Prep Basketball Results

  • Follow High school

Girls

GREENBRIER 40, BUTLER 32

GREENBRIER (40)--S. Burns 2, C. Pryear 4, A. Fairbanks 12, C. Freeman 15, Ka. Williams 1, A. Clark 4, K. Hunt 2. Totals 12 16-23 40.

BUTLER (32)--Ashley Watts 14, Shameka Carter 14, Ebonie Harris 4. Totals 9 13-23 32.

Greenbrier 15 14 2 9 -- 40

Butler 5 13 6 8 -- 32

3-point goals: Butler 1 (Watts).

Records: Butler 11-3. Next: Butler at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 52, AUGUSTA PREP 44

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (52)--Mandy Spencer 7, Daniell Morrone 24, Amanda Phillips 8, Abby Dees 1, Tia Rogers 4, Rachel Payne 2, Brittany Everett 6. Totals 17 10-29 52.

AUGUSTA PREP (44)--Alex Ploetzke 1, Emily Shafer 2, Jennifer Hicks 2, Sarah Sussman 12, Amanda Murphy 17, Christina Thomas 6, Chrissy Hefron 4. Totals 14 12-21 44.

Central Fellow. 12 13 16 11 -- 52

Augusta Prep 11 9 6 18 -- 44

3-point goals: Central Fellowship (Spencer, Morrone 5, Phillips 2), Augusta Prep (Murphy 4).

Records: Augusta Prep 7-7 (0-3 in Region 4-AAA). Next: Pinewood at Augusta Prep, 6 p.m., Tuesday

ALLELUIA 38, N. GEORGIA COMMUNITY 22

ALLELUIA (38)--Katherine Samaha 2, Marian Bisintiner 4, Rose Almeter 15, Michelle Meredith 6, Liz Napier 11. Totals: 16 4-9 38.

NORTH GEORGIA (22)--Parker 4, Dunlap 4, Valentine 6, Torrey 4, Rhodes 3, Binlze 2. Totals: 9 4-6 22.

Alleluia 9 8 8 13 -- 38

N. Georgia 3 2 5 12 -- 22

3-point goals: Alleluia 2 (Meredith).

Records: Alleluia 3-0. Next: Alleluia at Victory Christia, Monday, 6 p.m.

JOHN MILLEDGE 43, WESTMINSTER 34

WESTMINSTER (34)--Anna Herron 8, Katelyn Matthai 14, Jamison Holgage 2, Antonia Kuntze 4, Caroline Mullins 6. Totals: 13 3-6 34.

JOHN MILLEDGE (43)--Lauren Clark 8, Shelby Roberts 2, Lindsey Attaway 24, Sarah Miller 7, Molly Ritchie 2. Totals: 17 8-12 43.

Westminster 12 11 5 6 -- 34

John Milledge 8 10 15 9 -- 43

3-point goals: Westminster 5 (Herron 2, Matthai 3). John Milledge 1 (Attaway)

Records: Westminster 8-8, 2-2. Next: Westminster vs. Gatewood, Tuesday, 6 p.m.

FOX CREEK 44, CSRA WARRIORS 28

CSRA (28)--Katelyn Montgomery 6, Sarah Boudet 3, Catherine Overman 7, Aily Schumah 3, Avontea Pye 5, Jesse Plowden 4. Totals: 8 4-11 28.

FOX CREEK (44)--Mickey Bell 4, Ashlyn Wanninger 8, Natika Walker 14, Casey Mathis 6, Jade Bryan 4, Danielle Payne 8. Totals: 18 6-13 44.

CSRA 4 9 6 9 -- 28

Fox Creek 6 12 12 14 -- 44

3-point goals: Fox Creek 2 (Walker 2). Records: Fox Creek 2-9. Next: Fox Creek at Blackville-Hilda, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.

EVANS 42, CROSS CREEK 38

Late Friday

EVANS (42)--Val Lawrence 1, Hannah King 7, Jessica Mitchum 8, Felina Barnes 4, Altelecia Anderson 8, DeeDee Dewalt 14. Totals 14 12-20 42.

CROSS CREEK (38)--Jasmine Toole 13, Olivia White 8, Deajai Beasley 11, Alexis Anglin 2, Bonita Kurtz 2, Shanell Hammond 2. Totals 16 4-13 38.

Evans 11 6 13 12 -- 42

Cross Creek 1 7 16 14 -- 38

3-point goals: Evans 1 (King), Cross Creek 2 (Toole, Beasley).

