Saturday prep scores

  • Follow High school

Girls Basketball

BRENTWOOD 54, PIEDMONT 40

PIEDMONT (40)--Aly Kinard 9, Kirstie Lewis 6, Meg Eckerle 12, Emily Beckham 9, Carrie Tucker 2, Amanda Hauther 1, Priscilla Jones 1. Totals: 14 11-19 40.

BRENTWOOD (54)--Kaylee Riner 2, Lacey Price 10, Amy Rogers 22, Paige McNeely 12, Cassie Avant 6, Emily Chapman 2. Totals: 13 28-35 54.

Piedmont 15 5 10 10 -- 40

Brentwood 13 16 4 21 -- 54

3-point goals: Piedmont 1 (Eckerle).

Records: Brentwood 14-8 (11-1 GISA Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Gatewood, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

ALLELUIA 62, WESTMINSTER-GAINESVLLE 41

WESTMINSTER-GAINESVILLE (41)--Rebecca Vinke 1, Katherine Dunlap 17, Jackie Smith 2, Stephanie McCardel 2, Hannah Parker 8, Lisa Sutton 11. Totals: 16 7-20 41.

ALLELUIA (62)--Megan Wilby 9, Rose Visintainer 9, Rose Almeter 8, Michelle Meredith 6, Liz Napier 29, Rebekah Kent 1. Totals: 21 18-32 62.

Westminster 7 11 17 6 -- 41

Alleluia 14 18 12 18 -- 62

3-point goals: Westminster-Gainesville 2 (Dunlap 2), Alleluia 2 (Meredith, Napier).

Records: Alleluia 16-6. Next: Alleluia vs. Loganville Christian, 4 p.m., Thursday.

WARDLAW 33, GREENWOOD 27

GREENWOOD (27)--Charity Koschel 20, Amber Batson 1, Kristen Cane 2, Emma West 4. Totals: 12 3-7 27.

WARDLAW (33)--Briggs Belcher 8, Kristina Graves 3, Elizabeth Stone 14, Anna Yarborough 6, Kara Beck 2. Totals: 11 8-14 33.

Greenwood 0 4 8 15 -- 27

Wardlaw 8 9 7 9 -- 33

3-point goals: Wardlaw 3 (Stone 2, Graves).

Records: Wardlaw 20-0 (10-0 in 1-A). Next: Wardlaw vs. Long Cane, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

LINCOLN COUNTY 55, WASHINGTON-WILKES 40

WASHINGTON-WILKES (40)--Brianna Walton 8, Yakira Banks 9, Jaleesa Hampton 12, Nikki Freeman 11. Totals: 16 5-12 40.

LINCOLN COUNTY (55)--Amanda Gunby 16, Makiah Hawes 7, Datemkia Walton 12, Sawyeh Cummings 3, Somone Sherman 2, Idellian Andrews 2, Latoya Harris 9, Jessica Wynn 2, Cesley Henderson 2. Totals: 14 18-22 55.

Wash.-Wilkes 6 12 13 9 -- 40

Lincoln County 16 0 16 23 -- 55

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 1 (Banks), Lincoln County 3 (Gunby, Walton 2).

Records: Lincoln County 8-10 (5-4 in Region 7-A). Next: Warren County at Lincoln County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

LANEY 65, SWAINSBORO 25

SWAINSBORO (25)--Shanice Devouil 4, Clara Worthen 6, Jasmine Lloyd 8, Ebony Worthen 1, Khaya Bynes 2, Jayde Nail 4. Totals: 11 3-16 25.

LANEY (65)--Brittany Lowery 9, Brianna Eubanks 10, Desirae Wright 3, Mykala Jones 4, Bodeicas Harris 2, Tiya Johnson 6, Dawneika Green 2, Nicole Waldon 7, Keyonna Cobb 3, Tracey Green 2, Glentrice Sapp 17. Totals: 27 7-11 65.

