Arts calendar

  • Follow Arts

GET LISTED: Send exhibit schedules to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928 or e-mail steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and number.

ARTS DOWNTOWN

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oils by Wanta L. Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. First Fridays; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com.

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Bea Kuhlke, Russ Bonin, Suzy Shultz paintings; Sara Bonk, Allison May jewelry; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; (706) 722-1028.

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; (706) 724-0094.

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; through Dec. 18 Jackson A. Cheatham: Prints, 1997-2007; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and by appointment Saturday; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org.

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; paintings by Sandra Whittaker, Barbara Whetstone Fox, Cathy Marberry, Georgene Wright, Margaret Ann Smith, Dawn Marie Beckering, Pat Warren, Andrew Vincent and Carol Sue Roberts; photography by Forest Roberts; pottery by Betsy Borgatti; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 724-4989.

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors, Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; Saturday by appointment; (706) 481-0069.

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-9542.

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 731-9094.

STUDIO 222: 222 Eighth St.; (706) 724-0094.

TIRE CITY POTTERS: 210B 10th St.; 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; (706) 828-0334

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; Friday, new paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman, sculpture by Jeff Birchill, Joe Miles and Ron Simon, jewelry by Marahlago; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, or by appointment; (706) 774-1006.

SUBURBAN GALLERIES

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 601 N. Belair Office Square, Suite 4, Evans; holiday open house: opening reception 5-9 p.m. Thursday, Dec. 13; with works by Lillie Morris, Gail Smith, Carol Kelly Dorn, Rick Martin, Susan Johnston, Nancy Schultz, Bea Kuhlke, Karen Banker, Lucy Weigle, Ann Lanier, Frances Wells, Jim Tar, CB Ivey, David Stuart, Judy Avrett, Wayne Collins and Pam and Bob Harmon; (706) 860-6055, www.broadstrokesgallery.com.

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday and by appointment; (706) 855-5968.

AIKEN COUNTY GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St., Aiken; through Friday: Sally Donovan; through Friday: Aiken Camera Club; through Dec. 22: Girl Conger, Carol Sue Roberts, Joy in the Journey; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 131 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; jewelry, pottery, art glass, leather; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

EQUINE DIVINE: 113 Laurens St. S.W., Suite 103, Aiken; acrylics by Susan Easton; Amy Logan acrylics; Helen Hutson acrylics, pen and inks, charcoals; Barbara Nelson animal bronzes; Leslie Hutto cold casts in bronze; Linda Levitt; Steve Filarsky oils; Beverly Kies pastels; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; Lower Gallery; through Dec. 14 Juan A. Brown, photography; Jan. 3-30 Shawana Dinger, paintings; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305

JACKSON GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

PASTEL ON RICHLAND: 312 W. Richland Ave., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 648-5555.

TISDALE'S PHOTOGRAPHY AND ART GALLERY: 108 Old Depot Street, Langley; arts prints and canvas reproductions; (803) 439-4190.


Loading...