'Chronicle' wins 8 press awards

  • Follow Metro

ATLANTA --- Staff members of The Augusta Chronicle were honored with a total of eight awards Saturday in the Georgia Associated Press Association's annual newswriting and photography contest.

The Chronicle took two first-place awards, four second-place awards and two third-place recognitions in the Class AAAA category, which includes newspapers with a daily circulation above 40,000.

Those with a first-place award were Editorial Page Editor Michael Ryan in editorial writing for the piece "Let's Wake Up the Dogs," and J. Scott Trubey, a former Columbia County reporter and photographer and now North Augusta Today editor, in spot news photo for capturing a grief-stricken father whose son was fatally struck by a school bus.

Second-place awards went to: Beat reporting -- business reporter Laura Youngs and graphics artist Stan Dodson for a how-to series; sports -- sports columnist Scott Michaux for "Mickelson's Up-and-Down Year"; beat reporting -- education reporter Greg Gelpi for education coverage; and sports action photo -- Michael Holahan for a photo titled "Upside Down."

Third-place award-winners: Picture story -- Kendrick Brinson for a piece titled "Santa"; and portfolio -- Rainier Ehrhardt.

AP member newspaper editors in Illinois judged the Georgia newspapers' entries in four classes based on circulation.

GEORGIA ASSOCIATED PRESS ASSOCIATION WINNERS

CLASS AAAA

Writing

Public Service

: 1st Place, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Alan Judd and Andy Miller, "A Hidden Shame: Danger and Death in Georgia's Mental Hospitals"; 2nd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff, "Legal & Lethal"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Lesley Conn, "Unfit For a Dignified Funeral".

Deadline Reporting

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Staff, "Baseball Team Bus Crash"; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Megan Matteucci, "There Are No Winners Here"; 3rd, The Georgia Times-Union, Staff, "Murder of Christopher Barrios".

Non-Deadline Reporting

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Bill Rankin and Heather Vogell, "A Matter of Life or Death"; 2nd, The Georgia Times-Union, Gordon Jackson and Paul Pinkham, "Camden Sheriff Bill Smith"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Pamela Walck, "Injured But Without Scars".

Feature Writing

: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Dimon Kendrick-Holmes, "Santa's Son"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Joe Kovac Jr., "Retired Detective"; 3rd, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Moni Basu, "Feature Writing".

Sports

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Steve Hummer, "Rise and Fall of Michael Vick"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Scott Michaux, "Mickelson's Up-and-Down Year"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Christa Turner and Troy Johnson, "Coach Salaries".

Business

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Margaret Newkirk, "Cobb EMC"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Laura Youngs and Stan Dodson, "How-to Series"; 3rd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Bill Torpy, "Business".

Beat Reporting

: 1st, The Telegraph, Macon, Matt Barnwell, "Macon City Government"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Greg Gelpi, "Education"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Jenel Few, "Measure of a School System".

Freedom of Information

: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff, "Seeking Hidden Documents"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, S. Heather Duncan, "Oaky Woods Lease"; 3rd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Camie Young, "Land Problems".

Editorial Writing

: 1st, The Augusta Chronicle, Michael F. Ryan, "Let's Wake Up the Dogs"; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Wes Hasden, "Ghosts of History in Georgia"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Dusty Nix, "Zero Tolerance for Good Sense". Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Print Graphic Staff , "Information that Sizzles"; 2nd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Nicole Puckett, Will Hammock, "Gwinnett's Baseball talent blooms"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Don Coker, "Garrison Killer".

Spot News Photo

: 1st, The Augusta Chronicle, J. Scott Trubey, "Bus Strike"; 2nd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Spot News"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Tornado".

Feature Photo

: 1st, Savannah Morning News, Hunter McRae, "Latin Mass"; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Tim Barber, "Feature Photo"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Helping Hands".

Sports Action Photo

: 1st, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Johnny Crawford, "Helmet Grab"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Michael Holahan, "Upside Down"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Mike Hasuey, "Sports Action Photo".

Sports Feature Photo

: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Proposes"; 2nd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Jason Braverman, "Muddy Mess"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Jason Vorhees, "Like Lazy Dogs on the Front Porch".

Picture Story

: 1st, Gwinnett Daily Post, Su Anderson, "From Laos to Barrow: Hmong create a village"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Woody Marshall, "Bank Robber Killed"; 3rd, The Augusta Chronicle, Kendrick Brinson, "Santa".

Photo Illustration

: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Elissa Eubanks, "Santa"; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Chris Hunt, "Allergies"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Photo Illustration".

Portfolio

: 1st, Gwinnett Daily Post, Jason Braverman, "Photography Portfolio"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Blankenship Portfolio"; 3rd, The Augusta Chronicle, Rainier Ehrhardt, "Portfolio".

CLASS AAA

Writing

Public Service

: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "The Drought"; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Otis A. Brumby Jr., Jon Gillooly, Bill Kinney and Joe Kirby, "Feeling the Pain of TADs"; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, The Valdosta Daily Times, "Honor Flight South Georgia".

