2008-09 arts season calendar

  • Follow Arts

THE AUGUSTA BALLET

Sept. 18-27: Slow Dancing, Augusta Common, free, 8:30 p.m.

Oct. 4: Croquet for the Ballet, Hammond's Ferry in North Augusta, $100 for two-person team, 3 p.m.

May 6: Aspen Santa Fe Ballet and Black Tie Gala, Imperial Theatre, performance tickets $15-$35, gala/performance $135, 7 p.m.

http://augustaballet.org or (706) 261-0555

AIKEN COMMUNITY PLAYHOUSE

MAINSTAGE

Sept. 12-13, 19-21, 26-27: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Oct. 17-18, 24-26, 31, Nov. 1: Over the River & Through the Woods

Nov. 28-29, Dec. 5-7, 12-13: Christmas Belles

Jan. 16-17, 23-25, 30-31: Inherit the Wind

Feb. 27-28, March 1, 5-7: Murder's in the Heir, an ACP Youth Wing production

April 17-18, 24-26, May 1-2: Taking a Chance on Love

May 22-23, 29-31, June 5-6: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

BLACK BOX

Nov. 14-16, 21-22: The Laramie Project, a Youth Wing production

June 19-21, 26-27: Doubt: A Parable

July 10-12, 17-18: The Spitfire Grill

Aug. 7-9, 14-15: Mere Mortals

Main stage shows are at 8 p.m., except Sundays at 3 p.m. Black Box shows are at 8 p.m., except Nov. 16 at 3 p.m. Tickets for nonmusicals are $17 for adults, $15 for seniors, $12 for students, $6 for ages 11 and younger; tickets for musicals are $20 for adults, $18 for seniors, $15 for students and $9 for ages 11 and younger. Performances are at the Washington Center for the Performing Arts, 126 Newberry St., Aiken. Tickets and memberships may be purchased online. For more information, call (803) 648-1438 or visit aikencommunity playhouse.com.

AUGUSTA MINI THEATRE

Nov. 2: Alumni & Friends Chefs Showcase, 2-4 p.m.

Jan. 9-11, 16-18, 23-25: The Johnny Williams Story, 8 p.m. Jan. 9, 16, 23; 3 and 8 p.m. Jan. 10-11, 17-18, 24-25

May 1-2: Annual youth play, 8 p.m. May 1, 3 and 8 p.m. May 2

Performances at Augusta Mini Theatre Community Arts School, 2548 Deans Bridge Road; www.augustaminitheatre.com, (706) 722-0598.

AUGUSTA PLAYERS

Oct. 3-5: Jekyll and Hyde: The Musical

Dec. 12-15: A Christmas Carol: The Musical

Feb. 27-March 1: Into the Woods

May 1-3: Peter Pan

Performances at Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; 8 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays and 3 p.m. Sundays, $15-$40; (706) 826-4707 or www.augustaplayers.org

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

BORN TO READ LITERACY CENTER AND PATCHWORK PLAYERS

Oct. 15: Pinocchio

Nov. 12: Readers' Theatre: Live Performance

Dec. 11: 'Twas the Night Before Christmas with Goldilocks and the 3 Bears

Feb. 11: Ugly Duckling

April 1: Little Red Hen and Chicken Little

June 9: TBA

July 8: TBA

Performances at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; show times 9:30 and 10:30 a.m. (and 11:30 a.m. Dec. 11); (706) 733-7043.

FORT GORDON DINNER THEATRE

Sept. 19-20, 26-27; Oct. 2-4: The Musical Comedy Murders of 1940

Nov. 14-15, 21-22; Dec. 4-6: Plaid Tidings

May 8-9,15-16, 21-23: Shear Madness

Dinner at 7 p.m., show at 8 p.m.; September and May shows are $37 for civilians, $35 seniors, retirees, Army civilians, active-duty E-7 and above, $27 active-duty E-6 and below, $22 show only, cost TBA for November-December production; (706) 793-8552 for reservations and information; Fort Gordon Dinner Theatre is in Building 32100, Third Avenue, Fort Gordon; www.fortgordon.com/theatre.htm.

