Prep scoreboard

  • Follow High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

BRENTWOOD 49, MONROE 37

MONROE (37)--Caroline Smith 11, Erin Stephens 10, Brittney Cole 1, Jamie Hardigree 4, Kimberly Vinson 11. Totals: 14 6-7 37.

BRENTWOOD (49)--Jena Joiner 3, Kaylee Riner 5, Samantha Southerland 4, Lacey Price 5, Amy Rogers 9, Paige McNeely 4, Alise Black 5, Cassie Avant 14. Totals: 18 11-17 49.

Monroe 9 5 15 8 -- 37

Brentwood 9 19 14 7 -- 49

3-point goals: Monroe 3 (Stephens 2, Smith), Brentwood 2 (Riner, Rogers).

Records: Brentwood 6-7 (5-0 GISA Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Piedmont, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

HEPHZIBAH 82, LIBERTY COUNTY 63

LIBERTY COUNTY (63)--M. Walthour 16, K. Alexander 12, N. Adams 6, S. Clay 3, M. Gordon 8, C. Barham 8, M. Askew 10. Totals: 25 8-15 63.

HEPHZIBAH (82)--Julia Alexander 11, Kenyetta Sloans 4, Aubern Marshall 19, Aarika Judge 18, Jasmine Judge 19, Janessa Alexander 7, Jalisa Baker 4. Totals: 27 20-25 82.

Liberty Co. 18 12 14 19 -- 63

Hephzibah 22 18 21 21 -- 82

3-point goals: Liberty County 5 (Walthour 2, Askew 2, Clay), Hephzibah 7 (Marshall 3, J. Judge, Janessa Alexander, A. Judge 2).

Records: Hephzibah 17-1 (4-0 Region 3-AAA). Next: Hephzibah at St. Vincent's, 5:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 59, SCREVEN COUNTY 38

SCREVEN COUNTY (38)--C. Anderson 11, C. Austin 6, J. Roundtree 2, A. Zeigler 5, S. Scott 1, D. Lonon 10, L. Mills 3. Totals: 13 9-15 38.

LANEY (59)--Brianna Eubanks 9, Desiree Wright 12, Mykala Jones 7, Tiya Johnson 10, Dawneika Green 2, Nicole Walden 6, Tracy Green 1, Glentrice Sapp 12. Totals: 25 6-18 59.

Screven Co. 6 7 9 16 -- 38

Laney 21 14 13 11 -- 59

3-point goals: Screven County 3 (Anderson, Austin 2), Laney 3 (Johnson 2, Jones).

Records: Laney 13-3 (6-0 Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at Southeast Bulloch 7 p.m., Friday.

LAKESIDE 49, AQUINAS 24

AQUINAS (24)--Maggie Smith 3, Chaikara Murray 5, Georgia Brown 10, Amanda Murrell 6. Totals: 6 10-25 24.

LAKESIDE (49)--Michelle Thruman 3, Arianna Vazquez 2, Carolyn Hennecken 11, Kathleene Early 2, Tishal Turknett 5, Alex Cassagnol 14, Lindsey Weidenaar 3, Chandra Wideman 3, Kaitlin Hill 4, Dayvia Gilchrist 2. Totals: 21 5-13 49.

Aquinas 7 5 8 4 -- 24

Lakeside 13 5 15 16 -- 49

3-point goals: Aquinas 2 (Brown 2), Lakeside 2 (Thruman, Weidenaar).

Records: Lakeside 11-5 (1-0 Region 4-AAAA) Next: Lakeside at Statesboro, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

SWAINSBORO 58, WESTSIDE 31

WESTSIDE (31)--Ebonie Harris 8, Aishya Wofford 7, Felicia Richardson 7, Catherine Hardy 5, Aishah Iid 4. Totals: 12 5-9 31.

SWAINSBORO (58)--Jasmine Lloyd 16, Jayde Nail 14, Brianna Toney 8, Appolonia Strowbridge 6, Ebony Woodthen 4, Kayla Bynes 3, Shanice Devouil 1. Totals: 22 14-23 58.

Westside 6 14 5 6 -- 31

Swainsboro 14 12 21 11 -- 58

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Hardy).

Records: Swainsboro 5-7 (3-2 Region 3-AA); Westside 6-8 (2-4 Region 3-AA). Next: Swainsboro vs. ECI, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

GREENBRIER 59, OCONEE COUNTY 32

OCONEE COUNTY (32)--Marleigh Edwards 1, Briana Sullivan 5, Alex Wilson 8, Stephine Duerr 5, Tania Tauilill 5, Katherine Dukes 2, Laura Guest 2, Victoria Geisler 4. Totals: 11 7-15 32.

