Girls High School Basketball Results

GIRLS

HEPHZIBAH 90, RICHMOND HILL 14

HEPHZIBAH (90)--Julia Alexander 9, Kenyetta Sloans 2, Aubern Marshall 24, Aarika Judge 25, Jasmine Judge 11, Janessa Alexander 10, Kenya Drayton 9. Totals 34 12-14 90.

RICHMOND HILL (14)--C. Keller 5, T. Carlson 5, K. Myers 2, D. Davis 2. Totals 6 0-0 14.

Hephzibah 27 26 12 26 -- 90

Richmond Hill 2 2 10 0 -- 14

3-point goals: Hephzibah 10 (Marshall 4, A. Judge 4, J. Judge, Ja. Alexander), Richmond Hall 2 (Keller, Carlson).

Records: Hephzibah 22-1, 9-0 Region 3-AAA. Next: Hephzibah plays host to Richmond Aacademy, Tuesday, 5 p.m.


STATESBORO 43, LAKESIDE 40

STATESBORO (43)--Mo Bennett 24, Victoria Mikell 6, Tiffany Lee 4, Kittrela Mikell 4, Gwen Jones 3, Julissa Goodwin 2 . Totals: 16 7-10 43.

LAKESIDE (40)--Caroline Hennecken 14, Kathleen Early 4, Tishal Turknett 7, Alex Cassagnol 4, Lindsey Widenaar 3, Kaitlin Hill 5, Dayvia Gilchrist 3. Totals: 15 6-9 40.

Statesboro 5 11 13 14 -- 43

Lakeside 9 14 5 12 -- 40

3-point goals: Statesboro 2 (Bennett 2), Lakeside 4 (Hennecken 2, Turknett, Widenaar).

Records: Lakeside 13-9 (2-4 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


CROSS CREEK 61, HARLEM 48

HARLEM (48)--Leslie Miller 6, Kacee Camp 6, Ebony Wells 17, Deandra DeWalt 2, Nicole Wells 17. Totals: 18 12-20 48.

CROSS CREEK (61)--Jasmine Toole 10, Olivia White 2, Courtney Cain 1, Ashley Banks 12, Benita Kurtz 7, Iesha Little 16, Taylor Ayers 13. Totals: 25 10-17 61.

Harlem 16 8 8 16 -- 48

Cross Creek 12 17 13 19 -- 61

3-point goals: Cross Creek 1 (Toole).

Records: Cross Creek 11-12 (4-5 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Washington County at Cross Creek, 6 p.m., Wednesday.


WESTSIDE 40, SWAINSBORO 35

SWAINSBORO (35)--Shanice Devouil 2, Clara Worthen 2, Jasmine Lloyd 11, Breanna Coney 8, Khayla Bynes 2, Jayde Nail 10. Totals: 16 3-8 35.

WESTSIDE (40)--Felicia Richardson 2, Aisha Shahiid 2, Ebonie Harris 12, Aishya Wofford 18, Jasmine Ramsey 6. Totals: 16 8-17 40.

Swainsboro 7 4 14 10 -- 35

Westside 11 10 9 10 -- 40

Records: Westside 3-16 (3-6 in Region 3-AA), Swainsboro 9-11 (6-5 in Region 3-AA). Next: Jefferson County at Westside, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


CURTIS BAPTIST 58, MONSIGNOR DONOVAN 27

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN (27)--Chapman 14, Baush 9, Shapland 1, Cuso 3. Totals: 10 7-24 27.

CURTIS BAPTIST (58)--Savannah Reese 5, Katie Klym 7, Brooke Johnson 5, Nicole Young 8, Shelby Rice 6, Monique Nichols 4, Victoria Gardner 4, Jasmine Griffin 20, Katlin Dubose 2. Totals: 24 8-22 58.

Monsignor 2 12 5 8 -- 27

Curtis Baptist 13 16 15 14 -- 58

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 2 (Young 2).

