High School Basketball Scores

  • Follow High school

BOYS BASKETBALL

GLENN HILLS 64, JOSEY 53

GLENN HILLS (64) --Evan Williams 2, Andre White 2, Jerel Stephenson 26, Chris Reynolds 16, Jihad McCloud 11, Shawn Allen 5, Lawrence Bennett 2. Totals: 23 15-35 64.

JOSEY (53)--William Hawes 16, Patrick Meyers 13, Trumaine Jenkins 11, Ismail Tolbert 2, Hakeem Adams 4, Matthew Favors 5, Allen Meadows 2. Totals: 17 14-18 53.

Glenn Hills 19 16 10 19 -- 64

Josey 22 5 13 13 -- 53

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (McCloud 2, Reynolds 1), Josey 5 (Hawes 3, Adams 1, Favors 1).

Records: Josey 2-1. Next: Josey at Laney, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

LANEY 60, BUTLER 56

BUTLER (56)--Marcus Bowdre 1, Darius Jordan 12, Javarus Turner 3, Chris Streeter 16, Trevon Hayes 2, Kendarius Brown 3, Travis Washington 18, Fuentes Brown 1. Totals: 13 12-26 56.

LANEY (60)--Dorian Sabb 13, Harold Doby 12, Davon Bullard 9, Jamal Jackson 6, Joe'Micah Thurmond 15, Santrez Hall 1, Ernest Wideman 4. Totals: 19 10-31 60.

Butler 14 17 13 12 -- 56

Laney 22 9 16 13 -- 60

3-point goals: Butler 6 (Streeter 3, Jordan 2, Turner 1), Laney 4 (Sabb 2, Jackson 1, Thurmond 1).

Records: Laney 2-1; Butler 1-2. Next: Josey at Laney, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

HARLEM 56, HEPHZIBAH 49

HEPHZIBAH (49)--Carlos Singleton 2, Mike Boyd 12, Connell Riddick 2, Marlon Jones 3, Mark Wheeler 5, Blake Bush 12, Craig Williams 2, Chris Owens 2, Elijah Smith 7, Stewart Hines 2. Totals 20 6-16 48.

HARLEM (56)--Joseph Dueber 6, Sasion Gaines 6, Mike Leverett 11, Cedric Boatner 16, A.J. Faust 2, Lonnie Cook 15. Totals 17 18-26.

Hephzibah 11 10 12 16 -- 49

Harlem 14 13 14 15 -- 56

3-point goals: Hephzibah 3 (Boyd 2, Wheeler), Harlem 4 (Boatner 2, Cook 2).

Records: Harlem 2-1. Next: Harlem at Evans, 8:30 p.m., Friday.

WASHINGTON-WILKES 53, GREENBRIER 50 (OT)

WASHINGTON-WILKES (53)--Deandre Stewart 6, Lucious Stewart 24, Jarekus Bowman 9, Rick Davis 6, Quincy Bradley 6, Akimos Coleman 1, Scotty Long 1. Totals: 21 10-21 53.

GREENBRIER (50)--Gardner Pippin 2, Andy Gray 21, Dre Adams 2, Dejon Britton 6, Horace Carney 9, Bryan Andrews 10. Totals: 20 10-15 50.

W.-Wilkes 9 12 20 9 3 -- 53

Greenbrier 16 10 13 11 0 -- 50

3-point goals: Washington-Wilkes 3 (D. Stewart 1, Bowman 2).

Records: Washington-Wilkes 1-0; Greenbrier 1-2.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 79, CURTIS BAPTIST 36

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (79)--Tyler Bourdo 17, Daniel Hobbs 15, Fred Auston 14, Jonathan Smalley 10, Jonathan Gibbs 6, Evan Wells 4, Zach Cooper 4, Zack Herzwurm 4, Corey Critell 3, Jaiden Brandt 2. Totals 35 7-15 79.

CURTIS BAPTIST (36)--Andrew Spurlock 17, Ethan Robinson 9, Daniel Wilson 5, Cameron McConnell 4, Auston Spurlock 1. Totals 11 8-15 36.

Aug. Christian 20 21 18 20 -- 79

Curtis Baptist 8 10 12 6 -- 36

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Bourdo 2), Curtis Baptist 6 (Andrew Spurlock 4, Wilson, Robinson).