LE CHAT NOIR

Sept. 12-13, 19-21, 25-27: Forbidden Broadway

Oct. 17-18, 24-31: Grand Guignol

Nov. 28-29, Dec. 5-7, 11-13: A Tuna Christmas

Jan. 30-31, Feb. 6-8, 12-14: Widows and Children First

March 13-14, 19-21, 26-28: The Beauty Queen of Leenane

May 22-23, 29-31, June 4-6: The Love Song of J. Robert Oppenheimer

Performances at Le Chat Noir, 304 Eighth St.; show times 8 p.m. Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays; 5 p.m. Sundays; Grand Guignol 7 and 9 p.m., except 7 p.m. only Oct. 31; $25, except September shows $30, October shows $13; (706) 722-3322, lcnaugusta.com

STORYLAND THEATRE

Oct. 28-29, 30-31, Nov. 1: Sleeping Beauty (musical)

Jan. 27-30, Jan. 31: The Courtship of Senorita Florabella

March 31, April 1-3, April 4: Hansel and Gretel (musical)

9:30 and 10:45 a.m. and 12:15 p.m. weekdays and 3 p.m. Saturdays; school performances require reservations, $4.50 per show for students, $11 for season; chaperones and teachers admitted free; matinee tickets are $12 for season or $5 per show; Saturdays do not require reservations; free tickets available for Saturdays for active-duty military and their families, with a military ID; (706) 736-3455 or knology.net/storyland.

AUGUSTA CHILDREN'S CHORALE

Sept. 7: Fisher House benefit concert, First Baptist Church of Augusta, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 6: Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 7 p.m.

Nov. 8: Medical College of Georgia Children's Medical Center, 2 p.m.

Dec. 7: With Augusta Opera in the Edward Bradberry Holiday Concert, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 3:30 and 6 p.m.

March 17: Tuesday's Music Live, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, noon

April 30: Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 7 p.m.

May 17: Hope House benefit concert with Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal and Aldersgate United Methodist Church choirs, Trinity Christian Methodist Episcopal Church

The chorale's office is at Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; (706) 826-4718; www.augustachildrens chorale.org.

AUGUSTA CHORAL SOCIETY

Sept. 25: Choose Something Like a Star, Sacred Heart Cultural Center

Nov. 22: Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors, with chorus, soloists, dancers and orchestra, Sacred Heart Cultural Center

March 28: Mozart: Requiem, with chorus and orchestra, St. Paul's Episcopal Church

May 23: A Memorial Day Weekend performance, with chorus and instrumentalists, Sacred Heart Cultural Center

Concerts at 7:30 p.m. at Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St. (except March 28 at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds St.). Season tickets $72 for adults and $55 for seniors and students; (706) 826-4713, www.augustachoralsociety.org.

AUGUSTA CHORALE

Sept. 19: Bass baritone Timothy Jones, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 14: Pre-concert workshop -- Handel's Messiah , 2:30-3:15 p.m.

Dec. 14: Christmas concert -- Handel's Messiah , 4 p.m.

May 3: Pre-concert workshop, 2:30-3:15 p.m.

May 3: Spring concert, 4 p.m.

Concert at Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel at Paine College; $15 adults, $5 students; (706) 836-9426, or augustachorale.org.

AUGUSTA COLLEGIUM MUSICUM

Sept. 21: Gilbert and Sullivan Favorites, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, Greene Street, free, 4 p.m.

Dec. 9: Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 15: Music for Christ-mas, Augusta Museum of History, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6: Dinner at Asti's, Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 7:30 p.m.

May 8: Choral Treasures Throughout the Centuries, Covenant Presbyterian Church, free, 7:30 p.m.

For pricing and information, call (706) 826-4700.

AUGUSTA CONCERT BAND

Sept. 22: Westabou Festival, Augusta Common, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5: Twilight Pops Concert, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, 7 p.m.

Nov. 23: Empty Stocking Fund concert, First Baptist of Augusta, 3 p.m.

March 26: Cleo Mauldin concert, location TBA, 7 p.m.

May 25: Memorial Day concert, Jessye Norman Amphitheater, 7 p.m.

Concerts are free; call (706) 722-0077.

