Scoreboard

  • Follow





GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESTMINSTER 45, CURTIS BAPTIST 14

CURTIS BAPTIST (14)-Ivey Reese 3, Katie Klym 1, Nicole Young 4, Taylor Daly 6. Totals: 5 3-9 14.

WESTMINSTER (45)-Nina Breakiron 2, Lauren Snyder 14, Katherine Boone 4, Kaitlyn Matthai 5, Mallory Lewis 2, Rebecca Morris 2, Mary Plunkett 6, Allison Sowell 4, Traci Bone 2, Ginny Boone 2, Caroline Mullins 2. Totals: 22 0-0 45.

Curtis Baptist 2 7 4 1 - 14

Westminster 17 16 8 - 45

3-point goals: Curtis Baptist 1 (Young), Westminster 1 (Matthai).

Records: Westminster 11-5. Next: Westminster at Pinewood Christian, 6 p.m., Friday.



STATESBORO 56, LAKESIDE 41

STATESBORO (56)-M. Bennett 18, V. Mikell 7, C. McBride 2, J. Houston 2, T. Lee 8, G. Jones 10, M. Everett 2, C. Connelly 7. Totals: 21 14-25 56.

LAKESIDE (41)-Michelle Thurman 7, Ashley Williams 5, McKaylie Diehl 2, Hillary Hall 11, Alex Cassagnol 11, Emma Stephens 5. Totals: 17 6-16 41.

Statesboro 14 13 15 14 - 56

Lakeside 11 11 8 11 - 41

3-point goals: Lakeside 1 (Thurman).

Records: Lakeside 2-12 (0-2 Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., Friday.



AQUINAS 49, WARREN CO. 41

WARREN COUNTY (41)-Candice Wharther 31, Quavonica Walker 4, Kenyetta Reese 1, Tyneisha Harris 2, Tyeisha Tanksley 1, LaShundra Reynolds 2. Totals: 16 7-15 41.

AQUINAS (49)-Chloe Prestifilippo 1, Maggie Smith 2, Georgia Brown 4, Natasha Pokrywka 1, Brooke Chilton 19, Amanda Morrell 22. Totals: 17 13-25 49.

Warren County 5 11 11 14 - 41

Aquinas 9 7 10 13 - 49

3-point goals: Warren County 2 (Wharther, Walker), Aquinas 2 (Chilton 2).

Records: Aquinas 4-9 (2-1 Region 7-AA). Next: Aquinas vs. Taliaferro County, 6 p.m., Friday.



AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN 49, HEATHWOOD HALL 44

AUGUSTA CHRISTIAN (49)-Chelsea Banks 2, Lindsey Banks 2, Lynlee Satcher 13, Whitney Waters 2, Jenny Freeman 1, Casey Brush 20, Elizabeth Alewine 9. Totals: 17 17-29 49.

HEATHWOOD HALL (44)-C. Warren 4, M. Cowick 9, T. Worthy 4, K. Dickerson 10, A. Outz 7, A. Brander 10. Totals: 16 8-10 44.

Aug. Christian 14 13 12 10 - 49

Heathwood Hall 10 10 13 11 - 44

3-point goals: Augusta Christian 2 (Satcher, Alewine), Heathwood Hall 2 (Cowick, Outz).

Records: Augusta Christian 11-6 (2-0 SCISA Region I-AAA). Next: Hammond at Augusta Christian, 6:30 p.m., Friday.



GREENBRIER 65, RICHMOND ACADEMY 61

RICHMOND ACADEMY (61)-Candace Ramsey 12, Brittney Jones 2, Latesha Jackson 4, Shunae Beasley 10, Quanda Luckey 1, Kaylyn Small 32. Totals: 23 14-28 61.

GREENBRIER (65)-Sara Oland 6, Michelle Swiec 18, Brooke Jackson 5, Dorian Freeman 11, Tiffany Blackburn 16, Janay Moore 7, Kayla Hunt 2. Totals: 19 20-33 65.

ARC 22 8 15 16 - 61

Greenbrier 15 8 24 18 - 65

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 1 (Beasley), Greenbrier 7 (Blackburn 5, Jackson, Moore).

Records: Greenbrier 19-0 (3-0 Region 3-AAAA), Richmond Academy 12-8 (3-1). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 6:30 p.m., Friday.



AUGUSTA PREP 60, ALLELUIA 50

ALLELUIA (50)-Lauren Brown 5, Rose Almeter 2, Michelle Meredith 12, Liz Napier 18, Noel Wilby 11, Carmen Barbay 2. Totals: 17 12-20 50.

