Scoreboard

  • Follow


GIRLS BASKETBALL

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN 42, WESTMINSTER 27

PINEWOOD CHRISTIAN (42)-KELLY DURRANCE 19, ALEX PEDRICK 2, ELIZABETH TATUM 12, RENNA RODERICK 4, CHRISTIAN FARROW 5. TOTALS: 18 6-9 42.

WESTMINSTER (27)-LAUREN SNYDER 11, KATHERINE BOONE 6, KAITLYN MATTHAI 4, MARY PLUNKETT 1, ALLISON SOWELL 2, GINNY BOONE 3. TOTALS: 12 2-4 27.

PINEWOOD 10 8 15 9 - 42

WESTMINSTER 9 8 2 8 - 27

3-POINT GOALS: WESTMINSTER 1 (SNYDER).

RECORDS: WESTMINSTER 13-9. NEXT: WESTMINSTER VS. AUGUSTA PREP, 6 P.M., TUESDAY.



WOODLAND 45, SILVER BLUFF 38

WOODLAND (45)-Olivia Britt 4, Heather Hill 6, Tazzie Callaway 6, Raven Wamer 7, Angel Elmore 3, Tequila Allen 6, Lashonna Glen 13. Totals: 15 13-21 45.

SILVER BLUFF (38)-Latoya Kelley 9, Maria Dunbar 3, Kendra Bates 4, Christina Pressley 3, Brittney Johnson 5, Cellonda Crawford 14. Totals: 17 2-8 38.

Woodland 11 13 7 14 - 45

Silver Bluff 6 13 6 13 - 38

3-point goals: Woodland 2 (Wamer, Elmore), Silver Bluff 2 (Dunbar, Pressley).

Records: Silver Bluff 11-7 (4-5). Next: Silver Bluff at Barnwell, 6 p.m., Tuesday.



LEXINGTON 41, AIKEN 36

LEXINGTON (41)-Molly van Wyk 2, Kate Dowdy 6, Jasmine Council 11, Santana Byrd 6, Haley Wonmack 8, Erica Deahl 8. Totals: 15 8-11 41.

AIKEN (36)-Lexy Williams 10, Erin Tovo 2, Monica Scott 3, Sylvia Staley 2, Shalisa Blocker 17, Mandisa Harley 2. Totals: 16 1-2 36.

Lexington 8 11 12 10 - 41

Aiken 9 6 12 91 - 36

3-point goals: Lexington 3 (Dowdy 2, Council), Aiken 3 (Williams 2, Scott).

Records: Aiken 3-5. Next: Aiken at North Augusta, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday.



CROSS CREEK 63, HARLEM 52

CROSS CREEK (63)-JASMINE TOOLE 10, ASHLEY BANKS 13, IESHA LITTLE 16, MILTONYA WILSON 4, TAYLOR AYERS 12, SHARNAY YOUNG 8. TOTALS: 26 8-13 63.

HARLEM (52)-SHYE RICHARDSON 1, KACEE CAMP 12, TAMIKA TANKSLEY 7, KELLEY HAMILTON 9, NICOLE WELLS 23. TOTALS: 19 8-15 52.

CROSS CREEK 18 14 13 18 - 63

HARLEM 13 13 14 12 - 52

3-POINT GOALS: CROSS CREEK 3 (BANKS, LITTLE 2), HARLEM 2 (CAMP, TANKSLEY).

RECORDS: HARLEM 7-15. NEXT: HARLEM VS. GLENN HILLS, TUESDAY.



LINCOLN COUNTY 74, GLASCOCK 18

GLASCOCK (18)-Shelby Poole 4, Holli Wood 4, Boianna Myrics 3, Chae Menchalea 3, Ebony Myles 2, Katey Murphey 1, Brooke Jackson 1. Totals: 5 7-12 18.

LINCOLN COUNTY (74)-Coppetta Elam 27, Crystal Moore 11, Datamkia Walton 11, Amanda Gunby 7, Sayah Cummings 4, Makiah Hawes 4, Symone Sherman 4, Shay Norman 2, Idellian Andrews 2, Latoya Harris 2. Totals: 32 10-22 74.

