Originally created 11/22/06

Georgia-Carolina Fair contest winners



The following is a list of winners from the 33rd annual Georgia-Carolina Fair:

ART

KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 2

Acrylic: Grace Perdue, first; Erika Dondar, second; and Julia Pruitt, third. Charcoal: Cameron Frank, first; and Eli Kate Merril, second. Colored Pencil: Holden Ashley, first; McKenna DeGraff, second; and Julia Pruitt, third.

Crayon: Reagan Ladd, first; Carolina Gibbs, second; and Noland Marshall, third. Graphite Pencil: Cameron Annis, first; Ali Stewart Barinowski, second; and Erika Bondar, third. Ink: Mallory Bryant, first; and Bradley Carter, second.

Markers: Perry Barinowski, first; Kylie Duckworth, second; and Ava Burgess, third. Oil: Zachary Harwell, first; Ellie James, second; and Hannah Kirkland, third. Oil Pastel: Mary Claire Malarkey, first; Emily Yarid, second; and Joseph Thibodeau, third.

Other: Madison Gojda, first; Erika Bondar, second; and Joshua Martin, third. Soft Pastel: Sera Knitter, first; Sam Balley, second; and Ellie James, third. Watercolor: Nicholas Whitfield, first; Emory Allen, second; and Sera Knitter, third.

Best of Show: Sera Knitter.

GRADES 3-5

Oil: Mason Rogers, first; Lily Young, second; and Cliff Collins, third. Watercolor: Sarah Bullard, first; Christian Huff, second; and Karis Gardner, third. Acrylic: Alex Shead, first; Lex Bailey, second; and Jon Kota Samuels, third.

Graphite Pencil: Michael Goodell, first and second; and Olivia Hall, third. Crayon: Olivia Hall, first; Elizabeth Thibodeau, second; and Leila Knox, third. Markers: Mason Rogers, first; Maddie Bailey, second; and Olivia Hall, third.

Soft Pastel: Mason Rogers, first; Sarah Bullard, second; and Cliff Collins, third. Oil Pastel: Sarah McCutheon, first; Hope Patterson, second; and Chelsea Sims, third. Charcoal: Elizabeth Thibodeau, first; Anna Rogers, second; and Ben Gardner, third.

Colored Pencil: Walker Bullard, first; Lex Bailey, second; and Christian Huff, third. Ink: Mason Rogers, first; Christian Huff, second; and Aaron Reynolds, third. Other: Amy Chan, first; Bradley Carter, second; and Carter Mobley, third.

Best of Show: Mason Rogers.

GRADES 6-8

Oil: Thomas Gardner, first; Cody Moore, second; and Liz Dunaway, third. Watercolor: Liz Dunaway, first; Grace Hall, second; and Cody Moore, third. Acrylic: Katie Shead, first; Nathaniel Prater, second; and Jessica Enfinger, third.

Graphite Pencil: Grace Hall, first; Liz Dunaway, second; and Doris Holmes, third. Crayon: Eric Stokes, first; Thomas Gardner, second; and Susanna Bondar, third. Markers: Susanna Bondar, first; Malcom Meyers, second; and Caitlyn Shinautt, third.

Soft Pastel: Hailey Padgett, first; Allison Holliday, second; and Allen Cook, third. Oil Pastel: Grace Meyers, first; Susanna Bondar, second; and Matthew McCutheon, third. Charcoal: Hailey Padgett, first; Thomas Gardner, second; and Hailey Rogers, third.

Colored Pencil: Frances Plunkett, first; Santonio Wheeler, second; and Seth Lee, third. Ink: Susanna Bondar, first; Eric Stokes, second; and Megan Flink, third. Other: Susanna Bondar, first; Eureka Marsh, second; and Steven Abrams, third.

Best of Show: Hailey Padgett.

GRADES 9-12

Oil: Jessi Montgomery, first; Allison Bennett, second; and Ling Yi Kung, third. Watercolor: Jessi Montgomery, first; Whitney Gregory, second; and Corey Singletary, third. Acrylic: Autumn Von Plinskey, first, second and third.

Mixed Media: Allison Bennett, first; Ling Yi Kung, second; and Whitney Gregory, third. Crayon: Zach Bloomer, first; and Jessi Montgomery, second. Markers: Autumn Von Plinskey, first and second; and Zach Bloomer, third.

Soft Pastel: Anna Hendon, first; Nocole Bustamante, second; and Corey Singletary, third. Oil Pastel: Justin Knox, first; Jessi Montgomery, second; and Anna Hendon, third. Charcoal: Jessi Montgomery, first; Gycha Medeiros, second; and Autumn Von Plinskey, third.

Colored Pencil: Allison Bennett, first; Autumn Von Plinskey, second; and Whitney Gregory, third. Ink: Jessi Montgomery, first; Gycha Medeiros, second; and Alona Lazarenko, third. Graphite Pencil: Cassi Jones, first and second; and Ling Yi Kung, third.

Best of Show: Cassi Jones.

COLLEGE ADULT

Oil: Elijah Carter, first; and Jesse Carter, second. Soft Pastel: Jesse Carter, first. Ink: Gracie Ebers, first.

Best of Show: Jesse Carter.

ADULT

Oil: Virginia White, first; and Ondaree Tucker, second and third. Watercolor: Lorenzo Williams, first; Carolyn Chou, second; and Audrey Lau, third. Acrylic: Thomas Olson, first; Carolyn Chou, second; and Brenda Douglas, third.

