High School Basketball Scores

  • Follow High school

BOYS BASKETBALL




VICTORY CHRISTIAN 74, CSRA WARRIORS 46


CSRA WARRIORS (46)-Joseph Jesse 2, Landon Swan 11, Silas Jones 2, Kip Custer 23, Aaron Newman 4, J.T. Powell 2, Garrett Montgomery 2. Totals: 19 2-7 46.


VICTORY CHRISTIAN (74)-Mike Geiger 19, Matt Morris 16, Jack Bollinger 1, Jack Keener 24, Addison Rosser 6, Kyle Zercher 6, Joe Wisniewski 2. Totals: 31 8-14 74.


CSRA 7 12 12 15 - 46


Victory 22 17 23 12 - 74


3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 6 (Swan 3, Custer 3), Victory Christian 4 (Geiger 1, Morris 2, Rosser 1). Records: Victory Christian 1-0. Next: Victory Christian at Ferndale Christian, 6:30 p.m., Friday.




EVANS 69, HARLEM 59


EVANS (69)-Brandon McCladdie 13, Trey Henderson 10, Anthony Williams 10, Deronte Williams 8, Jonathan Nicely 7, Tony Davis 6, Derek Rodriguez 6, Troy Belton 2, Direz McLeod 2, Terrance Holland 2, Jaleel Roberts 2. Totals: 26-37 69.


HARLEM (59)-Cedric Boatner 10, Lonnie Cook 10, A.J. Faust 10, Faison Gaines 8, Mike Leverett 6, Joseph Deuber Tikeem Scott 5, Darien Johnson 2. Totals: 5-11 59.


Evans 17 17 16 19 - 69


Harlem 8 15 19 17 - 59


3-point goals: Evans 2 (Rodriguez 2); Harlem 2 (Scott, Cook). Records: Evans 4-2, Harlem 2-2. Next: Harlem at North Augusta, today, 6:30 p.m.; Evans at Aquinas, today, 6:30 p.m.




JOSEY 65, LANEY 59


JOSEY (65)-William Hawes 10, Patrick Meyers 17, Trumaine Jenkins 6, Ismail Tolbert 11, Travis Crawford 4, Marcus Hawkins 2, Keith Crump 5, Matthew Favors 6, Phillip Johnson 2, Allen Meadows 2. Totals: 25 14-18 65.


LANEY (59)-Dorrian Sabb 7, Harold Doby 23, Santrez Hall 4, Davon Bullard 6, Jamar Jackson 8, Joe'Micah Thurmond 6, Ernest Wideman 5. Totals: 22 11-21 59.


Josey 20 20 6 19 - 65


Laney 17 16 15 11 - 59


3-point goals: Josey 1 (Crump 1), Laney 4 (Jackson 2, Sabb 1, Wideman 1). Records: Josey 3-1 (1-0 Region 3-AA); Laney 2-2 (0-1 Region 3-AA). Next: Josey at Butler, 6:30 p.m., today; Laney at Glenn Hills, 7:30 p.m., today.




BUTLER 68, MORGAN COUNTY 49


MORGAN COUNTY (49)-Dee Elder 2, LaBenta Young 7, Rashawn Franklin 2, Jarvis Hardy 10, Jamie Hodnett 3, C.J. Benford 14, Lavar Smith 2, Roy Smith 2, Rian Green 7. Totals: 20 8-17 49.


BUTLER (68)-Darius Jordan 12, Javarus Turner 10, Chris Streeter 24, Deandre Jackson 6, Kendariss Brown 2, Travis Washington 12. Totals: 23 19-30 68.


Morgan Co. 8 12 9 20 - 49


Butler 15 15 9 29 - 68


3-point goals: Morgan County 1 (Hardy 1), Butler 3 (Jordan 1, Turner 1, Streeter 1). Records: Butler 2-2; Morgan County 0-2. Next: Josey at Butler, 6:30 p.m., today; Morgan County at Greenbrier, 6:30 p.m., today.




HEPHZIBAH 60, RICHMOND HILL 45


RICHMOND HILL (45)-C. Moss 13, X. Owens 2, C.J. Bynum 4, S. Szad 12, D. Postell 4, G. Greig 10. Totals: 17 8-14 45.


