Galleries

  • Follow Arts

Send exhibit schedules to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928 or e-mail steven.uhles@augusta chronicle.com Please include a contact name and number.

ARTS DOWNTOWN

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oils by Wanta L. Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. First Fridays; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-8739, www.artisticperceptions .com

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Bea Kuhlke, Russ Bonin, Su- zy Shultz paintings; Sara Bonk, Allison May jewelry; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; (706) 722-1028

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; studio art classes and workshops; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and by appointment Saturday; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; paintings, photography, pottery; Dawn Beckering, Carol Sue and Forest Roberts, Pat Warren, Barbara Whetstone, Margaret Ann Smith, Georgene Wright, Cathy Marberry, Andrew Vincent III; pottery by Betsy Borgatti; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 724-4989

GENSHEER STUDIOS, GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors by Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; (706) 481-0069

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; 11:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. Mondays-Saturdays; (706) 731-9094

TIRE CITY POTTERS: 210B 10th St.; 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. and 3-7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 828-0334

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman, sculpture by Jeff Birchill, Casey Cohoon, Ron Simon; larimar by Marahlago, jewelry by Vessel and Linda Levitt, glasswork by Robert Coleman and Luke Adams, pottery by Roundtree Pottery, Judi Jacobs, John Dodero; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday-Monday; (706) 774-1006

SUBURBAN GALLERIES

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 601 N. Belair Office Square, Suite 4, Evans; paintings, photographs, pottery, handmade jewelry; Lillie Morris, Gail Smith, Carol Kelly Dorn, Rick Martin, Susan Johnston, Nancy Schultz, Bea Kuhlke, Karen Banker, Lucy Weigle, Ann Lanier, Frances Wells, David Stuart, Jim Tar; (706) 860-6055, www.broad strokesgallery.com

FRAME IT NOW: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; golf paintings by Tim Stevenson, Neil McAuliffe; serigraphs signed by Arnold Palmer and Jack Nicklaus, painted by Helen Rundell; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 868-1456

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday and by appointment; (706) 855-5968

AIKEN COUNTY

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St., Aiken; art camps, weeks of July 7 and Aug. 1; art from summer art camps, July-August; Jean Blackmer exhibition July 7 to July 31; (803) 641-9094, www.aikencenterforthearts.org; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 131 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; jewelry, pottery, art glass; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639

EQUINE DIVINE: 113 Laurens St. S.W., Suite 103, Aiken; acrylics by Susan Easton; Amy Logan acrylics; Helen Hutson acrylics, pen and inks, charcoals; Barbara Nelson animal bronzes; Leslie Hutto cold casts in bronze; Linda Levitt, Steve Filarsky oils; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 642-9772

ETHERREDGE CENTER: University of South Carolina Aiken, 471 University Parkway; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305

JACKSON GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment; (803) 648-7397

TISDALE'S PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART GALLERY: 108 Old Depot St., Langley; prints and canvas reproductions by local artists; Marc Broome, John Connel, SMA Art and Andy Tisdale; (803) 439-4190

WILD HARE POTTERY: 1627 Georgia Ave., North Augusta; workshops with David Stuart; (803) 279-7813


Search Augusta jobs