Eight area players selected All-State

  • Follow High school

Glenn Hills, Lincoln County and Jefferson County each had two players on Georgia's Associated Press All-State Football team. Eight area players were selected to the team.

Glenn Hills defensive end Jerico Brown (49 career sacks) made his third consecutive appearance on the team in Class AAAA. He was joined by teammate Lonnie Moore, a linebacker who was voted Region 3-AAAA's player of the year.

Jefferson County senior defensive end Chris Crenshaw (school-record 13.5 sacks this year) and junior B.J. Bostic made the Class AA team. Bostic, who has 5,258 career yards as the Warriors' quarterback, made the team at the athlete spot.

Lincoln County's lineman Garrett Matthews and kicker Vance Tarver made the Class A team.

Evans junior Jonathan Finch, Region 3-AAAA's offensive player of the year, made the Class AAAA team, as did Richmond Academy kicker Eric Osteen. It was Osteen's second consecutive selection.

Ten area players were honorable-mention selections.

Reach Matt Middleton at (706) 823-3425 or matt.middleton@augustachronicle.com.

Georgia Associated Press All-State Football team

The Georgia Sports Writers Association all-state football team, with players listed by name, school, height, weight and class:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Greg Reid, Lowndes, Sr.

CLASS AAAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Hutson Mason, Lassiter; Defensive Player of the Year: Abry Jones, Northside-Warner Robins; Coach of the Year: Chip Lindsey, Lassiter

OFFENSE

QB: Hutson Mason, Lassiter, Jr., 6-2, 180

RB: Michael Boydston, Walton, Sr., 5-11, 185;Toney Williams, Milton, Sr, 6-2, 230

WR: Price Garrett, Walton, Sr., 6-3, 180; Alan Bonner, Newnan, Sr., 5-11, 175

TE: Phillip Lutzenkirchen, Lassiter, Sr., 6-4, 235

OL: Ray Beno, Newnan, Sr., 6-2, 285; Camden Wentz, Lassiter, Sr., 6-4, 270; Nick Siemer, Camden County, Sr., 6-3, 285; Ed Christian, Lowndes, 6-5, 280, Jr.; Kellen Williams, Brookwood, Sr., 6-4, 275

ATH: Greg Reid, Lowndes, Sr., 5-9, 180

K: Devon Pike, Northside-Warner Robins, Jr., 5-10, 165

DEFENSE

DL: Abry Jones, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr., 6-5, 285;Derrick Lott, North Cobb, Sr., 6-4, 265; Joseph Champaign, Grayson, Jr., 6-0, 213;Wesley Hollingshed, Norcross, Sr., 6-2, 250

LB: Kevin Minter, Peachtree Ridge, Sr., 6-0, 230; Jonathan Atchison, Douglass, Sr., 6-3, 215;Nigel Mitchell-Thornton, Stephenson, Sr., 6-2, 228;Steven Smith, Norcross, Sr., 5-11, 220

DB: Michael Green, Camden County, Sr., 6-0, 170;Brian Randolph, Kell, Soph., 5-10, 170;Alec Ogeltree, Newnan, Jr., 6-3, 215;Gerald Demps, Lowndes, Sr., 6-0, 200

RET: Robbie Godhigh, Harrison, Sr., 5-7, 175

P: Connor Hawk, Norcross, Jr.

Honorable Mention: LB Josh Abbott, Tift County, Sr.; RB Xavier Bacon, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; ATH Wade Brogdon, Brookwood, Sr.; RB Mack Brown, M.L. King, Jr.; RB Ryan Boykin, Etowah, Sr.; LB Mike Gilliard, Valdosta, Sr.; OL Andre Harris, Lovejoy, Sr.; DL Dumaldis Hill, Newnan, Sr.; LB Darius Ivey, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; RB Brandon Jacobs, Parkview, Sr.; ATH Tyler Jarry, North Gwinnett, Sr.; DB Josh Johnson, Camden County, Sr.; DB K.J. Morton, Northside-Warner Robins, Sr.; OL Jacob Mwinami, Grayson, Sr.; RB Ean Pemberton, Grayson, Jr.; QB Russell Powell, Newnan, Sr.; DB Roderick Sweeting, Luella, Sr.; QB Michael Tamburo, N. Gwinnett, Sr.; LB Robert Williams, Camden County, Sr.; WR Mitchell Williford, Peachtree Ridge, Sr.