HEPHZIBAH (60)-Mike Boyd 8, Connell Riddick 2, Marlon Jones 4, Mark Wheeler 3, Blake Bush 17, Craig Williams 9, Keith Walker 2, Antonio Demmons 4, Elijah Smith 5, Stewart Hines 6. Totals: 25 9-19 60.


Richmond Hill 9 6 11 19 - 45


Hephzibah 15 12 19 14 - 60


3-point goals: Richmond Hill 3 (Moss 3), Hephzibah 1 (Williams 1). Records: Hephzibah 1-1 (1-0 Region 3-AAA); Richmond Hill 2-1 (0-1 Region 3-AAA). Next: Benedictine at Hephzibah, 7 p.m., Friday.


Notes: Seventh-year head coach Bob Klofenstine got his 100th victory.




WASHINGTON-WILKES 77, LAKESIDE 61


WASHINGTON-WILKES (77)-DeAndre Stewart 10, Lucious Stewart 23, R. King 14, Desmond Jackson 2, Jarekus Bowman 16, Quincy Bradley 8, A. Coleman 4. Totals: 28 12-23 77.


LAKESIDE (61)-Cody Marsh 17, Rosbie Mutcherson 6, C.J. Marshall 9, Kealan Diehl 2, Kevin Hennecken 3, Chris Hartfield 2, Eli Schulz 2, Jared Ackerman 16, Cason Gordy 2, Carlos Leon 2. Totals: 20 13-22 61.


W.-Wilkes 15 20 14 28 - 77


Lakeside 13 12 11 25 - 61


3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 9 (Bowman 2, King 4, D. Stewart 3), Lakeside 8 (Ackerman 4, Marshall 1, Mutcherson 1, Marsh 2).


Records: Lakeside 0-4. Next: Silver Bluff at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., today.




CROSS CREEK 67, WESTSIDE 63


WESTSIDE (63)-Jamal Crayton 19, Kadeem Bates 8, Chris Hunter 2, Jeremiah Griffin 10, Cornez Nesbitt 6, T.J. Ramsey 6, Charles Lawson 13. Totals: 23 11-15 63.


CROSS CREEK (67)-Keenan Grissett 4, Emory Wilson 12, Pat White 8, Jahmad Saleem 13, Wayne Scott 7, Rich Ousley 2, Marcus Adams 3, Glenn Booker 18. Totals: 24 9-19 67.


Westside 13 24 6 14 6 - 63


Cross Creek 11 19 10 17 10 - 67


3-point goals: Westside 7 (Crayton 3, Bates 1, Griffin 3), Cross Creek 4 (Wilson 3, Adams 1). Records: Cross Creek 1-0; Westside 1-1. Next: Cross Creek at Richmond Academy, 6:30 p.m., today.


GIRLS BASKETBALL




LANEY 86, JOSEY 51


JOSEY (51)-Dechante Bennings 5, Marnetta Lee 15, Kenyana Threatt 2, Demetria Ellison 18, Charlene Hope 2, Dinnika Brooks 2, Latoya Crafton 1, Alexis Hannah 3, Alysa Hugine 3. Totals: 20 9-17 51.


LANEY (86)-Brittany Lowery 2, Brianna Eubanks 5, Desiree Wright 4, Mykala Jones 22, Bodecias Harris 7, Tiya Johnson 12, Monique Hill 2, Nicole Walden 15, Keyana Cobb 5, Sara McNeil 2, Tracey Greene 1, Glentrice Sapp 9. Totals: 34 11-20 86.


Josey 13 10 13 15 - 51


Laney 24 19 21 22 - 86


3-point goals: Josey 2 (Ellison 2), Laney 7 (Jones 5, Harris 2). Records: Laney 4-0 (1-0 Region 3-AA); Josey 0-4 (0-1 Region 3-AA). Next: Laney at Glenn Hills, 6 p.m., today; Josey at Butler, 5 p.m., today.




BUTLER 65, MORGAN COUNTY 19


MORGAN COUNTY (19)-Shandra Massey 2, Jessica Wade 2, Drewcilla Williams 1, Iesha Williams 10, Alexis Cantey 2, Molly Mapp 2. Totals 7 5-19 19.


BUTLER (65)-Ashley Watts 10, Crystal Berkensteir 2, Crystal Green 2, Gwen Rias 6, Shameka Carter 8, Ebonie Harris 13, Whitney Wood 2, Courtney Crawford 10, Tracey Flowers 12. Totals 27 10-21 65.