Glascock 6 5 5 2 - 18

Lincoln Co. 19 23 22 10 - 74

3-point goals: Glascock 1 (Menchalea).

Records: Lincoln County 13-4 (8-0). Next: Lincoln County at Warren County, 6 p.m., Tuesday.



TATNALL SQUARE 54, BULLOCH ACADEMY 29

TATNALL SQUARE (54)-BAILEY KNIGHT 36, EMILY TRIBBLE 10, KAITLYN HAGOOD 6, KATIE HASTINGS 2. TOTALS: 26 0-4 54.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (29)-ADDIE REDDICK 11, KAYLEE LANIER 10, KACIE LANIER 4, HEAVEN HINTON 2, KATE MARTIN 1, KAYLEE DENNARD 1. TOTALS: 9 11-18 29.

TATNALL 15 13 10 16 - 54

BULLOCH 7 6 10 6 - 29

3-POINT GOALS: TATNALL SQUARE 2 (TRIBBLE).

RECORDS: BULLOCH ACADEMY 11-12, TATNALL SQUARE 13-8. NEXT: BULLOCH ACADEMY AT FREDERICA ACADEMY, 6:30 P.M., TODAY.



WESTSIDE 39, SWAINSBORO 38

WESTSIDE (39)-RAVEN CHILDS 14, FELICIA RICHARDSON 11, AISHA WOFFORD 6, ALICIA BELLS 4, DOMINIQUE WATSON 4. TOTALS: 14 9-13 39.

SWAINSBORO (38)-JAYDE NAIL 14, PAIGE JOHNSON 10, JASMINE LLOYD 7, TEKIYA SHERROD 5, CLARA WORTHEN 2. TOTALS: 14 9-15 38.

WESTSIDE 13 9 11 6 - 39

SWAINSBORO 9 8 13 8 - 38

3-POINT GOALS: WESTSIDE 2 (CHILDS), SWAINSBORO 1 (JOHNSON).

RECORDS: SWAINSBORO 12-6 (7-5). NEXT: SWAINSBORO VS. SOUTHEAST BULLOCH, 6 P.M., TUESDAY.



LANEY 59, SCREVEN COUNTY 58

SCREVEN COUNTY (58)-JASMINE ANDERSON 1, ASHLEY HAGAN 7, KIKI WARREN 15, SYMPHONY WHITE 12, LEANNA MILLS 5, KADEDRA EVANS 18. TOTALS: 23 10-22 58.

LANEY (59)-BRIANNA EUBANKS 2, KAMI PHILLIPS 13, TY JOHNSON 16, NICOLE WALDEN 6, BRITTANY LOWERY 4, JASMINE YOUNG 6, GLENTRICE SAPP 20. TOTALS: 24 19-27 59.

SCREVEN CO. 15 19 13 11 - 58

LANEY 17 17 16 17 - 59

3-POINT GOALS: SCREVEN COUNTY 2 (WARREN, WHITE).

RECORDS: LANEY 21-2 (12-0). NEXT: LANEY VS. BUTLER, 5 P.M., TODAY.



STROM THURMOND 65, AIRPORT 44

AIRPORT (44)-Jarne Gleaton 21, Erin Davis 2, Tiniqua Canvater 5, Kayla Suell 4, Leanna Richardson 3, Shardae Washington 9. Totals 14 14-20 44.

STROM THURMOND (65)-Alexis Houston 6, Courtney Mealing 23, Tericker Jeffery 4, Niesha Searles 26, Adrienna Hobbs 4, Gina Easler. 26 8-18 65

Airport 7 15 7 15 - 44

S. Thurmond 18 10 18 19 - 65

3-point goals: Airport 2 (Gleaton 2); Strom Thurmond 5 (Searles 4, Mealing). Records: Strom Thurmond 14-6, 6-2 Region 4-AAA. Next: Strom Thurmond at Brookland-Cayce, 6 p.m., Tuesday.



HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 69, WAGENER-SALLEY 59

HKT (69)-S. JAMISON 4, J. BELLE 5, M. RYAN 2, S. SMALLS 24, C. ROBINSON 22, M. BRIMFIELD 6, T. MILHOUSE 6. TOTALS 25 18-27 69.

WAGENER-SALLEY (59)-ALYSSA HAYWARD 34, WHITNEY JOHNSON 12, RAVEN CONNOR 2, RAVEN DAVENPORT 2, MELANIE GINYARD 9. TOTALS 22 13-28 59.

HKT 18 14 10 27 - 69

W-SALLEY 12 17 15 15 - 59

3-POINT GOALS: HKT 1 (ROBINSON); WAGENER-SALLEY 2 (HAYWARD 2). RECORDS: WAGENER-SALLEY 13-8, 5-3 REGION. NEXT: WAGENER-SALLEY AT NORTH, 6:30 P.M., TUESDAY.


GREENBRIER 50, RICHMOND ACADEMY 45

GREENBRIER (50)-MICHELLE SWIEC 17, JANAY MOORE 9, SARA OLAND 6, KAILA HUNT 6, BROOKE JACKSON 5, TIFFANY BLACKBURN 5, DORIAN FREEMAN 2. TOTALS: 14 18-31 50.

RICHMOND ACADEMY (45)-KAYLYN SMALL 18, CANDACE RAMSEY 10, LATESHA JACKSON 7, SHUNAE BEASLEY 6, BRITTNEY JONES 2, QUANDA LUCKEY 2. TOTALS: 17 10-26 45.

GREENBRIER 11 17 9 13 - 50

ARC 11 7 12 15 - 45

3-POINT GOALS: RICHMOND ACADEMY 1 (JACKSON), GREENBRIER 4 (SWIEC, JACKSON, BLACKBURN, MOORE). RECORDS: RICHMOND ACADEMY 13-10 (5-2), GREENBRIER 24-0 (7-0). NEXT: RICHMOND ACADEMY VS. HEPHZIBAH, TUESDAY, 5 P.M.; GREENBRIER VS. LAKESIDE, WEDNESDAY, 6 P.M.



BOYS BASKETBALL

MIDLAND VALLEY 49, CHAPIN 46

CHAPIN (46)-Patrick Abbot 2, Rendon Dominguez 4, Ty Corley 1, Shaun Patterson 10, Charles Hall 2, Jordan Turok 10, Bobby Brown 13, Brett Jenner 4. Totals 17 11-19 46.

MIDLAND VALLEY (49)-Louis Williams 15, Niko Hatcher 4, Luther Elliot 4, Brandon Mabry 6, Raphael Griffin 2, Pete McBurnett 14, Andrew Edmundson 4. Totals 17 8-20 49.

Chapin 10 10 15 11 - 46

M. Valley 11 11 15 12 - 49

3-point goals: Chapin 1 (Patterson); Midland Valley 7 (Williams 4, McBurnett 3). Records: Midland Valley 8-13, 4-4 Region. Next: Midland Valley vs. Swansea, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.



BURKE COUNTY 69, BENEDICTINE 34

BENEDICTINE (34)-Auston Cail 5, Eric Crawford 4, Michael Patton 12, AJ Phillips 2, Alan Woolford 4, Alex Hunt 3, Colin Barnes 2, Daniel Corsey 2. Totals 14 1-2 34.

BURKE COUNTY (69)-Ellis Joga 2, Mike Simpson 8, Dustin Golden 11, Bobby Burum 4, Mack Golden 2, Devande Lewis 12, Maurice Doyle 16, Julius Patterson 14. Totals 28 10-12 69.

Benedcitine 13 7 9 5 - 34

B. County 13 23 22 11 - 69

3-point goals: Benedictine 5 (Patton 4, Cail); Burke County 3 (Simpson 2, Lewis). Records: Burke County 18-4. Next: Burke County at Lakeside, 7:30 p.m., today.