AUGUSTA OPERA

Thursday: A Happening on Fleet Street, 6:30 p.m., $75

Sept. 19-20: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, 8 p.m., $22-$55

Dec. 7: The Edward Bradberry Holiday Concert; 3:30, 6 p.m., $35

March 13-14: Tosca, 8 p.m., $18-$52

May 15-16: The Barber of Seville, 8 p.m., $18-$52

Performances at the Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St. (Dec. 7 concert at St. Paul's Episcopal Church); (706) 826-4710; www.augustaopera.com.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Sept. 21: Augusta Jazz Project Big Band Reunion Concert and the ASU Jazz All-Stars, with Wycliffe Gordon, free, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 22: ASU Conservatory program showcase, free, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 23: American Music for Two Pianos, with Martin David Jones and Clara Park, $5; 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 24: ASU Gala, with conductor Rodney Eichenberger, $15, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 25: Masterpieces by Women Composers, with Clara Park, Laura Tomlin, Linda Banister and Christine Crookall, $5, noon

Sept. 25: Shakuhachi -- The Sound of Bamboo, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 26: ASU music students' showcase, free, noon

Oct. 23: ASU Opera, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: ASU Jazz Ensemble, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 20: ASU Orchestra, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 25: ASU Choir, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 1: Greater Augusta Youth Orchestra, 7 p.m., free

Dec. 6: It's the Night Before Christmas, Augusta West Dance Guild Inc., noon and 6 p.m.

Dec. 18: Behold the Star Christmas Concert, Creative Impressions, 7 p.m.

Feb. 17: ASU Jazz Ensemble, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24: ASU Choir, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 26: ASU Orchestra and Wind Ensemble, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

March 9: Richmond County String Orchestra, 6 p.m., free

April 16: ASU Jazz Ensemble, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

April 21: ASU Wind Ensemble, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

April 23: 7:30 PM ASU Orchestra Concerto Concert, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

April 29: ASU Choir, public $5, 7:30 p.m.

May 2: The Garden City Chorus, 7 p.m.

May 5: Richmond County String Orchestra, 6 p.m.

Performances are in Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre on campus, 2500 Walton Way; music department (706) 737-1453; box office (706) 737-1453 or maxwelltheatre.aug.edu.

AUGUSTA SYMPHONY

POPS! AT THE BELL

Oct. 23: Three Dog Night

Dec. 11: Eileen Ivers

Feb. 12: Spectrum

March 12: Don McLean

All Pops concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St. Tickets are $25-$65, except $20-$40 Dec. 11.

CIRQUE DE LA SYMPHONIE

Sept. 26: 7:30 p.m. at Bell Auditorium, $15-$50, ages 18 and younger $7.50-$20

POPS! ENCORE! AT THE BELL

Feb. 13: The Magic of Motown, with Spectrum, 7:30 p.m. at Bell Auditorium, $25-$65

DISCOVERY CONCERTS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

Feb. 19-20: Mozart's Magnificent Voyage, $4

Performances at 9:30 and 11 a.m. at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theater at Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way.

COLUMBIA COUNTY MUSIC SERIES

Oct. 4: Montana Skies

Nov. 1: Levon Ambartsumian (violin) and Evgeny Rivkin (piano)

Jan. 10: Keowee Chamber Players

March 7: Valentina Lisitsa

FAMILY FUN SERIES

Dec. 14: A Christmas Celebration

Feb. 22: Mozart's Magnificent Voyage

April 26: Adventures with the Orchestra

Family Fun Series concerts at 3 p.m. at Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way. Tickets are $6 children, $7 for students, $12 for adults. Columbia County Music Series concerts are at 7:30 p.m. at Jabez S. Sanford Hardin Performing Arts Center, Evans. Tickets are $30. Call (706) 826-4705 or visit www.augustasymphony.org

CONCERTS WITH A CAUSE

Oct. 5: Alan and Jeannine Morrison, music for organ and piano, 3 p.m., benefits Hope House

Nov. 23: A Thanksgiving Feast of American Song, instrumental and choral music by American composers, with the Davidson Fine Arts School Chorale, the St. John Choir, soloists and Custer's Last Band; 3 p.m., benefits Golden Harvest Food Bank

Dec. 24: Christmas Eve Concert and Lessons and Carols, the St. John Choir and Orchestra, 10:30 p.m., benefits The United Methodist Children's Home

Jan. 11: W. David Lynch, for organ, 3 p.m., benefits Augusta Urban Ministries

Feb. 8: The Atlanta Sacred Chorale, 4 p.m., benefits The Boys and Girls Clubs of Augusta

March 8: The Manhattan Piano Trio with Eugenia Zukerman, 3 p.m., benefits Girls Inc. of the CSRA

Concerts presented at St. John United Methodist Church, 736 Greene St.; www.stjohnaugusta.org.

