Galleries

  • Follow Arts

Send exhibit schedules to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928 or steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com.Please include a contact name and number.

SPECIAL EXHIBITS

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY: Through Feb. 12: Selected Paintings 1991 to 2009, Sam Singal; New Space Gallery, 2500 Walton Way; (706) 667-4888

alex lowery: Through March 12, opening reception 7-9 p.m. today, Inner Bean Cafe, 139-C Davis Road, Martinez; (706) 364-3752

THE ART FACTORY'S STUDENT EXHIBIT: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday, through Friday; Art Hall at Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; free; (706) 731-0008

ARTS DOWNTOWN

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; Wanta L. Davenport oils; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. First Fridays; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-8739, www.artisticperceptions .com

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; paintings, jewelry; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; (706) 722-1028

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; John Kingerlee exhibit, through Feb. 27, main gallery; Agnes Markwalter Youth Art Competition, Feb. 23-March 20, first- and third-floor galleries; reception 4:30-5:30 p.m. Feb. 25, free; Artists' Market and Festival, March 20-27, main gallery, reception 6-8 p.m. March 20, free; studio classes and workshops for adults and children; tuition help available; Ware's Folly Gallery and Walker-Mackenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and by appointment Saturday; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; paintings, photography, pottery; Sandra Whittaker, Carol Sue and Forest Roberts, Pat Warren, Barbara Whetstone Fox, Margaret Ann Smith, Georgene Wright, Cathy Marberry, Andrew Vincent III, Betsy Borgatti; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 724-4989

GENSHEER STUDIOS, GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors by Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; (706) 481-0069

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; artist walk and open shops, 6-9 p.m. first Thursdays, with Eryn Eubanks and The Family Fold; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; lunch 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; (706) 731-9094

TIRE CITY POTTERS: 210B 10th St.; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 828-0334

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; paintings, sculptures, jewelry, glass work and pottery; 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday-Monday; (706) 774-1006

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St., Aiken; faculty exhibit through Monday; basket-weaving workshop, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Feb. 21, $108 members, $120 others; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094, aikencenterforthearts.org

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 131 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; pottery, art glass; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. weekdays; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639

EQUINE DIVINE: 113 Laurens St. S.W., Suite 103, Aiken; acrylics, functional art; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 642-9772

ETHERREDGE CENTER: University of South Carolina Aiken, 471 University Parkway; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305

TISDALE'S PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART GALLERY: 108 Old Depot St., Langley; prints and canvas reproductions by local artists; (803) 439-4190

WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; by appointment only; (803) 279-7813, wildharepottery@ comcast.net

SUBURBAN GALLERIES

FRAME IT NOW: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; golf paintings by Tim Stevenson, Neil McAuliffe; serigraphs signed by Arnold Palmer and Jack Nicklaus, painted by Helen Rundell; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 868-1456

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday and by appointment; (706) 855-5968

loading...
Search Augusta jobs