NORTH AUGUSTA 63, SOUTH AIKEN 53

SOUTH AIKEN (53)-ADEBOYEGA 8, J. GRAY 4, I. TUCKER 1, B. WASHINGTON 18, C. FULLER 8, J. DAVIS 10, A. HARE 2, D. DAVIS 2. TOTALS 24 5-8 53.

NORTH AUGUSTA (63)-DARRELL CURRY 5, BRYAN NARCISSE 17, MICHAEL GIST 10, RONALD SIMS 3, HARDY JONES 10, MARK JOHNSON 2, BRETT JOHNSON 7, RYAN NORRIS 9. 23 11-14 63.

SOUTH AIKEN 18 11 12 12 - 53

N. AUGUSTA 13 17 14 19 - 63

3-POINT GOALS: SOUTH AIKEN 4 (B. WASHINGTON 4); NORTH AUGUSTA 4 (NARCISSE, GIST 2, NORRIS). RECORDS: NORTH AUGUSTA 14-7, 5-3 REGION. NEXT: NORTH AUGUSTA VS. AIKEN, 8 P.M., TUESDAY.



HARLEM 74, CROSS CREEK 72 (OT)

CROSS CREEK (72)-DEREK HENLEY 11, WILLIAM KNIGHT 10, EMORY WILSON 15, ALEX PRUITT 2, EDDIE THOMAS 26, RICHARD TUSKEY 2, MARCUS ADAMS 6. TOTALS: 31 7-15 72.

HARLEM (74)-DEMARCUS MORRIS 15, CARLOS BEARD 3, FASION GAINES 7, MIKE LEVERETT 5, CEDRIC BOATNER 21, KENNY STAMPLEY 8, LAJON CALDWELL 6, LORENZO BANKS 7, LONNIE COOK 2. TOTALS: 29 10-18 74.

CROSS CREEK 15 10 21 15 11 - 72

HARLEM 21 22 6 12 13 - 74

3-POINT GOALS: CROSS CREEK 3 (HENLEY, WILSON, THOMAS), HARLEM 6 (MORRIS, BEARD, GAINES, BOATNER, CALDWELL 2).

RECORDS: HARLEM 5-17 (2-7). NEXT: HARLEM VS. GLENN HILLS, 6:30 P.M., TUESDAY.

NOTE: IN OVERTIME, FASION GAINES MADE A 3 POINTER TO WIN THE GAME WITH 2.5 SECOND LEFT IN THE GAME.



STROM THURMOND 66, AIRPORT 40

AIRPORT (40)-Anthony Keys 2, Jonathan Jenkins 4, Bryce Cox 15, Marcellas Jackson 2, Willie Cooper 7, Willie Coleman 10. Totals: 17 3-6 40.

STROM THURMOND (66)-Jonah Lanham 6, Jeremy Thomas 2, Rick Hillary 6, Justin Smith 14, Josh Lovett 2, Jakar Hamilton 4, Leroy Gilchrist 32. Totals: 30 4-4 66.

Airport 12 4 12 12 - 40

Strom Thurmond 18 16 15 17 - 66

3-point goals: Airport 3 (Cox), Strom Thurmond 2 (Smith).

Records: Strom Thurmond 10-11 (7-1). Next: Strom Thurmond at Brookland-Cayce, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday.



TATNALL SQUARE 53, BULLOCH ACADEMY 30

TATNALL SQUARE (53)-Rob Rojas 17, DeAndre Smelter 10, Kyle Wilcher 8, Taylor Tomberlin 8, Garrett True 3, Jordan Brooks 2, Thomas Babcock 2. Totals: 22 4-9 53.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (30)-Wil Hall 9, Will Powell 4, Mark Rocker 4, Chan Newton 4, Paul Son 4, James Conner 3, Dartavious Brown 1, Jonathan Williamson 1. Totals: 12 6-9 30.

Tatnall 8 9 28 8 - 53

Bulloch 12 4 9 5 - 30

3-point goals: Tatnall Square 5 (Rojas 2, Tomberlin 2, Hobby).