HARRY JACOBS CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY

Oct. 17: Jacques Thibaud String Trio

Nov. 21: Fine Arts Quartet

Dec. 12: La Catrina String Quartet

Jan. 13: Osiris Piano Trio

Feb. 13: Roberto Plano, piano

Performances at 8 p.m., pre-concert program at 7:15 p.m., Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, on campus of Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; tickets are $25 for the public, $7 for school-age children; ages 5 and younger not admitted; Augusta State students, faculty and staff free with JagCard; (706) 790-9274.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE

Sept. 23: Moscow Nights, Russian Music and Dances

Oct. 7: Songs and Dances for Cello and Piano, Ruth Berry, cello, and Kevin Pollack, piano

Oct. 21: Fred Moyer, pianist

Nov. 4: The Atlanta Guitar Trio

Nov. 18: Kristen Lamb and George Kasarjian, music for soprano and counter-tenor

Dec. 2: The Accidentals, University of Georgia concerts, 11 a.m. (no lunch afterward) and noon (with lunch)

Jan. 6: Melody Long Anglin, voice and harp

Jan. 20: Calvin Taylor, pianist

Feb. 3: Paul Roberts Fresh Music All-Star Big Band

Feb. 17: Jinha Park, pianist

March 3: Marina Alexandra, guitar

March 17: The Augusta Children's Chorale

Concerts at noon at St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Sixth and Reynolds streets at Riverwalk Augusta; lunch $10, catered by Crums on Central; box office, (706) 722-3463.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY LYCEUM SERIES

Sept. 18: Silk Road Ensemble, 7 p.m., $15 public

Oct. 17: Jacques Thibaud String Trio, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children Nov. 21: Fine Arts Quartet, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children

Dec. 12: La Catrina String Quartet, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children

Dec. 14: The Augusta Symphony Publix Family Fun Series: A Christmas Concert with Your Augusta Symphony, 3 p.m.

Jan. 16: Osiris Piano Trio, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children

Jan. 23: Momix, 7 p.m., $15 public

Feb. 13: Roberto Plano, piano, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children

Feb. 22: Mozart's Magnificent Voyage, A Classical Kids Production, presented by the Augusta Symphony, 3 p.m.

April 17: The Prairie Winds, 7:15 p.m. pre-concert, 8 p.m., $25 public, $7 school-age children

April 24: San Jose Taiko, D. Douglas Barnard Jr. Amphitheatre, 7 p.m., $10 public April 26: Thrill of the Orchestra, presented by the Augusta Symphony, 3 p.m., $10 public, $5 students and children

Performances at Augusta State University's Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre on campus, 2500 Walton Way; free for faculty members and students; (706) 737-1453.

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Main Galleries on the First Floor

Through Sept. 26: Fran Gardner, Steve Filarsky and Michael Naemsch exhibitions

Oct. 1-Nov. 7: Women on Paper exhibition, Betsy Wilson-Mahoney, and Dick Lavin exhibitions

Nov. 12-Dec. 27: Mary Jane Martin, Gwen Lockhart, and Margaret Ferguson exhibitions

BROOKS GALLERY EXHIBITION

September: Hitchcock Healthcare children's art exhibition

October: Aiken Camera Club exhibition

November: Aiken area high school art contest exhibition

December: Lloyd Kennedy Performing Arts School exhibition

FILM SERIES

Sept. 11: How to Cook Your Life (PG-13)

Oct. 2: Jindabyne (R)

Oct. 23: Persepolis (PG-13)

Jan. 22: I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With (R)

Feb. 12: Maxed Out (NR)

Feb. 26: Ladron Que Roba a Ladron (To Rob a Thief) (PG-13)

Screenings at 7 p.m.; $8 per movie, $40 for series. Aiken Center for the Arts, 122 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094; aikencenterfor thearts.org.

AUGUSTA STATE UNIVERSITY

Through Oct. 3: Inviting the Stars: An Exhibit of Local and National Ceramic Artists, Clay Artists of the Southeast, reception 5-7 p.m. Sept. 19

Oct. 9- Nov. 6: A Notion of Journey, R.G. Brown, reception 5-6:30 p.m. Oct. 9

Nov. 13-Dec. 4: Recent Work, Malaika Favorite and David E. Harmon, reception 5-6:30 p.m. Nov. 13

Jan. 15-Feb. 12: Selected Paintings 1991 to 2009, Sam Singal, reception 5-6:30 p.m. Jan. 15

Feb. 19-March 26: The annual student art show, reception 5-6:30 p.m. Feb. 19

March 27-May 2: Senior exhibitions

Exhibits are at the New Space Gallery on campus, 2500 Walton Way; (706) 667-4888.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART

Sept. 19-Oct. 17: A Sense of Place 2008: 28th annual Juried Fine Art Competition

Sept. 19-Dec. 16: Folly's Jewels: Art, Architecture and You

Nov. 6-Dec. 16: Augusta State University fine art faculty exhibition

Sept. 19-Oct. 31: Gertrude Herbert faculty exhibition

Nov. 10-Dec. 16: Gertrude Herbert student exhibition

The Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art is at Fifth and Telfair streets; hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment on Saturday; works by local and regional artists; art classes and workshops for children and adults are held in the studio; admission is free, donations are accepted; (706) 722-5495; ghia.org.

LUCY CRAFT LANEY MUSEUM OF BLACK HISTORY

September: Ebony Legacy exhibition

October-November: Annual quilt exhibition

Sept. 10: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Oct. 8: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Nov. 12: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Dec. 6: Brunch with Santa, 9 a.m. to noon

Dec. 17-19: Children's Academy Holiday Camp, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

February: Sam Burston exhibition

Feb. 7: Second annual Heritage Gala, attire is black

Feb. 11: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: Annual Historian's Awards

March: Women's History Month

March 11: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

May-June: Williams Anderson: Lest We Forget

May 13: Senior Luncheon, $7, 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.

The museum is at 1116 Phillips St.; $5 adults, $3 seniors, $2 pupils; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturdays, 2-5 p.m. Sundays; www.lucycraftaneymuseum. com; (706) 724-3576.

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART

EXHIBITIONS

July 26-Sept. 28: Realist Paintings by Bryan LeBoeuf

Aug. 23-Oct 19: Landscape of Slavery: The Plantation in American Art

Oct. 11-Jan. 4: It's a Dog's Life: Photographs by William Wegman from the Polaroid Collection

Nov. 1--Jan. 11: J.C. Leyendecker: America's "Other" Illustrator

PERFORMANCES

Sept. 14: Music at the Morris: Michael J. Budds and Augusta State University faculty perform music from the Baroque period, 2 p.m. and 3:15 p.m., free

Oct. 19: Music at the Morris: Atlanta lyric soprano Bernice Hogan Hall, 2 p.m., refreshments and conversation with artist follow, free

Nov. 9: Film Screening, 2 p.m., the film J.C. Leyendecker -- The Great American Illustrator, free

Nov. 16: Music at the Morris: Singer of Songs, Teller of Tales: A Sunday with Ed Turner and his Piano, refreshments and conversation follow, 2 p.m., free

LECTURES

Thursday: Lecture: Unbroken, 6 p.m., free

Saturday: Exhibition Symposium: Landscape of Slavery: The Plantation in American Art, 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., members $20, others $35, register by Monday

Sept. 17: Books on Film: How Green Was My Valley 12:30 p.m., museum members free, others regular admission

Sept. 19: Art at Lunch: Steve Ferrell, lunch catered by Cafe 209, noon, $10 museum members, $13 others

Oct. 3: Art at Lunch: Malaika Favorite, lunch by Washington Hall, noon, $10 museum members, $13 others

Oct. 15: Books on Film: Moby Dick, 12:30 p.m., museum members free, others regular admission

Oct. 24: Business of Art Symposium, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

Nov. 6: Exhibition Opening: J.C. Leyendecker: America's Other Illustrator, 6 p.m., free

Nov. 19: Books on Film: Intruder in the Dust, 12:30 p.m., museum members free, others regular admission

Nov. 21: Art at Lunch: Emil Fray, catered by Famous Dave's, noon, $10 museum members, $13 others

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS

Oct. 4: Adult Artist Workshop: Sweetgrass Basket Weaving, noon, $35 museum members, $50 nonmembers

Nov. 8: Adult Artist Workshop: Polaroid Transfers, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; museum members $35, others $50

Nov. 16: Teen Artist Workshop: Polaroid Transfers, 1-5 p.m.; teens with a family or student museum membership, $30; others $45

The Morris Museum is at 1 10th St.; admission $5 adults, $3 seniors, students and military with ID; free for members and ages 5 and younger, free Sundays; regular hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org.

ETHERREDGE CENTER, Usc AIKEN

Today: Always ... Patsy Cline, 3 p.m.

Saturday: Songwriters Come Home: Etherredge Unplugged -- Music Student Scholarship Benefit, 8 p.m.

