'Chronicle' wins 8 press awards

ATLANTA --- Staff members of The Augusta Chronicle were honored with a total of eight awards Saturday in the Georgia Associated Press Association's annual newswriting and photography contest.

The Chronicle took two first-place awards, four second-place awards and two third-place recognitions in the Class AAAA category, which includes newspapers with a daily circulation above 40,000.

Those with a first-place award were Editorial Page Editor Michael Ryan in editorial writing for the piece "Let's Wake Up the Dogs," and J. Scott Trubey, a former Columbia County reporter and photographer and now North Augusta Today editor, in spot news photo for capturing a grief-stricken father whose son was fatally struck by a school bus.

Second-place awards went to: Beat reporting -- business reporter Laura Youngs and graphics artist Stan Dodson for a how-to series; sports -- sports columnist Scott Michaux for "Mickelson's Up-and-Down Year"; beat reporting -- education reporter Greg Gelpi for education coverage; and sports action photo -- Michael Holahan for a photo titled "Upside Down."

Third-place award-winners: Picture story -- Kendrick Brinson for a piece titled "Santa"; and portfolio -- Rainier Ehrhardt.

AP member newspaper editors in Illinois judged the Georgia newspapers' entries in four classes based on circulation.

GEORGIA ASSOCIATED PRESS ASSOCIATION WINNERS

CLASS AAAA

Writing

Public Service: 1st Place, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Alan Judd and Andy Miller, "A Hidden Shame: Danger and Death in Georgia's Mental Hospitals"; 2nd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff, "Legal & Lethal"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Lesley Conn, "Unfit For a Dignified Funeral".

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Staff, "Baseball Team Bus Crash"; 2nd, Savannah Morning News, Megan Matteucci, "There Are No Winners Here"; 3rd, The Georgia Times-Union, Staff, "Murder of Christopher Barrios".

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Bill Rankin and Heather Vogell, "A Matter of Life or Death"; 2nd, The Georgia Times-Union, Gordon Jackson and Paul Pinkham, "Camden Sheriff Bill Smith"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Pamela Walck, "Injured But Without Scars".

Feature Writing: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Dimon Kendrick-Holmes, "Santa's Son"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Joe Kovac Jr., "Retired Detective"; 3rd, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Moni Basu, "Feature Writing".

Sports: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Steve Hummer, "Rise and Fall of Michael Vick"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Scott Michaux, "Mickelson's Up-and-Down Year"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Christa Turner and Troy Johnson, "Coach Salaries".

Business: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Margaret Newkirk, "Cobb EMC"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Laura Youngs and Stan Dodson, "How-to Series"; 3rd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Bill Torpy, "Business".

Beat Reporting: 1st, The Telegraph, Macon, Matt Barnwell, "Macon City Government"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Greg Gelpi, "Education"; 3rd, Savannah Morning News, Jenel Few, "Measure of a School System".

Freedom of Information: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Staff, "Seeking Hidden Documents"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, S. Heather Duncan, "Oaky Woods Lease"; 3rd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Camie Young, "Land Problems".

Editorial Writing: 1st, The Augusta Chronicle, Michael F. Ryan, "Let's Wake Up the Dogs"; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Wes Hasden, "Ghosts of History in Georgia"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Dusty Nix, "Zero Tolerance for Good Sense". Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Print Graphic Staff , "Information that Sizzles"; 2nd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Nicole Puckett, Will Hammock, "Gwinnett's Baseball talent blooms"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Don Coker, "Garrison Killer".

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Augusta Chronicle, J. Scott Trubey, "Bus Strike"; 2nd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Spot News"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Tornado".

Feature Photo: 1st, Savannah Morning News, Hunter McRae, "Latin Mass"; 2nd, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Tim Barber, "Feature Photo"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Helping Hands".

Sports Action Photo: 1st, Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Johnny Crawford, "Helmet Grab"; 2nd, The Augusta Chronicle, Michael Holahan, "Upside Down"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Mike Hasuey, "Sports Action Photo".

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Proposes"; 2nd, Gwinnett Daily Post, Jason Braverman, "Muddy Mess"; 3rd, The Telegraph, Macon, Jason Vorhees, "Like Lazy Dogs on the Front Porch".

Picture Story: 1st, Gwinnett Daily Post, Su Anderson, "From Laos to Barrow: Hmong create a village"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Woody Marshall, "Bank Robber Killed"; 3rd, The Augusta Chronicle, Kendrick Brinson, "Santa".

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Elissa Eubanks, "Santa"; 2nd, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Chris Hunt, "Allergies"; 3rd, Columbus Ledger-Enquirer, Robin Trimarchi, "Photo Illustration".

Portfolio: 1st, Gwinnett Daily Post, Jason Braverman, "Photography Portfolio"; 2nd, The Telegraph, Macon, Grant Blankenship, "Blankenship Portfolio"; 3rd, The Augusta Chronicle, Rainier Ehrhardt, "Portfolio".

CLASS AAA

Writing

Public Service: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "The Drought"; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Otis A. Brumby Jr., Jon Gillooly, Bill Kinney and Joe Kirby, "Feeling the Pain of TADs"; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, The Valdosta Daily Times, "Honor Flight South Georgia".

