Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

COMMITMENT DAY: 9 a.m. today; New Hope Baptist, Harlem; with the Rev. Anthony Booker; registration at 8:30 a.m.; $5; casual dress.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 4 p.m. today; Mealing Grove Missionary Baptist, North Augusta; Family and Friends Celebration 2 p.m. Sunday, with the Rev. Willie Patten.

MEN'S DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday; First Mount Moriah Baptist; with the Rev. Wade C. Bryant.

PASTOR INSTALLMENT: 2 p.m. Sunday; Green Grove Missionary Baptist; for the Rev. Norman V. Carter; with Dr. Gregory M. Fuller.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 11 a.m. service Sunday; Runs Missionary Baptist, Beech Island; dinner served.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Ross Grove Missionary Baptist.

dedication service: 6 p.m. Sunday; Crown Christian Center International, North Augusta.

MUSIC MINISTRY CELEBRATION: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Thankful Missionary Baptist, Blythe.

FALL FESTIVAL: 6 p.m. Tuesday; Calvary Baptist, Dearing, Ga.

HALLELUJAH NIGHT: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; Franklin Covenant, Hephzibah; refreshments.

SOCIAL: 6 p.m. Wednesday; Galilee Missionary Baptist.

THE PEOPLE'S FORUM: 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; Bible Deliverance Temple.

FALL BAZAAR: 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; Philadelphia United Methodist, Harlem.

DR. RACHEL ZOHAR DULIN: 7 p.m. Dec. 1; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; author of Alive, Unabashed and Passionate: Extraordinary Women of the Bible; free center members, $5 others; (706) 228-3636, www.augustajcc.org.

PERFORMANCES

GOSPEL SING: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with The Bibletones and New Vision; refreshments.

LILLIE MORRIS AND CORNER HOUSE: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3; Covenant Presbyterian; part of the Kirking of the Tartans weekend; reception afterward; traditional Kirking of the Tartans service at 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 4, reception afterward.

KINDRED SPIRIT: 11 a.m. Sunday, Nov. 18; Miracle Baptist, Hephzibah.

BYRD FAMILY: 6:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Fridays; 7:30 a.m. Sundays, WFXG-TV (Channel 54); 7:30 a.m. Sundays, Knology Channel 6.

FREEDOM PRAISE: Melvin and Sarah Jones singing 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, Atlantic Broadband Channel 96, noncable Channel 16.

REVIVALS

PASTOR APPRECIATION FOR DR. WOODROW MILLER: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. C. Joyner.

ANTIOCH BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday; with the Rev. Roscoe F. Perry.

JORDAN GROVE BAPTIST: 7:30 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; with the Rev. Martris Mims.

21ST CENTURY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, Nov. 3; with District Elder Allen Simmons.

WILLIAMS MEMORIAL CHRISTIAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL: 4 p.m. Nov. 15-16; with the Revs. Willie Wiley and Bernard Jackson.

CONFERENCES

FAMILY LIFE MARRIAGE CONFERENCE: Nov. 9-11 at the Marriott Hotel and Suites; for registration information, call (800) 404-5052, ext. 3473.

FAMILY ENRICHMENT CONFERENCE: FAMILY: The Way God Designed It, Nov. 3; speakers include Dr. Ronald Barton and Dorothy Wroten.

FUNDRAISER

HARVEST FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 17; Williams Memorial Christian Methodist Episcopal; games, food.

ANNIVERSARIES

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Susie Watts Inspirational Choir anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday.

WATER BRANCH BAPTIST: 133rd anniversary, 1:45 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. C.D. Roberts.

THANKFUL MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 115th anniversary, 10 a.m. Sunday.


Loading...