynum 18, Nathan Steele 15. Totals 21 10-11 52.

BALDWIN (48)-Benny Milline 6, Rashan Milline 7, Jamal Brown 4, Antario Taylor 2, Javonis Mays 19, Darius Nelson 2, Laterrence Nelson 2, Kyndal Saulsberry 4, D.J. Foston 2. Totals 18 7-10 48 .

Richmond Hill 2 13 12 25 - 52

Baldwin 4 15 6 23 - 48

3-point goals: Baldwin 5 (R. Milline, Brown, Mayes 3). Records: Richmond Hill 12-13. Next: Richmond Hill vs. Thomson, 5:30 p.m., Thursday.

Region 4-A Tournament

warren county 65, twiggs county 56

WARREN COUNTY (65)-Jonathan Lewis 13, Stanley Johnson 12, Darius Jenkins 12, Dondracus Dozier 10, Tay Erwin 10, Greg Howard 2, Jacquez Moss 4, Cornelius Pinkston 2.

Twiggs Co. 14 12 15 15 - 56

Warren Co. 13 12 15 25 - 65

3-point goals: Warren County 6 (Johnson 2, Dozier 2, Lewis).

Records: Warren County 11-10. Next: Warren County vs. Wilkinson County, 5:30 p.m., Friday at Hancock County High School.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs