Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

BLACK HISTORY MONTH

PHILLIP MISSIONARY BAPTIST: Program, 5:30 p.m. today.

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 3:30 p.m. Sunday.

NEW DESTINY MINISTRIES: Concert, 5 p.m. Sunday; The Place; various groups and comedian Tommy Ingram.

SPECIAL EVENTS

12 TRIBES OF ISRAEL: 6 p.m. today; Franklin Covenant Baptist, Hephzibah.

WOMEN'S DAY EVENT: 11 a.m. Sunday; Antioch Rock Creek Baptist, Waynesboro, Ga.; with Sarah Jennings.

FACING THE GIANTS SCREENING: 4 p.m. Sunday; Anderson Center, Broad Street, Wrens, Ga.; free hot dogs, chips and soft drinks after movie; reservations required; Holding Forth Word of Life Ministry; (706) 547-9065.

PAINE COLLEGE DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday; Elim Baptist; with the Rev. Monica Cofer and the Paine choir.

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA: 7 p.m. Tuesday; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

MAYOR'S PRAYER BREAKFAST: 8 a.m. Tuesday; Thankful Baptist Church; breakfast after service at the Augusta Youth Center; R.S.V.P. to knixon@augustaga.gov or (706) 821-1833.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist.

HEALTH EVENT: 10 a.m. March 17; Trinity CME; health screenings, materials, demonstrations.

COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENT: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; Green Branch Baptist, Hephzibah; clothes drive, food, blood pressure and glucose checks; sessions with financial, beauty and physical fitness tips.

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30- 6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

ST. VINCENT DePAUL HEALTH CENTER BOARD: 12:30 p.m. second Wednesdays; Conference Room, Salvation Army; (706) 828-3444.

PERFORMANCES

THE CENTURIONS: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, Warren Baptist.

GOSPEL SINGING: 7:30 p.m. Saturday, March 3; Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with the Midland Valley Quartet and the Standridge family; refreshments.

TUESDAY'S MUSIC LIVE: Noon Tuesday, March 6: Martin David Jones and Clara Park; lunch by Heavenly Ham; St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Sixth and Reynolds streets, Riverwalk Augusta; lunch $7, reservations required for lunch; (706) 722-3463.

CARSON-NEWMAN COLLEGE A CAPPELLA CHOIR: 7 p.m. Friday, March 16; Belvedere First Baptist, North Augusta.

STARFIELD: 6:30 p.m. Sunday, March 25; North Augusta High School; $10 at door, $30 max per family; (803) 279-1555, www.truenorthchurch.com.

EASTER MUSICAL, HE'S ALIVE: 9 and 10:45 a.m. Saturday, March 31, and Sunday, April 1; Midland Valley First Church of the Nazarene, Clearwater.

FREEDOM PRAISE: Bob Johnson and Tiffany Wienbeck singing and Bob Johnson testifying 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16.

SEMINARS

ICONOGRAPHY WORKSHOP: 6-9 p.m. Wednesday, Thursday and Friday and 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, March 3-4; The Athenaeum; $300; teaches the history, theology and spirituality of religious icons; www.athenaeum-info.org.

PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. March 9, 9 a.m. March 10; Belair Conference Center; with prophetess Adrienne Saulsberry; $20 registration; www.adriennesaulsberry.org.

BODY AS A TABERNACLE BIBLE STUDY: 9:30-11:30 a.m. March 17, Mirrors of the Tabernacle; May 19, The Body and Outer Court; Aug. 25, The Holy Place - Our Soul; Sept. 15, In God's Presence; Oct. 20, God Isn't Kidding; Nov. 17, God With Us; First Baptist of Augusta; held by Sisters of Service; for women ages 18 and older; for breakfast reservations, call (706) 733-2236.

BIBLE CLASSES: 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Fridays; New Creation Missionary Baptist; various teachers.

REVIVALS

MOUNT ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 7 p.m. Monday-Friday, March 5-9; with the Rev. Milton Rollins, pastor of Union Missionary Baptist, Milledgeville, Ga.

ELIM BAPTIST: 7 p.m.; March 5, Lewis Tanksley; March 6, Roscoe Perry; March 7, Martris Mims.

FUNDRAISERS

FAMILY AND FRIENDS' PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Sunday; Hammond Grove Word Power Ministry; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS' DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; Fellowship Baptist; with L.J. Tanksley.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS' DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday; Bethlehem Missionary Baptist, North Augusta.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS' NIGHT: 5 p.m. Sunday; Jordan Grove Baptist; with the Rev. Adolph Hollis.

SOUL FOOD DINNERS: 10 a.m. 2 p.m. Saturday, March 3; Morning Star Baptist; menu: fried chicken, fried fish, green beans, cake, drink; $6; carry-out, dine-in or delivery; (706) 733-2362.


Top headlines

Christmas Eve storm possible

ATLANTA - Forecasters say strong storms, some with the potential for isolated tornadoes, are possible over large parts of Georgia on Christmas Eve.
Search Augusta jobs