Concerts

  • Follow Music

LOCAL SHOWS

DISTURBED, SEVENDUST, SKINDRED: 7 p.m. Wednesday, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $39.50; augustaentertainmentcomplex.com

SPECTRUM SINGS MOTOWN: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12-13; Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $20.09; military personnel and full-time students with valid ID may purchase $7 tickets on concert night (subject to availability); www.augustasymphony.org.

WE THE KINGS, THE CAB, THE MAINE, THERE FOR TOMORROW, VERSAEMERGE: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 13, Club Hollywood, 943 Ellis St.; $15 in advance, $18 at door.

BLACK COLLAR COMEDY TOUR: 7 p.m. Feb. 15; Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; with J. Anthony Brown, Don "D.C." Curry, Damon Williams, JJ Johnson and Pierre; $30.50, $37.50; ticketmaster.com

DAILEY & VINCENT: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 20, Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $12.50-$35; (706) 722-8341

JAMEY JOHNSON: 8 p.m. Feb. 20, The Country Club Dance Hall & Saloon, 2834 Washington Road; $15 in advance; (706) 364-1862

AUGUSTA BLUES FESTIVAL: 7 p.m. March 8. James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $41.50, $46.50; ticketmaster.com

MARVIN SAPP: 7:30 p.m. March 21, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; augustaentertainment complex.com

LORD OF THE DANCE: 7:30 p.m. April 14, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $45-$60; (706) 722-3521

LARRY THE CABLE GUY: 8 p.m. April 17, James Brown Arena, 601 Seventh St.; $8, $42; ticketmaster.com

BLIND WILLIE MCTELL BLUES FESTIVAL: Noon Saturday, May 9; festival site is one mile north of Interstate 20, Exit 172, Thomson; with Buddy Miller, Chuck Leavell, Randall Bramblett, Hubert Sumlin and Willie "Big Eyes" Smith, Chatham County Line, Crosstie Walkers; $20 in advance, $25 at gate; 12 and younger free; (706) 597-1000, www.blindwillie.com

ROAD TRIPS

YONDER MOUNTAIN STRING BAND, DANNY BARNES: 9 p.m. Friday, The Tabernacle, Atlanta

DEAD CONFEDERATE: Friday, Headliners Mainstage, Columbia

THRIVING IVORY: 8 p.m. Monday, Vinyl, Atlanta; Tuesday, March 3, Neighborhood Theatre, Charlotte, N.C.

SLIPKNOT, COHEED AND CAMBRIA, TRIVIUM: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Bojangles' Coliseum, Charlotte, N.C.; 7 p.m. Wednesday, Bi-Lo Center, Greenville, S.C.

SALIVA: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 13, Masquerade, Atlanta

ROBERT EARL KEEN: 8:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 14, Variety Playhouse, Atlanta

JASON ISBELL, BENJI HUGHES, THE 400 UNIT: Wednesday, Feb. 18, The EARL, Atlanta

HINDER, THEORY OF A DEADMAN: Tuesday, Feb. 24, Amos' Southend, Charlotte, N.C.


Loading...