Records: Tatnall 10-9, Bulloch 9-12. Next: Bulloch Academy at Frederica Academy, 8 p.m., today.



SWAINSBORO 83, WESTSIDE 41

WESTSIDE (41)-T.J. Ramsey 12, S. Adams 7, N. Brown 6, E. Taylor 6, C. Sanders 3, S. Griffith 2, E. Smith 2, K. Bates 2, B. Johnson 1. Totals: 19 2-8 83.

SWAINSBORO (83)-Tony Mitchell 25, Derek Smith 16, Cecil Bent 9, Dwight Smith 6, Daniel Waller 6, Rashad James 4, Jamail Turner 3, Jacobi Brown 3, Neil David 2, Jamail Jones 2, Elton Webb 2. Totals: 33 8-14 83.

Westside 9 17 9 6 - 41

Swainsboro 27 24 19 13 - 83

3-point goals: Westside 3 (Adams, Brown 2), Swainsboro 4 (Mitchell 3, Brown).

Records: Swainsboro 18-2 (11-1). Next: Swainsboro vs. Southeast Bulloch, 7:45 p.m., Tuesday.



ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 73, WILLISTON-ELKO 53

WILLISTON-ELKO (53)-CLAYTON O'NEAL 19, JOSH EPPS 14, JUSTIN RUDOLPH 9, DEXTER ROBERTS 4, MURRAY SMITH 2, JESSE REED 2, ANTONIO WALKER 2, QUANTEL MACK 1. TOTALS: 17 13-25 53.

ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX (73)-LENNEL ELMORE 16, BRIAN JOHNSON 15, STEVE JENKINS 8, LAVANDER KIRKLAND 8, ALAN NEBLETT 6, CORINTH RITTER 5, JAMAL GRIFFIN 4, TRENTON PINCKNEY 4, MARCUS JOHNSON 3, MICHAEL KIRKLAND 2, FREDDIE DRAIN 2. TOTALS: 30 10-13 73.

WILLISTON 18 14 6 15 - 53

ALLENDALE 21 16 18 18 - 73

3-POINT GOALS: WILLISTON-ELKO 3 (O'NEAL), ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 3 (RITTER, JENKINS, JOHNSON).

RECORDS: ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX 12-3 (5-3). NEXT: ALLENDALE-FAIRFAX AT ESTILL, 8 P.M., TUESDAY.



SCREVEN COUNTY 77, LANEY 68

SCREVEN COUNTY (77)-MATT TAYLOR 6, BRANDON BRIDGES 3, DARIEN CARTER 8, JOSH FORD 3, MAURICE TERRY 4, QUAN WHITE 6, ANTJUAN ALBRIGHT 18, JAMES COLBERT 11, DESMOND CAMPFIELD 3, DAJUWAN CARTER 14. TOTALS: 31 10-12 77.

LANEY (68)-DORIAN SABB 13, TEDDY TAYLOR 7, CHRIS THOMAS 21, LAVERTUS HALL 16, HAROLD DOLBY 5, ROB HOLMES 6. TOTALS: 23 15-23 68.

SCREVEN CO. 18 14 24 21 - 77

LANEY 17 20 18 13 - 68

3-POINT GOALS: SCREVEN COUNTY 5 (ALBRIGHT 3, COLBERT, CAMPFIELD), LANEY 4 (SABB, THOMAS 3).

NEXT: LANEY VS. BUTLER, 7:30 P.M., TODAY.



THOMSON 66, WASHINGTON COUNTY 61

WASHINGTON COUNTY (61)-MARVIN HARRIS 9, KRIS MATHIS 2, MILTON TOLIVER 2, JAMARIE BROWN 10, CORY LISTER 6, DARRIUS LEE 18, TITAS BRYANT 6, ANTONIO DANZY 8. TOTALS: 25 7-11 61.

THOMSON (66)-RICHARD JOHNSON 1, NATHANIEL JONES 1, LAQUINTON FORT 28, TIM DANIELS 11, RODNEY ROBERTS 7, DELTRICK SNEED 11, MIKE BERRY 3, DAVARIS HAMPTON 2, QUINN LEE 2. TOTALS: 22 15-26 66.