Deadline Reporting

: 1st, The Brunswick News, Staff, "The Death of a Child"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Stephen Gurr, "Jackson Student's Bomb Closes School"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Joe Johnson, "Intruder Attacks Student".

Non-Deadline Reporting

: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Benjamin Price, "Class Struggle"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, John D. Sumner, Joshua Brown, Susan McCord, Barbara Rivera Holmes, Carlton Fletcher and Jim Hendricks, "Tornado Aftermath"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "A Day on the Lake".

Feature Writing

: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Rick Lavender, "When You Ain't Got No Home"; 2nd, The Brunswick News, Amy Carter, "A Colorblind Life"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Julie Phillips, "Western Union".

Sports

: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "The Game Behind the Game: An Inside Look at Recruiting"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Scott Chancey, "Back in the Game"; 3rd, Anderson Independent-Mail, Jonathan Kay, "Tech Prep: Are Area Athletes in Right Track?".

Business

: 1st, Anderson Independent-Mail, Salley McInerney and Nathan Gray, "Gip's: A Last Stitch in Time"; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, Don Nelson, "Holiday Nightmares"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Harris Blackwood, "SunTrust to Buy GB&T".

Beat Reporting

: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Joe Johnson, "Criminal Justice"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Debbie Gilbert, "Health Beat" ... 3rd, The Brunswick News, Emily Stranger, "Public Safety".

Freedom of Information

: 1st, Marietta Daily Journal, Staff, "Secret Sweetheart Deals Nixed"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, John D. Sumner, "Talking Points"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Blake Aued and Rebecca Quigley, "NBAF".

Editorial Writing

: 1st, Marietta Daily Journal, Joe Kirby and Otis A. Brumby Jr., "Time for City to Stop Bullying"; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Joe Kirby and Otis A. Brumby Jr., "Flag Flap a Slap at Vets"; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, Kay Harris, "Where's the Congressional Investigation?".

Photo & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations

: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Kristen Morales, "Explore the Tour"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Jim Hendricks, "Will Swim for Food"; 3rd, The Albany Herald, Jim Hendricks, "Quail Hunting".

Spot News Photo

: 1st, The Albany Herald, Joe Bellacomo, "Cat Rescue"; 2nd, Rome News-Tribune, Ken Caruthers, "Curious Pup"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Tornado Damage".

Feature Photo

: 1st, The Times, Scott Rogers, "Lake Lanier Drops to Record Low"; 2nd, The Times, Robin Michener Nathan, "All Smiles"; 3rd, The Brunswick News, Bobby Haven, "Bad Hair Day".

Sports Action Photo

: 1st, Rome News-Tribune, Ryan Smith, "Taking one for the Team"; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, David Manning, "Sports Action Photo"; 3rd, The Brunswick News, James Nix, "The Steal".

Sports Feature Photo

: 1st, Athens Banner Herald, John Curry, "Black Magic"; 2nd, Rome News-Tribune, Ken Caruthers, "Waiting for the Call"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Scott Rogers, "Do You Believe".

Picture Story

: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Going Home Again"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Girl Power"; 3rd, Anderson Independent-Mail, Nathan Gray, "A Last stitch in Time".

Photo Illustration

: 1st, The Albany Herald, Joe Bellacomo, "Glimpse Through the Rain"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Travis Hatfield, "Don't"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Kelly Lambert, "Photo Illustration".

Best Portfolio

: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Kelly Lambert, "Kelly Lambert Portfolio Entry"; 2nd, The Times, Robin Michener Nathan, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Times, Scott Rogers, "Scott Rogers 2007 Portfolio".

CLASS AA

Writing

Public Service

: 1st, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Staff, "Our Greatest Generation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Jennifer Shrader, "West Point Lake"; 3rd, Waycross Journal-Herald, Jack Williams III, "Stop Toxic Waste".

Deadline Reporting

: 1st, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "Toxic Spill Forces Evacuation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, Trey Wood and Matt Jones, "Buck Gets Loose in Monsour's"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Joel Martin, "Life Sentence".

Non-Deadline Reporting

: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Linda Reynolds, A Founder, "A Captain, A General"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Sherri Brown, "DUI/Drug Court"; 3rd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Amy Riley and Sarah Fay Campbell, "Birth of a City".

Feature Writing

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Sherri Brown, "Pharmacist Follows Heart Back to Ghana"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Debby Durrence, "Memories Between the Lines"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "All Hail 'The King'".

Sports

: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Jason Halcombe, "Fellowship of the Ring"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Larry Fleming, "Season of Hope"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Marty Kirkland, "Cats Turn to Each Other".

Business

: 1st, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "Beaulieu Busted"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, "Kia and the Housing Crunch"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Andrea Lovejoy, "The 8,000-mile Commute".

