Faith Calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

SPECIAL EVENTS

CSRA MUSICIANS & DIRECTORS GUILD: 6 p.m. Sunday; Aundra Clark School of Music, 1231 12th St.; Eli Wilson.

BAPTIST MINISTERS CONFERENCE: Noon Tuesday; Tabernacle Baptist;DaCara S. Brown; 11:15 a.m. March 13, Mayor Deke Copenhaver.

RELIGIOUS EMPHASIS WEEK AT PAINE COLLEGE: 7 p.m. March 11, Gospel Explosion Extravaganza, Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; noon March 12, prayer vigil, Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. March 12, campus carnival and fun festival, campus quad; 7 p.m. March 12, religious comedy & open-mike night, Odeum; 11 a.m. March 13, student forum, Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; 7:30 p.m. March 14, community Lenten service, Gilbert-Lambuth Memorial Chapel; 9:30 a.m. March 15, student seminar: Odeum; 9:30 a.m. March 16, evaluation and closing activities, Odeum; (706) 821-8338

DEACONS, DEACONESS, TRUSTEES APPRECIATION program: 3 p.m. Sunday, March 11; New Birth Missionary Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.; the Rev. T.L. Burison.

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30-6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

ST. VINCENT DEPAUL HEALTH CENTER BOARD: 12:30 p.m. second Wednesdays; Conference Room, Salvation Army; (706) 828-3444.

PERFORMANCES

GOSPEL SINGING: 7:30 p.m. today; Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; Midland Valley Quartet and Standridge family; refreshments.

MAXINE WHISNANT: 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. today and March 17, 31; Barnyard Flea Market, 1625 Doug Barnard Parkway.

THE ISAACS: 7 p.m. Sunday; Abilene Baptist.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday: Martin David Jones and Clara Park; lunch by Heavenly Ham; St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Sixth and Reynolds streets, Riverwalk Augusta; lunch $7, reservations required for lunch; (706) 722-3463.

THE CROWNS: 7 p.m. Friday; Calvary Baptist.

SOUTHERN GOSPEL SING: 7 p.m. March 10; Gibson Church of God, Gibson, Ga.

THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY CONCERT CHOIR: 5 p.m. Sunday, March 11; Old Storm Branch Baptist, Clearwater.

FREEDOM PRAISE: The Centurions singing and Joette Carrol testifying 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16.

SEMINARS

WORD POWER CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday; Hammond Grove Baptist; Bishop Vincent Drummer.

PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. Saturday, March 10; Belair Conference Center; prophetess Adrienne Saulsberry; $20 registration; www.adriennesaulsberry.org.

LEADERSHIP SEMINAR: 9 a.m. to noon Saturdays, March 10-31; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans; March 17, human resources/job marketing; March 24, healthy choices; March 31, practicing drug, alcohol and sexual abstinence; for ages 13-18; (706) 860-7091.

REVIVALS

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday; the Rev. Milton Rollins, of Union Missionary Baptist, Milledgeville, Ga.

ELIM BAPTIST: 7 p.m.; Monday, Lewis Tanksley; Tuesday, Roscoe Perry; March 7, Martris Mims.

GREEN GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. March 19-22; the Rev. Karlton L. Howard.

ANNIVERSARIES

FROST BRANCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Choir anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday.

WARDS GROVE BAPTIST, WAYNESBORO: Pastor's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday;the Rev. General Jennings.

ST. PAUL CME: 150th anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday, March 18; Othal H. Lakey.

MOUNT TRANSFIGURATION BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 3 p.m. Sunday, March 18.

CARPENTERSVILLE BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 82nd anniversary, 2 p.m. Sunday, March 18; the Rev. Charles Goodman.

FUNDRAISERS

SOUL FOOD DINNERS: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. today; Morning Star Baptist; fried chicken, fried fish, green beans, cake, drink; $6; carry-out, dine-in or delivery; (706) 733-2362.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Second Shiloh Missionary Baptist, 1243 Summer St.

CHILI COOK-OFF: 10 a.m. March 31 (9 a.m. setup); Ross Grove Missionary Baptist; $2 for chili; benefits church building fund; (706) 722-8120.

PASTOR'S APPRECIATION

FOR DR. ROBERT F. LEVERETT: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Olive Grove Baptist, Appling; the Rev. Louis Tanksley.

The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.


Search Augusta jobs