AUGUSTA PREP (60)-Mary Beth Horton 10, Jennifer Hicks 3, Laura Kopald 30, Kathryn Yort 2, Maggie Burch 4, Chrissy Hefron 9, Maryclaire Regan 2. Totals: 23 12-20 60.

Alleluia 14 9 18 9 - 50

Augusta Prep 14 15 17 14 - 60

3-point goals: Alleluia 4 (Meredith 2, Wilby 2), Augusta Prep 2 (Kopald 2).

Records: Augusta Prep 10-9, Alleluia 9-7. Next: Augusta Prep at John Milledge, 6 p.m., Friday.


RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA 36, NORTH 33

NORTH (33)-Erika Jamison 2, Jaquanna Porterfield 4, Abrianna Carey 3, Kiesha Jamison 8, Alexandria Roach 16. Totals: 13 6-10 33.

RIDGE SPRING-MONETTA (36)-Montana Gantt 8, Yolanda Jackson 14, Angela Scott 6, Sateria Bettis 2, Courtney Morris 6. Totals: 15 2-4 36.

North 4 8 16 5 - 33

Ridge Spring 7 11 9 9 - 36

3-point goals: North 1 (Roach), Ridge Spring-Monetta 4 (Gantt 2, Jackson 2).

Records: Ridge Spring-Monetta 1-2 Region 4-A. Next: Ridge Spring-Monetta at Fox Creek, 6:30 p.m., Friday.



BULLOCH ACADEMY 47, EDMUND BURKE 17

EDMUND BURKE (17)-Katie Kittrell 4, Hannah Harkins 3, Kitty Pierson 2, Kasey Land 2, Katie Atkinson 2, Allie Lewis 2, Kris Lovett 2. Totals: 7 3-9 17.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (47)-Kacie Lanier 15, Sally Smith 8, Addie Reddick 8, Kaylee Lanier 4, Rachel Gilbert 3, Kinsley Mallard 3, Heaven Hinton 4, Kate Martin 2. Totals: 19 4-7 47.

Edmund Burke 4 6 5 2 - 17

Bulloch 19 13 8 7 - 47

3-point goals: Bulloch Academy 5 (Kacie Lanier 4, Gilbert).

Records: Bulloch Academy 7-8 (1-1 GISA Region 2-AA), Edmund Burke 4-6 (1-2). Next: Memorial Day School at Bulloch Academy, 6:30 p.m., Friday; Edmund Burke at Robert Toombs, 6:30 p.m., Thursday.



CROSS CREEK 50, HARLEM 37

HARLEM (37)-Shye Richardson 2, Kacee Camp 16, Michelle Davignon 3, Diamond Rorie 8, Kelly Hamilton 8. Totals: 15 6-12 37.

CROSS CREEK (50)-Jasmine Fode 5, Ashley Banks 4, Lesha Little 8, Miltonya Wilson 12, Taylor Ayers 21. Totals: 22 6-12 50.

Harlem 11 4 6 16 - 37

Cross Creek 18 9 8 15 - 50

3-point goals: Harlem 1 (Davignon).

Records: Harlem 6-11 (0-4 Region 3-AAA). Next: Harlem at Glenn Hills, 7 p.m., Friday.



STROM THURMOND 76, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 36

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (36)-Tierra Burns 4, Jessica Miller 2, Whitney McRay 10, Annie Henderson 10, Shyvonta Smollen 2, Shaniqua Brown 8. Totals: 14 6-12 36.

STROM THURMOND (76)-India Bryant 2, Alexis Houston 11, Samone Booker 2, Courtney Mealing 36, Tericker Jeffery 1, Niesha Searles 14, Citiyah Burton 2, Adrienna Dobbs 4, Gina Easler 4. Totals: 30 15-26 76.

Brookland 6 15 6 9 - 36

S. Thurmond 18 23 21 14 - 76

3-point goals: Brookland-Cayce 2 (Brown 2), Strom Thurmond 1 (Mealing).

Records: Strom Thurmond 9-5 (2-1 Region 4-AAA). Next: Strom Thurmond at Airport, 6 p.m., Friday.



GLENN HILLS 48, BUTLER 44

GLENN HILLS (48)-C. Lyons 19, D. Jones 5, B. Lamb 9, C. Martin 5, E. Usry 6, C. Jackson 4. Totals: 14 19-36 48.