Sept. 13: Sweet Adeline's Harmony River Chorus, 8 p.m.

Sept. 15: Human Trafficking, with Micheline Slattery, a native of Haiti became a slave after being orphaned at age 5, 7 p.m.

Sept. 26: Irving Berlin's I Love a Piano Cultural Series, 8 p.m.

Oct. 2-5: The Glass Menagerie, University Theatre Production, 8 p.m., matinees 2 p.m.

Oct. 7: Aiken Community Band, 8 p.m.

Oct. 10: Classic Concert I (Augusta Symphony), with Susan Haig (conductor) and Leonard Rowe (baritone), 8 p.m.

Oct. 21: Richard Bausch (author), James & Mary Oswald Distinguished Writers Series, 8 p.m.

Oct. 27: USC Aiken Band Fall Concert, 8 p.m.

Oct. 30: Faculty Artist Recital, 7 p.m.

Nov. 7-9: Guys and Dolls, Aiken Kidney Benefit, 8 p.m., matinees 3 p.m.

Nov. 15: The Magic Flute, Mozart Festival Opera Cultural Series, 8 p.m.

Nov. 25: The Emperor's New Clothes, University Theatre Playground Playhouse, 7 p.m.

Dec. 2: Aiken Community Band, 8 p.m.

Dec. 5-6: Feast of Carols, 6:30 p.m.

Dec. 12: Augusta Symphony's Holiday Pops Aiken Symphony Guild, 8 p.m.

Dec. 14: A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols Holiday Concert, St John's United Methodist Church, 5 p.m.

Jan. 22: Faculty Artist Recital, 7 p.m.

Jan. 23: The Dublin Philharmonic, 8 p.m.

Feb. 3: Jill McCorkle, James and Mary Oswald Distinguished Writers Series, 8 p.m.

Feb. 12: Faculty Artist Series, 7 p.m.

Feb. 14: Evening of Champagne, Dessert & Love Songs, Masterworks Chorale, 8 p.m.

Feb. 20: Swan Lake, The Russian National Ballet, 8 p.m.

Feb. 26-28, March 1: The 1958 Heartberry Fair, Aiken Women's Heart Board Presentation, 8 p.m. Feb. 26-27, 2 and 8 p.m. Feb. 28, 3 p.m. March 1

March 3: Aiken Community Band, 8 p.m.

March 7: Aiken Civic Ballet

March 10: Juilliard jazz concert

March 13: Male choir of St. Petersburg, 8 p.m.

March 17: USC Aiken concert choir, St. Paul Lutheran Church, 8 p.m.

March 19: Aiken County School Band Festival

March 22: Faculty Artist Recital Time, 7 p.m.

March 24: Pickens-Salley Women's Symposium

March 26-30: Fat Pig, University Theatre

April 3: University Band Concert

April 8: It's All Done With Mirrors, performed by Anthony Zerbe, poetry and prose of e.e. cummings

April 18: The Composer's Muse, Poems of Love and Beauty, Masterworks Chorale, 8 p.m.

April 23-26: An Evening of Broadway Memories

April 30: Mathew Dillon scholarship benefit, TBA

The Etherredge Center, 471 University Parkway, on campus of the University of South Carolina Aiken; (803) 641-3305 or www.usca.edu/ec/.

IMPERIAL THEATRE

Sept. 6: Southern Circuit Film Festival, Shame, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 18: The Three Faces of Eve, 8 p.m.

Sept. 19-20: Augusta Opera, Sweeney Todd: the Demon Barber of Fleet Street, 8 p.m.

Sept. 23: Magnolia Dance presents Complexions, 8 p.m.

Sept. 25: The Lewis Family and Lizzy Long and Legacy, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 11: Beyond the Call, Southern Circuit Film Festival, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 24: Patty Loveless, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 8: TJUBA TEN (The Wet Season) and Other Experimental Ethnographies, Southern Circuit Film Festival, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 15: Claire Lynch and Jesse Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 5: Mountain Heart and Tony Rice, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 16: Southern Soul and Song: Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 7: Southern Circuit Film Festival: Tru Loved, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 20: Southern Soul and Song: Abigail Washburn and the Sparrow Quartet featuring BÃla Fleck, 7:30 p.m.

April 17: The Fairfield Four and Mike Farris, 7:30 p.m.

April 18: Southern Circuit Film Festival: 'Bama Girl, 7:30 p.m.

