Faith calendar

  • Follow Your Faith

The Faith Calendar lists church and temple activities. Space is limited. Deadline is noon Monday. Send to churchnews@augustachronicle.com. Send a fax to (706) 722-7403 or mail to Faith Calendar, The Augusta Chronicle Newsroom, P.O. Box 1928, Augusta, GA 30903-1928.

BLACK HISTORY MONTH

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: 5 p.m. today.

St. paul missionary baptist: 6 p.m. today; with Roberta Mosley.

FIRST EBENEZER BAPTIST, HEPHZIBAH: Service 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Frederick L. Patterson.

GIBSON GROVE BAPTIST, WASHINGTON, GA.: 3 p.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis Jr.

GOSPEL WATER BRANCH BAPTIST, EVANS: 10:45 a.m. Sunday; with the Rev. Valerie Jackson.

STRONG TOWER CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP: 3:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25.

SPECIAL EVENTS

LOVE BANQUET: 6 p.m. today; Franklin Covenant Baptist, Hephzibah; 12 Tribes of Israel, 6 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24.

CLOTHES GIVEAWAY: 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. today; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with soup and sandwiches.

VALENTINE BANQUET: 7-11 p.m. today; Word of Faith Christian Fellowship; with Kenneth Johnson and Ardena Johnson; $15; $20 couples; dinner, music, door prizes; (706) 729-9990.

SPIRITUAL CAKE PROGRAM: 6 p.m. today; McElmurray Spring Branch Baptist.

GEORGIA AQUARIUM TRIP: 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. today; Gospel Water Branch Baptist, Evans; $20 children, $30 teens, $45 adults, $25 seniors; (706) 860-7091.

GLOBAL IMPACT CELEBRATION: 8 a.m. today; 8:30 a.m. Sunday; First Baptist of North Augusta; with more than 50 international missionaries; (803) 279-6370.

FACING THE GIANTS SCREENINGS: 4 p.m. Sundays in February; Anderson Center, Broad Street, Wrens, Ga.; free hot dogs, chips and soft drinks afterward; reservations required; Holding Forth Word of Life Ministry; (706) 547-9065.

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA MEETING: 6 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 22; Springfield Baptist.

PAINE COLLEGE DAY: 11 a.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; Elim Baptist; with the Rev. Monica Cofer and the Paine choir.

USHERS UNION OF GEORGIA: 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 27; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

MISSIONARY NIGHT: 7 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 28; Gethsemane Missionary Baptist.

COMMUNITY OUTREACH EVENT: 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 31; Green Branch Baptist, Hephzibah; clothes drive, food, blood pressure and glucose checks; sessions with financial, beauty and physical fitness tips.

AFTER-SCHOOL BRIDGING: 4:30- 6:30 p.m. Mondays-Thursdays, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

GED CLASSES: 9 a.m. to noon Tuesday-Thursday, Good Hope Missionary Baptist.

ST. VINCENT DEPAUL HEALTH CENTER BOARD: 12:30 p.m. second Wednesdays; Conference Room, Salvation Army; (706) 828-3444.

PERFORMANCES

PETER RICHARD CONTE: 3 p.m. Sunday; St. John United Methodist; part of the Concerts with a Cause series; benefits Sacred Heart Cultural Center.

COMEDY WITH KEN DAVIS: 7 p.m. Thursday; Warren Baptist; $10 adults, $5 students, $30 cap per family; $15 reserved seating adults and children; (706) 863-2905, ext. 136, www.augustachristian.org.

GOSPEL SINGING: 7:30 p.m. March 3; Midland Gospel Singing Center, Gilbert, S.C.; with the Midland Valley Quartet and the Standridge family; refreshments.

FREEDOM PRAISE: 8 a.m. Monday; Comcast Channel 103, Knology Channel 96, Charter Channel 96, G-Force Channel 96, noncable Channel 16.

SEMINARS

WOMEN OF EXCELLENCE: 7 p.m. today; Catch the Wind Ministries; (706) 267-4439.