Records: Augusta Christian 1-0. Next: Augusta Christian at Augusta Prep, 8 p.m. Tuesday.

WESTSIDE 59, LAKESIDE 39

WESTSIDE (59)--Jamal Crayton 14, K. Bates 3, Chris Hunter 11, Tim Smith 4, Cornez Nesbitt 8, T.J. Ramsey 5, Charles Lawson 14. Totals: 24 9-21 59.

LAKESIDE (39)--Cody Marsh 1, Rosbie Mutcherson 6, C.J. Marshall 20, Khadi Tshishiku 3, Chris Hartfield 2, Eli Schulz 2, Jared Ackerman 5. Totals: 13 7-9 39.

Westside 10 19 12 18 -- 59

Lakeside 9 15 3 12 -- 39

3-point goals: Westside 2 (Hunter 1, Bates 1), Lakeside 6 (Marshall 4, Tshishiku 1, Ackerman 1).

Records: Lakeside 0-3. Next: Washington-Wilkes at Lakeside, Friday.

MIDLAND VALLEY 64, SALUDA 47

SALUDA (47)--Austin Mills 4, Cassius Bosket 14, Michael Burton 16, Keke Clark 6, Denzell Herman 5, Alex Robinson 1, Trevor Kelly 2. Totals 17 11-25 47.

MIDLAND VALLEY (64)--Antonio Wade 2, Marquett Carr 12, Taylor Grover 11, Zach Herron 9, Nolan Meyer 10, Niko Hatcher 12, Byron Coleman 8. Totals 24 11-17 64.

Saluda 6 10 19 12 -- 47

Mid. Valley 21 15 10 18 -- 64

3-point goals: Saluda 2 (Clark, Herman), Midland Valley 2 (Grover, Herron).

Records: Midland Valley 3-2. Next: Midland Valley at South Aiken, 7:30 p.m. Friday.

STROM THURMOND 69, AIKEN 57

AIKEN (57)--Marcel Harley 20, Quentin Woods 9, Justin Maxwell 5, Ronald Harris 2, Cam Taylor 14, Tobias Peterson 7. Totals: 22 8-22 57.

STROM THURMOND (69)--Josh Lovett 2, Michael Kim 5, Andre Brooks 9, Jeremy Thomas 4, Justin Smith 28, Tra'ves Bush 4, Terrance Butler 3, Joe Cook 14. Totals: 28 8-19 69.

Aiken 16 11 10 20 -- 57

S. Thurmond 6 17 22 24 -- 69

3-point goals: Aiken 5 (Harley 3, Woods 2), Strom Thurmond 5 (Brooks 3, Smith 2).

Records: Strom Thurmond 1-0; Aiken 0-1. Next: North Augusta at Strom Thurmond, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.






GIRLS BASKETBALL

GREENBRIER 64, WASHINGTON-WILKES 31

WASHINGTON-WILKES (31)--Ashley Kearney 4, Kicola Patterson 1, Brianna Walton 11, Yakira Banks 7, Jaleesa Hampton 4, Maranda Bostic 2, Nikki Freeman 2. Totals: 14 3-12 31.

GREENBRIER (64)--Sara Oland 19, Shelby Berns 13, Chiara Cavaggion 4, Ayanna Fairbanks 9, Justina Mason 5, Kaila Hunt 5, Janay Moore 3, Nikki Callaway 2, Ashli Clark 4. Totals: 24 10-22 64.

W.-Wilkes 6 2 10 13 -- 31

Greenbrier 10 25 10 21 -- 64

3-point goals: Greenbrier 2 (Moore 1, Berns 1).

Records: Greenbrier 3-0. Next: Morgan County at Greenbrier, 5 p.m., Saturday.

LAKESIDE 62, WESTSIDE 23

WESTSIDE (23)--Chaoya Wiggins 4, Catherine Hardy 7, Arshya Wofford 10, Jasmine Ramsey 2. Totals: 5 13-22 23.

LAKESIDE (62)--Michelle Thruman 8, Carolyn Hennecken 13, Kathleen Early 10, Tishal Turknett 2, Alex Cassagnol 13, Lindsey Weidenaar 6, Chandra Wideman 6, Dayvia Gilchrist 4. Totals: 25 4-7 62.

