Boys Highs School Basketball Results

Video highlights of the Glenn Hills at Butler boys basketball game.
  • Follow High school

BOYS

SWAINSBORO 71, WESTSIDE 61

SWAINSBORO (71)--Darren Davis 1, Keshon Watson 2, Byron Foots 7, Malcom Eddy 14, Lynquez Blair 3, Tony Mitchell 32, Cecil Bennett 10, Michael Tan 2. Totals 24 20-33 71.

WESTSIDE (61)--Jamal Crayton 12, Kadeem Bates 9, Chris Hunter 6, Jeremiah Griffin 2, Syndarius Foster 3, Cornez Nesbit 14, T.J. Ramsey 11, Charles Lawson 4. Totals 25 9-15 61.

Swainsboro 14 14 9 24 -- 71

Westside 15 5 23 18 -- 61

3-point goals: Swainsboro 3 (Eddy 2, Mitchell), Westside 1 (Bates).

Records: Swainsboro 11-10, 7-4 Region 3-AA; Westside 8-12, 4-8 Region 3-AA. Next: Westside plays host to Jefferson County, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.


STATESBORO 54, LAKESIDE 45

STATESBORO (54)--Xavier Tolliver 2, Eric Ferguson 27, Jaquan Raymond 10, Mario Jackson 12, Rashad Lee 3. Totals: 18 13-19 54.

LAKESIDE (45)--Cody Marsh 10, Rosby Mutcherson 6, C.J. Marshall 11, Khadi Tshishiku 4, A.J. Howard 5, Chris Hartfield 2, Jared Ackerman 5, Cason Gordy 2. Totals: 15 9-16 45.

Statesboro 10 15 7 22 -- 54

Lakeside 10 12 10 13 -- 45

3-point goals: Statesboro 5 (Ferguson, Raymond 3, Jackson), Lakeside 6 (Marsh 2, Marshall 2, Howard, Ackerman).

Records: Lakeside 10-12 (0-6 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


GLENN HILLS 60, BUTLER 56

GLENN HILLS (60)--Demetrios Curry 2, Reggie Middleton 18, Jerel Stephenson 14, Chris Reynolds 18, Jihad McCloud 2, Shawn Allen 4, Nick Bennett 2. Totals: 27 2-4 60.

BUTLER (56)--Marcus Bowdre 9, Darius Jordan 5, Javarus Turner 2, Chris Streeter 17, Kendariss Brown 3, Travis Washington 18, Fuentes Brown 2. Totals: 18 15-18 56.

Glenn Hills 23 9 14 14 -- 60

Butler 15 13 11 17 -- 56

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 4 (Middleton 2, Reynolds 2), Butler 5 (Bowdre 3, Jordan, Washington).

Records: Glenn Hills 20-2 (9-0 in Region 3-AAA), Butler 5-18 (2-7 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Butler at Thomson, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday. Harlem at Glenn Hills, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.


WARDLAW 40, LAURENS ACADEMY 38

LAURENS (38)--Jazz Farhan 23, Justin Campbell 2, Alex Satterfield 1, Daniel Vurdin 5, Joshua Caviness7. Totals: 13 9-11 38.

WARDLAW (40)--Justin Ouzts 5, Stephen Balentine 13, Kevin Ginn 6, Ross Williams 6, Travis Gagnon 10. Totals: 14 8-15 40.

Laurens 6 6 11 15 -- 38

Wardlaw 6 10 14 10 -- 40

3-point goals: Laurens 3 (Frahan 2, Vurdin), Wardlaw 4 (Balentine 3, Ginn).

Records: Wardlaw 13-6 (9-1 in Region 1-A). Next: Wardlaw vs. Greenwood Christian, 4:30 p.m., today.


WINDSOR 63, BRIARWOOD 55

WINDSOR (63)--T. Sark 25, B. Giles 7, J. Peacock 5, C. Ratteree 2, B. Purdee 16, J. Worship 8. Totals: 21 20-30 63.

BRIARWOOD (55)--Dave Joesbury 15, Hughlon Mays 10, Price Chalker 18, John Spivey 2, Andrew Johnson 4, Trey Stadler 3, Steven Gunn 3. Totals: 20 7-12 55.

Windsor 15 7 17 24 -- 63

Briarwood 4 8 9 33 -- 55

3-point goals: Windsor 1 (Peacock), Briarwood 8 (Joesbury, Chalker 6, Gunn).

Records: Briarwood 4-16 (1-9 in Region 1-AA). Next: Briarwood vs. Gatewood, 4 p.m., today.


LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 83, ALLELUIA 74

ALLELUIA (74)--Jan Ceyssens 4, Jimmy Hartney 2, Kevin Finnegan 8, Keith Sterret 17, Chris Napier 6, Joe Veihman 37. Totals: 26 5-6 74.

LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN (83)--Andre Jones 6, Daniel Miller 28, Roderick Hawkins 4, Taylor O'Neal 19, Sam Waters 20, Ricky Heard 6. Totals: 35 13-21 83.

