Arts calendar

  • Follow Things to Do

GET LISTED: Send exhibit schedules to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928 or e-mail steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and number:

ARTS DOWNTOWN

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oils by Wanta L. Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. First Fridays; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Bea Kuhlke, Russ Bonin, Suzy Shultz paintings; Sara Bonk, Allison May jewelry; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; (706) 722-1028

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, art classes for high school students; drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays, $80 plus modeling fees; watercolor, drawing and oil lessons by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; (706) 724-0094

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; through Dec. 18: Jackson A. Cheatham: Prints, 1997-2007, reception 6-8 p.m. Nov. 30, $5 public, members free; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and by appointment Saturday; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; paintings by Sandra Whittaker, Barbara Whetstone Fox, Cathy Marberry, Georgene Wright, Margaret Ann Smith, Dawn Marie Beckering, Pat Warren, Andrew Vincent and Carol Sue Roberts; photography by Forest Roberts; pottery by Betsy Borgatti; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 724-4989

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors, Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; Saturday by appointment; (706) 481-0069

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; through Friday: Arless Day, Michael Fowler and Barry Merritt; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-9542

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 731-9094.

TIRE CITY POTTERS: 210B 10th St.; 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; (706) 828-0334

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; Dec. 7: new paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman, sculpture by Jeff Birchill, Joe Miles and Ron Simon, jewelry by Marahlago; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, or by appointment; (706) 774-1006

SUBURBAN GALLERIES

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 601 N. Belair Office Square, Suite 4, Evans; new works by gallery artists: Lillie Morris, Gail Smith, Nancy Schultz, Karen Banker, Frances Wells, Lucy Weigle, Tom Lyles, Bea Kuhlke, Judy Avrett, Dawson Morris; Anny Lanier, C.B. Ivey; (706) 860-6055, www. broadstrokesgallery.com

FRAME IT NOW: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday- Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 868-1456

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday and by appointment; (706) 855-5968

NORTH AUGUSTA ART

LEE-JOHNSTON ORIGINALS & ARTS: 401 W. Martintown Road, Suite 10, North Augusta; Southern artists; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, by appointment Sunday-Monday; (803) 819-8533

AIKEN GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St., Aiken; through Friday: Amanda Brodie-Stenlund; Friday: Nomadic Journey; through Nov. 30: Sally Donovan; through Nov. 30: Aiken Camera Club; today: holiday party in gallery store, 6-8 p.m.; Wednesday through Dec. 22: Girl Conger, Carol Sue Roberts, Joy in the Journey; Wednesday: members' 35th anniversary party, 6-8 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 17: Aiken Youth Orchestra fundraiser with pianist Gil Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 24: Holly Days; Tuesday, Nov. 27: Aiken Youth Orchestra concert, 7:30 p.m.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 131 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; jewelry, pottery, art glass, leather; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

EQUINE DIVINE: 113 Laurens St. S.W., Suite 103, Aiken; acrylics by Susan Easton; Amy Logan acrylics; Helen Hutson acrylics, pen and inks, charcoals; Barbara Nelson animal bronzes; Leslie Hutto cold casts in bronze; Linda Levitt; Steve Filarsky oils; Beverly Kies pastels; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; Lower Gallery -- through Dec. 14: Juan A. Brown, photography; Jan. 3-30: Shawana Dinger, paintings; Feb. 2-28: Wesley Brooks, mixed media; April 13-May 17: Deborah Sandberg-Bowers, paintings; Upper Gallery -- through Sept. 27: Michael Morrison, sculptures; Sept. 30-Oct. 30: Elizabeth Snipes, paintings; Nov. 29-Dec. 14: Mike Cassidy and Blacke Morgan, paintings; Jan. 3-30: Aiken Artist Guild, mixed media; Feb. 2-28: Jeffery Kallaham, paintings; March 5-April 10: Aiken High School, mixed media; April 15-May 5: USC Aiken Student Art Show, paintings; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

JACKSON GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

PASTEL ON RICHLAND: 312 W. Richland Ave., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 648-5555.

 
Search Augusta jobs
Top headlines
'3 Faces of Eve' subject, dies
Christine "Chris" Costner Sizemore, 89, the Edgefield County woman whose challenge with multiple personalities inspired the book and movie Three Faces of Eve, died Sunday in an Ocala, Fla., ...