CLASS AAAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Danny Madison, Westside-Macon; Defensive Player of the Year: Julian Burnett, Westside-Macon; Coach of the Year: Franklin Stephens, Tucker

OFFENSE

QB: John Wilson, Clarke Central, Sr., 5-10, 160

RB: Jonathan Finch, Evans, Jr., 5-7, 165; P.J. Greene, Rome, Sr., 5-9, 225

WR: Danny Madison, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-0, 185; Dimitri Holmes, Clarke Central, Jr.

TE: Kevin Steed, Lithia Springs, Jr., 6-6, 200

OL: Austin Nowlin, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-2, 250;Darius McKeller, Jonesboro, Sr., 6-5, 285;Joe Pfeffer, Marist, Sr., 6-2, 205; Sam Watts, Salem, Sr., 6-4, 295;George Thomas, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-1, 235

ATH: Jonathan Davis, Tucker, Sr., 5-8, 185

K: Eric Osteen, Richmond Academy, Sr., 6-0, 165

DEFENSE

DL: Jerico Brown, Glenn Hills, Sr., 6-0, 255; Justin Jones, Heritage-Conyers, Sr., 6-7, 240;Kory Threatt, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-3, 215; Allen Stripling, SW DeKalb, Jr., 6-7, 210

LB: Julian Burnett, Westside-Macon, Sr., 6-3, 215;Lonnie Moore, Glenn Hills, Sr.; Chaun Gresham, Apalachee, Sr., 6-3, 205; Stephen Roberts, Starr's Mill, Sr., 6-3, 210

DB: Teddy Lawrence, Rome, Soph., 5-10, 175; Marquise Williams, Bainbridge, Sr., 5-6, 155;Desmond Clark, Rome, Sr., 5-11, 160;Isiah Johnson, Sandy Creek, Jr., 6-2, 185

RET: Darius Slay, Brunswick, Jr., 6-0, 185

P: Joseph Harrison, Cedar Shoals

Honorable Mention: DB DeAnthony Green, Westside-Macon, Jr.; LB Naim Wakeel, SW DeKalb, Jr.; Isaiah Cook, SW DeKalb, Soph.; DL Charmarcus Pittard, Cedar Shoals, Soph.; DL Nigel Charles, Evans, Sr.; WR Stephen Hill, Miller Grove, Sr.; QB Orrin McFadden, Westside-Macon, Sr.; QB Rio Johnson, Sandy Creek, Sr.; DB Quinn Boone, Westside-Macon, Sr.; RB Drayton Calhoun, Tucker, Sr.; WR Drexel Copeland, Mt. Zion-Jonesboro, Sr.; RB Clarence Jackson, North Clayton, Jr.; RB David Carter, Sprayberry, Sr.; RB Robert Brown, Westside-Macon, Jr.; LB Will Solomon, Sandy Creek, Sr.; RB Harold Small, Brunswick, Jr.; RB Dominique Swope, Sequoyah, Soph.; DL Emmanuel Dieke, North Clayton, Sr.; QB Forest Holt, Sprayberry, Sr.; RB Alfred Moreland, Banneker, Sr.

CLASS AAA

Offensive Player of the Year: Blake Sims, Gainesville; Defensive Player of the Year: Izaan Cross, Flowery Branch; Coach of the Year: Tom Fallaw, Cairo

Offense

QB: Angelo Pease, Cairo, Sr., 5-10, 195

RB: Reginald Bryant, Cairo, Sr., 6-0, 215

RB: William Pratcher, Cedar Grove, Sr., 5-10, 180

WR: Michael Bowman, Ridgeland, Sr., 6-5, 222

WR: Tai-Ler Jones, Gainesville, Jr., 6-0, 175

TE: Chris Cannon, Johnson-Gainesville, 6-2, 185

OL: Johnnie Farms, Perry, Sr., 6-3, 310

OL: Chris Burnette, Troup, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Jadareius Hamlin, Mary Persons, Sr., 6-3, 250

