Fair Winners

  • Follow

The following is a list of winners from the 85th annual Georgia-Carolina Fair:

PHOTOGRAPHY

Kindergarten-Grade 2

Still Life: Erika Bondar , first; and Jay Bentley , second and third.

People: Jay Bentley , second.

Other: Erika Bondar , first.

Best of Show: Erika Bondar .

Grades 3-5

Still Life: Abby Bentley , first and third; and Adam Stewart , second.

People: Abby Bentley , first and third; and Adam Stewart , second.

Animals: Adam Stewart , first; and Abby Bentley , second and third.

Candid: Abby Bentley , first.

Scenic: Abby Bentley , first; and Adam Stewart , second and third.

Other: Abby Bentley , first, second and third.

Best of Show: Abby Bentley .

Grades 6-8

Still Life: Eric Stokes , first; and Susanna Bondar , third.

People: Kristofer Dunaway , first and third; and Kayla Waycaster , second.

Animals: Eric Stokes , first; and Susanna Bondar , second and third.

Candid: Kayla Waycaster , first and second; and Susanna Bondar , third.

Scenic: Susanna Bondar , first; Eric Stokes , second; and Kayla Waycaster , third.

Other: Susanna Bondar , first and third; and Eric Stokes , second.

Best of Show: Eric Stokes .

Grades 9-12

Still Life: Teddy Smith , first; Sarisha LaRose , second; and Jessica Farris , third.

People: Kendyl Wade , first; Grace Hall , second; and Sarisha LaRose , third.

Animals: John Buckley , first; Nicole Bustamarte-Buzhardt , second; and Nicholas Atkins , third.

Candid: Alyssa Cameron , first; and Kelsey Valentine , second and third.

Scenic: John Buckley , first; Teddy Smith , second; and Becca Thompson , third.

Other: Will Williamson , first; Micki Eubanks , second; and Evan Grant Shi , third.

Best of Show: Teddy Smith .

18 Years and Up

Still Life: Alison Pierson , first; Rolph Parish , second; and Zachary Bloomer , third.

People: Jacques Dye , first; Donna Brishin , second; and Darrell W. Byrd , third.

Animals: Zachary Bloomer , first; Jacques Dye , second; and Donna Brishin , third.

Candid: Darrell W. Byrd , first; Alison Pierson , second; and Donna Brishin , third.

Scenic: Alison Pierson , first; Cameron Bentley , second; and Cheryl Cook and Sid Mullis , third.

Other: Alison Pierson , first; Zachary Bloomer , second; and Cameron Bentley , third.

Best of Show: Alison Pierson .

ART

Kindergarten-Grade 2

Acrylic: John Knox , first; Emily Gardner , second; and Emma McElmurry , third.

Colored Pencil: Jane Scarborough , first; Erika Bondar , second; and Christian Dement , third.

Crayon: Conner Bibbs , first; Hailey Wright , second; and Nan Woodward , third.

Graphite Pencil: Erika Bondar , first; Neba Ngoh , second; and Maya Davis , third.

Ink: Ben Pollard , first; Anita Scarborough , second; and Mary Rushton Massey , third.

Markers: Weston McGuire , first; Abigail Griner , second; and Erin Colley , third.

Pastels (All Forms): Brandon McGahee , first; Johnathan Apostol , second; and Teal Bailey , third.

Other: Brandon McGahee , first; Erika Bondar , second; and Janna Barinowski , third.

Watercolor: Erika Bondar , first; Willie Thames , second; and Jalaney Walter , third.

Best of Show: Branden McGahee .

Grades 3-5

Acrylic: Julia Pruitt , first; Caroline Gibbs , second; and Grace Chancellor , third.

Colored Pencil: Thomas Williamson , first; Will Naboltz , second; and Julia Pruitt , third.

Crayon: Cameran Annis , first; Teia Patrick , second; and Perry Barnowski , third.

Graphite Pencil: Grace Chancellor , first; Lillie Gore , second; and Emily Lewis , third.

Ink: Rob Newton , first; Catherine Parem , second; and Niaja Smith , third.

Markers: Ellie Lynch , first; Katie Fehrman , second; and Lauren Rich , third.

Oil: Grace Chancellor , first; Sera Knittel , second; and W. Walker Bullard , third.

Pastels (All Forms): Sam Bailey , first; James Yourchak , second; and Cameran Annis , third.

Other: Alana Austin , first; Maya Roberts , second; and Chase Hall , third.

Watercolor: Sera Knittel , first; Julia Pruitt , second; and Christy Newton , third.

Best of Show: Sam Bailey .

Grades 6-8

Acrylic: Abigail Whiting , first; Anna O'Neil , second; and Lilly Young , third.

