Science and Engineering Fair results

  • Follow

Washington Savannah River Co., the University of South Carolina Aiken and The South Carolina Academy of Science recently sponsored a Savannah River Regional Science and Engineering Fair for pupils from area schools.

The competition was held for schools in 20 counties. More than 200 students attended the competition, which was March 15 at USC Aiken.

The international competition will be held May 11-17 in Atlanta.

This year's winner in the High School Division, Jenny Mi, of Lakeside High School, will be provided an all-expenses-paid trip to the international competition. Her project focused on microRNAs and their role in psoriasis susceptibility.

BEST OF SHOW

High School Division

First Overall: Jenny Mi, Lakeside High School

Second Overall: Wood Dennis, Academy of Richmond County

Third Overall: Melanie B. Aldred, North Augusta High School

Middle School Division

First Overall: Erik Brown, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Second Overall: Eric Sherburne, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Third Overall: Joseph Guay, Tutt Middle School

Elementary School Division

First Overall: Caleb DiPrete, Riverside Elementary School

Second Overall: Cameron Carlton, Garrett Elementary School

Third Overall: Sabrina Birkett, Riverside Elementary School

CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS

First: Melanie B. Aldred, North Augusta High School

Second: Michelle Leader, Butler High School

Third: Lauren Rodgers, Batesburg-Leesville High School

Honorable Mention: Jonathon Ho, Batesburg-Leesville High School

ENGINEERING/ ENVIRONMENTAL/ PLANT SCIENCES

First: Wood Dennis, Academy of Richmond County

Second: Xavier Johnson, A.R. Johnson High School

Third: Katherine Hicks, A.R. Johnson High School

Third: Lora Golden, A.R. Johnson High School

Honorable Mention: Helen Holstein, Batesburg-Leesville High School

Honorable Mention: Joel Walker, T.W. Josey High School

MEDICINE/ HEALTH/ ANIMAL SCIENCES

First: Jenny Mi, \ Lakeside High School

Second: Jasmine Morrissette, A.R. Johnson High School

Second: Joshua Yelverton, A.R. Johnson High School

Third: Casey Mabus, Batesburg-Leesville High School

Honorable Mention: Laurin Moseley, Batesburg-Leesville High School

Middle School Division

BEST OF SHOW

First: Erik Brown, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Second: Eric Sherburne, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Third: Joseph Guay, Tutt Middle School

ANIMAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

First: Erik Brown, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Second: Brendan Hutcheson, Tutt Middle School

Second: Hagan Capnerhurst, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

Third: Di Mara Thomas, Morgan Road Middle School

Third: Rebecca Hope Caughman, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

Honorable Mention: Matthew T. Usry, C.T. Walker Magnet School

Honorable Mention: Meredith Gummerson, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

BEHAVIORAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES

First: Adam Parler, North Augusta Middle School

Second: Nicole Askew, Kennedy Middle School

Third: Joseph Higgenbottom, Paul Knox Middle School

Honorable Mention: Cynterial Watson, Spirit Creek Middle School

Honorable Mention: Hannah Chevrier, Kennedy Middle School

CHEMISTRY

First: Joseph Guay, Tutt Middle School

Second: Pawel Kraj, St. Mary on the Hill School

Third: Michael W. Badke, C.T. Walker Magnet School

Honorable Mention: Connor Griffith, Tutt Middle School

Honorable Mention: Kyle Pruitte, Jackson Middle School

ELECTRICITY AND MAGNETISM

First: Stephen Maybee, Evans Middle School

Second: Richard Baker, Davidson Fine Arts School

Third: Alex Sellers, Evans Middle School

Honorable Mention: Lateshia Peak, Tubman Middle School

Honorable Mention: Shakeirra Abram, Tubman Middle School

FOOD CHEMISTRY

First: Rachel L. Ward, Paul Knox Middle School

Second: Katie Burns, Langford Middle School

Third: Clara Formby, Paul Knox Middle School

Third: Anna Tuten, Paul Knox Middle School

Honorable Mention: Caroline Merz, St. Mary on the Hill School

Honorable Mention: Katelyn Steed, Jackson Middle School

Honorable Mention: Teresa Ziemba, St. Mary on the Hill School

MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES

First: Bryson Conner, North Augusta Middle School

First: Forrest Whitfield, North Augusta Middle School

First: Ryan Hammond, North Augusta Middle School

Second: Erik Schatzer, Guinyard-Butler Middle School

Third: Jordan Westover, Evans Middle School

Honorable Mention: Sarah Hannah Boykin, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

PHYSICS/ASTRONOMY/MATH

First: Eric Sherburne, St. Mary Help of Christians School

Second: Zachary Wilson, Kennedy Middle School

Third: Zachary Wilson, North Augusta Middle School

Honorable Mention: Paul Liner, Paul Knox Middle School

Honorable Mention: Sean Parkmon, Sego Middle School

PLANT SCIENCES

First: John Monahan, Paul Knox Middle School

Second: Rosie Davis, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

Third: Lindsey Elizabeth Bible, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School

Honorable Mention: Daniel Averette, Langford Middle School

Honorable Mention: Jonah Sargent, Mead Hall School


Top headlines

Missouri wins SEC East, knocks Georgia out of running

COLUMBIA, Mo. - Marcus Murphy scored the go-ahead touchdown on a 12-yard run with 4:38 remaining and Markus Golden recovered a fumble to seal No. 17 Missouri's 21-14 victory Friday against ...
Search Augusta jobs