High School Basketball Scores

  • Follow High school

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GLENN HILLS 50, THOMSON 34

THOMSON (34)--Etoryia Anderson 5, Andrea Culpepper 3, Jai'tabitha Hordens 2, Brianna Hart 5, LaTosha Ballard 20. Totals 14 4-9 34.

GLENN HILLS (50)--Ciara Lyons 13, Patsy Jones 10, Jessica Morton 5, Brandi Lamb 2, Chancellar Martin 11, Tonya Edwards 4, Chanel Jackson 2, Antquenette Davis 3. Totals 18 13-21 50.

Thomson 12 6 6 10 -- 34

Glenn Hills 14 17 5 14 -- 50

3-point goals: Thomson 2 (Anderson, Ballard), Glenn Hills 1 (Martin).

Records: Glenn Hills 9-5. Next: Glenn Hills at Cross Creek, 5 p.m., Tuesday.

SILVER BLUFF 37, RIDGELAND 24

SILVER BLUFF (37)--Danielle Bush 6, Cellonda Crawford 2, Maria Dunbar 15, Jamie Foreman 11, Kaylin Foreman 2, Taylor Muterpaugh 1. Totals 15 6-23 37.

RIDGELAND (24)--Tashina Roberts 1, Denise Popson 1, April Jenkins 3, Raquel Bryan 5, Brianna Walker 6, Symona Brown 4, Lenisha Manigo 4. Totals 8 7-18 24.

Silver Bluff 8 10 7 12 -- 37

Ridegeland 4 7 6 7 -- 24

3-point goals: Ridgeland 1 (Bryan)

Records: Silver Bluff 11-0, 1-0 in Region 5-AA. Next: Silver Bluff at Wade Hampton, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

IRMO 86, SOUTH AIKEN 33

IRMO (86)--Sarah Green 18, Brooke McCants 17, Allison Lovelace 10, T'rea Yates 10, Brittany Jackson 8, Ivory Fauft 8, Kaci Black 6, Bianca Ritchwood 2, Shamona Nelson 3, Caitlin Vaughn 2, Jayne Wilhide 2. Totals: 40 7-16 86.

SOUTH AIKEN (33)--Whitney Dyches 12, Jade Priester 4, Nikki Williamson 4, Jessica McReynolds 4, Anjulia Nicholson 4, Kylie Mills 3, RB Wyatt 2. Totals: 13 5-14 33.

Irmo 24 22 24 18 -- 86

South Aiken 12 7 9 5 -- 33

3-point goals: Irmo 1 (Black), South Aiken 2 (Dyches).

Records: South Aiken 5-7, 0-1 4-AAAA.

BRENTWOOD 45, BRIARWOOD 42

BRIARWOOD (42)--Macey Smith 6, Whitney Carani 14, Maria-Celeste Johnson 4, Brittini Phelps 7, Cassie Pickrell 11. Totals: 18 6-16 42.

BRENTWOOD (45)--Lacey Price 10, Amy Rogers 22, Paige McNeely 9, Cassie Avant 4. Totals: 17 7-15 45.

Briarwood 8 11 13 10 -- 42

Brentwood 5 11 14 15 -- 45

3-point goals: Brentwood 4 (Rogers 3, McNeely).

Records: Briarwood 5-4, 0-1 Region 1-AA) Brentwood 3-6, 2-0. Next: Brentwood at Trinity, 2:30 p.m., today, Briarwood vs. Westminster, 3:30 p.m., today.

HARLEM 47, WASHINGTON COUNTY 33

WASHINGTON COUNTY (33)--Santina Pierce 4, LaTronda Yance 3, Crenshae Burden 4, Shakima Wiggins 18, Danielle Bone 2, Angel Acree 2. Totals: 12 3-10 33.

HARLEM (47)--Leslie Miller 8, Kacee Camp 7, Ebony Wells 12, Nicole Wells 20. Totals: 17 14-22 47.

Washington Co. 3 7 8 15 -- 33

Harlem 10 12 7 18 -- 47

3-point goals: Washington County 4 (Wiggins); Harlem 1 (N. Wells).

Records: Harlem 7-6. Next: Harlem at Thomson, 5:30 p.m., Tuesday.

AUGUSTA PREP 42, CURTIS BAPTIST 39

AUGUSTA PREP (42)--M. Regan 2, A. Ploetzke 2, E. Shafer 6, J. Hicks 2, L. Kopald 24, Sussman 2, Hetron 4 Totals: 14 11-16 42.

CURTIS BAPTIST (39)--Katie Klym 6, Brooke Johnson 5, Nicole Young 2, Ritzy Griffin 13, Jasmine Griffin 13. Totals: 12 15-24 39.

Augusta Prep 8 16 10 8 -- 42

Curtis Baptist 9 7 15 8 -- 39

3-point goals: Augusta Prep 1 (Kopald).

Records: Curtis Baptist 2-14. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. David Emanuel, 2 p.m., today.

MCCORMICK 46, NINETY SIX 37

NINETY-SIX (37)--S. Boyd 8, D. Harris 1, A. Washington 14, L. Tolbert 6, K. Lee 6, L. Brown 2. Totals: 17 1-8 37.

MCCORMICK (46)--Ciarra Anthony 4, Brittany Broadwater 4, Davionna Dunlap 5, Geneva Greene 2, Ronita Garrett 21, Lil-Kedia Brown 4, Lateidrya Mimms 8. Totals: 21 6-22 46.

Ninety-Six 9 2 14 12 -- 37

McCormick 12 12 12 12 -- 46

3-point goals: Ninety-Six 2 (Washington).

Records: McCormick 6-4, Ninety-Six 3-7. Next: McCormick vs. Tamassee-Salem, 6 p.m., Tuesday.

SWAINSBORO 54, METTER 42

SWAINSBORO (54)--Jasmine Lloyd 19, Jayde Nail 12, Devouil 4, Williams 4, Strowbridge 4, Coleman 2, Coney 2, Bynes 4. Totals: 21 11-21 54.

METTER (42)--Alana Davis 13, Williams 8, Parrish 7, Fordham 7, Nagel 6, Donaldson 4. Totals: 18 6-15 42.

Swainsboro 14 14 16 10 -- 54

Metter 11 9 12 10 -- 42

3-point goals: Swainsboro 1 (Lloyd).

Records: Swainsboro 3-7, 1-1 Region 3-AA. Next: Swainsboro vs. Screven County, 6 p.m., today.

LINCOLN COUNTY 55, TALIAFERRO 45

TALIAFERRO (45)--A. Woods 9, A. Stephens 12, C. Turner 6, K. Thomas 10, A. Evans 5, T. Burley 3. Totals: 14 13-29 45.

LINCOLN COUNTY (55)--Amanda Gundy 2, Makiah Hawes 12, Triece Jennings 2, Datamkia Walton 12, Fayah Cummings 15, Latoya Harris 5, Brittany Calhoun 6, Jessica Wynn 1. Totals: 18 16-36 55.

Taliaferro 9 13 13 10 -- 45

Lincoln County 15 12 13 15 -- 55

3-point goals: Taliaferro 4 (Evans, Thomas 2, Woods), Lincoln County 1 (Harris).

Records: Lincoln County 2-6. Next: Lincoln County at Washington-Wilkes, 5:30 p.m., today.

RICHMOND ACADEMY 46, EVANS 30

EVANS (30)--Courtney Sumner 16, Brittany Moore 2, LaKeisha Grant 2, Felima Barnes 6, Lindsey Byrd 2,. Totals: 12 2-4 30.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (46)--Shelita Hurdle 2, LaTesha Jackson 4, Candice Ramsey 3, Kaylin Small 27, Kewanna Allen 9, Brandy Washington 1, . Totals: 21 4-12 46.

Evans 7 4 9 10 -- 30

Richmond 10 13 10 13 -- 46

3-point goals: Evans 4 (Sumner)

Records: Richmond Academy 10-5, Evans 1-14. Next: Richmond Academy at Cross Creek, 5 p.m. today.

AIKEN 59, WHITE KNOLL 35

WHITE KNOLL (35)--Brittney Williamson 6, Emily Kirby 6, Noell Bolin 5, Ashley Thomson 13, Jessica Blakenship 5. Totals: 12 8-12 35.

AIKEN (59)--Lexy Williams 8, Ashley Winfield 7, Bianca Harmon 6, Monica Scott 8, Candice Williams 5, Mandisa Harley 5, Jorie Freeman 10, Bre'Ana Perry 10. Totals: 26 3-8 59.

White Knoll 12 4 3 16 -- 35

Aiken 11 16 16 16 -- 59

3-point goals: White Knoll 3 (Thomson 2, Bolin), Aiken 4 (Harmon 2, Scott 2).

Records: Aiken 10-3. Next: Aiken vs Irmo, 6 p.m Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 54, ST. JOSEPH'S 36

ST. JOSEPH'S (36)--Jena Mohr 14, Brooke Devon 2, Cara Mohr 2, Amanda Collins 4, Alex Rinz 5, Marco Toney 7, Elizabeth Reynolds 2 Totals: 15 6-12 36.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (54)--Chelsea Banks 5, Catherine Cave 3, Elizabeth Alewine 23, Lindsey Banks 2, Amaura Brandt 21. Totals: 9 12-24 54.

St. Joseph's 4 9 10 13 -- 36

Aug. Christian 21 11 14 8 -- 54

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 8 (Banks, Alewine 3, Brandt 4) .

Next: Augusta Prep at Augusta Christian, 6:30 today.

WARREN COUNTY 56, GLASCOCK COUNTY 28

GLASCOCK COUNTY (28)--Shelby Poole 4, Shae Menchaca 7, Brooke Stephens 5, Holli Wood 5, Felicia Lane 7. Totals: 10 7-12 28.

WARREN COUNTY (56)--Tykesia Johnson 2, Candice Warthen 30, Takesia Harris 4, Tyneisha Harris 1, Mykeya Carter 3, Virginia King 2, Jontae Hardin 6, Somone Horden 8. Totals: 22 3-8 56.

Glascock 5 5 13 5 -- 28

Warren 10 14 22 10 -- 56

3-point goals: Glascock 1 (Poole), Warren 3 (Warthen 2, Carter).

Records: Warren County 3-5. Next: Warren County at Taliaferro, 6 p.m., Jan. 11, Glascock at Prince Avenue, 6 p.m., at Prince Avenue, today


BOYS BASKETBALL

STROM THURMOND 73, CHAPIN 44

CHAPIN (44)--P. Abbott 9, A.J. Lang 1, Elijah Hoggs 1, Niles Drasises 14, Davey Fisher 6, Bobby Brown 13. Totals: 17 6-12 44.

STROM THURMOND (73)--Michael Kemp 2, Andre Brooks 10, Chris Glover 9, Jerel Johnson 3, Leroy Gilchrist 20, Justin Smith 12, Javon Brown 2, Tre-ves Bush 2, Terrance Butler 5, Sam Broadwater 2, Jeremy Thomas 2, Joe Cook 4. Totals: 31 5-14 73.

Chapin 8 13 13 10 -- 44

S. Thurmond 18 24 16 15 -- 73

3-point goals: Chapin 4 (Abbott, Drasises, Fisher 2), Strom Thurmond 6 (Brooks 2, Glover 2, Smith 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 5-6, Chapin 4-12. Next : Strom Thurmond at Brookland-Cayce, Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

LINCOLN COUNTY 82, TALIAFERRO 46

TALIAFERRO (46)--A. Turner 5, L. Harper 9, D. Mitchell 9, J. Chapman 8, O. Meadows 5, Q. Turner 2, D. Ward 2, G. Hull 2, R. Lewis 4. Totals: 16 12-20 46.