May 8: Junior Brown and The Belleville Outfit, 7:30 p.m.

The Imperial Theatre is at 745 Broad St.; call the box office at (706) 722-8341, or imperialtheatre.com.

SACRED HEART CULTURAL CENTER

Sept. 4: Fall Invitational Art Exhibit (through Oct. 30), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Sept. 19: Silent Movie Night, 1929: Pandora's Box with organist Ron Carter, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 21: Concert by Augusta Collegium Musicum, $10, 4 p.m.

Sept. 25: Augusta Choral Society, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: Art Exhibit/Opening Reception for Women on Paper (through December), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Dec. 9: Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols, $20, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 6: Asti's Hit Parade, 7 p.m.

Feb. 12: Opening reception for David Swanagin's art exhibit (through March 27), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

April 19: Tea with Jane Austen, benefits Sacred Heart

April 23: Sacred Heart Garden Festival Preview Party, 7 p.m.

April 24-April 26: Sacred Heart Garden Festival

May 7: Art Exhibit/Opening Reception for Jill Gunn & Gail Smith's art exhibit (through June 30), 5:30--7:30 p.m.

July 9: Opening Reception for David Mascaro's art exhibit (through Aug. 28), 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Cultural Center is at 1301 Greene St.; regular hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; call (706) 826-4700, www.sacredheart augusta.org.

Sept. 18-27: Westobou Festival, downtown Augusta, including Augusta State University and Paine College; westoboufestival.com.

Here's a roundup of events:

THE INVENTIONS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI: Through October; Fort Discovery, Riverwalk Augusta at Seventh St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; noon to 5 p.m. Sundays; $8 for ages 18-54, $6 for 55 and older, active-duty military and 4-17; (706) 821-0200

LANDSCAPE OF SLAVERY: THE PLANTATION IN American Art: Through Oct. 19; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Tuesday-Saturday, noon to 5 p.m. Sunday; $5 adults, $3 seniors, military, students; free for members and ages 5 and younger; www.themorris.org.

THE GODFATHER OF SOUL, MR. JAMES BROWN EXHIBIT: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays, 1-5 p.m. Sundays Augusta Museum of History, 560 Reynolds St.; free with general admission: $4 adults, $3 seniors, $2 ages 6-18, free for ages 5 and younger; during August, admission $1 (free for ages 4 and younger); www.augustamuseum.org; (706) 722-8454

CLAY ARTISTS OF THE SOUTHEAST: Through Oct. 2; Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; free; gallery reception 5 p.m. Sept. 19; www.aug.edu

Bryan LeBoeuf paintings: Through Sept. 28; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; admission $5 adults, $3 seniors, students and military with ID; free for members and ages 5 and younger, free Sundays; regular hours 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesdays-Saturdays; (706) 724-7501, themorris.org

WESTOBOU FESTIVAL INVITATIONAL ART EXHIBIT: Reception 5:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 4; on display through Oct. 31; Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; various artists, including Laurie Adams, Lisa Baggs, Mary Ann Baggs, Karen Banker, Dianne Brown, Elizabeth Moretz-Britt, Annette Bush, William Chew, Carol Kelly Dorn; (706) 826-4700

FORBIDDEN BROADWAY : 8 p.m. Sept. 12-13, 19-20, 25-27, 5 p.m. Sept. 21; Le Chat Noir, 304 Eighth St.; 8 p.m.; $30; www.lcnaugusta.com

SLOW DANCING: 8:30 p.m. to midnight Sept. 18-27; Augusta Common; presented by Mary Pauline McDowell and Augusta Ballet; free; www.westoboufestival.com

Whiskey Painters of America: Opening reception 5 p.m. Sept. 18; Zimmerman Gallery, 1006 Broad St.; regular hours 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.; free; (706) 774-1006

SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE: 7 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 18; Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $15; ASU faculty, staff and students free with valid JagCard; www.aug.edu

FRENCH MASTERPIECES: Noon Wednesday, Sept. 24; chamber music series, St. John United Methodist Church, 736 Greene St.; free; stjohnumcaugusta.com.