GREENBRIER (59)--Sara Oland 29, Shelby Berns 2, Ayanna Fairbanks 4, Dorian Freeman 4, Justina Mason 3, Kaila Hunt 3, Allie Hulse 4, Janay Moore 10. Totals: 21 12-17 59.

Oconee County 11 2 9 10 -- 32

Greenbrier 17 10 22 10 -- 59

3-point goals: Oconee County 2 (Sullivan, Wilson), Greenbrier 5 (Oland 3, Hunt, Moore).

Records: Greenbrier 18-0 (2-0 in Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Richmond Academy, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SWAINSBORO 70, WESTSIDE 42

WESTSIDE (42)--T.J. Ramsey 19, Charles Lawson 8, Syndarius Foster 6, Corner Nesbit 3, Derrick Bellinger 2, Chris Hunter 2, Kadeem Bates 2. Totals: 18 5-17 42.

SWAINSBORO (70)--Tony Mitchell 27, Cecil Bent 15, Byron Foots 7, Malcolm Eady 6, Michael Tann 6, Gerrie Brown 2, Keyshawn Watson 2, Fred Fondren 2, Maurice Strong 2, Darren Davis 1. Totals: 26 13-20 70.

Westside 6 12 12 12 -- 42

Swainsboro 19 22 19 10 -- 70

3-point goals: Westside 1 (Ramsey), Swainsboro 5 (Eady 2, Mitchell 2, Foots).

Records: Swainsboro 6-7 (4-1 in Region 3-AA), Westside 6-8 (2-4 in Region 3-AA). Next: Swainsboro vs. ECI, 7:45 p.m., Tuesday.

BRENTWOOD 69, MONROE 39

MONROE (39)--Bell 2, Parton 7, Brown 1, White 2, Krepps 2, Bolton 3, Speir 8, Purser 14. Totals: 13 11-14 39.

BRENTWOOD (69)--Spencer Hawkins 10, Nick Burgamy 4, Dartavious Brown 4, Cory McNeely 6, Will Avant 29, Austin McNeely 8, Dalton Harris 3, Tucker Cobb 5. Totals: 23 20-25 69.

Monroe 9 6 7 17 -- 39

Brentwood 19 15 16 19 -- 69

3-point goals: Monroe 2 (Parton, Bolton), Brentwood 3 (C. McNeely 2, Cobb).

Records: Brentwood 7-5 (4-1 GISA Region 1-AA). Next: Brentwood at Piedmont, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

WESTMINSTER 65, MOUNT DE SALES 37

MOUNT DE SALES (37)--Eric Wadkins 2, Talmadge Irvin 2, Charmato Wilson 1, Andrew Hall 9, John McKowen 1, John Rhyne 6, Michael Thorpe 7, Matthew Scroggins 6, Phillip Harvey 3. Totals: 12 10-14 37.

WESTMINSTER (65)--Harrison Fisher 4, Marcus Tebbs 12, Loren Collins 6, Henni Belscheidt 17, Chris Robinson 13, Aaron Harris 2, Andrew Whitaker 4, Ross McDaniel 7. Totals: 26 13-20 65.

Mt. de Sales 10 12 4 11 -- 37

Westminster 14 17 16 18 -- 65

3-point goals: Mount de Sales 3 (Hall 2, Thorpe).

Records: Westminster 14-3. Next: Westminster at Curtis Baptist, 8 p.m., Tuesday.

CURTIS BAPTIST 67, CSRA WARRIORS 42

CSRA WARRIORS (42)--L. Swann 8, S. Jones 10, K. Custer 17, D. Fahrion 5, G. Montgomery 2 . Totals: 18 4-7 42.

CURTIS BAPTIST (67)--Daniel Wilson 6, Auston Spurlock 6, Cameron McConnell 4, Andrew Spurlock 22, Ethan Robinson 9, Ben Swanson 2, Jalen Butler 5, Deon Jones 9, Josh Minter 4. Totals: 27 7-12 67.

CSRA Warriors 10 7 19 6 -- 42

Curtis Baptist 17 18 13 19 -- 67

3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 2 (Custer 2), Curtis Baptist 6 (An. Spurlock 4, Robinson, Butler).

Records: Curtis Baptist 6-12 (2-0 Region 1-A). Next: Curtis Baptist at Westminster, 7:30 p.m, Tuesday.

ALLELUIA 83, WESTMINSTER-GAINESVILLE 57

ALLELUIA (83)--Jan Ceyssens 11, Jimmy Hartney 2, Kevin Finnegan 5, Nate Rose 7, Joe Veihman 29, Keith Sterett 22, Chris Napier 7. Totals: 26 15-19 83.