LINCOLN COUNTY (82)--Tristen Wynn 29, Tony Wells 1, Cord Harding 4, DeChane Willis 6, Jatoyous Jones 16, DeTravis Hearst 6, Alex Ellis 8, Marquis Parks 4, Keestan Wynn 2, C.J. Jones 4, D.J. Bradshaw 2. Totals: 31 12-16 82.

Taliaferro 12 20 10 4 -- 46

Lincoln County 28 19 20 15 -- 82

3-point goals: Taliaferro 2 (A. Turner, O. Meadows), Lincoln County 8 (T. Wynn 2, Willis 2, Jones 2, Ellis 2).

Records: Lincoln County 1-3. Next: Lincoln County at Washington-Wilkes, 7 p.m., today.

BRENTWOOD 47, BRIARWOOD 46

BRIARWOOD (46)--Joesbury 20, Mays 10, Chalker 6, Spivey 3, Stadler 7. Totals: 17 11-28 46.

BRENTWOOD (47)--Hawkins 6, Burgamy 8, Brown 4, C. McNeely 12, Avant 6, A. McNeely 11. Totals: 19 2-2 47.

Briarwood 16 8 9 13 -- 46

Brentwood 2 8 11 26 -- 47

3-point goals: Briarwood 1 (Spivey), Brentwood 7 (Burgamy 2, C. McNeely 4, A. McNeely).

Records: Brentwood 4-4, Briarwood 3-6. Next: Brentwood at Trinity, 4 p.m., today.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 71, HARLEM 54

WASHINGTON COUNTY (71)--Brandon Watts 4, Corey Lester 21, Mario Jordan 20, Exzayer Coleman 2, Antonio Danzy 10, Ethan Bone 8, Kentory Johnson 6. Totals: 29 6-8 71.

HARLEM (54)--Fasion Gaines 13, Mike Leverett 6, Cedric Boatner 22, Trey Crain 2, Lonnie Cook 9, Tonie Threatt 2. Totals: 21 8-11 54.

Washington Co. 16 17 21 17 -- 71

Harlem 8 10 25 11 -- 54

3-point goals: Washington County 7 (Lester 5, Jordan 2), Harlem 4 (Leverett, Boatner 2, Cook).

Records: Washington County 11-2 , 1-0 Region 3-AAA, Harlem 6-8, 0-1. Next: Harlem at Thomson, 7 p.m. Tuesday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 93, ST. JOSEPH'S 58

ST. JOSEPH'S (58)--Austin Stine 7, Joseph Hartley 2, Roger Clinkscales 26, Craigs Schoals 4, Patrick Morrison 5, Sean Cley 1, Steve Greene 13. Totals: 15 22-32 58.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (93)--Evans Wells 6, Jared Auston 5, Daniels Hobbs 13, Tyler Bourdo 19, Phillip Swain 5, Johnathon Smalley 10, Fred Auston 14, Zach Cooper 4, Jaiden Brandt 11, Zach Herzwurm 4, Johnathon Gibbs 2. Totals: 33 6-12 93.

St. Joseph's 16 12 21 9 -- 58

Aug. Christian 26 23 25 19 -- 93

3-point goals: St. Joseph's 2 (Clinkscales 2), Augusta Christian 7 (Auston, Hobbs, Bourdo, Swain, Brandt 3).

Records: Augusta Christian 9-3. Next: Augusta Prep at Augusta Christian, 8 p.m. today.

NORTH AUGUSTA 44, LEXINGTON 41

NORTH AUGUSTA (44)--Brett Johnson 16, Quinton Harmon 7, Brian Narcisse 6, Ronald Simms 5, Charles Coleman 4, Terrance Marion 4, Darell Curry 2, . Totals: 17 8-10 44.

LEXINGTON (41)--Josh Van Wyk 12, Felder Lephart 8, Devonte Taylor 7, Kevin Fayles 6, Calvin Hendrix 4, Tradd Hunter 2, Matt Jergenson 2. Totals: 17 2-5 41.

North Augusta 11 9 13 11 -- 44

Lexington 13 13 2 13 -- 41

3-point goals: North Augusta 2 (Johnson 2), Lexington 3 (Lephart 2, Taylor).

