Originally created 12/21/06

Library calendar



Richmond County libraries will be closed Jan. 1, 14 and 15.

MAIN LIBRARY

902 GREENE ST.

(706) 821-2600

TEEN HOLIDAY CRAFT: 2 p.m. today; beaded ornaments; registration required

MONDAY MOVIES: 6:30 p.m. Mondays; Jan. 8, McCabe and Mrs. Miller; Jan. 22, The Player; Jan. 29, A Prairie Home Companion; free

ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE CLASSES: 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Jan. 9, 16, 23, 30; registration required

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 18; featuring work of artist Jacob Lawrence

SPECIAL STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 25; groups must register

APPLEBY BRANCH

WALTON WAY

(706) 736-6244

TODDLER STORYTIME: 10:05-10:25 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 2 months to 3 years

STORYTIME: 10:30-11:15 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 3 and older

MICROSOFT WORD FOR BEGINNERS: 10-11 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 9; registration begins Jan. 3

BOOK SALE: 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 20

CRAFT WORKSHOP: 10-10:30 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 23; registration begins Jan. 9; for ages 2-3

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, Jan. 24; featuring work of artist Jacob Lawrence

DIAMOND LAKES BRANCH

Diamond Lakes Way

(706) 772-2432

POETRY ON THE LAKES: 6 p.m. Wednesday, Jan. 10; poetry round led by Wanda Seals; no registration required; free

INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS: 2-4 p.m. Tuesdays, Jan. 16-Feb. 6; registration begins Jan. 3; free

INTRODUCTION TO WORD: 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Jan. 17-Feb. 7; registration begins Jan. 3; free

AFRICAN-AMERICAN HISTORY ON THE WEB: 2-4 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 18; or 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 20; registration begins Jan. 3; free

BEGINNING EMBROIDERY: 6 p.m. Monday, Jan. 22; taught by members of the Embroiderers' Guild of America; materials provided; seating limited to 15; registration begins Jan. 3; free

POWERPOINT PRESENTATIONS: 6-8 p.m. Mondays, Jan. 22-Feb. 26; registration begins Jan. 3; free

MICROSOFT PUBLISHER: 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 27, and Saturday, Feb. 24; registration begins Jan. 3; free

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Thursday, Jan. 25; featuring work of artist Jacob Lawrence

FRIEDMAN BRANCH

JACKSON ROAD

(706) 736-6758

TODDLER STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesdays

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART STORYTIME: 10 a.m. Tuesday, Jan. 23; featuring work of artist Jacob Lawrence

JEFF MAXWELL BRANCH

LUMPKIN ROAD

(706) 793-2020

CHILDREN'S STORYTIME: 10-10:30 a.m. Wednesdays; ages 3-5; registration required

WALLACE BRANCH

LANEY-WALKER BOULEVARD

(706) 722-6275

MORRIS MUSEUM OF ART STORYTIME: 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, Feb. 7; featuring work of artist Jacob Lawrence