Records: Evans 3-10 (2-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Richmond Academy at Evans, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

ROBERT TOOMBS 43, CURTIS BAPTIST 31

Late Friday

CURTIS BAPTIST (43)--Katie Klym 5, Ritzy Griffin 2, Monique Nichols 6, Telia Hart 15, Jasmine Griffin 3. Totals 11 5-9 31.

ROBERT TOOMBS (31)--Hannah Dees 16, Madison McLenda 2, Caitlyn Pittman 11, Jenna Delk 12. Totals 15 10-16 43.

Curtis 9 7 13 2 -- 31

R. Toombs 10 11 15 7 -- 43

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist (Klym, Hart 3), Robert Toombs 1 (Dees).

Records: Curtis 11-3. Next: Curtis at Edmund Burke, Friday.

Boys

WESTMINSTER 54, JOHN MILLEDGE 40

WESTMINSTER (54)--Marcus Tebbs 19, AJ Lewis 3, Matthew Tebbs 6, Emanuel Nekene 6, Oliver Neges 20. Totals: 28 4-8 54.

JOHN MILLEDGE (40)--Ben Prestwood 14, Cody Wood 22, John Pittman 4. Totals: 13 9-14 43.

Westminster 16 13 16 9 -- 54

John Milledge 5 11 8 16 -- 40

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Mar. Tebbs, Lewis). John Milledge 5 (Presswood 2, Wood 3)

Records: Westminster 11-5, 4-0 4-AAA. Next: Westminster vs. Gatewood, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

GREENBRIER 51, BUTLER 46

GREENBRIER (51)--Calvin Coke 4, DeJon Britton 6, Keven Nelson 2, Chad Waddell 2, Jonathan Hampton 4, Horace Carney 24, Ryan Andrew 9. Totals 18 13-22 51.

BUTLER (46)--Jeffrey Meneffee 2, Travon Haynes 2, Kendariss Brown 1, Dan Lambert 15, Chris Washington 26. Totals 19 4-7 46.

Greenbrier 14 9 13 15 -- 51

Butler 16 14 9 7 -- 46

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (Carney, Andrews), Butler 4 (Washington).

Records: Butler 2-11; Greenbrier 4-8. Next: Butler at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA PREP 74, CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP 46

CENTRAL FELLOWSHIP (46)--Sean Amos 2, Justin Brown 13, Josh Sumrall 8, Dylan Swofford 12, Parker Stults 4, Scott Smith 7. Totals: 21 1-8 46.

AUGUSTA PREP (74)--Joseph Hall 10, Alex Levy 3, John Paul Lynn 13, Frank Hull 4, Jim Hull 39, Julian Salazar 5. Totals: 31 9-10 74.

Central Fellow. 11 12 15 8 -- 46

Augusta Prep 21 12 19 22 -- 74

3-point goals: Central 3 (Swofford 2, Smith 1). Augusta Prep 3 (Hall 2, Levy 1). Records: Augusta Prep 11-3, 2-1 4-AAA. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Pinewood Christian, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

FOX CREEK 62, CSRA WARRIORS 32

CSRA (32)--Landon Swann 4, Kip Custer 5, Joe Calkins 4, JT Powell 12, Paul Jones 4, Tomas Stevens 1, Joseph Greer 2. Totals: 8 8-12 32.

FOX CREEK (62)--Cody Willing 10, Aaron Steeley 11, Caleb Bell 2, Christian Manley 8, Stephen Bates 2, Thad Adams 2, Desmond Wilson 11, Brandon Huff 2, Owen Jacobs 14. Totals: 27 6-12 62.

CSRA 2 11 11 8 -- 32

Fox Creek 17 16 14 15 -- 62

3-point goals: Fox Creek 2 (Willing 2). Next: Fox Creek at Blackville-Hilda, Tuesday, 8 p.m.

EVANS 61, CROSS CREEK 60

Late Friday

EVANS (61)--Troy Belton 3, Brian Janell 4, Brandon McCladdie 1, Tony Davis 13, Dominique Samuels 4, Troy Griffith 5, Anthony Williams 16, Derek Rodriquez 3, Ruben Flaoughi 5, Jalel Roberts 7. Totals 19 21-33 61.

CROSS CREEK (60)--Brandon Williams 10, Santoine Butler 5, A.J. Daniels 2, Jahmad Saleem 22, Sinclair Moore 4, Pat White 5, Peter Sabiiti 6, Will Mitchell 6. Totals 28 3-8 60.

Evans 13 15 18 15 -- 61

Cross Creek 12 12 12 24 -- 60

3-point goals: Evans 2 (Griffith, Rodriquez), Cross Creek 1 (Saleem).. Records: Cross Creek 6-6, 5-3 in Region 3-AAAA. Next: Cross Creek plays host to Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Search Augusta jobs