Alleluia 6 32 13 23 -- 74

Loganville 13 22 23 25 -- 83

3-point goals: Alleluia 17 (Viehman 11, Sterret 5, Ceyssens).

Records: Alleluia 15-8 (4-2 in Region 2-A). Next: Alleluia vs. Westminster (Gainesville), 4:30, today.


HEATHWOOD HALL 61, AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 54

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (54)--Tyler Bourdo 26, Fred Auston 8, Daniel Hobbs 6, Evan Wells 5, Jaiden Brandt 3, Jared Auston 2, Johnathon Smalley 2, Zach Cooper 2. Totals: 19 9-14 54.

HEATHWOOD HALL (61)--Corey Littlejohn 16, Ryan Lee 16, Brett Whalen 12, Joseph English 5, Morgan Whalen 5, Coleman Davis 5, William Middleton 2. Totals: 19 22-36 61.

Aug. Christian 8 6 16 24 -- 54

Heathwood Hall 16 8 19 18 -- 61

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 7 (Bourdo 3, Hobbs 2, Wells, Brandt), Heathwood Hall 1 (English).

Records: Augusta Christian 17-6 (5-2 in Region 2-AAA). Next: Augusta Christian vs. Hammond, 8 p.m., Tuesday.


CROSS CREEK 82, HARLEM 81 (OT)

HARLEM (81)--Joseph Deuben 9, Faison Gaines 16, Mike Leverett 16, Cedric Boatner 30, A.J. Faust 4, Lonnie Cook 6. Totals 30 16-22 81.

CROSS CREEK (82)--Keenan Grissett 7, Emory Wilson 13, Jay Gibson 5, Jahmad Saleem 19, Wayne Scott 16, Richard Ousley 2, Glen Booker 9, Santoine Butler 10. Totals 32 13-19 82.

Harlem 17 16 13 22 13 -- 81

Cross Creek 6 28 11 23 14 -- 82

3-point goals: Harlem 4 (Boatner 2, Dueben, Leverett), Cross Creek 3 (Wilson 2, Gibson).

Records: Cross Creek 8-13, 3-6 Region 3-AAA. Next: Cross Creek plays host to Washington County, Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.


NORTH AUGUSTA 48, SOUTH AIKEN 40

NORTH AUGUSTA (48)--Brandon Curry 4, Jonathan Hightower 2, Darell Curry 4, Bryan Narcisse 12, Chris Rouse 5, Ronald Sims 10, Brett Johnson 6, Charles Coleman 3, Quinton Harmon 2. Totals 17 12-16 48.

SOUTH AIKEN (40)--Blake Murphy 3, Gerald Bryant 7, Jimmy Ellis 9, Bucky Washington 14, Ronnie Peterson 2, Archie Adams 2, Dee Capers 3. Totals 15 3-4 40.

North Augusta 8 15 8 17 -- 48

South Aiken 11 13 6 10 -- 40

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Johnson, Rouse), South Aiken 7 (Ellis 3, Washington 2, Murphy, Capers).

Records: North Augusta 17-3, 8-0 Region 4-AAAA. Next: North Augusta plays host to Lower Richland, today, 6:30 p.m.


AUGUSTA PREP 60, JOHN MILLEDGE 57

JOHN MILLEDGE (57)--Ryan Richie 8, Ben Crestwood 6, Cody Wood 12, Landon Nesmith 5, Scott Herdon 2, Duston Bayne 6, Dru Crumbley 18. Totals: 24 3-4 57.

AUGUSTA PREP (60)--Joseph Hall 7, Ajay Sethi 9, Jim Hull 34, John Paul Lynn 8, Daniel Hull 2. Totals: 18 18-20 60.

John Milledge 16 11 16 14 -- 57

Augusta Prep 11 16 13 20 -- 60

3-point goals: John Milledge 6 (Crestwood 2, Wood 2, Nesmith, Crumbley), Augusta Prep 6 (Hall, Sethi 3, Hull 2).

Next: Westminster at Augusta Prep, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.


LANEY 58, SCREVEN COUNTY 49

LANEY (58)--Dorian Sabb 4, Harold Doby 12, Denzell Bell 2, Jamarr Jackson 13, JoeMicah Thurmond 23, Kwame Cunningham 1, Santrez Hall 3. Totals: 21 11-19 58.

SCREVEN COUNTY (49)--Corneilus Roberts 2, Trent Roberts 2, Fabolous Mills 8, Maurice Perry 3, Bennie Washington 3, Antrjuan Albright 4, Jamez Colbert, P.J. Reason 8, Dajuwan Carter 15. Totals: 15 10-16 49.

Laney 10 12 15 21 -- 58

Screven Co. 10 16 8 15 -- 49

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Jackson 2, Hall), Screven County 5 (Mills 2, Washington, Reason 2).

Records: Laney 15-7 (9-3 in Region 2-AA). Next: Swainsboro at Laney, 7:30 p.m., today.


Search Augusta jobs