Westside 3 7 9 4 -- 23

Lakeside 19 20 17 6 -- 62

3-point goals: Lakeside 8 (Thruman 2, Hennecken 4, Weidenaar 2).

Records: Lakeside 2-1; Westside 0-1. Next: Washington-Wilkes at Lakeside, 7 p.m., Friday.

CSRA WARRIORS 52, FOX CREEK 42

CSRA WARRIORS (52)--Lydia Erdelt 21, Katelyn Montgomery 10, Emily Calkins 2, Katherine Overman 2, Tiffany Rice 6, Jessica Worrell 3, Jessica Carley 8. Totals: 20 9-13 52.

FOX CREEK (42)--Danielle Payne 3, Erica Just 12, Casey Mathis 6, Alexis Murphy 1, Jade Bryan 6, Carly Baron 14. Totals: 19 4-18 42.

CSRA Warriors 11 10 18 13 -- 52

Fox Creek 10 13 10 9 -- 42

3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 3 (Erdelt 2, Montgomery 1).

Records: CSRA Warriors 1-0; Fox Creek 0-1. Next: Fox Creek at Curtis Baptist, 8:30 p.m., Thursday in the Garden City Classic.

GLENN HILLS 64, JOSEY 29

GLENN HILLS (64)--Tanya Edwards 3, Ciara Lyons 13, Jessica Morton 26, Chancellar Martin 4, Chanel Jackson 7, Anzuenette Davis 4, Raven Cunningham 7. Totals: 27 7-12 64.

JOSEY (29)--Demetria Ellison 3, Keyana Threatt 5, Eleanor McClendon 5, Chareva Myles 2, Latoyia Crafton 8, Alexis Hannah 2, Alysa Hugine 4. Totals: 11 4-8 29.

Glenn Hills 20 13 14 17 -- 64

Josey 6 8 8 7 -- 29

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Edwards 1, Lyons 1, Jackson 1), Josey 3 (Threatt 1, McClendon 1, Crafton 1).

Records: Josey 0-3. Next: Josey at Laney, 7 p.m., Friday.

AIKEN 66, STROM THURMOND 33

AIKEN (66)--Lexy Williams 13, Bianca Harmon 10, Monica Scott 3, Takima Butler 2, Ashleigh Roberson 4, Shaniqua Parker 6, Candance Williams 7, Sylina Williams 3, Joyre Freeman 4, Bree'Ana Perry 14. 26 12-18 66.

STROM THURMOND (33)--Amdna Parks 2, Alexsus Houston 1, Danielle Holmes 7, Courtney Mealing 23, Gina Easler 0. Totals 11 9-16 33.

Aiken 14 16 19 17 -- 66

Thurmond 15 10 4 3 -- 33

3-point goals: Aiken 2 (Williams), Thurmond 1 (Holmes).

Records: Thurmond 0-1. Next: Strom Thurmond plays host to North Augusta, 6 p.m., Thursday.

GILBERT 46, RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 39

GILBERT (46)--Sarah Allman 21, Jazz Strother 10, Whitney Strother 6, Melissa Kyzer 4, Rasheena Brown 5. Totals: 20 6-11 46.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (39)--Montana Gantt 2, Ericka Cyrus 3, Chanasia Clarke 7, P'Laura Padgett 9, Deidre Robinson 1, Octavia Cannon 17. Totals: 16 4-14 39.

Gilbert 15 13 8 10 -- 46

RS-Monetta 11 10 9 9 -- 39

3-point goals: Gilbert 2 (Allman 2), Ridge Spring-Monetta 3 (Cannon 2, Cyrus 1).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 0-1; Gilbert 0-1. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Batesburg-Leesville, 6 p.m., Dec. 6.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 52, JEFFERSON COUNTY 51

JEFFERSON COUNTY (51)--Adrianna Yancey 4, Shakira Jackson 7, Shamica Heggs 4, Jasmine Clark 2, Treyanna Murray 2, Tillie Brown 2, J'Nece Jackson 5, Machia Heggs 2, Laheede Jackson 16, Labresha Leverett 7. Totals: 23 3-8 51.