Colored Pencil: Jimares Bush , first; DeDe Haygood , second; and Toni Senick , third.

Crayon: Amy Chan , first; Eric Stokes , second; and Claire Zeda , third.

Graphite Pencil: Kayla Waycaster , first; Laura Evans , second; and Olivia Marcus , third.

Ink: Susanna Bondar , first; Brian Buckley , second; and David Davis , third.

Markers: Derrick Dobson , first; Susanna Bondar , second; and Will Newton , third.

Oil: Megan Flink , first; Brooke McGahee , second; and Abigail Whiting , third.

Pastels (All Forms): Abigail Whiting , first; Eliza Blair , second; and Doug Sloan , third.

Other: Susanna Bondar , first; Alexander Bondar , second; and Tiffany Wilson , third.

Watercolor: Kirsten Jensen , first; Abigail Whiting , second; and Kylah DeCrow , third.

Best of Show: Abigail Whiting .

Grades 9-12

Acrylic: Mingie Sang , first; and Autumn Von Plinsky , second and third.

Colored Pencil: Autumn Von Plinsky , first; Erica Playford , second; and Jessi Montgomery , third.

Crayon: Jessi Montgomery , first; Darlene Guetis , second; and Christina Hungh , third.

Graphite Pencil: Doug Sloan , first; Mingie Song , second; and Christina Huynh and Elizabeth Lamberts , third.

Ink: Autumn Von Plinsky , first; Ned Pruitt , second; and Elizabeth Lamberts , third.

Markers: Parker Rhodes , first; Jessi Montgomery , second; and Anne Gore , third.

Oil: Jessi Montgomery , first; Shannon Dibling , second; and Grace Halvarsen , third.

Pastels (All Forms): Autumn Von Plinsky , first; and Erica Moore , second and third.

Other: Jamison Holgate , first; and Mingie Song , second and third.

Watercolor: Jessi Montgomery , first; Grace Hall , second; and Ansley Marshall , third.

Best of Show: Doug Sloan .

18 Years and Older

Acrylic: Ondaree Kelley Tucker , first and second; and David Boyleston , third.

Graphite Pencil: LaToya Holloman , first; Karin Waycaster , second; and Zach Bloomer , third.

Oil: Carolyn Chou , first; Sam Thorae , second; and Karin Waycaster , third.

Pastels (All Forms): Karin Waycaster , first; Toriahna Blair , second; and Jesse Kyle Caner , third.

Other: Carol Jackson , first; Karin Waycaster , second; and Zach Bloomer , third.

Watercolor: Ondaree K. Tucker , first; Carolyn Chou , second; and Audrey Lau , third.

Best of Show: Karin Waycaster .

NEEDLEWORK AND CRAFT

Pillow Cases -- One Pair -- Embroidery: Nola Steimal , first and second.

Throw Pillow -- Embroidery: Mary Antley , first.

Throw Pillow -- Cross Stitch: Connie Marby , first; Sue Cheek , second; and Mary Antley , third.

Throw Pillow -- Other: Connie Marby , first; and Carol Jackson , third.

Wall Hanging -- Cross Stitch (e.g. Pictures): Benita Guerom , first; Michelle Guerron , second; and Bridget Mowbray , third.

Wall Hanging -- Embroidery: Benita Guerom , first; Michelle Guerron , second; and Bridget Mowbray , third.

Wall Hanging -- Latch Hook: Rachel Keisler , first; Carol Jackson , second; and Blaine Paquin , third.

Wall Hanging -- Other: Michelle Guerron , first; Mary Antley , second; and Carol Jackson , third.

Other: Mary Antley , first; Ozilla Cook , second; and Audrey Lau , third.

Character Doll -- Animals, etc.: Blaine Paquin , first; Ann Paquin , second; and Audrey Lau , third.

Handmade Doll with Outfit: Ann Paquin , first; and Kris Khlifi , second.

Doll with Handmade Clothes: Ann Paquin , first; and Blaine Paquin , second.

Novelty Doll and/or Clothes: Blaine Paquin , first; Kris Khlifi , second; and Audrey Lau , third.

Doll -- Crocheted: Kris Khlifi , first.

Doll Clothes -- Crocheted: Mary Antley , first; and Ms. Wolftraud Fowkes , second.

Doll -- Knit: Ann Paquin , first.

Doll Clothes -- Knit: Blaine Paquin , first.

Pocketbook -- Other than Knit or Crochet: Pat Hinkle , first; and Debbie Dunaway , second.

Shawl -- Other than Knit or Crochet: Kris Khlifi , first; and Ozilla Cook , second.