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Brunswick News, Staff, "The Death of a Child"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Stephen Gurr, "Jackson Student's Bomb Closes School"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Joe Johnson, "Intruder Attacks Student".

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Benjamin Price, "Class Struggle"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, John D. Sumner, Joshua Brown, Susan McCord, Barbara Rivera Holmes, Carlton Fletcher and Jim Hendricks, "Tornado Aftermath"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "A Day on the Lake".

Feature Writing: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Rick Lavender, "When You Ain't Got No Home"; 2nd, The Brunswick News, Amy Carter, "A Colorblind Life"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Julie Phillips, "Western Union".

Sports: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Staff, "The Game Behind the Game: An Inside Look at Recruiting"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Scott Chancey, "Back in the Game"; 3rd, Anderson Independent-Mail, Jonathan Kay, "Tech Prep: Are Area Athletes in Right Track?".

Business: 1st, Anderson Independent-Mail, Salley McInerney and Nathan Gray, "Gip's: A Last Stitch in Time"; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, Don Nelson, "Holiday Nightmares"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Harris Blackwood, "SunTrust to Buy GB&T".

Beat Reporting: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Joe Johnson, "Criminal Justice"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Debbie Gilbert, "Health Beat" ... 3rd, The Brunswick News, Emily Stranger, "Public Safety".

Freedom of Information: 1st, Marietta Daily Journal, Staff, "Secret Sweetheart Deals Nixed"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, John D. Sumner, "Talking Points"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Blake Aued and Rebecca Quigley, "NBAF".

Editorial Writing: 1st, Marietta Daily Journal, Joe Kirby and Otis A. Brumby Jr., "Time for City to Stop Bullying"; 2nd, Marietta Daily Journal, Joe Kirby and Otis A. Brumby Jr., "Flag Flap a Slap at Vets"; 3rd, The Valdosta Daily Times, Kay Harris, "Where's the Congressional Investigation?".

Photo & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Kristen Morales, "Explore the Tour"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Jim Hendricks, "Will Swim for Food"; 3rd, The Albany Herald, Jim Hendricks, "Quail Hunting".

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Albany Herald, Joe Bellacomo, "Cat Rescue"; 2nd, Rome News-Tribune, Ken Caruthers, "Curious Pup"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Tornado Damage".

Feature Photo: 1st, The Times, Scott Rogers, "Lake Lanier Drops to Record Low"; 2nd, The Times, Robin Michener Nathan, "All Smiles"; 3rd, The Brunswick News, Bobby Haven, "Bad Hair Day".

Sports Action Photo: 1st, Rome News-Tribune, Ryan Smith, "Taking one for the Team"; 2nd, Athens Banner-Herald, David Manning, "Sports Action Photo"; 3rd, The Brunswick News, James Nix, "The Steal".

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, Athens Banner Herald, John Curry, "Black Magic"; 2nd, Rome News-Tribune, Ken Caruthers, "Waiting for the Call"; 3rd, The Times, Gainesville, Scott Rogers, "Do You Believe".

Picture Story: 1st, The Times, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Going Home Again"; 2nd, The Times, Gainesville, Robin Michener Nathan, "Girl Power"; 3rd, Anderson Independent-Mail, Nathan Gray, "A Last stitch in Time".

Photo Illustration: 1st, The Albany Herald, Joe Bellacomo, "Glimpse Through the Rain"; 2nd, The Albany Herald, Travis Hatfield, "Don't"; 3rd, Athens Banner-Herald, Kelly Lambert, "Photo Illustration".

Best Portfolio: 1st, Athens Banner-Herald, Kelly Lambert, "Kelly Lambert Portfolio Entry"; 2nd, The Times, Robin Michener Nathan, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Times, Scott Rogers, "Scott Rogers 2007 Portfolio".

CLASS AA

Writing

Public Service: 1st, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Staff, "Our Greatest Generation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Jennifer Shrader, "West Point Lake"; 3rd, Waycross Journal-Herald, Jack Williams III, "Stop Toxic Waste".

Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "Toxic Spill Forces Evacuation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, Trey Wood and Matt Jones, "Buck Gets Loose in Monsour's"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Joel Martin, "Life Sentence".

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Linda Reynolds, A Founder, "A Captain, A General"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Sherri Brown, "DUI/Drug Court"; 3rd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Amy Riley and Sarah Fay Campbell, "Birth of a City".

Feature Writing: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Sherri Brown, "Pharmacist Follows Heart Back to Ghana"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Debby Durrence, "Memories Between the Lines"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "All Hail 'The King'".

Sports: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Jason Halcombe, "Fellowship of the Ring"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Larry Fleming, "Season of Hope"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Marty Kirkland, "Cats Turn to Each Other".

Business: 1st, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Jamie Jones, "Beaulieu Busted"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, "Kia and the Housing Crunch"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Andrea Lovejoy, "The 8,000-mile Commute".