Morgan Co. 3 6 8 2 - 19


Butler 15 17 25 8 - 65


3-point goals: Butler 1 (Watts). Records: Butler 3-1. Next: Butler vs. Josey, 5 p.m. today.




SOUTH AIKEN 54, MIDLAND VALLEY 51


MIDLAND VALLEY (51)-Haley Sheehan 14, Courtney Howell 12, Kadashia Ingram 10, Adora Allen 7, Shelby Foster 4, Dani Frank 3, Nina Morales 1. Totals: 21 8-21 51.


SOUTH AIKEN (54)-Whitney Dyches 20, Jade Priester 10, Jessica McReynolds 9, Kylie Mills 6, Kayla Williamson 5, Lindsey Workman 2, R.B. Wyatt 1. Totals: 14 24-36 54.


Midland Valley 11 8 10 22 - 51


South Aiken 5 16 10 23 - 54


3-point goals: Midland Valley 1 (Allen 1), South Aiken 1 (Dyches 1). Records: South Aiken 2-1. Next: South Aiken at Strom Thurmond, 6 p.m., Tuesday.




CROSS CREEK 51, WESTSIDE 30


WESTSIDE (30)-Chacoya Wiggins 6, Ebonie Harris 2, Catherine Hardy 4, Aishya Wofford 16, Jasmine Ramsey 2. Totals: 11 7-11 30.


CROSS CREEK (51)-Jasmine Toole 2, Olivia White 4, Cashay Mason 1, Ashley Banks 12, Benita Kurtz 2, Iesha Little 14, Chelsea Sheppard 2, Taylor Ayers 12, Danielle Gray-Cash 2. Totals: 20 9-21 51.


Westside 9 3 5 13 - 30


Cross Creek 13 17 17 4 - 51


3-point goals: Westside 1 (Wofford 1), Cross Creek 2 (Banks 1, Little 1). Records: Cross Creek 3-0; Westside 0-2. Next: Cross Creek at Richmond Academy, 5 p.m, today; Westside at Southeast Bulloch, 6 p.m., today.




HEPHZIBAH 81, RICHMOND HILL 29


RICHMOND HILL (29)-T. Carlson 17, J. McKinny 4, J. Crosby 2, R. Postell 2, D. Davis 4. Totals: 5 14-19 29.


HEPHZIBAH (81)-Julia Alexander 2, Kenyetta Sloans 7, Aubern Marshall 12, Aarika Judge 8, Jasmine Judge 5, Janessa Alexander 10, Courtney Campbell 2, Kenya Drayton 14, Dana Freeman 8, Shanel Fahie 3, Tannasia Rhodes 9, Dorian Kendall 1. Totals: 34 5-9 81.


Richmond Hill 10 11 3 8 - 29


Hephzibah 11 23 31 16 - 81


3-point goals: Richmond Hill 3 (Carlson 3), Hephzibah 8 (Sloans 1, Marshall 1, A. Judge 2, J. Judge 1, Ja. Alexander 2, Rhodes 1). Records: Hephzibah 4-0 (1-0 Region 3-AAA). Next: Glenn Hills at Hephzibah, 5 p.m., Tuesday.




LAKESIDE 43, WASHINGTON-WILKES 42,


WASHINGTON-WILKES (42)-Ashley Kearney 3, Roshanda King 2, Brianna Walton 9, Yakira Banks 9, Jajeesa Hampton 15, Nikki Freeman 4. Totals 13 16-30 42.


LAKESIDE (43)-Michelle Thruman 5, Carolyn Hennecken 10, Kathleen Early 9, Tishal Turknett 2, Alex Cassagnol 12, Kaitlin Hill 1, Kelsey Rucker 4. Totals 14 15-36 43


W-W 10 12 9 13 - 42


Lakeside 13 12 9 9 - 43


Records: Lakeside 3-1.




RICHMOND ACADEMY 42, GLENN HILLS 39


RICHMOND ACADEMY (42)-Candace Ramsey 6, Shalita Hurdle 10, Latesha Jackson 7, Kiya Washington 4, Quanda Luckey 5, Kayln Small 10. Totals: 15 11-23 42.


GLENN HILLS (39)-Ciara Lyons 15, Brandi Lamb 3, Jessica Morton 1, Chancellar Martin 9, Chanel Jackson 6, Raven Cunningham 2, Ebony Usry 3. Totals: 10 15-24 39.