OL: Darius Nelson, Baldwin, Sr., 6-5, 250

OL: Chris Hubbard, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-5, 250

ATH: Blake Sims, Gainesville, Jr., 6-0, 180

K: Austin Breed, Dunwoody, Jr., 5-10, 150

Defense

DL: Izaan Cross, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-3, 250; Josh Jackson, Gainesville, Sr., 6-2, 248; Montavious Williams, Cairo, Sr., 6-2, 260; Meshack Williams, Worth County, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Corico Hawkins, Baldwin, Sr., 6-0, 228; Qua Huzzie, LaGrange, Sr., 5-11, 203; Jarvis Jones, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-4, 220; LeRon Furr, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-3, 225

DB: Nathan Jones, North Hall, Jr., 5-11, 170; Ryan Campbell, Carver-Columbus, Sr., 6-1, 180; Branden Smith, Washington-Atl., Sr., 5-11, 175; Greg Palmer, Flowery Branch, Sr., 6-0, 180

RET: Chaz Avery, Mary Persons, Sr., 5-10, 180

P: Joe Mansour, LaGrange, Jr., 6-3, 174

Honorable Mention: DB Darren Myles, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; LB Thomas Sprague, North Hall, Jr.; LB Brandon Watts, Washington County, Sr.; QB Terrell Brigham, Burke County, Jr.; OL Chartavious Danzy, Washington County, Soph.; WR Bobby Burum, Burke County, Sr.; RB Daniel Drummond, Flowery Branch, Sr.; ATH Donovan Tate, Cartersville, Sr.; LB Chase Vasser, Chestatee, Sr.; DL Malcolm Mitchell, Dunwoody, Sr.; QB Connor Shaw, Flowery Branch, Jr.; QB Shunquez Stephens, West Hall, Soph.; RB Demond Dennis, Carver-Atlanta, Sr.; RB Kyle Griswould, Shaw, Sr.; RB Ben Souther, Chestatee, Jr.; DL Logan Bennett, Cairo, Sr.; LB Jake Elkins, Cairo, Sr.; QB Josh Morgan, LaFayette, Soph.; DL John Drew, Northside-Columbus, Sr.; DB Darius Eubanks, Thomson, Sr.

CLASS AA

Offensive Player of the Year: Cody Getz, Buford; Defensive Player of the Year: Rashard Smith, Dublin; Coach of the Year: Hal Lamb, Calhoun

OFFENSE

QB: Michael Johnson, Calhoun, Jr., 5-11, 215

RB: Adrian Alexander, Southwest-Macon, Sr., 5-8, 165;Cody Getz, Buford, Sr., 5-7, 160

WR: Jamal Patterson, Henry County, Sr., 6-3, 200;Blake Gowder, Union County, Jr., 6-3, 185

TE: Josh Rousseau, Southwest-Macon, 6-1, 175

OL: Michael Ozment, Pepperell, Sr., 6-2, 255; Trevor Warbington, Buford, Sr., 6-0, 250; Mike Brown, Northeast-Macon, Soph., 6-1, 275; Patrick Allen, Jefferson, Sr., 6-1, 210; Kolton Houston, Buford, Jr., 6-5, 248

ATH: B.J. Bostic, Jefferson County, Jr., 5-10, 160

K: Daniel Villafuerte, Buford, Sr., 5-8, 200

DEFENSE

DL: Chris Crenshaw, Jefferson County, Sr., 6-2, 237; Dallas Lee, Buford, Sr., 6-3, 305; Khiry King, Southwest-Macon, Sr., 6-1, 205; Arlestor McKinnon, Brooks County, Sr., 6-0, 235

LB: Landon Anderson, Buford, Sr., 5-10, 196; Blake Southerland, Greater Atl. Christian, Sr., 6-2, 230; Demery Hawkins, Toombs County, Sr., 6-1, 215; Omar Daniel, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Rashard Smith, Dublin, Sr., 5-10, 180; Jemea Thomas, Fitzgerald, Sr., 5-10, 185; Brantley Pate, Macon County, Jr., 5-8, 170; Trent Payne, Sonoraville, Sr., 5-11, 175