BUTLER (44)-Shameka Carter 7, Brittney Fontenot 6, Ebonie Harris 2, Tracey Flowers 7, S. McCorkle 12, Keyera Barnes 4. Totals: 17 7-18 44.

Glenn Hills 9 10 7 22 - 48

Butler 12 7 14 11 - 44

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 1 (Martin), Butler 3 (Fontenot 2, Carter).

Records: Butler 9-8 (2-2 Region 3-AAA). Next: Butler at Thomson, 7 p.m., Friday.



BARNWELL 57, JASPER COUNTY 43

JASPER COUNTY (43)-Lauren Jenkins 2, Shakira White 12, Amber Johnson 7, Brittany Jenkins 5, Raquel Bryan 5, Chanell King 8, Symona Brown 4. Totals 18 4-6 43.

BARNWELL (57)-Brittany Williams 8, Tiffany Felders 6, Porscha Williams 31, Brittany Simmons 10, Jasmaine Cheston 2. Total 22 9-16 57

Jasper 7 8 11 17 - 43

Barnwell 17 8 15 17 - 57

3-point goals: Jasper 3 (Johnson, B. Jenkins, Bryan), Barnwell 4 (B. Williams 2, P. Williams 2)

Records: Barnwell 9-2, 4-0 in Region 5-A; Jasper 9-7, 3-1 Next: Barnwell at Silver Bluff, 6 p.m., Friday.



HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER 64, WAGENER-SALLEY 45

WAGENER-SALLEY (45)-Alyssa Hayward 9, Whitney Johnson 16, Starr Davenport 4, Marquita Davis 2, Melanie Ginyard 14. Totals: 17 9-14 45.

HUNTER-KINARD-TYLER (64)-C. Tyler 2, J. Belle 6, S. Smalls 27, D. Singleton 2, C. Robinson 19, M. Brimfield 6, T. Milhouse 2. Totals: 30 4-5 64.

Wagener-Salley 11 10 20 4 - 45

HKT 18 9 13 24 - 64

3-point goals: Wagener-Salley 2 (Hayward, Johnson).

Records: Wagener-Salley 10-6 (2-1 Region 4-A). Next: North at Wagener-Salley, 6:30 p.m., Friday.



GREENBRIER 72, RICHMOND ACADEMY 68

RICHMOND ACADEMY (68)-Trevor Welcher 23, Donavan Stone 11, Cobie King 12, Corey Bynes 15, Ricardo Gwynn 2, Stevie Berry 5. Totals: 26 10-17 68.

GREENBRIER (72)-Nolan Belcher 12, Anthony Williams 23, Josh Dailey 7, Phillip Jeffcoat 2, Horace Carney 5, Brian Andrews 23. Totals: 26 14-27 72.

ARC 16 14 21 17 - 68

Greenbrier 24 21 11 16 - 72

3-point goals: Richmond Academy 6 (Welcher 4, Stone, King), Greenbrier 6 (Belcher 2, Carney, Andrews 3).

Records: Greenbrier 16-3 (2-1 Region 3-AAAA). Next: Greenbrier at Lakeside, 8 p.m., Friday.





BOYS BASKETBALL

GLENN HILLS 57, BUTLER 54

GLENN HILLS (57)-Reggie Middleton 19, Jerel Stephenson 14, Jihad McCloud 2, Chris Reynolds 10, Demetrious Curry 2, Brandon Holmes 8, Nick Bennett 2. Totals: 21 12-20 57.

BUTLER (54)-Marcus Bowdre 13, Darius Jordan 4, Marquis Kelly 4, Chris Streeter 10, Joseph Molock 4, Ricky Samuels 4, Derek Bailey 15. Totals: 21 11-19 54.

Glenn Hills 6 8 24 19 - 57

Butler 9 19 5 21 - 54

3-point goals: Glenn Hills 3 (Middleton, Stephenson, Holmes), Butler 1 (Streeter).

Records: Glenn Hills 14-3 (2-2 Region 3-AAA North), Butler 7-10 (2-2). Next: Harlem at Glenn Hills, 8:30 p.m., Friday; Butler at Thomson, 8:30 p.m., Friday.



NATHANIEL GREENE 51, CSRA WARRIORS 44

CSRA WARRIORS (44)-Daniel Wilson 4, Ethan Robinson 18, Andrew Spurlock 4, Brandon Black 1, Clinton McAfee 8, Kip Custer 9. Totals: 17 5-13 44.

NATHANIEL GREENE (51)-Zeb Duvall 3, Chance Rhodes 13, Casey Dove 11, Jack Jarrard 7, John Duvall 16, Curtis Crumbley 1. Totals: 15 12-23 51.

