All area baseball teams

  • Follow High school

GEORGIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Nolan Belcher, Greenbrier

SOUTH CAROLINA PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marty Gantt, North Augusta

GEORGIA COACH OF THE YEAR: Gerald Barnes, Westside

SOUTH CAROLINA COACH OF THE YEAR: Bruce Zuehlke, Midland Valley

FIRST TEAM

POS. PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR COMMENT
C Brandon Dominy Evans Sr. Paine-bound backstop hit team-best .414
INF Austin Stuart North Augusta Sr. College of Charleston commit also a standout pitcher
INF Wesley Morris Harlem Sr. Hit .513, drove in 42 runs for region champs
INF Andrew Williams Aquinas Sr. Three-time team MVP hit .535, scored 27 runs this year; Presbyterian signee
INF Logan Gaines Westside Jr. Hit .519 with 15 HR and 42 RBI at shortstop
OF Josh Adams Midland Valley Sr. Braves draftee (49th round) probably better as a pitcher; 107 K in 62w innings
OF Sanders Commings Westside Sr. Diamondbacks draftee (37th round) hit team-best .527 with 15 HR
OF Patrick Gamblin Harlem Jr. Batted .461 with 12 doubles; 4-1 on the mound
UTL Chandler Hall Westside Sr. Drove in 67 runs, seven shy of the state record; 10-2, 98 K as a LHP
RHP Cody McElhaney Midland Valley Sr. Region player of the year hurled team-best 72 innings (1.16 ERA)
LHP Brandon Love Burke County Sr. Bears standout has signed with Mercer

SECOND TEAM

POS. PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR COMMENT
C Adam King Greenbrier Sr. Excellent defense; hit .424
INF Drew Garren Aquinas Sr. Second baseman hit .508, doubled 10 times, stole 35 bases
INF Tyler Bourdo Augusta Christian Sr. All-state choice hit .516 with 16 doubles and 31 RBI
INF Cody Cozart Cross Creek Jr. Leadoff man hit .492 and scored 36 times
INF James Cole Curtis Baptist Sr. All-state choice batted .476; led team to best season in history (6-2 region)
OF Steven Waters Harlem Sr. Team MVP hit .390; big-game hurler went 8-4 on mound (2.84 ERA)
OF Ernie Murray Westminster Sr. Best offensive season in school history (.469, 7 HR, 40 RBI, 34 R)
OF T.D. Davis Greenbrier Jr. Hard-hitting outfielder (9 HR, 11 doubles) batted .345
UTL Kevin Millward Evans Sr. Four-year starter hit .355 with 7 HR and 29 RBI
RHP Andrew Foushee Aquinas Sr. Threw 84 innings (1.66 ERA, 87 K) in lone year with Irish; Presbyterian-bound
LHP Cash Collins Barnwell Sr. Wofford-bound southpaw won 19 career games; this year: 1.66 ERA

HONORABLE MENTION

CATCHERS: Brandon Paul (Aquinas), Mike Gram (Lakeside), Justin Newsome (Swainsboro), Zach Murray (Washington-Wilkes), Colton Hall (Silver Bluff), James Folk (Barnwell), Justin Greer (Westminster), Westin Meehan (Thomson), Garrett Bates (Screven County).

INFIELDERS: Brooks Reames (South Aiken), Zach Herron (Midland Valley), Christopher Duplisea (Allendale-Fairfax), Curtis Tiner (Jefferson Academy), Kenny Chancey (ARC), Sam Scroggs (Williston-Elko), Tripp Brooks (Glascock), Austin Peebles (Swainsboro), Tony Miller (Hephzibah), Matthew Dennis (Silver Bluff), Aaron Davis (Westside), Mike Robinson (Augusta Christian), Harrison Fisher (Westminster), TJ Cochran (Midland Valley), Jeff Rice (Evans), Mike Leverett (Harlem), Terrance Devoe (Laney), Nate Bowen (Aiken Christian), Anthony Woei-a-sock (Westside), Ethan DeMore (Briarwood).

OUTFIELDERS: Teddy Leverett (Evans), Rick Boyles (Barnwell), Caleb Saggus (Washington-Wilkes), Hamp Wade (Edmund Burke Academy), Brandon Lindsey (ARC), Charles Melton (Williston-Elko), Dalton Wilson (Williston-Elko), Isao Holmes (Jefferson County), Marshall Malchow (Aquinas), Matt Smith (South Aiken), Tevin Nelson (Evans), Michael Holley (Cross Creek), Luis Capella (ARC).

UTILITY: Brad Bentley (Westside), Kevin D'Antignac (Greenbrier), Phillip Anderson (Thomson), Bryson Crouch (Cross Creek).

PITCHERS: Pat McGowan (Greenbrier), Christian Bragg (Westside), Phillip Anderson (Thomson), Chip Johnson (Jefferson Academy), Zach Hughes (Jefferson County), Cameron McConnell (Curtis Baptist), Aaron Lewis (Hephzibah), Tyler Jones (McCormick), Travis Cerasuolo (Augusta Christian), Harrison Brawley (Lakeside), Mike McCary (Strom Thurmond), Stephen Krepps (Thomson) Trent Hillis (Burke County).

The following schools returned the nomination form faxed to their school: Academy of Richmond County, Aiken, Allendale-Fairfax, Aquinas, Augusta Christian, Barnwell, Briarwood, Cross Creek, Curtis Baptist, Edmund Burke Academy, Evans, Harlem, Hephzibah, Glascock, Jefferson County, John Hancock, Laney, McCormick, Midland Valley, Silver Bluff, South Aiken, Swainsboro, Thomas Jefferson, Thomson, Washington-Wilkes, Westminster, Westside, Williston-Elko.

loading...
Search Augusta jobs