BODY AS A TABERNACLE BIBLE STUDY: 9:30-11:30 a.m. today, Begin in the Garden -Foundation of the Tabernacle; March 17, Mirrors of the Tabernacle; First Baptist of Augusta; held by Sisters of Service; for women ages 18 and older; for breakfast reservations, call (706) 733-2236.

HOME BUILDERS CONFERENCE: 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Monday-Tuesday; Family Bible Church, Martinez; with Brad Hambrick, Devon Harris, Dr. Edward Watke, Bob Corbin.

BUSINESS WORKSHOP: 7 p.m. Friday, Feb. 23; New Life Worship Center, Hephzibah; discussion of grant writing, insurance brokerage and real estate; (706) 796-7880.

BETH MOORE SIMULCAST: 10:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24; McCormick First Baptist, McCormick, S.C.; based on her book Get Out of That Pit; register by Wednesday; lunch, preschool care provided; (864) 391-2346.

PROPHETIC CONFERENCE: 7 p.m. March 9, 9 a.m. March 10; Belair Conference Center; with prophetess Adrienne Saulsberry; $20 registration; (706) 414-5848.

BIBLE CLASSES: 6-8:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Fridays; New Creation Missionary Baptist; various teachers.

FUNDRAISERS

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday; North Augusta Baptist, North Augusta; with the Rev. James Abraham.

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S DAY PROGRAM: 10 a.m. Sunday; Young Macedonia Missionary Baptist, North Augusta; with Rev. Joseph Thomas Jr.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS PROGRAM: 6 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; Hammond Grove Word Power Ministry; with the Rev. Moses Anderson.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; Fellowship Baptist; with L.J. Tanksley.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS DAY: 11 a.m. Feb. 25; Bethlehem Missionary Baptist, North Augusta.

FAMILY AND FRIENDS NIGHT: 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; Jordan Grove Baptist; with the Rev. Adolph Hollis.

MERCY MINISTRIES BENEFIT: 7 p.m. Saturday, March 17; Vineyard Cafe, 3126 Parrish Road; corned beef and cabbage dinner; door prizes; benefits Homeless Day Center; (803) 279-8568.

ANNIVERSARIES

MOUNT CALVARY BAPTIST: Pastor anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; with Dr. Johnny Hatney; for the Rev. Clyde Hill Sr.

GOOD SAMARITAN BAPTIST: Deacon, deaconess, trustees board anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday.

FIRST NEW HOPE BAPTIST: Pastor's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday; for the Rev. Larry Neal; with Dr. Willie R. Rivers.

CUMMING GROVE BAPTIST: 42nd anniversary, 4 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24.

CHRISTIAN FOUNTAIN BAPTIST: Pastor Herman Jackson's anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25.

NORTH AUGUSTA BAPTIST, NORTH AUGUSTA: Choir anniversary, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25.

SUMMERVILLE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 128th anniversary, 5 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; the Rev. Marshall Stenson III.

MEALING GROVE MISSIONARY BAPTIST: 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25; with the Rev. Alvin Lewis.

FROST BRANCH MISSIONARY BAPTIST, ELKO, S.C.: Choir anniversary, 3 p.m. Sunday, March 4.

SUPPORT GROUPS

grief support, informational session: 11 a.m. to noon today; Noah's Ark Missionary Baptist, Keysville, Ga.; food and handouts provided; R.S.V.P. by calling (706) 554-4981.

PASTOR APPRECIATION

FOR THE REV. CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL: 3 p.m. Sunday; Galilee Missionary Baptist, Beech Island; with Dr. Alex Pope.

FOR DOUGLAS MAZYCK: 2 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 18; Crawford Grove Baptist, Evans; with the Rev. Jessee Johnson.

FOR THE REV. JAMES STRAWBRIDGE: 2:30 p.m. Sunday, March 4; Covenant Baptist, Hephzibah.

SINGLES

CHRISTIAN SINGLES: 8-11 p.m. Saturdays, Westside High School; $5 for members, $7 for nonmembers; admission includes dance lessons from 7-8 p.m.; (706) 737-4944.


Search Augusta jobs