WASHINGTON CO. 18 19 19 5 - 61

THOMSON 13 13 17 23 - 66

3-POINT GOALS: WASHINGTON COUNTY 4 (HARRIS 2, BROWN, LEE), THOMSON 7 (FORT 4, DANIELS, SNEED 2).

RECORDS: THOMSON 14-6. NEXT: THOMSON VS. JOSEY, 7:30 P.M., TODAY.



LINCOLN COUNTY 74, GLASCOCK COUNTY 59

GLASCOCK COUNTY (59)-CHARLIE FOLK 21, RONNIE GILYARD 7, ANDREW LATIMER 4, JUSTIN JEMOTTE 2, MARIO MCNAIR 21. TOTALS 21 10-17 59.

LINCOLN COUNTY (74)-JATHEUS JONES 19, DAREIEN WEST 13, TRISTIEN WYNN 2, RICARDO NORMAN 17, DECHANE WILLIS 6, CORD HARDEN 1, JEFFREY PORTER 2, TONY WELLS 6, ALBERT RAND 8. TOTALS 31 12-23 74

GLASCOCK CO 9 16 17 17- 59

LINCOLN CO 24 20 15 15- 74

3-POINT GOALS: GLASCOCK 7 (FOLK 2, GILYARD 1, MCNAIR 4).

RECORDS: LINCOLN COUNTY 7-8. NEXT: LINCOLN COUNTY AT WARREN COUNTY, 6 P.M., TUESDAY.



NATHANAEL GREENE 65, CSRA WARRIORS 46

CSRA WARRIORS (46)-LANDON SWANN, DANIEL WILSON 7, ETHAN ROBINSON 17, DREW FAHRION 5, ANDREW SPURLOCK 5, BRANDON BLACK 3, CLINTON MCAFHEE 6, AUSTIN SPURLOCK 2. TOTALS 18 5-9 46

NATHANAEL GREENE (65)-CHANCE RHODES 19, JACK JARRARD 2, JOHN DUVALL 8, CURTIS CRUMBLEY 9, JIMMY EASLEY 23, DANIEL DOWBY 4. TOTALS 21 13-17 65.

WARRIORS 10 15 10 11- 46

NAT GREENE 13 23 20 9- 65

3-POINT GOALS: WARRIORS 5 (WILSON 1, ROBINSON 2, ANDREW SPURLOCK 1, BLACK 1), GREENE 8 (RHODES 4, CRUMBLEY 2, EASLEY 2). RECORDS: WARRIORS 9-11. NEXT: WARRIORS AT VICTORY CHRISTIAN, FEB. 10, TIME TBA.



RICHMOND ACADEMY 83, GRENBRIER 78

RICHMOND ACADEMY (83)-Trevor Welcher 32, Jacob Sullivan 11, Donavan Stone 4, Cobie King 18, Loce Hill 8, Corey Bynes 6, Stevie Berry 2, Bennie Bouyer 2. Totals: 35 6-10 83.

GREENBRIER (78)-Bryan Andrews 28, Anthony Williams 7, Josh Dailey 9, Nolan Belcher 11, Horace Carney 3, Andy Gray 8, Antinique Mathis 10, Sergio Scott 2. Totals: 27 14-25 78.

ARC 21 19 17 26 - 83

Greenbrier 16 18 12 32 - 78

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 7 (King 4, Welcher 3), Greenbrier 10 (Andrews 5, Belcher 2, Mathis 2, Gray). Records: Richmond Academy 15-8 (6-1), Greenbrier 18-6 (3-4) Next: Richmond Academy vs. Hephzibah, Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.; Greenbrier vs. Lakeside, Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

loading...
Top headlines

Christmas Eve rains to dry up

If Wednesday seemed particularly wet and dreary, you would be right. The day broke the record for the wettest Christmas Eve that Augusta has ever had.
Search Augusta jobs