WESTMINSTER-GAINESVILLE (57)--Wilkinson 22, Boonstra 4, Black 2, Redmond 10, Smith 4, Rainer 4, Jackson 7, Farmer 2, Wilkinson 2. Totals: 27 2-6 57.

Alleluia 31 24 20 8 -- 83

Westminster 18 8 14 17 -- 57

3-point goals: Alleluia 16 (Ceyssens 2, Finnegan, Rose 2, Veihman 5, Sterett 6), Westminster-Gainesville 3 (Wilkinson 2, Jackson).

Records: Alleluia 11-6 (3-0 ICSGA 2-AA East). Next: Alleluia at Westminster-Watkinsville, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

GREENBRIER 55, EVANS 49

GREENBRIER (55)--Gardner Pippen 7, Andy Gray 22, Chad Waddell 1, Santay Jenkins 11, Horris Carney 12, Dylan Turner 2. Totals: 17 18-27 55.

EVANS (49)--Henderson 3, Nicely 15, McCladdie 2, Davis 10, Williams 11, Griffith 2, Rodriguez 6. Totals: 19 8-20 49.

Greenbrier 9 11 13 22 -- 55

Evans 13 16 13 7 -- 49

3-point goals: Greenbrier 3 (Pippen, Gray, Jenkins), Evans 3 (Williams, Griffith).

Records: Evans 13-4 (0-2 Region 3-AAAA); Greenbrier 7-10 (1-1 Region 3-AAAA).

LAKESIDE 52, AQUINAS 46

AQUINAS (46)--Robert Turner 14, Dominique Murray 12, Cameron Simpkins 2, Marshall Malchow 2, Josh Brown 8, Sam Few 2, Garrett Pippin 6. Totals: 16 9-18 46.

LAKESIDE (52)--Cody Marsh 12, Rosbie Mutcherson 8, C.J. Marshall 14, Chris Hartfield 4, Jared Ackerman 8, Cason Gordy 6. Totals: 19 9-14 52.

Aquinas 13 9 12 12 -- 46

Lakeside 9 15 8 20 -- 52

3-point goals: Aquinas 5 (Turner 4, Brown), Lakeside 5 (Marsh 2, Marshall 2, Ackerman).

Records: Lakeside 9-7. Next: Lakeside at Statesboro, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.

LATE FRIDAY

WAGENER-SALLEY 65, FOX CREEK 52

WAGENER-SALLEY (65)--Justin Scott 22, Dontral Salley 14, Shaquille Landy 8, Jadrick Wise 6, Leighton Chandler 4, Sandy Jackson 3, Jamie Jenkins 2, Artis Seawright 2, Bryson Quattlebaum 2, Brian Butler 2. Totals: 26 11-13 65.

FOX CREEK (52)--Owen Jacobs 16, Cody Willing 14, Aaron Steedley 8, Eric Kangieser 6, E.J. Bijur 5, Stephen Bates 2, Ryan Just 1. Totals: 18 14-33 52.

Wagener-Salley 20 10 8 27 -- 65

Fox Creek 10 18 10 14 -- 52

3-point goals: Wagener-Salley 2 (Salley, Jackson), Fox Creek 2 (Bijur, Willis).

Records: Fox Creek 3-12, 0-2 Region 4-A). Next: Wardlaw at Fox Creek, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

THOMSON 79, CROSS CREEK 73

THOMSON (79)--Richmond Johnson 14, Antonio Sturgess 5, Laquinton Fort 16, Tim Daniels 14, Darius Eubanks 1, Mike Berry 2, Brandon Holmes 14, Brandon Turman 2, Marc Mims 7. Totals: 29 12-13 79.

CROSS CREEK (73)--Keenan Grissett 6, Emory Wilson 17, Jahmad Saleem 14, Wayne Scott 17, Scotty Doyle 8, Richard Ousley 5, Marcus Adams 6. Totals: 28 13-19 73.

Thomson 22 19 15 23 -- 79

Cross Creek 21 23 7 22 -- 73

3-point goals: Thomson 5 (Johnson 2, Sturgess, Daniels 2), Cross Creek 4 (Wilson 3, Scott).

Records: Cross Creek 5-9 (0-3 in Region 3-AAA). Next: Cross Creek at Harlem, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.


Top headlines

Fire closes Broad Street

An early morning fire is closing parts of downtown Broad Street and motorists are advised to avoid the area around Ninth Street.
Search Augusta jobs