Arts calendar

  • Follow Things to Do

GET LISTED: Send exhibit schedules to Steven Uhles, The Augusta Chronicle, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928 or e-mail steven.uhles@augustachronicle.com. Please include a contact name and number:

ARTS DOWNTOWN

ARTISTIC PERCEPTIONS: 551 Broad St.; oils by Wanta L. Davenport; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 10 a.m. to 9 p.m. First Fridays; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-8739, artisticperceptions.com

ART ON BROAD: 1028 Broad St.; Bea Kuhlke, Russ Bonin, Suzy Shultz paintings; Sara Bonk, Allison May jewelry; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday; (706) 722-1028

FAHNOE ART AND DESIGN: 208 Eighth St.; 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, art classes for high school students; drawing classes 7:30-10 p.m. Thursdays, $80 plus modeling fees; watercolor, drawing and oil lessons by appointment; 8:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; (706) 724-0094

GERTRUDE HERBERT INSTITUTE OF ART: 506 Telfair St.; through Dec. 18: Jackson A. Cheatham: Prints, 1997-2007, reception 6-8 p.m. Nov. 30, $5 public, members free; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, by appointment Saturday; Walker-MacKenzie Studio, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday and by appointment Saturday; free; (706) 722-5495; www.ghia.org

GALLERY ON THE ROW: 1016 Broad St.; paintings by Sandra Whittaker, Barbara Whetstone Fox, Cathy Marberry, Georgene Wright, Margaret Ann Smith, Dawn Marie Beckering, Pat Warren, Andrew Vincent and Carol Sue Roberts; photography by Forest Roberts; pottery by Betsy Borgatti; 10:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 724-4989

GENSHEER STUDIOS AND GALLERY: 105 Macartan St.; watercolors, Jim Gensheer and Tom Swift; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. and 7-9 p.m. Monday-Friday; Saturday by appointment; (706) 481-0069

MARY PAULINE GALLERY: 982 Broad St.; through Friday: Arless Day, Michael Fowler and Barry Merritt; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 724-9542

PASTEL ON CENTRAL: 2120 Central Ave.; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (706) 731-9094.

TIRE CITY POTTERS: 210B 10th St.; 11 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday; (706) 828-0334

ZIMMERMAN GALLERY: 1006 Broad St.; Dec. 7: new paintings by Lou Ann Zimmerman, sculpture by Jeff Birchill, Joe Miles and Ron Simon, jewelry by Marahlago; 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, or by appointment; (706) 774-1006

SUBURBAN GALLERIES

BROADSTROKES GALLERY: 601 N. Belair Office Square, Suite 4, Evans; new works by gallery artists: Lillie Morris, Gail Smith, Nancy Schultz, Karen Banker, Frances Wells, Lucy Weigle, Tom Lyles, Bea Kuhlke, Judy Avrett, Dawson Morris; Anny Lanier, C.B. Ivey; (706) 860-6055, www. broadstrokesgallery.com

FRAME IT NOW: 113 Old Evans Road, Martinez; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday- Friday, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; (706) 868-1456

GRADY ABRAMS ART STUDIO AND GALLERY: 814 Point Comfort Road, Martinez; oil, watercolor, pastel, pencil, charcoal; open until 6 p.m. Monday-Sunday and by appointment; (706) 855-5968

NORTH AUGUSTA ART

LEE-JOHNSTON ORIGINALS & ARTS: 401 W. Martintown Road, Suite 10, North Augusta; Southern artists; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday, by appointment Sunday-Monday; (803) 819-8533

AIKEN GALLERIES

AIKEN CENTER FOR THE ARTS: 122 Laurens St., Aiken; through Friday: Amanda Brodie-Stenlund; Friday: Nomadic Journey; through Nov. 30: Sally Donovan; through Nov. 30: Aiken Camera Club; today: holiday party in gallery store, 6-8 p.m.; Wednesday through Dec. 22: Girl Conger, Carol Sue Roberts, Joy in the Journey; Wednesday: members' 35th anniversary party, 6-8 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 17: Aiken Youth Orchestra fundraiser with pianist Gil Sullivan, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, Nov. 24: Holly Days; Tuesday, Nov. 27: Aiken Youth Orchestra concert, 7:30 p.m.; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 641-9094.

THE ARTISTS' PARLOR: 131 Laurens St. S.W., Aiken; jewelry, pottery, art glass, leather; 9:30 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 9:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Saturday; (803) 648-4639.

EQUINE DIVINE: 113 Laurens St. S.W., Suite 103, Aiken; acrylics by Susan Easton; Amy Logan acrylics; Helen Hutson acrylics, pen and inks, charcoals; Barbara Nelson animal bronzes; Leslie Hutto cold casts in bronze; Linda Levitt; Steve Filarsky oils; Beverly Kies pastels; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 642-9772.

ETHERREDGE CENTER: 471 University Parkway, University of South Carolina Aiken; Lower Gallery -- through Dec. 14: Juan A. Brown, photography; Jan. 3-30: Shawana Dinger, paintings; Feb. 2-28: Wesley Brooks, mixed media; April 13-May 17: Deborah Sandberg-Bowers, paintings; Upper Gallery -- through Sept. 27: Michael Morrison, sculptures; Sept. 30-Oct. 30: Elizabeth Snipes, paintings; Nov. 29-Dec. 14: Mike Cassidy and Blacke Morgan, paintings; Jan. 3-30: Aiken Artist Guild, mixed media; Feb. 2-28: Jeffery Kallaham, paintings; March 5-April 10: Aiken High School, mixed media; April 15-May 5: USC Aiken Student Art Show, paintings; 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday-Friday; (803) 641-3305.

JACKSON GALLERY AND SCULPTURE GARDEN: 200 Park Ave. S.E., Aiken; by appointment; (803) 648-7397.

PASTEL ON RICHLAND: 312 W. Richland Ave., Aiken; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Monday-Saturday; (803) 648-5555.


Search Augusta jobs