Guild presents 23 debutantes at ball

  • Follow Life & style

Twenty-three debutantes were presented at the Augusta Symphony Guild Cotillion on Nov. 24 at Marriott Riverfront Hotel & Suites. Mrs. William Gould Long was the chairwoman for the event, and Paul Samuel Simon served as master of ceremonies.

Back | Next
The debutantes presented at the 2006 Augusta Symphony Cotillion were: Hilary Howard Lentz (front, from left), Catherine Lane Clark, Anne Marie Johnson, Brittany Heath Moss, Macie Millianne Thigpen, Charlotte Elizabeth Boyd, Alexandra McNeill Holloway and Mary Allen Wilson; Caroline Elizabeth Barrett (second row), Mary Amanda Middlebrooks, Emily Seton Craig, Laura Elizabeth Phelan, Mary Righton Brown, Dorothy Mobley Moss and Callan Catherine Cudd; Kristine Roberta Merriman (back row), Dorothy Austin Knox, Mary Elizabeth Douglas, Laura Cathryn Vann, Laura Jane Bailey, Hallett Anne Badger, Mary Eleanor Stebbins and Alexandra Margot Valois Burdette.  Special
Special
The debutantes presented at the 2006 Augusta Symphony Cotillion were: Hilary Howard Lentz (front, from left), Catherine Lane Clark, Anne Marie Johnson, Brittany Heath Moss, Macie Millianne Thigpen, Charlotte Elizabeth Boyd, Alexandra McNeill Holloway and Mary Allen Wilson; Caroline Elizabeth Barrett (second row), Mary Amanda Middlebrooks, Emily Seton Craig, Laura Elizabeth Phelan, Mary Righton Brown, Dorothy Mobley Moss and Callan Catherine Cudd; Kristine Roberta Merriman (back row), Dorothy Austin Knox, Mary Elizabeth Douglas, Laura Cathryn Vann, Laura Jane Bailey, Hallett Anne Badger, Mary Eleanor Stebbins and Alexandra Margot Valois Burdette.

The cotillion benefited the Augusta Symphony Orchestra.

The debutantes were:

- Hallett Anne Badger, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. William John Badger; presented by her father and escorted by William Franklin Badger and Wallace Fredrick Palmer III.

- Laura Jane Bailey, daughter of Mrs. James Edwin Blanchard and Donal Charles Bailey; presented by Mr. Bailey and escorted by Edmund Alexander Booth III and Matthew Stephen Farmer.

- Caroline Elizabeth Barrett, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Allan Wright Barrett; presented by her father and escorted by Allan Wright Barrett Jr. and Micah Frank Wilby.

- Charlotte Elizabeth Boyd, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Michael Bennett Boyd; presented by her father and escorted by William Michael Bennett Boyd and Robert Allen Watts.

- Mary Righton Brown, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Stephen William Brown Jr.; presented by her father and escorted by Kenan Whitaker Yount and Jonathan Pryor Adams.

- Alexandra-Margot Valois Burdette, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Marvin Garten Burdette Jr.; presented by her father and escorted by David Phinizy Burdette and Julian Chase Phinizy Burdette.

- Catherine Lane Clark, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Lee Clark; presented by her father and escorted by Sammuel Matthias Clark III and Alexander Dixon Revell.

- Emily Seton Craig, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Joseph Craig; presented by her father and escorted by George Gostin Robertson and John Mark Verdier Capers.

- Callan Catherine Cudd, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. John James Cudd III; presented by her father and escorted by William Benjamin Avery and Patrick Kevin Welch.

- Mary Elizabeth Douglas, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Patrick Joseph Douglas; presented by her father and escorted by John Knox Douglas and William Barry Hall Jr.

- Alexandra McNeill Holloway, daughter of Ms. Alice Everett Holloway; presented by Theodore Samuel Everett and escorted by Francis Spain Dennis IV and John Douglass Cates V.

- Anne Marie Johnson, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Ray Edward Johnson; presented by her father and escorted by Matthew Eral Johnson and Michael Joseph Johnson.

- Dorothy Austin Knox, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Robert Edward Knox Jr.; presented by her father and escorted by William Cunningham Hopkins Jr., and David Andrew Williams.

- Hilary Howard Lentz, daughter of Dr. Monique Howard Lentz and Mr. David Wayne Lentz; presented by her father and escorted by Boone Knox Hopkins and Brenton Taylor Bird.

- Kristine Roberta Merriman, daughter of Capt. and Mrs. Mathew William Merriman; presented by her father and escorted by Joseph Martin Echols III and Andrew Albert Kennedy.

- Mary Amanda Middlebrooks, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Tracy Williams Middlebrooks Jr.; presented by her father and escorted by Tracy Williams Middlebrooks III and James Zachary Middlebrooks.

- Brittany Heath Moss, daughter of Ms. Anne Heath Moss; sponsored by Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Pierce Brown, presented by Mr. Brown and escorted by Preston Ashmore Moss Jr., and Robert Putnam Thomas III.

- Dorothy Mobley Moss, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Daniel Moss; presented by her father and escorted by Lawrence Daniel Moss Jr. and Donald Benjamin Brandenburg.

- Laura Elizabeth Phelan, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Brian Kevin Phelan; presented by her father and escorted by Matthew Zachary Phelan and James Harley Nalley.

- Mary Eleanor Stebbins, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Charles Clayton Stebbins III; presented by her father and escorted by Cadet Owen Francis Long and John Oliver Ellis.

- Macie Millianne Thigpen, daughter of Dr. and Mrs. Corbett Mark Thigpen, presented by her father and escorted by Corbett Bray Thigpen and Michael Andrew Brittingham.

- Laura Cathryn Vann, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Julius Marshall Vann III; presented by her father and escorted by Jonathan Reid Harris and Benjamin Fraser Moss IV.

- Mary Allen Wilson, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Stewart Allen Wilson; presented by her father and escorted by Robert Norman Wilson III and Porter Barrett Wills.


Top headlines

Post exchange construction loses 40 days to winter

The $22 million expansion of Fort Gordon's Post Exchange lost nearly 40 construction days this winter, but the project's manager said Wednesday that the new facility should be ready well ahead of ...
Loading...