Swainsboro 4 10 7 4 -- 25

Laney 14 17 24 10 -- 65

3-point goals: Laney 4 (Cobb, Waldon, Johnson, Lowery).

Records: Laney 20-3 (13-0 in 3-AA). Next: Westside at Laney, 6 p.m., Friday.

GATEWOOD 61, BRIARWOOD 36

GATEWOOD (61)--Douglas 13, Wooten 2, Lutz 24, Cogdell 8, McMillan 2, Benson 7, Wilson 3, Coleman 2. Totals: 24 10-17 61.

BRIARWOOD (36)--Whitney Carani 10, Maria Johnson 5, Lizzie Keen 3, Joy Dudley 2, Brittini Phelps 8, Cassie Pickrell 8. Totals: 15 3-6 36.

Gatewood 15 18 12 16 -- 61

Briarwood 9 6 12 9 -- 36

3-point goals: Gatewood 3 (Douglas 3), Briarwood 3 (Carani, Johnson, Keen).

Records: Briarwood 11-10. Next: Briarwood vs. Westminster-Watkinsville, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 41, FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 38

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (38)--Adalyn Bargeson 2, Morgan Johnson 8, Tori Maddox 8, Jesse Jones 4, Katie Maddox 4, Jennifer Ingram 6, Ashley Welesko 6. Totals: 17 4-6 38.

WESTMINSTER (41)--Annie Speese 2, Lauren Snyder 21, Kaitlyn Matthai 11, Allison Sowell 2, Ginny Boone 2, Caroline Mullins 3. Totals: 13 13-16 41.

FPD 10 16 10 2 -- 38

Westminster 4 8 6 23 -- 41

3-point goals: Westminster 2 (Snyder, Matthai).

Records: Westminster 16-8. Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

Boys Basketball

BRENTWOOD 64, PIEDMONT 55

PIEDMONT (55)--C. Tucker 17, W. Deleza 11, T. Jackson 12, C. Hornibrook 6, C. Jackson 2, W. Eckerle 7. Totals: 15 24-39 55.

BRENTWOOD (64)--Spencer Hawkins 9, Nick Burgamy 9, Dartavious Brown 8, Cory McNeely 13, Will Avant 11, Austin McNeely 7, Dalton Harris 7. Totals: 19 22-36 64.

Piedmont 13 16 14 12 -- 55

Brentwood 19 15 17 13 -- 64

3-point goals: Piedmont 1 (Eckerle), Brentwood 4 (Burgamy, C. McNeely 2, Harris).

Records: Brentwood 12-9 (8-4 GISA Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Gatewood, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

GATEWOOD 66, BRIARWOOD 51 (OT)

GATEWOOD (66)--Zach Brackett 16, Breck Pinkerton 10, Rob Knight 6, Payne Hughes 7, Weldon Gardner 7, David Daniel 13, Ben Price 1, Ross Sheppard 6. Totals: 21 24-44 66.

BRIARWOOD (51)--Dave Joesbury 33, Matthew McElveen 2, Hughlon Mays 7, Price Chalker 5, Trey Stadler 4. Totals: 20 7-12 51.

Gatewood 14 9 10 16 17 -- 66

Briarwood 13 14 13 9 2 -- 51

3-point goals: Briarwood 4 (Joesbury 3, Chalker).

Records: Briarwood 4-17. Next: Briarwood vs. Westminster-Watkinsville, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

ALLELUIA 99, WESTMINSTER-GAINESVILLE 77

WESTMINSTER (77)--J. Bellamy 2, T. Redmond 30, R. Wilkinson 18, J. Jackson 4, L.J. Reinders 5, A.J. White 12, J. Boonstra 6. Totals: 34 8-17 77.

ALLELUIA (99)--Jan Ceyssens 21, Jimmy Hartney 4, Kevin Finnegan 4, Ian Veihman 3, Nate Rose 3, Keith Sterett 16, Chris Napier 2, James Sterett 2, Joe Veihman 44. Totals: 31 12-26 99.