Beat Reporting

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Joel Martin, "Court Stories"; 2nd, The Dalton Daily Citizen, Vic Alvis, "Untitled"; 3rd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Elizabeth Richardson, "Defendant Tried in Decades-Old Slaying".

Freedom of Information

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, "The Three C's of Cable".

Editorial Writing

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Andrea Lovejoy, "Halloween Resolutions"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Staff, "SPLOST Deserves Voters' Support"; 3rd, Waycross Journal-Herald, Jack Williams III, "City Makes Bad Decision".

Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations

: 1st, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Deberah Williams, "Our Greatest Generation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Jones, "Drive Carefully"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Graphics & Illustrations".

Spot News Photo

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Couldn't ask for a better Person"; 2nd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Bob Fraley, "Bandit Rescued"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Saying Goodbye".

Feature Photo

: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, "Sunset Serenade"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "In the Air"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Water Melon Champion".

Sports Action Photo

: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Jason Halcombe, "Block Party"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Sports Action Photo"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Eye on the Ball".

Sports Feature Photo

: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Lee Depkin, "Fishing"; 2nd, The Time-Herald, Newnan, Bob Fraley, "Brawl Halts High School Soccer Match"; 3rd, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, IFL Kick Off".

Picture Story

: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Lee Depkin, "Legends Racing"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "LaGrange After Dark"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Art in Glass".

Portfolio

: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Jones, "Matt's Year 2007"; 2nd, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Portfolio".

CLASS A

Writing

Public Service

: 1st, Americus Times-Recorder, Staff, "Keeping Community Informed After Tornado"; 2nd, Newton Citizen, Crystal Tatum, "EMS Response Times Lag"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Staff, "Canton CBD".

Deadline Reporting

: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby, "Canton Conflicts of Interest"; 2nd, The Moultrie Observer, Lori Glenn, "SWAT Team Ends Standoff"; 3rd, The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville, Jon Gargis, "Two From Cartersville Parish in Honduras Accident".

Non-Deadline Reporting

: 1st, Fulton County Daily Report, Janet L. Conley, "Green to Gold"; 2nd, Fulton County Daily Report, Alyson M. Palmer, "Impossible Victory"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby.

Feature Writing

: 1st, Americus Times-Recorder, Beth Alston, "A Father's Gift"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Laura Camper, "Far Away from Home for the Holidays"; 3rd, Newton Citizen, Crystal Tatum, "An Adventure is Completed".

Sports

: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Chad Bishop, "Brandyn's Time"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Corey Cusick, "The Ring of Redemption"; 3rd, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, Jamie Wachter, "Mt. Rushmore of Area Football Coaches".

Business

: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Staff, "Moo'ving Prices"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Jan Moore, "Corn Gets Popular"; 3rd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Laura Camper, "Foreclosures Displace Local Renters".

Beat Reporting

: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Kristal Dixon, "Education"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Donna Harris, "Religion"; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, Phil Boyum, "City Council Election".

Freedom of Information

: 1st, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Spencer Crawford, "City Investigation"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby, "Canton Conflicts of Interest".

Editorial Writing

: 1st, Statesboro Herald, James Healy, "Voting Rights"; 2nd, Americus Times-Recorder, Beth Alston and Dan Sutton, "Sumter Commissioners 'Need to Have Vision' "; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, James Healy, "A Time to Change".

Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations

: 1st, Fulton County Daily Report, Derrick Barnes, "Georgia Climate Change"; 2nd, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, "Thomas Roach, Storm Brewing"; 3rd, The Tifton Gazette, Ivy Weeks, "Fall and Beyond".

Spot News Photo

: 1st, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "An Emotional Moment"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Concerned Cat"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Nathan Self, "In Remembrance of".

Feature Photo

: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Paisley rules Paulson"; 2nd, Newton Citizen, Sue Ann Kuhn-Smith, "A Dazzling Display"; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "I Won".

Sports Action Photo

: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Great peak action"; 2nd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Michelle Lepianka, "Airborne"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Play of the Day".

Sports Feature Photo

: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Bad Call"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Nathan Self, "Football Fever"; 3rd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Sports Feature Photo".

Picture Story

: 1st, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Beyond the Block Walls"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Michelle Lepianka, "Her Journey Back"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Salem Camp Meeting".

Photo Illustration

: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Mike Jacoby, "Sweet Memories"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Mike Jacoby, "All that Glitters"; 3rd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Ms. Basketball".

Portfolio

: 1st, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Julie Dawes Portfolio"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Portfolio".

Comments (1) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
patriciathomas
42
Points
patriciathomas 04/13/08 - 08:36 am
0
0
I'm glad the AC won so many

I'm glad the AC won so many awards, even though I don't understand them. I know they're the best daily in Augusta.

Back to Top

Top headlines

Local merchants welcome Small Business Saturday

With having to compete with e-commerce and national retailers during the holiday season, local merchants welcome the spotlight that comes with Small Business Saturday.
Search Augusta jobs