ARC 9 15 6 12 - 42


Glenn Hills 11 12 3 12 - 39


3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Jackson 1), Glenn Hills 3 (Martin 2, Lyons 1). Records: Glenn Hills 2-2. Next: Laney at Glenn Hills, 5 p.m., today.




VICTORY CHRISTIAN 57, CSRA WARRIORS 55


CSRA WARRIORS (55)-Tiffany Rice 9, Lydia Erdell 39, Katelyn Montgomery 4, Jessica Corley 3. Totals: 20 9-24 55.


VICTORY CHRISTIAN (57)-Katie Brown 6, Hannah Keener 15, Esther Keener 34, Nea Rumble 2. Totals: 19 19-35 57.


CSRA 12 11 15 17 - 55


Victory 6 21 18 12 - 57


3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 2 (Erdell 2). Records: Victory Christian 1-0. Next: Victory Christian at Ferndale Christian, 5 p.m., Friday.



GARDEN CITY CLASSIC at Augusta Prep

WESTMINSTER 50, CURTIS BAPTIST 10


CURTIS BAPTIST (10)-Savannah Reese 1, Katie Klyn 1, Brooke Johnson 2, Nicole Young 2, Victoria Gardner 2, Jasmine Griffin 2. Totals 2 6-12 10.


WESTMINSTER (50)-Katie Nye 2, Annie Speese 12, Lauren Snyder 4, Katelyn Matthai 14, Katelyn Rimer 2, Alison Sowell 4, Ginny Boone 6, Caroline Mullins 6. Totals 24 2-2 50.


Curtis 0 2 3 5 - 10


Westminster 20 10 10 10 - 50


Records: Westminster 5-0. Next: Westminster vs. TBD, 3 p.m., today.




DOMINION CHRISTIAN 44, AUGUSTA PREP 36


DOMINION CHRISTIAN (44)-Briana Mateo 4, Kristen Chunn 13, Jazzmin Sinegal 5, Lauren Yarbrough 4, Virginia Hatchett 7, Lindsey Hines 11. Totals: 18 6-12 44.


AUGUSTA PREP (36)-Alex Ploetzke 2, Emily Shafer 4, Jen Hicks 6, Laura Kopald 14, Kathryn Yort 2, Sarah Sussman 2, Chrissy Hefron 6. Totals: 14 7-10 36.


Dominion 15 15 4 10 - 44


Augusta Prep 11 8 10 7 - 36


3-point goals: Dominion Christian 2 (Chunn 1, Hatchett 1), Augusta Prep 1 (Kopald 1). Records: Augusta Prep 3-4. Next: Augusta Prep vs. Fox Creek, 9 a.m., today; Dominion Christian vs. Mount Vernon, 9 a.m., today in the Garden City Classic.




HARLEM 47, EVANS 25


HARLEM (47)-Ebony Wells 17, Nicole Wells 11, Kacee Camp 4, Marianna Davignon 2, Deandria Dewalt 8, Skye Slagle 3, Katie Hannah 2. Totals: 9-18 47.


EVANS (25)-Taylor Jones 20, Tarah Henderson 2, Jessica Mitchum 2, Courtney Sumner 1. Totals: 4-14 25.


Harlem 13 7 13 14 - 47


Evans 2 7 7 9 - 25


3-point goals: Harlem 0; Evans 3 (Jones 3. Records: Harlem 2-2, Evans 0-4. Next: Harlem at North Augusta, today, 5 p.m.; Evans at Aquinas, today, 5 p.m.




THOMAS SUMTER 48, AUGUSTA PREP 18


Late Thursday


THOMAS SUMTER (48)-Jennifer Floyd 2, Brianna Booth 4, Lauren Couch 10, Erin Welsh 2, Whitney Thompson 7, Shelby Privette 3, Mikayla Hopkins 10, Katie Cumbee 8, Lauren Watts 2. Totals: 20 7-12 48.


AUGUSTA PREP (18)-Emily Shafer 2, Kathryn Yort 2, Chrissy Hefron 2, Laura Kopald 12. Totals: 6 6-9 18.


T. Sumter 17 7 9 15 - 48


Augusta Prep 7 2 2 7 - 18


3-point goals: Thomas Sumter 1 (Couch 1).


Search Augusta jobs