High School Results

  • Follow High school

Wrestling

Region 3-AAAA

Duals championship

Hephzibah 51, Cross Creek 30

140 --- Jamel McNeil (CC) p. Chris Mohr

145 --- Chuck Cherry (CC) p. Carnell McCloud

152 --- Altaye Knight (H) won by forfeit

160 --- Joe Whigham (H) p. Chase Clayton

171 --- Ija O'Bryant (H) p. Jermaine Duberry

189 --- Corey Campbell (H) won by forfeit

215 --- Derwin Butler (H) p. Tarrell Woods

285 --- Bobby Liggins (H) won by forfeit

103 --- Joseph Petrie (H) p. Jonathan Terrero

112 --- DeVonte Bartel (CC) p. Jerreah Hughes

119 --- Anthony Mason (CC) won by forfeit

125 --- Terrance Everette (H) dec. Alex Tavarez, 10-6

135 --- Steven Ellison (H) won by forfeit

Boys Swimming

Panther Wolfpack Invitational

Augusta Aquatic Center

Individual winners

200-yd. medley relay-Lakeside A (Capers, Palmese, Chiu, Sullivan) 1:41.58; 200-yd. freestyle-Eric Chiu, Lakeside, 1:47.81; 200-yard IM-Alex Harmon, McIntosh, 2:02.58; 50-yd. freestyle-Jake Stephens, Marist, 22.41; 1 mtr. diving-Marty Long, Marist, 488.30, 100-yd. butterfly-Eric Chiu, Lakeside, 52.62; 100-yrd. freestyle-Adam Otaki, McIntosh, 48.56; 500-yd. freestyle-Carter Price, Marist, 4:52.97; 200-yd. freestyle relay-Marist (Nemetz, Bryant, Locker, Stephens), 1:30.46; 100-yd. backstroke-Ben Miller, Evans, 54.84; 100-yd. breastroke-Adam Otaki, McIntosh, 1:00.95; 400-yd. freestyle relay-McIntosh (Beall, Harmon, Roddenberry, Otaki) 3:23.23.

Girls Swimming

Panther Wolfpack Invitational

Augusta Aquatic Center

Individual winners

200-yd. medley relay-Marist (Morsberger, McDonell, Plowman, Nakano) 1:55.31; 200-yd. freestyle-Katherine Daniels, Marist, 1:55.42; 200-yard IM-Lauren Plowman, Marist, 2:11.42; 50-yd. freestyle-Meredith Nakano, Marist, 25.35; 1 mtr. diving-Cessie Ryder, Marist, 404.45, 100-yd. butterfly-Toni Paruso, SAA, 58.59; 100-yrd. freestyle-Katherine Daniels, Marist, 54.85; 500-yd. freestyle-Alex Whelen, Marist, 5:23.41; 200-yd. freestyle relay-Marist (Daniels, Northrop, Pitts, Nakano), 1:40.96; 100-yd. backstroke-Jill Morsberger, Marist, 1:04.24; 100-yd. breastroke-Ariana Berg, McIntosh, 1:07.46; 400-yd. freestyle relay-Marist (McDonnell, Plowman, Nakano, Daniels), 3:45.79.

Boys Basketball

Augusta Prep 68,

John Milledge 45

Late Friday

AUGUSTA PREP (68)--Ryan Goss 1, Joseph Hall 3, Alex Levy 2, John Paul Lynn 8, Jim Hull 37, Booker Regan 2, Will Sherrill 2, Daniel Hull 7, Julian Salazar 6, Totals: 27 11-16 68

JOHN MILLEDGE (45)--Josh Harrison 8, Cody Wood 18, Ben Prestwood 10, Tyler Ponfil 6 Dustin Bayne 2. Totals: 19 4-9 45.

Augusta Prep 24 13 16 15 -- 68

John Milledge 11 16 6 12 -- 45

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 3 (Hall 1, Jim Hull 2). John Milledge 2 (Harrison, Prestwood)


Top headlines

ARC to honor 1956 championship team

Because the championship year of 1956 has never lost its glory in Richmond Academy football lore, the team will be honored Thursday at the third annual ARC Hall of Fame banquet, where 10 alumni ...
Search Augusta jobs