Records: North Augusta 10-3, 1-0 Region 4-AAAA . Next: North Augusta vs. White Knoll 7:30 Tuesday.

WHITE KNOLL 58, AIKEN 52

WHITE KNOLL (58)--Metford 9, White 1, Smith 3, Grooms 4, Johnson 15, Phillips 24, Hallman 2. Totals: 21 11-19 58.

AIKEN (52)--Marcel Harley 9, Quentin Woods 10, Justin Maxwell 5, Mark Hamilton 3, Keyoun Rouse 3, Cameron Taylor 18, Tobias Peterson 4. Totals: 22 3-8 52.

White Knoll 10 9 21 18 -- 58

Aiken 15 7 17 13 -- 52

3-point goals: White Knoll 5 (Metford 2, Smith, Phillips 2), Aiken 5 (Harley, Woods, Maxwell, Hamilton, Rouse).

Records: Aiken 5-6, 0-1 Region 4-AAAA, White Knoll 9-4, 1-0. Next: Aiken at Irmo, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.

CSRA WARRIORS 74, LONG CANE 37

CSRA WARRIORS (74)--Joseph Jessee 2, Landon Swann 11, Caleb Pye 1, Silas Jones 9, Kip Custer 25, Joe Caulkins 2, Drew Fahrion 6, J.T. Powell 9, Garrett Montgomery 3, Joseph Greer 6. Totals: 31 11-22 74.

LONG CANE (37)--Washington 6, Guin 10, Willis 1, Bowick 4, Jenia 7, Welch 6, Neal 3. Totals: 11 14-28 37.

CSRA Warriors 15 17 21 21 -- 74

Long Cane 12 10 8 7 -- 37

3-point goals: CSRA Warrior 1 (Custer), Long Cane 1 (Jenia).

Records: CSRA Warriors 1-7. Next: CSRA Warriors at Anderson Academy, 7:30 p.m., Monday.

LAKESIDE 61, AQUINAS 49

LAKESIDE (61)--Cody Marsh 3, Rosby Mutcherson 17, C.J. Marshall 13, Eli Schulz 3, Jared Ackerman 17, Jason Gordy 8 Totals: 19 18-25 61.

AQUINAS (49)--Robert Turner 6, Dominique Murray 14, Marshall Malchow 9, Josh Brown 14, Sam Few 2, Garrett Pippen 4. Totals: 19 7-19 49.

Lakeside 23 10 9 19 -- 61

Aquinas 10 14 6 19 -- 49

3-point goals: Lakeside 5 (Marsh, Marshall, Shulz, Ackerman 2), Aquinas 7 (Turner 2, Murray 4, Brown).

Records: Lakeside 8-6. Next: Richmond Academy at Lakeside, 6:30 Tuesday.

ALLELUIA 88, COVENANT CHRISTIAN 57

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (57)--Joseph McKinnon 2, Alex Williams 3, Austin Hays 18, Doug Davis 6, Quinn Jeffords 8, Casey Durden 2, Jesse Seibel 18. Totals: 25 0-0 57.

ALLELUIA (88)--Jan Ceyssens 11, Jimmy Hartney 3, Kevin Finnegan 10, Ian Veihman 4, Nate Rose 6, Dylan Gautreau 2, Joe Veihman 14, Keith Sterett 24, Chris Napier 11, James Sterett 3. Totals: 33 3-8 88.

Covenant 10 11 18 18 -- 57

Alleluia 23 27 19 19 -- 88

3-point goals: Covenant 7 (Williams, Hayes 2, Seibel 4), Alleluia 19 (Ceyssens 3, Hartney, Rose 2, J. Veihman 4, K. Sterett 8, J. Sterett).

Records: Alleluia 8-6. Next: Alleluia at Victory, 3:30 p.m., today.