Records: Curtis Baptist 7-19 (3-2 in Region 1-A). Next: Curtis Baptist vs. Nathanael Greene, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


AQUINAS 41, WARREN COUNTY 34

WARREN COUNTY (34)--Candice Worthen 14, Tykeisia Harris 2, Tynisha Harris 9, Sondria Harden 1, LaShurdria Reynolds 2, Somone Hordens 6. Totals: 14 3-12 34.

AQUINAS (41)--Chloe Prestisilippo 2, ChaKara Murray 3, Jennie Wiggins 7, Georgia Brown 6, Ciara Morris 22, Molly McInerney 1. Totals: 15 11-26 41.

Warren Co. 7 2 16 9 -- 34

Aquinas 12 10 7 12 -- 41

3-point goals: Warren County 3 (Worthen, Tyn. Harris 2).

Records: Aquinas 9-9 (6-1 in Region 7-A). Next: Aquinas at Taliaferro County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


BUTLER 53, GLENN HILLS 52

GLENN HILLS (52)--Ciara Lyons 25, Jessica Morton 13, Brandi Lamb 2, Chancellar Martin 9, Chanel Jackson 3. Totals: 17 10-13 52.

BUTLER (53)--Ashley Watts 15, Gwyn Rias 10, Shameka Carter 17, Ebonie Harris 3, Tracey Flowers 8. Totals: 17 13-16 53.

Glenn Hills 5 17 20 10 -- 52

Butler 14 12 19 8 -- 53

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 5 (Lyons, Morton 3, Martin), Butler 6 (Watts 2, Rias 2, Carter 2).

Records: Butler 17-6 (7-2 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Butler at Thomson, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


RICHMOND ACADEMY 62, GREENBRIER 60

RICHMOND ACADEMY (62)--Candice Ramsey 8, Jasmine Johnson 2, Shalita Hurdle 12, LaKesha Johnson 18, Kewanna Allen 1, Brandy Washington 2, Kaylen Small 19. Totals: 21 18-36 62.

GREENBRIER (60)--Sarah Oland 11, Ayanna Fairbanks 15, Dorian Freeman 2, Kaila Hunt 17, Allie Hulse 2, Janay Moore 9, Nikki Callaway 4. Totals: 22 12-21 60.

Richmond Acad. 17 13 17 15 -- 62

Greenbrier 11 16 20 13 -- 60

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 5 (Hurdle, Johnson), Westminster 2 (Oland, Fairbanks, Moore 2).

Records: Greenbrier 22-2 (5-2 in 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 14-9 (4-3 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 6 p.m., Tuesday. Richmond Academy at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.


LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN 53, ALLELUIA 51

ALLELUIA (43)--Megan Wilby 6, Rose Visintainer 4, Rose Almeter 9, Michelle Meredith 5, Liz Napier 27. Totals 21 7-12 51.

LOGANVILLE CHRISTIAN (38)--Ashlyn Henderson 6, Kristin Keeble 27, Katie Moyers 16, Eden York 4. Totals 25 2-3 53.

Alleluia 19 8 12 12 -- 51

Loganville 12 16 6 19 -- 53

3-point goals: Alleluia 2 (Meredith, Napier), Loganville Christian 1 (Henderson).

Records: Alleluia 13-6, 5-1 in region.


WOODLAND 39, SILVER BLUFF 33

SILVER BLUFF (33)--Danielle Bush 7, Cellonda Crawford 10, Maria Dunbar 3, Jamie Foreman 5, Kaylin Foreman 3, Taylor Muterspaugh 2, Shenesa Rankin 3. Totals 12 8-12 33.

WOODLAND (39)--Heather Hill 1, Lashana Glenn 17, Raven Wamer 8, Pazzie Calley 2, Angel Elmore 4, Tequilia Allen 6, Teshell Britt 1. Totals 13 12-23 39.

Silver Bluff 6 13 8 6 -- 33

Woodland 4 9 18 8 -- 39

3-point goals: Silver Bluff 1 (Bush), Woodland 1 (Glenn).

