Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

Send your activity or event by noon Monday to churchnews@augustachronicle.com or to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

SPECIAL EVENTS

fall fun fest: 9 a.m. today, Hammond Grove Word Power Ministry, North Augusta; with Devon Harris

COMMITMENT DAY: 8:30 a.m. registration, 9 a.m. program today, Doyle Grove Baptist, Blythe

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, First New Hope Baptist; with the Rev. Tommie Walker

MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Tuesday, Trinity on the Hill United Methodist; with Gregory Young, Matt Aitken, Mayor Deke Copenhaver; R.S.V.P. to Karyn Nixon at (706) 821-1833

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 7 p.m. Friday, New Creation Christian; food, stage play, The Lord's Prayer

HOLY COMMUNION: 5 p.m. Nov. 2, Good Hope Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. C.D. Roberts

PRAISE AND WORSHIP: 7 p.m. Nov. 7, Macedonia Baptist; with Philip Dunston

FEED THE HUNGARY DAY: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Nov. 24, Julian Smith Casino, Broad St., 2200 Broad St.; (706) 790-8858

THANKSGIVING SERVICE: 10 a.m. Nov. 27, Gethsemane Missionary Baptist

PERFORMANCES

choir concert: 5 p.m. today, Galilee Missionary Baptist; with various choirs, including Galilee's

CONCERT: 3 p.m. Sunday, First Ebenezer Baptist, Hephzibah

GOSPEL SINGING: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1, Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with the Morris Family and Holy City; refreshments

THE GREENES: 6:30 p.m. Nov. 16, Christian Heritage, Graniteville

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Mondays, Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, Atlantic Broadband Channel 96, noncable Channel 16

BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Fridays; 7:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV; 7:30 a.m. Sundays, Knology Channel 6

CELEBRATIONS

st. phillip baptist, langley: Male chorus anniversary, 5 p.m. today

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: 134th anniversary, 1:45 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. R.F. Leverett

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: 26th choir anniversary, 4 p.m. Sunday

FRANKLIN COVENANT, HEPHZIBAH: Gospel choir anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 2; dinner

NEW BIRTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO, GA.: Church anniversary, 3 p.m. Nov. 2, with Dr. Michael Ross

OAKEY GROVE BAPTIST, EVANS: Church anniversary, 2 p.m. Nov. 2, with the Rev. Stevie Berry

MOUNT CARMEL BAPTIST: 45th church anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Nov. 2

DALLAS HEIGHTS BAPTIST: Church anniversary, 10:30 a.m. Nov. 2, with the Rev. Don Tipton and Christian Harmony; coffee and doughnuts 10 a.m.

GETHSEMANE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2:15 p.m. Nov. 2, with the Rev. Reginald D. Jones

GROVE BAPTIST, GROVETOWN: 200th church anniversary, 10 a.m. Nov. 9

REEDY BRANCH BAPTIST, WARD, S.C.: Church anniversary, 1 p.m. Nov. 9

PASTOR APPRECIATION

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY: 9 a.m. Sunday, Mount Transfiguration Baptist, North Augusta

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 5 p.m. Sunday, 21st Century Baptist

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2 p.m. Sunday, Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist, North Augusta

REVIVALS

PINEY GROVE BAPTIST: 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, with Charles Drummond

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday

CURTIS BAPTIST: 8:15 and 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. Nov. 2, 7 p.m. Nov. 3-5; with evangelist Jon Reed

LEARNING

men's and women's conference: Sermons 7 p.m. Nov. 7, noon Nov. 8, 10:15 a.m. Nov. 9; workshops 9 a.m. Nov. 8; Hammond Grove Word Power Ministry, North Augusta; lunch served Nov. 8

PERSPECTIVES COURSE: 6:30-9 p.m. Thursdays through Dec. 2; Millbrook Baptist, Aiken; www.perspectives.org/CSRA

TUTORIALS: 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Mount Vernon Baptist; help in language arts, mathematics, science and social studies (706) 736-2242

ADULT BIBLE CLASSES: Spiritual Warfare and biblical Interpretation, 6:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Augusta School of Biblical Studies; Westside Baptist, Martinez; (706) 284-3569

WEEKLY BIBLE STUDY: 7 p.m. Thursdays, Faith Tabernacle Charity; with the Rev. Robert McKinney


Loading...