Westminster 17 27 15 18 -- 77

Alleluia 28 26 26 19 -- 99

3-point goals: Westminster-Gainesville 1 (Redmond), Alleluia 24 (Ceyssens 5, Hartney, Rose, K. Sterett 4, J. Veihman 13).

Records: Alleluia 16-7. Next: Alleluia vs. Victory Christian, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN 63, WESTMINSTER 56

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN (63)--Ben Childs 7, Rosen Ridly 16, Kayla Foxworth 12, Jake Smith 2, Zack Jones 1, Michael White 25. Totals: 25 7-19 63.

WESTMINSTER (56)--Harrison Fisher 5, Marcus Tebbs 21, Chris Robinson 17, Aaron Harris 1, Andrew Witaker 10, Ross McDaniel 2. Totals: 20 14-23 56.

FPD 20 21 12 10 -- 63

Westminster 6 19 11 20 -- 56

3-point goals: First Presbyterian 5 (Childs, Ridly 2, Foxworth 3), Westminster 2 (Tebbs, Robinson).

Records: Westminster 20-4 (4-0 in Region 4-AAA). Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WARDLAW 44, GREENWOOD 24

GREENWOOD (24)--David Ellenberg 3, Thomas Jennings 4, Brentis Stanford 3, Joseph Bailey 12, Will Hubbard 2. Totals: 9 3-10 24.

WARDLAW (44)--Justin Ouzts 12, Stephen Balintine 2, Kevin Ginn 2, Coty Courtney 6, Ross Williams 11, Travis Gagnon 8, Graeme Dawe 2, Johnathon Graves 1. Totals: 17 10-19 44.

Greenwood 8 7 2 7 -- 24

Wardlaw 13 14 8 9 -- 44

3-point goals: Greenwood 3 (Bailey 2, Ellenberg).

Records: Wardlaw 14-6 (9-1 in Region 9-1). Next: Wardlaw vs. Long Cane, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

JOSEY 65, THOMSON 57

JOSEY (65)--Patrick Meyers 14, Hakeem Adams 8, William Hawes 7, Ismail Tolbert 8, Keith Crump 4, Rafford Roundtree 2, Matthew Favors 12, Phillip Johnson 10. Totals: 23 15-18 65.

THOMSON (57)--Richard Johnson 9, LaQuinton Fort 17, Tim Daniels 6, Mike Berry 3, Brandon Holmes 4, Radney Tutt 12, Terrance Houston 4, Marc Mims 2. Totals: 22 9-15 57.

Josey 14 12 18 21 -- 65

Thomson 15 12 12 18 -- 57

3-point goals: Josey 4 (Meyers 2, Adams 2), Thomson 4 (Johnson 3, Tutt).

Records: Thomson 15-8 (6-3 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Butler at Thomson, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LOWER RICHLAND 69, NORTH AUGUSTA 53

LOWER RICHLAND (69)--Jamel Garrick 3, Fred Lennon 2, Preston Blackman 11, Charles Taylor 14, Willie Smith 2, Enrique Wilson 10, Marlo Parker 20, Mark Garrick 7. Totals: 28 11-18 69.

NORTH AUGUSTA (53)--Brandon Curry 2, Johnathon Hightower 2, Brian Narcisse 10, Chris Rouse 4, Richardo Hodges 3, Ronald Sims 4, Terrance Marion 4, Brett Johnson 5, Charles Coleman 8, Quinton Harmon 11. Totals: 21 8-13 53.

L. Richland 22 15 17 15 -- 69

North Augusta 15 10 8 20 -- 53

3-point goals: Lower Richland 2 (Blackman, Taylor), North Augusta 3 (Narcisse 2, Johnson).

Records: North Augusta 17-4 (8-0 in Region 4-AAAA). Next: North Augusta at Aiken, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Search Augusta jobs