Newsmakers

  • Follow

Military milestone

Back | Next
Schandel  Special
Special
Schandel

Air Force Airman John B. Schandel , a 2006 graduate of Midland Valley High School and son of Jane Schandel, of North Augusta, has graduated from basic military training at Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio.

In honor society

The following people have been inducted into the Epsilon Upsilon chapter of Sigma Tau Delta, the international English honor society, at the University of South Carolina Aiken:

Alexander Bush, Jennifer Stone, Ward Berry, Kiri Dunlap, Holly Kwiatkowski, Nichole Bennett, Carissa Smith, Gary Asbill, Julie Long, Leslie Walters, Ashley Booth and Richelle Battles ; and faculty members Drs. Katie Kalpin and Doug Higbee .

Welcoming banners

Students in the Interior Design II class at the Strom Thurmond Career Center took on a project for the South Carolina Army National Guard Family Readiness Group to make patriotic banners for the homecoming ceremony honoring National Guard soldiers returning from a year of duty in Afghanistan.

Chapter gets award

The Strom Thurmond Career Center Health Occupation Students of America attended the state convention March 12-14. The chapter was recognized for being an outstanding state club chapter and for its national service project on autism and the activities held during National HOSA Week.

Business leaders

Strom Thurmond Career Center and High School Future Business Leaders of America members who placed at the FBLA State Leadership Conference and Competition are:

Caquisha Burton , first, Job Interview; Adam Talbert , third, Introduction to Business; Kathleen Hill , fourth, Introduction to Business; and Reona Broadwater , fourth, FBLA Principles and Procedures.

Also, Kathleen Hill has been elected as District I vice president for the state FBLA chapter.

Teaching Fellows

Laura Wintrow, Joshua Clark and Graham Holson , seniors at Strom Thurmond High School, have been named South Carolina teaching fellows.

In Governor's School

Travis Bush, Megan Garland, Kristin Lanham and Haley Wheeler , students at Strom Thurmond High School, have been selected to attend the Governor's School of South Carolina at the College of Charleston.

Science fair winners

Winners in the 2008 Science and Engineering Fair Regional Competition, sponsored by Washington Savannah River Company, the University of South Carolina Aiken and the South Carolina Academy of Science, are:

High School Division -- Jenny Mi , Lakeside, first; Wood Dennis , Academy of Richmond County, second; and Melanie B. Aldred , North Augusta, third.

Middle School Division -- Erik Brown , St. Mary Help of Christians, first; Eric Sherburne , St. Mary Help of Christians, second; and Joseph Guay , Tutt, third.

Elementary School Division -- Caleb DiPrete , Riverside, first; Cameron Carlton , Garrett, second; and Sabrina Birkett , Riverside, third.

Greendale honors

The following pupils were recognized as Good Citizens for March at Greendale Elementary School, New Ellenton:

Kimberly Glanton, Kailyn McDaniel, Priscila Lopez, Shi'Tavia Lawrence, Kyron Jimerson, Jaden Cook, Jameshia Oakman, Jacob Fuentes, Colton Key and Deja Chisolm .

Also, Aaron Thompson, Madison Morgan, Salvador Guerra, Guerra Jayla Brown, Destini Kitchings, Khelsey Enlow, Michael Hall, Brittany Hill, Miranda Cullipher, Haley Key and Jasmine Squirewell .

Greendale Elementary Super Special Students in Special Areas are:

Jimmy Keenan and Shanizah Simmons , Music; Samantha Pruett and Chase Smith , Art; Logan Channel and Shyanne White , CAI Lab; Shyanne White , Science Lab; Hanna James and Ashlyn Randolph , Library.

Scholarship finalist

John Lewis , a senior at Aiken Preparatory School and son of Ivan and Kathy Lewis, of Aiken, has been chosen as a National Merit Scholarship finalist.

Key club honors

Members of the Silver Bluff High Key Club attended the 62nd annual Carolinas District Key Club Convention and received the following honors:

Club awards -- first place, Single Service Project, second place, Major Emphasis Program, Outstanding Club Achievement Award and Distinguished Club Award.

Individual awards -- David Estep , first place, Poster Contest, and second place, Video Contest; Angela Wilson , first place, Talent Contest; Shannon Schultz , second place, Oratorical Contest; and Mary Thomas , awarded honorary membership to the Carolinas District of Key Club International.


Search Augusta jobs