SWAINSBORO 70, METTER 53

SWAINSBORO (70)--Tony Mitchell 31, Byron Foots 1, Malcolm Eady 6, Freddy Fondren 5, Bryant King 2, Maurice Strong 2, Fabian Maples 4, Micheal Tann 5, Lynquez Blair 4, Edwin Jones 3, Carl Williams 2, Cecil Bent 5. Totals: 31 4-7 70.

METTER (53)--Devon Byrd 4, Demerious Mercer 4, Josh Ellis 10, Linquisse Coney 2, Geoffrey Thurman 13, Laddie Lawrence 13, Drew Hartley 2. Totals: 23 5-5 38.

Swainsboro 25 17 17 15 -- 70

Westminster 13 12 9 19 -- 53

3-point goals: Swainsboro 7 (Eady 2, Mitchell 2, Fondren, Maples, Jones), Metter 2 (Lawrence, Ellis).

Records: Swainsboro 2-8 (1-1 3-AA). Next: Screven at Swainsboro, 7:45 today.

WARREN COUNTY 74, GLASCOCK COUNTY 25

GLASCOCK COUNTY (25)--Charlie Folk 4, Ronnie Gillyard 10, Antuan Harris 3, Justin Jemmott 8. Totals: 10 2-2 25.

WARREN COUNTY (74)--Tay Erwin 11, Tommy Seals 2, Stanley Johnson 2, Kentrell Latimore 9, Andrew Webb 2, Travis Burley 14, Ticaro Heath 10, Daniel Crawford 3, C.J. Williams 19, Jonathan Lewis 2. Totals: 31 5-10 74.

Glascock 7 8 6 4 -- 25

Warren 21 21 21 11 -- 74

3-point goals: Glascock County (Folk, Gillyard, A. Harris), Warren County (Latimore, Heath 2, Williams 2).

Records: Warren 5-3, Glascock 3-5. Next: Warren County at Taliaferro, 7:30 p.m., Jan. 11. Glascock County at Prince Avenue, 7:30 p.m., today.

AUGUSTA PREP 69, CURTIS BAPTIST 29

AUGUSTA PREP (69)--Ryan Goss 2, Joseph Hall 2, Darren Lee 2, Lee Knox 2, Jim Hull 28, Neal Hollington 7, Josh Segura 2, John Paul Lynn 13, Julian Salazar 2, Daniel Hull 7, Geoffrey Marks 2. Totals: 28 14-20 69.

CURTIS BAPTIST (29)--A. Spurlock 3, C. McConnell 15, Andrew Spurlock 4, E. Robinson 5, A. Hendrix 2. Totals: 11 6-11 29.

Augusta Prep 16 22 20 11 -- 69

Curtis 7 11 3 8 -- 29

3-point goals: Augusta Prep (Lynn), Curtis (E. Robinson).

Records: Augusta Prep 9-8. Next: Augusta Prep at Augusta Christian, 8 p.m., today.

Comments (4) Add comment
ADVISORY: Users are solely responsible for opinions they post here and for following agreed-upon rules of civility. Posts and comments do not reflect the views of this site. Posts and comments are automatically checked for inappropriate language, but readers might find some comments offensive or inaccurate. If you believe a comment violates our rules, click the "Flag as offensive" link below the comment.
rhondakendrick
0
Points
rhondakendrick 01/05/08 - 02:48 pm
0
0
The actions and words from

The actions and words from the Aquinas student section was above and beyond uncalled for. The school was in violation of many rules. They had a bonfire before the game in which there were no adults and the fire department wasn't notified of the bonfire before the game. There was under age drinking on the Aquinas campus by Aquinas students. Before, during, and, after the game lakeside basketball players were given death threats by the Aquinas students. You would think a private school would know how to control their students!!!

imright1
0
Points
imright1 01/05/08 - 05:03 pm
0
0
Arc beat Evans in a great

Arc beat Evans in a great double-overtime game with cory bynes taking over late in the game

kima014
0
Points
kima014 01/07/08 - 09:28 am
0
0
them hawks going all the way

them hawks going all the way and u can bet that

who
0
Points
who 01/12/08 - 09:25 am
0
0
go evans

go evans

Back to Top

Search Augusta jobs