CSRA 13 10 10 11 - 44

N. Greene 16 14 14 7 - 51

3-point goals: CSRA Warriors 5 (Robinson 4, Custer), Nathaniel Greene 3 (Rhodes 3).

Records: Nathaniel Greene 6-7, CSRA Warriors 6-8. Next: Nathaniel Greene at Curtis Baptist, 7 p.m., Friday; CSRA Warriors at Fox Creek, 7:30 p.m., Thursday.



BULLOCH ACADEMY 67, EDMUND BURKE 42

EDMUND BURKE (42)-Jeremy Hayes 14, Boyd Lively 10, Jayme Elliott 7, Bernie Smith 6, Kyle Wilson 2, Chad Smith 2, Nathan Kittrell 1. Totals: 14 10-15 42.

BULLOCH ACADEMY (67)-Will Powell 15, Wil Hall 12, Paul Son 8, Jeremiah Masters 7, Mark Rocker 6, William Spigener 6, James Conner 6, Dartavious Brown 2, Jordan Walker 2, Jonathan Williamson 2, Casey Webb 1. Totals: 26 13-18 67.

Edmund Burke 7 11 10 14 42

Bulloch 17 24 13 13 - 67

3-point goals: Edmund Burke 4 (Hayes 2, Elliott, Smith), Bulloch Academy 2 (Powell, Masters).

Records: Bulloch Academy 5-8 (2-0 GISA Region 2-AA), Edmund Burke 0-10 (0-3). Next: Memorial Day School at Bulloch Academy, 8 p.m., Friday; Edmund Burke at Robert Toombs, 8 p.m., Friday.



WESTMINSTER 65, CURTIS BAPTIST 39

CURTIS BAPTIST (39)-Josiah Johns 2, Roy Fields 6, Cory Mcconnell 8, E.J. Bijor 10, Caleb Henderson 10, Grant Newman 3. Totals 15 7-13 39.

WESTMINSTER (65)-Anthony Lehn 16, Dustin Curry 2, Chris Heron 2, Caleb Mellinger 7, Beckett Johnson 9, Chris Robinson 11, Jared Tebbs 2, Max Pink 9, Andrew Whitaker 7. Totals 25 11-24 65.

Curtis 6 7 7 19 - 39

Westminster 18 25 11 9 - 65

3-point goals: Curtis 2 (Henderson), Westminster 4 (Lehn).

Records: Westminster 15-1. Next: Westminster at Pinewood Christian 7:30 p.m., Friday.



STROM THURMOND 57, BROOKLAND-CAYCE 55

BROOKLAND-CAYCE (55)-Tony McCoy 15, O.B. Johnson 7, Delanta McCoy 18, Jess Estep 3, Dwayne Moore 2, T.J. Boykin 10. Totals 21 12-25 56.

STROM THURMOND (57)-Jakar Hamilton 29, Jonah Lanham 2, Jeremy Thomas 2, Rick Hillary 6, Justin Smith 8, Josh Lovett 3, Joe Cook 4, Leroy Gilchrist 3. Totals 23 6-9 57.

B-C 9 20 12 14 - 55

Thurmond 17 11 14 15 - 57

3-point goals: Brookland-Cayce (T. McCoy), Thurmond 5 (Hamilton 4, Lovett).

Records: Strom Thurmond 4-9, 2-0 in Region 5-AAA. Next: Thurmond at Airport, 7:30, Friday.



STATESBORO 67, LAKESIDE 42

STATESBORO (67)-Jared Houston 11, Eric Ferguson 6, Hunter 2, Morgan Doty 2, Mario Jackson 4, Patrick Parker 14, Tyson 2, Justin Houston 25. Totals 26 12-19 67.

LAKESIDE (42)-Rosbie Mutcherson 6, Tad Holder 10, Blake Brandenburg 9, A.J. Howard 2, Jermel Bennett 9, Cason Gordy 6.

Statesboro 20 9 14 2 67

Lakeside 8 9 8 17 - 42

3-point goals: Statesboro 3 (Jared Houston, Justin Houston 2), Lakeside 3 (Mutcherson, Holder 2).

Records: Lakeside 3-11 Next: Lakleside plays host to Greenbrier, 8 p.m., Friday.


Top headlines

Search of alleged dealer's home found drugs, firearms

An Augusta man who alleged sheriff's officers have used illegal steroids, some for years, came to the attention of a Richmond County Sheriff's narcotics officer twice, according to an ...
Search Augusta jobs