Scarf: Ozilla Cook , first and second.

Belt: Ozilla Cook , first.

Other: Sue Youtsey , first; Audrey Lau , second; Peggy Norris , third.

Bedspreads: Erma Bauserman , first and second; and Patricia Walden , third.

Infant Afghan -- Ripple: Patricia Walden , first; and Rebecca Lowe , second.

Infant Afghan -- Shell: Chris Klossen , first; and Kristen Khlifi , third.

Infant Afghan -- Granny Square: Laurel Spurlin , first; and Ozilla Cook , second.

Infant Afghan -- Other: Jennifer Hollett , first; and Chris Klossen , second.

Afghan -- Ripple: Rebecca Lowe , first; and Rebecca Lowe , second.

Afghan -- Granny Square: Laurel Spurlin , first; and Ozilla Cook , second and third.

Afghan -- Shell: Carol Stanis , first; Lauren Spurlin , second; and Kristen Khlifi , third.

Afghan -- Double Crochet Stitch: Chris Klossen , first; Theresa Bauserman , second; and Kris Khlifi , third.

Afghan -- Swedish Embroidery: Sue Creek , second.

Afghan -- Other than Knit or Crochet: Debbie Dunawa y, second.

Sweater -- Infant: Chris Klossen , first.

Sweater Set -- Infant: Chris Klossen , first.

Stole or Shawl: Sue Youtsey , first; Kris Khlifi , second; and Jennifer Hollett , third.

Vest -- Adult: Ozilla Cook , first; and Rebecca Lowe , third.

Doily: Pat Waldren , first; and Ozilla Cook , third.

Table Runner: Jennifer Hollett , first.

Christmas ornament: Ozilla Cook , second; and Carolyn Chou , third.

Christmas Stocking: Laurel Spurlin , first; Theresa Bauserman , second; and Ozilla Cook , third.

Other: Audrey Lau, second.

Hat or Scarf: Sue Youtsey , first; Kris Khlifi , second; and Carol Jackson , third.

Other: Eourica O'Riley , third.

Christmas Stocking: Debbie Dunaway , first.

Machine Pieced -- Machine Quilted (All Sizes): Patricia Barrow , first; Pat Hinkle , second; and Mary Antley , third.

Hand Pieced -- Hand Quilted (All Sizes): Kim Dagner , first; and Mary Bentley , second and third.

Applique: Angie Faircloth , first and third; and Pat Hinkle , second.

Embroidered: Pat Hinkle , first; and Mary Antley , second and third.

Tree Skirt: Mary Antley , first.

Throw Pillow: Debbie Dunaway , first; and Angie Faircloth , second.

Wall Hanging -- Hand Pieced -- Hand Quilted: Angie Faircloth , first; Bettye Beard , second; and Mary Antley , third.

Wall Hanging -- Machine Pieced -- Machine Quilted: Mary Antley , first; Pat Hinkle , second; and Patricia Barrow , third.

Other: Patricia Barrow , first; Angie Faircloth , second; and Pat Hinkle , third.

Lamps, Trays or Bookends: Mildred Bragg , first.

Figurines: Carolyn Chou , first; and Mildred Bragg , second.

Plaques: Mildred Bragg , second.

Other: Peggy Norris , first; and Mildred Bragg , second.

Vases -- Figurines: Pam Waumack , first; and Peggy Norris , second.

Baskets: Carol Jackson , first; and Bong Lau , second.

Plaques: Sue Youtsey , first; Audrey Lau , second; Peggy Norris , third.

Figurines: Kris Khlifi , first and third; and Blaine Paquin , second.

Gourds: Bong Lau , first.

Other: Peggy Norris , first; Jennifer Hollett , second; and Pam Waumack , third.

All Oven Baked Clay: Kris Khlifi , first.

Glazes: Carolyn Chou , first and second; and Sue Youtsey , third.

Over Glazes (Luster and Gold): Vera Lively , first and second.

Decals: Carolyn Chou , first; and Vera Lively , second.

Combination and Special Effects: Vera Lively , first; Sue Youtsey , second; and Carol Jackson , third.

Other: Kris Khlifi , first; Audrey Lau , second; and Carolyn Chou , third.

Flowers: Dale Boyd , first; and Carol Jackson , second and third.

Fruit: Dale Boyd , third.

Christmas: Dale Boyd , first; Carol Jackson , second; and Kris Khlifi , third.

Other: Rosamond J. Bennett , first; and Carol Jackson , second and third.

Adult -- Man: Jordan and Jennifer Hollett , first.

Adult -- Woman: Jordan and Jennifer Hollett , first; and Mary Antley , second.


Search Augusta jobs