Beat Reporting: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Joel Martin, "Court Stories"; 2nd, The Dalton Daily Citizen, Vic Alvis, "Untitled"; 3rd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Elizabeth Richardson, "Defendant Tried in Decades-Old Slaying".

Freedom of Information: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Strother, "The Three C's of Cable".

Editorial Writing: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Andrea Lovejoy, "Halloween Resolutions"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Staff, "SPLOST Deserves Voters' Support"; 3rd, Waycross Journal-Herald, Jack Williams III, "City Makes Bad Decision".

Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations: 1st, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Deberah Williams, "Our Greatest Generation"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Jones, "Drive Carefully"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Graphics & Illustrations".

Spot News Photo: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Couldn't ask for a better Person"; 2nd, The Times-Herald, Newnan, Bob Fraley, "Bandit Rescued"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Saying Goodbye".

Feature Photo: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, "Sunset Serenade"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "In the Air"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Water Melon Champion".

Sports Action Photo: 1st, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Jason Halcombe, "Block Party"; 2nd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Sports Action Photo"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Eye on the Ball".

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Lee Depkin, "Fishing"; 2nd, The Time-Herald, Newnan, Bob Fraley, "Brawl Halts High School Soccer Match"; 3rd, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, IFL Kick Off".

Picture Story: 1st, The Rockdale Citizen, Lee Depkin, "Legends Racing"; 2nd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "LaGrange After Dark"; 3rd, LaGrange Daily News, Matt Jones, "Art in Glass".

Portfolio: 1st, LaGrange Daily News, Matthew Jones, "Matt's Year 2007"; 2nd, The Courier Herald, Dublin, Joey Wilson, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Daily Citizen, Dalton, Matt Hamilton, "Portfolio".

CLASS A

Writing

Public Service: 1st, Americus Times-Recorder, Staff, "Keeping Community Informed After Tornado"; 2nd, Newton Citizen, Crystal Tatum, "EMS Response Times Lag"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Staff, "Canton CBD".

Deadline Reporting: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby, "Canton Conflicts of Interest"; 2nd, The Moultrie Observer, Lori Glenn, "SWAT Team Ends Standoff"; 3rd, The Daily Tribune News, Cartersville, Jon Gargis, "Two From Cartersville Parish in Honduras Accident".

Non-Deadline Reporting: 1st, Fulton County Daily Report, Janet L. Conley, "Green to Gold"; 2nd, Fulton County Daily Report, Alyson M. Palmer, "Impossible Victory"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby.

Feature Writing: 1st, Americus Times-Recorder, Beth Alston, "A Father's Gift"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Laura Camper, "Far Away from Home for the Holidays"; 3rd, Newton Citizen, Crystal Tatum, "An Adventure is Completed".

Sports: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Chad Bishop, "Brandyn's Time"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Corey Cusick, "The Ring of Redemption"; 3rd, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, Jamie Wachter, "Mt. Rushmore of Area Football Coaches".

Business: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Staff, "Moo'ving Prices"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Jan Moore, "Corn Gets Popular"; 3rd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Laura Camper, "Foreclosures Displace Local Renters".

Beat Reporting: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Kristal Dixon, "Education"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Donna Harris, "Religion"; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, Phil Boyum, "City Council Election".

Freedom of Information: 1st, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Spencer Crawford, "City Investigation"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Barbara P. Jacoby, "Canton Conflicts of Interest".

Editorial Writing: 1st, Statesboro Herald, James Healy, "Voting Rights"; 2nd, Americus Times-Recorder, Beth Alston and Dan Sutton, "Sumter Commissioners 'Need to Have Vision' "; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, James Healy, "A Time to Change".

Photos & Graphics

Graphics & Illustrations: 1st, Fulton County Daily Report, Derrick Barnes, "Georgia Climate Change"; 2nd, Thomasville Times-Enterprise, "Thomas Roach, Storm Brewing"; 3rd, The Tifton Gazette, Ivy Weeks, "Fall and Beyond".

Spot News Photo: 1st, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "An Emotional Moment"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Concerned Cat"; 3rd, Cherokee Tribune, Nathan Self, "In Remembrance of".

Feature Photo: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Paisley rules Paulson"; 2nd, Newton Citizen, Sue Ann Kuhn-Smith, "A Dazzling Display"; 3rd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "I Won".

Sports Action Photo: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Great peak action"; 2nd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Michelle Lepianka, "Airborne"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Play of the Day".

Sports Feature Photo: 1st, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Bad Call"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Nathan Self, "Football Fever"; 3rd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Sports Feature Photo".

Picture Story: 1st, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Beyond the Block Walls"; 2nd, Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Michelle Lepianka, "Her Journey Back"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Salem Camp Meeting".

Photo Illustration: 1st, Cherokee Tribune, Mike Jacoby, "Sweet Memories"; 2nd, Cherokee Tribune, Mike Jacoby, "All that Glitters"; 3rd, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Ms. Basketball".

Portfolio: 1st, The Times-Georgian, Carrollton, Julie Dawes, "Julie Dawes Portfolio"; 2nd, Statesboro Herald, Scott Bryant, "Portfolio"; 3rd, The Covington News, Mandi Singer, "Portfolio".