WASHINGTON COUNTY (52)--Santina Pierce 2, Latronda Yancey 6, Crenshae Burden 2, Shakima Wiggins 28, Raven Washington 8, Angel Acree 1, Amber Antoine 5. Totals: 18 12-19 52.

Jefferson Co. 13 17 13 8 -- 51

Washington Co. 10 13 19 10 -- 52

3-point goals: Jefferson County 2 (S. Jackson 1, J. Jackson 1), Washington County 4 (Wiggins 4).

Records: Washington County 3-0; Jefferson County 0-1. Next: Dublin at Washington County, 6 p.m., Saturday.

AQUINAS 46, ATHENS ACADEMY 41

ATHENS ACADEMY (41)--Ceci Crow 1, Morgan Maddox 6, Claire McDonald 13, Grace Liedberg 3, Emily O'Rear 3, Amanda Knight 6, Kelly Foster 3, Hannah Gollin 2, Kate Stewart 4. Totals: 13 11-25 41.

AQUINAS (46)--Chloe Prestifillipo 1, Maggie Smith 5, Shakara Murray 7, Jennie Wiggins 7, Kristen Hayes 2, Georgia Brown 12, Ciara Morris 12. Totals: 16 11-28 46.

Athens 7 14 5 15 -- 41

Aquinas 12 11 14 9 -- 46

3-point goals: Athens Academy 2 (McDonald 1, Liedberg 1), Aquinas 3 (Wiggins 2, Brown 1).

Records: Aquinas 1-0; Athens Academy 1-1. Next: Evans at Aquinas, 2 p.m., Saturday.

LANEY 61, BUTLER 37

BUTLER (37)--Shamika Carter 7, Courtney Crawford 3, Tracey Flowers 9, Ebonie Harris 1, Gywn Rias 3, Ashley Watts 7, Whitney Wood 7. Totals: 9 12-26 37.

LANEY (61)--Brianna Eubanks 5, Desiree Wright 3, Tiya Johnson 12, Nicole Walden 4, Glentrice Sapp 8, Myhala Jones 10, Bodecias Harris 2, Alexis Lester 2, Dawnieka Green 6, Brandi Harnett 2, Keyonna Cobb 2, Brittany Lowery 5, Nicole Harris 2. Totals: 20 17-28 61.

Butler 12 11 9 5 -- 37

Laney 20 15 8 20 -- 61

3-point goals: Butler 2 (Flowers 1, Rias 1), Laney 2 (Lowery 1, Jones 1).

Records: Laney 3-0; Butler 2-1. Next: Josey at Laney, 7 p.m., Friday.

HEPHZIBAH 73, HARLEM 34

HEPHZIBAH (73)--Julia Alexander 4, Kenyetta Sloan 2, Aubern Marshall 14, Aarika Judge 19, Jasmine Judge 24, Janessa Alexander 6, Kenya Drayton 4. Totals: 29 5-10 73.

HARLEM (34)--M. Davignon 1, K. Camp 4, M. Davignon 2, E. Wells 19, N. Wells 8. Totals: 13 8-17 34.

Hephzibah 20 14 16 23 -- 73

Harlem 11 12 9 2 -- 34

3-point goals: Hephzibah 10 (Marshall 3, A. Judge 3, J. Judge 4).

Records: Hephzibah 3-0. Next: Richmond Hill at Hephzibah, 6 p.m., Friday.

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 58, CURTIS BAPTIST 31

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (58)--C. Banks 5, Clifton 6, Cave 12, L. Banks 10, Freeman 11, Brandt 10, Brown 4. Totals 22 11-26 58.

CURTIS BAPTIST (31)--Katie Klym 8, Brooke Johnson 3, Nicole Young 9, Ritzy Griffin 2, Monique Nichols 4, Jasmine Griffin 5. Totals 12 4-10 31.

Aug. Christian 8 18 8 24 -- 58

Curtis Baptist 9 8 10 4 -- 31

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 1 (Brandt 1), Curtis Baptist 1 (Young 1).

Records: Curtis Baptist 0-4. Next: Curtis Baptist vs. TBA, 8:30 p.m., Thursday in the Garden City Classic.


Search Augusta jobs