RET: Rashad Rose, Brooks County, Sr., Sr., 5-6, 160

P: Mamadou Sanon, Cross Keys, Jr., 5-10, 180

Honorable Mention: DB Shawn Williams, Early County, Sr.; LB Matt Cape, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.; LB Randy Bailey, Callaway, Jr.; DL Eric McDaniel, Calhoun, Sr.; QB Drew Little, Henry County, Sr.; RB Brandon Whitaker, Pepperell, Sr.; OL David Clemons, Calhoun, Sr.; TE R.J. Davis, Fitzgerald, Jr.; RB Justin Beasley, Banks County, Sr.; WR Darren McCray, Spencer, Sr.; RB A.J. Cornelius, Northeast-Macon, Sr.; QB Malcolm Eady, Swainsboro, Jr.; QB Jonathan Carkhuff, Lovett, Jr.; RB Keith Christopher, Brooks County, Jr.; QB Darius Minor, Jefferson, Jr.; WR Markeith Ambles, Henry County, Jr.; RB Quan Jones, Henry County, Sr.; RB Storm Johnson, Buford, Jr.; QB Kohl Hegetschweiler, Blessed Trinity, Sr.; QB Colton Chapple, Greater Atlanta Christian, Sr.

CLASS A

Offensive Player of the Year: Washaun Ealey, ECI, Sr.; Defensive Player of the Year: Tony McCrea, Wilkinson County, Sr.; Coach of the Year: Franklin Pridgen, Wesleyan

OFFENSE

QB: Nick Marshall, Wilcox County, Soph., 6-2, 185

RB: Washaun Ealey, ECI, Sr., 5-11, 205; Kyle Karempelis, Wesleyan, Soph., 5-10, 170

WR: Darqueze Dennard, Twiggs County, Jr., 6-1, 185; Hiawatha Parker, Turner County, Sr., 5-11, 175

TE: Brian Vogler, Brookstone, Jr., 6-7, 237

OL: Josh Parrish, Wesleyan, Sr., 6-4, 305; Carter Gailbreath, Brookstone, Sr., 6-0, 220; Colby Nelson, Taylor County, Jr., 5-9, 210; Garrett Matthews, Lincoln County, Sr., 6-2, 185; Joseph Altman, Telfair County, Sr., 5-9, 200

ATH: Antonio Marshall, Wilcox County, 5-10, 185

K: Vance Tarver, Lincoln County, Sr., 5-10, 160

DEFENSE

DL: J.C. Lanier, ECI, Sr., 6-3, 320; Jabiaos Glenn, Dooly County, Jr., 5-9, 170; Maurice Morrison, Pacelli, Sr., 5-9, 250; Chris Hargrove, Wilcox County, Sr., 5-11, 190

LB: Mark Flott, ECI, Sr., 6-0, 205; Bobby Fulton, Wesleyan, Jr., 6-0, 185; Brewton McCluskey, Brookstone, Soph., 6-1, 175; Conrad Quiros, Whitefield Academy, Sr., 6-0, 220

DB: Tony McCrea, Wilkinson County, Sr., 5-10, 175; Cal Hardie, Bremen, Sr., 5-10, 170;Todd Lawson, Turner County, Sr., 6-4, 200; Nate Moorhouse, Wilcox County, Jr., 5-8, 175

P: Stuart Wilkerson, Pacelli, Sr., 5-11, 185

RET: Deon Cuyler, Johnson County, Fr., 5-8, 170

Honorable Mention: QB Caleb Horvath, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; RB A.G. Middlebrooks, Lincoln County, Jr.; WR Dominique Ellis, Clinch County, Sr.; WR Jacovi White, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; LB Quayshon Simmons, Wilkinson County, Jr.; DL Anthony Smith, Washington-Wilkes, Sr.; LB Dee Hayles, Turner County, Sr.; LB Robert Cooper, Chattahoochee County, Sr.; DB Carlos Likely, Clinch County, Sr.; LB Dexter Moody, ECI, Sr.; OL Will Jenkins, Athens Academy, Sr.; QB Javarus Mallard, Twiggs County, Sr.; QB Conner Welton, Wesleyan, Jr.; WR McKay Matthews, Athens Academy, Sr.; QB Kevieon Newberry, Turner County, Sr.; QB Trey Miller, Whitefield Academy, Sr.; WR Wilkes Goolsby, Lincoln County, Sr.; QB Vintavious Cooper, Clinch County, Jr.; WR Keith Mumphrey, Dooly County, Jr.; LB Cedric Wilson, Chattahoochee County, Sr.


Top headlines

Census: Augusta young adults struggling

A new report shows that young adults in the area today are better educated and on average, earn more money than 30 years ago, but are far more likely to be unemployed, unmarried and living with ...
Search Augusta jobs