Records: Silver Bluff 18-1, 8-1 Region 5-AA. Next: SIlver Bluff plays host to Barnwell, Tuesday, 6 p.m.


MCCORMICK 47, CALHOUN FALLS 41

CALHOUN FALLS (41)--Roshundra Postell 7, Shanta Walton 6, Katerra Baskin 4, Brittany Oboa 17, Shaquilla Young 2, Ukasha Elmore 5. Totals 12 5-10 41.

McCORMICK (47)--Ciarra Anthony 3, Brittany Broadwater 12, Davianna Dunlap 7, Geneva Green 2, Ronita Garrett 16, Lateiydra Mims 5, Yasharia Avery 3. Totals 17 10-25 47.

Calhoun Falls 10 14 8 9 -- 41

McCormick 8 15 16 8 -- 47

3-point goals: Calhoun Falls 4 (Oboa 2, Baskin, Elmore), McCormick 1 (Garrett).

Records: McCormick 11-6, 5-2 Region 1-A. Next: McCormick plays host to Dixie, Tuesday, 6 p.m.


WARDLAW 33, LAURENS ACADEMY 27

LAURENS (27)--Taylor Marchman 2, Callie Holmes 3, Hannha Caviness 16, Katie Rockafeller 2, Laura Langston 4. Totals: 10 7-14 27.

WARDLAW (33)--Briggs Belcher 7, Kristina Graves 4, Elizabeth Stone 12, Anna Yarborough 2, Kara Beck 8. Totals: 11 9-17 33.

Laurens 8 6 4 9 -- 27

Wardlaw 10 6 6 11 -- 33

3-point goals: Wardlaw 2 (Stone 2).

Records: Wardlaw 19-0 (10-0 in Region 1-A). Next: Wardlaw vs. Greenwood Christian, 3 p.m., today.


BRIARWOOD 44, WINDSOR 37

WINDSOR (37)--S. Roquemore 7, K. Morse 8, S. Collins 2, B. Jones 16, K. Smith 4. Totals: 18 1-7 37.

BRIARWOOD (44)--Macey Smith 4, Whitney Carani 5, Maria Johnson 9, Brooke Wiley 2, Brittini Phelps 9, Cassie Pickrell 15. Totals: 14 14-28 44.

Winsor 13 10 6 8 -- 37

Briarwood 7 15 11 11 -- 44

3-point goals: Briarwood 2 (Carani, Johnson).

Records: Briarwood 11-9 (6-4 in Region 1-AA). Next: Briarwood vs. Gatewood, 2:30 p.m., today.


STROM THURMOND 44, AIRPORT 32

STROM THURMOND (44)--Alexsus Houston 6, Courtney Mealing 29, Gine Easler 9. Totals: 16 12-27 44.

AIRPORT (32)--Jessica Ellison 2, Erin Davis 7, Janna Euchelberger 6, Taniqua Canzter 6, Leanna Richardson 5, Bianca Taylor 2, Shardae Washington 4. Totals: 14 4-11 32.

Strom Thurmond 9 8 20 7 -- 44

Airport 6 10 8 8 -- 32

Records: Strom Thurmond 11-11 (5-3 in 4-AAA). Next: Strom Thurmond vs. Swansea, 6 p.m., Tuesday.


LANEY 45, SCREVEN COUNTY 43

LANEY (45)--Brianna Eubanks 3, Desirae Wright 5, Mykala Jones 3, Tiya Johnson 18, Nicole Walden 5, Glentrice Sapp 11. Totals: 15 11-21 45.

SCREVEN COUNTY (43)--C. Anderson 7, J. Roundtree 2, S. White 3, A. Zeigler 18, V. Lonon 9, L. Mills 4. Totals: 16 8-21 43.

Laney 18 12 8 7 -- 45

Screven Co. 6 15 13 9 -- 43

3-point goals: Laney 3 (Wright, Jones, Johnson), Screven County 1 (Anderson).

Records: Laney 19-3 (12-0 in Region 2-AA). Next: Swainsboro at Laney, 6 p.m., today.



More