Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited and deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

PATRIOTIC FUN

GOD AND COUNTRY CELEBRATION: 1 p.m. Sunday; Trinity on the Hill United Methodist; with sanctuary choir and orchestra and representatives from each branch of the military.

PATRIOTIC PROGRAM: 7 p.m. Sunday; Abilene Baptist, Martinez.

GOD AND COUNTRY PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday; Bible Fellowship; with Jimmy and Lucille Page; communion served.

JULY FOURTH EXTRAVAGANZA: 2 p.m. Wednesday; Augusta Jewish Community Center, Evans; barbecue chicken, watermelon, corn on the cob, salad, coleslaw, potato salad, baked beans and cake; $10 adults, $5 children 3-12; guests: $15 adults, $7 children; $35 family max; reservations required by today; (706) 228-3636.

STAR-SPANGLED CONCERT: 8 p.m. Wednesday; St. Paul's Episcopal, 605 Reynolds St.; featuring an orchestra and the Independence Day Chorus; followed by fireworks.

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL

COKESBURY UNITED METHODIST: Avalanche Ranch, 6 p.m. Friday through Aug. 3.

NEW HEIGHTS COMMUNITY: 6:30-9 p.m. July 8-13; dinner provided.

PIERCE MEMORIAL UNITED METHODIST: Lift Off, 6-8 p.m. July 9-13.

SPECIAL EVENTS

COMMUNITY OUTREACH FESTIVAL: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today; Liberty Baptist.

YARD SALE: 7 a.m. today; First New Canaan Baptist.

MEN AND WOMEN'S DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Second Shiloh Missionary Baptist; with Dr. Chris Lowe.

LAKE SERVICES: 8:45 a.m. Sundays through Sept. 2; Thurmond Lake, Clarks Hill, S.C.; Sunday, Ron Cross; held by St. John United Methodist.

YOUTH EXPLOSION: 10 a.m. Sunday; Shaws Creek Baptist, Trenton, S.C.; with the Rev. Stanley E. Walker.

SINGLE LADIES ACCESSORY AND CHILDREN'S TOY EXCHANGE: 10 a.m. Saturday, July 7; First Baptist of North Augusta; items include scarves, hats and jewelry.

FRIENDS DAY FELLOWSHIP: 2 p.m. July 8; Crawford Baptist; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

BACK TO SCHOOL EVENT: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 4; Servants of God Baptist; games, prizes, free medical and dental screenings, lunch; school supplies needed; held by Miracle Making Ministries; (706) 722-8693.

BACK TO SCHOOL INNER CITY MISSION: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 14; Servants of God; held by Miracle Making Ministries.

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Baptist.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesdays-Thursdays, Good Hope Baptist.

SPIRIT AND TRUTH: 7:30 p.m. Thursdays; The Stulb House, corner of Central and Arsenal avenues; Augusta Young Adult Ministry.

HAPPY CAMPERS

DRAMA CAMP: Read-through, 2:30-5 p.m. July 8; auditions, 9 a.m. to noon July 9-13; performance of Esther-Ordinary Faith, 7 p.m. July 13; Grace United Methodist Church, North Augusta; for anyone who has completed first through fifth grade; (803) 279-7525.

SEMINARS

CRISIS INTERVENTION FOR YOUTH WORKERS: 4-6 p.m. Sunday, or Sunday, July 22; West Acres Baptist; (706) 860-6573.

PERFORMANCES

GOSPEL SING: 7:30 p.m. July 7; Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with Calvary Calls and Riverside; refreshments.

CONCERT: 4 p.m. Sunday, July 15; Glenn Hills High School, 2941 Glenn Hills Drive; held by City of Praise

REVIVALS

GIBSON GROVE BAPTIST, WASHINGTON, GA.: 2 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday; with the Rev. Dante Smith.

WALNUT GROVE BAPTIST, APPLING: 5 p.m. Sunday, July 8; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 9-13.

CAMP MEETING: 6 p.m. July 8, 7:30 p.m. July 9, 10 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. July 9-11; Upper South Carolina Conference Campground, Williamston, S.C.; with Drs. E. Leroy Baker and Ronald Q. Moore; children's church and nursery available during evening services.

MINERAL SPRINGS BAPTIST, MITCHELL, GA.: 7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, July 9-11; with Dr. Gary Hadden.

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: 7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, July 16-19; with the Rev. Coy Henderson.

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: 1:30 p.m. Sunday, July 22, with the Rev. Alex Jefferson; 7:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, July 23-27, with the Rev. Steve Berry.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, EVANS: 7 p.m. July 23-25; with the Rev. Terrance Albrenton.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR APOSTLE JAMES BROWN: 5 p.m. Sunday, July 15; Jesus Kingdom of God, Beech Island.

ANNIVERSARIES

FIRST MOUNT MORIAH BAPTIST: 119th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday.

ZION HILL BAPTIST: 123rd anniversary, 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Raiford Rountree.

MCELMURRAY SPRING BRANCH BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO: 133th anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. J.J. Smith.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, EVANS: 127th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 8; with the Rev. A.W. Dock.

MINERAL SPRINGS BAPTIST, MITCHELL, GA.: Homecoming, 11 a.m. Sunday, July 8; with the Rev. David Self; covered dish.

GREATER LOVE BAPTIST: 18th anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, July 8; with Leonard Mole.

AUGUSTA URBAN MINISTRIES: 6:30 p.m. Friday, July 13; Wesley United Methodist, Evans; Greek salad, grilled chicken with mushroom cream sauce, baked red potatoes with garlic butter, summer vegetables, rolls, tea and fried cheesecake; $12; reservations by July 6; (706) 722-8195.

SPRING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Usher's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. July 15; with the Rev. Tracy B. Brown.

FIRST BAPTIST, STAPLETON, GA.: Homecoming, 2:30 p.m. July 15; with the Rev. Lee Jones.

FIELDING SPRING MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 127th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 22.

FROST BRANCH BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Homecoming, 11 a.m. Sunday, July 22; with the Rev. Joseph Williams Sr.

GALILEE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 113th anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, July 22; with the Dr. Albert James.

loading...
Top headlines

Keel lone finalist to lead GRU

Georgia Southern University President Dr. Brooks Keel, an Augusta native, is the lone finalist to replace Ricardo Azziz as president of Georgia Regents University.
Search Augusta jobs