Newsmakers

Named Grady Fellow

William S. Morris III , of Augusta, has been named a Grady Fellow by the Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication at University of Georgia, Athens.

Will join scholars

Aminah Walton , of Hephzibah, a student at John S. Davidson Fine Arts School, has been selected for membership with the National Society of High School Scholars.

Gets scholar award

Denise Milton , of Augusta, has received the Gramley Scholar Award at Salem College, Winston-Salem, N.C.

Honored at college

The following announcements about Augusta residents have been made by Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus:

Sarah K. Harrington , dean's list; and Laura R. Jones , graduated and named to the academic achievement list.

Academic honors

- Robert Osborne III and Harley Nalley , both of Augusta, were named to the dean's list for the spring semester at the University of the South, Sewanee, Tenn.

- The following area students were named to the dean's list for the spring quarter at the Savannah (Ga.) College of Art and Design:

David Kaplan , Karen Filpus-Luyckx and Anna Rogers , Augusta; and Dawn Nakama , Tran Nguyen and Nigel Harden , Hephzibah.

- Orenthiel R. Sherrill , of Augusta, was named to the honor roll list for the spring semester at Gardner-Webb University, Boiling Springs, N.C.

- Jonathon Cary Goldsmith , a graduate of Academy of Richmond County and son of Kevin J. Goldsmith, of Augusta, was named to the dean's list for the spring semester at Hampden-Sydney (Va.) College.

Journalism degree

Laura Vann , of Augusta, was named to the dean's list for the spring semester and earned a bachelor of arts in journalism and mass communication degree from Lynn University, Boca Raton, Fla.

College graduate

Laura R. Jones , of Augusta, has been named to the academic achievement list for the spring semester and has graduated from Georgia Southwestern State University, Americus.

Earns history degree

Christianne Deborah Gates , of Augusta, was named to the dean's list for the spring semester and has earned a bachelor of arts degree in history from Huntington (Ind.) University.

Graduates from GSU

Devin A. Smith , of Augusta, has earned a bachelor of science in kinesiology degree from Georgia Southern University, Statesboro.

Furman graduate

Caroline E. Bruker , of Augusta, has graduated from Furman University, Greenville, S.C.

Earns medical degree

Jennifer Ligon Hardy , granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. Fred Henry Ligon and Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Rabb Houck, of Augusta, has earned a doctor of osteopathic medicine degree from Kansas City (Mo.) University of Medicine and Biosciences.

Samford graduate

Rebecca McCall Bohler , of Augusta, has earned a bachelor of science degree from Samford University, Birmingham, Ala.

Earns law degree

Matthew Matson , a 2000 graduate of John S. Davidson Magnet School, has earned a juris doctor degree from the Walter F. George School of Law at Mercer University, Macon, Ga.

Wesleyan graduates

The following Augusta students have earned degrees from Wesleyan College, Macon, Ga.:

Gina Marie Dolores Cody , bachelor of arts degrees in psychology and Spanish; Jessica Christa Kendrick , bachelor of arts degree in English; and Loren Elizabeth Simpson , bachelor of arts degree in theatre.

Brenau graduates

The following area students have earned degrees from Brenau University, Gainesville, Ga.:

Master of business administration -- Grace Patricia Anderson , Stacey Larkyn Campbell-Hopkins , Heather Geneva Dechau , LaWanda Monique Flonnory and Lorenia Anne Hunter , Augusta.

Also, Christopher Eric James , Cheryl Jones-Butler , John E. Ware , Pamela Louise Wilson , Jeinnie Elise Avera and Matthew John Biasiny , Augusta.

Also, Ebenezer Lloyd Ayettey , Pamela J. Smith and Robert David Williams , Augusta; and James Michael Stephens , Fort Gordon.

Also, Jacqueline T. Brown , Shawn Eugene Patterson , Angie Denise Rollins , Edward William Wilson and Henry Kim Zamarron , Hephzibah.

Bachelor of business administration -- Dilbert D. Butler , Jennifer D. Dutton , Tammie Carlesha Johnson , Pedro E. Ortiz , Felicia Nicole White , Miayaiko Laceebia Wright , William Barry Hall and John Robert Ross , Augusta.

Also, Kenyanna R. Shedrick , Saqunna Tamillah Trottie , Tammie Lynn Cannady , LeRoy Green , Michael Lewis Hayes , Demetria Ann Hyman and Christine Elizabeth Keller , Augusta.

Also, Ulysses Kelly , Samantha LaVerne Smith , Sophia Marie Thomas , Allison Marie Washington , Brian Lee Wiggins , Paul Vincent Caputo , Ashley Rae Guilfoyle and Edward Perry Hall , Augusta.

Also, Ian C. Mode and Karen L. Paige , Augusta; and Howard McKinney , Raeshond T. Moore , Steven Anthony Morris and Vanesa C. Scurry , Hephzibah.

Bachelor of science -- Evelyn Diana Broadnax , Devin Jovan Knight , Fayette Elaine McDonald , Anna C. Andrews , Victoria Ann Williams , Elaine Biley and Checana Monique Love , Augusta.

Also, Latoya Phidd , Matthew Lionell Amacker , Rachel Michelle Guidry and Katrina Neichelle Cobb , Augusta; and Latonya Daniels Johnson , Hephzibah.

Also, LaCheryl D. Miller , Carol Jean Montgomery , Margery Lynn Scott-Lane , Clessie Simmons and Kewendi Kiya Spencer , Hephzibah.

Bachelor of fine arts -- Nicole Monique Williams , Augusta. Associate of arts -- Rhonda Denise Dennis , Hephzibah.

Academy graduates

The following students have graduated from the Georgia National Guard-sponsored Youth Challenge Academy at Fort Stewart:

Georon Rashad Cato , Davyn Ahqujawn, Windal Patrick Dixon , Durrell Antonio Jubeark , Zachary Keiale Moore and Maurice Dermarquez Overstreet , Augusta.

Also, Malcolm Julian Scott , Shunike Umesha Thompson , Michael Beryl Tyler and Johnny DeMario Wilcher , Augusta.

Also, DeAndre Markel Bolling , Aldreena Deon Griffin , Ronald Zeotis Brown and Morrika LaJoy Williams , Hephzibah.

Teacher honored

Stacey Highfill , an agricultural teacher at Cross Creek High School, has been selected by the National Association of Agricultural Educators as the 2008 state winner of the Outstanding Young Member Award.


Search Augusta jobs