MARK TWAIN HIMSELF: A PORTRAYAL BY BOB ROLLINS : 8 p.m. Sept. 19, 3 and 8 p.m. Sept. 20; Supreme Court Justice Joseph R. Lamar Boyhood Home, 415 Seventh St.; $20; presented by Historic Augusta; historicaugusta.org

Juried Fine Art Competition, Sept. 19-27, reception 6-8 p.m. Sept. 19; Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art, 506 Telfair St.; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org

ARTS IN THE HEART OF AUGUSTA FESTIVAL: 5-9 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 20, noon to 7 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; Augusta Common and surroundings; arts and crafts; featured country is the Philippines; weekend badges $7 ($5 in advance); ages 10 and younger free; volunteers needed to sell tickets, check IDs, work as stagehands; www.artsintheheart.com

SWEENEY TODD, THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET : 8 p.m. Sept. 19-20; Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $22-$55; presented by Augusta Opera; imperialtheatre.com

SILENT MOVIE NIGHT: Screening Pandora's Box, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19; Sacred Heart Cultural Center, 1301 Greene St.; $12 general seating, cash bar and snacks; $35, special seating, courtesy bar and snacks in VIP area; sacredheartaugusta.org

CHRISTINE KANE: 8:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 19, Heritage Academy, 333 Greene St.; sponsored by the Hammond's Ferry Foundation; (803) 613-1641; creativity workshop 10 a.m. Sept. 20, Hammond's Ferry, 89 Crystal Lake Drive, North Augusta; $65; (803) 613-1641

ESSENTIAL INSPIRATIONS: OIL PAINTINGS BY ANNE T. NIELSEN: Sept. 18-27; Casa Blanca CafÃ, The White's Building, 936 Broad St.; reception 5-9 p.m. Sept. 20; all other days 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; free; westoboufestival.com

WESTOBOU FESTIVAL ORGAN SERIES: 4 p.m. Sept. 20, St. Paul's Episcopal Church; with Keith Shafer; free; noon Sept. 22, St. John United Methodist Church, with Alvin Blount; noon Sept. 23, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, with Kathleen Cartledge; 2 p.m. Sept. 24, Church of the Most Holy Trinity, with Nancy Sutton; concerts free; westoboufestival.com

NIKKI GIOVANNI -- SPOKEN WORD: 4 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 20; Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel, Paine College, 1235 15th; $20; $10 students with ID; westoboufestival.com

AUGUSTA JAZZ PROJECT BIG BAND REUNION CONCERT AND THE ASU JAZZ ALL-STARS WITH WYCLIFFE GORDON: 7:30 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; D. Douglas Barnard Amphitheatre, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; love offering; www.aug.edu

ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG UNVEILING: 3 p.m. Sunday, Sept. 21; Morris Museum of Art, 1 10th St.; reinstallation of Mr. Rauschenberg's August Allegory (Anagrams); poet Starkey Flythe will discuss the artist; free; themorris.org

WORDS AND IMAGES OF BARRY FLEMING: Sept. 22-27; the Main Branch Library, 902 Greene St.; opening reception 6 p.m. Sept. 22; (706) 821-2600, westoboufestival.com

COLORS OF MUSIC : 12:30 p.m. Sept. 22, Lutheran Church of the Resurrection, 825 Greene St.; free; westoboufestival.com

COMPLEXIONS CONTEMPORARY BALLET COMPANY: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Sept. 23 (school performance); 8 p.m. Sept. 23; Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; 8 p.m. show, $20-$50; imperialtheatre.com

AMERICAN MUSIC FOR TWO PIANOS: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 23, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Center, Augusta State University, 2500 Walton Way; $5, free for ASU students and staff with ID; www.aug.edu.

FRENCH MASTERPIECES: 7 p.m. Sept. 24, Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church Chancel Choir and Master Ringers; Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel, Paine College, 1235 15th St.; $5; westoboufestival.com

WESTOBOU FESTIVAL FUNK FEATURING WYCLIFFE GORDON & FRIENDS: 8 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 24; Imperial Theatre, 745 Broad St.; $15; presented by Garden City Jazz; westoboufestival.com

THE LEWIS FAMILY WITH LIZZY LONG AND LLEGACY: 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sept. 25, Imperial Theatre; 745 Broad St.; part of the Southern Soul and Song series; (706) 722-8341, www.imperialtheatre.com

CIRQUE DE LA SYMPHONIE: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 26, Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $15-$50; presented by The Augusta Symphony; augustasymphony.org

THE HARMONY RIVER CHORUS: 7 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 27; St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 605 Reynolds Street; $10; (706) 860-6022, www.adelines.org

LYLE LOVETT, JOHN HIATT: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Sept. 27; Bell Auditorium, 712 Telfair St.; $46; (706) 722-3521


Search Augusta jobs