Soft Pastel: Amy Holliday, first; Karin Waycaster, second; and Jennifer Padgett, third. Oil Pastel: Carmen Price, first. Charcoal: Karin Waycaster, first; and Ondaree Tucker, second and third. Graphite Pencil: Latoya Hollomon, first and second; and Joanne Brown, third.

Best of Show: Thomas Olson.

The following is a list of winners from the 33rd annual Georgia-Carolina State Fair:

PHOTOGRAPHY

KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 2

Animals/Pets: Abby Bentley, first.

Candid: Abby Bentley, first.

Scenic: Abby Bentley, first.

GRADE 3-5

Still Life: Stephen Wilson, first; and Buddy Ivey-Stoddard, second and third.

People: Hannah Shead, first and second; and Alex Shead, third.

Animals/Pets: West Coffin, first and second; and Walker Bullard, third.

Candid: Hannah Shead, first; Sarah Bullard, second; and Stephen Wilson, third.

Scenic: Buddy Ivey-Stoddard, first; and Hannah Shead, second and third.

Other: West Coffin, first and third; and Hannah Shead, second.

GRADES 6-8

Still Life: Susanna Bondar, first, second and third.

People: Kristofer Dunaway, first, second and third.

Animals/Pets: Susanna Bondar, first; Megan McGahee, second; and Katie Shead, third.

Candid: Megan McGahee, first; and Katie Shead, second and third.

Scenic: John Buckley, first; and Natalie Walters, second and third.

Other: Natalie Walters, first; and Katie Shead, second.

Best of Show: Natalie Walters.

GRADE 9-12

Still Life: Hannah Willing, first; and Nathan Montgomery, second and third.

People: Cassie Jones, first, second and third.

Animals/Pets: Hannah Willing, first; and Nathan Montgomery, second and third.

Candid: Levi Young, first; and Jessi Montgomery, second and third.

Scenic: Nathan Montgomery, first and third; and Megan McGahee, second.

Other: Jessi Montgomery, first; Amber Kolodziejczyk, second; and Hannah Willing, third.

Best of Show: Hannah Willing.

ADULT

Still Life: Sid Padgett, first; Ron Arant, second; and Debbie Larsen, third.

People: Sid Padgett, first; Brenda Douglas, second; and Wanda Scarboro, third.

Animals/Pets: Wanda Scarboro, first; and Robin Lewis, second and third.

Candid: Tracy Coffin, first and third; and Cameron Bentley, second.

Scenic: Debbie Larsen, first, second and third.

Other: Tracy Coffin, first and second; and Robin Lewis, third.

Best of Show: Tracy Coffin.

The following is a list of winners from the 33rd annual Georgia-Carolina State Fair:

PLANT IDENTIFICATION

TEAM JUNIOR

Floriculture: Thomson Middle School FFA, first; Evans High School, second; Thomson High School, third.

Nursery - Landscape: Jefferson County, first; Burke County 4-H, second; Thomson Middle FFA, third.

Forestry: Burke County 4-H, first; Jefferson County No. 1, second; Thomson Middle FFA, third.

TEAM SENIOR

Floriculture: Evans High School No. 1, first; Evans High No. 2, second; Evans High No. 3, third.

Nursery - Landscape: Jefferson County No. 1, first; Evans High No. 1, second; Jefferson County No. 2, third.

Forestry: Jefferson County No. 1, first; Evans High No. 1, second; Burke County 4-H, third.

INDIVIDUAL JUNIOR

Floriculture: Michael Kelley, first; Callen Wallace, second; Gil Usry, third.

Nursery - Landscape: J.D. Riggs, first; Taylor Gill, second; Jackson Reddick, third.

Forestry: Joe Shepard, first; Nate Chance, second; Kortney Terrell, third.

INDIVIDUAL SENIOR

Horticulture: Justin Pronier, first; David Edwards, second; Chase Mullis, third.

Nursery - Landscape: Jared Price, first; Andrew Pittman, second; McCord Brickle, third.

Forestry: April McDaniel, first; Travis Coursey, second; Nelson Sasserd, third.

The following is a list of winners from the 33rd annual Georgia-Carolina Fair:

NEEDLEWORK/CRAFTS

HOUSEHOLD LINENS

Towels - Cross-stitch: Bonnie Mixon, first.

Towels - Embroidery: Carol Duggan, first.

Throw Pillow - Crochet: Edna Clem, first.

Throw Pillow - Other: Audrey Lau, first; and Carol Jackson, second.

Wall Hanging - Counted Cross-stitch - Original Design: Audrey Lau, first.

Wall Hanging - Counted Cross-stitch - Kit/Graph: Connie Marby, first; Gina Campos, second; and Karen Logan, third.

Wall Hanging - Stamped Cross-stitch - Original Design: Hazel Merritt, first.

Wall Hanging - Stamped Cross-stitch - Kit/Graph: Robin Dixon, first.

Wall Hanging - Latch Hooks: Dana Sanazard, first.

Christmas Stocking - Counted Cross-stitch - Kit/Graph: Michelle Guerin, first; Karen Logan, second; and Robin Dixon, third.

Christmas Stocking - Needlepoint - Kit/Graph: Karen Logan, first.

Other: Carol Duggan, first; Michelle Guerin, second; and Benita Guerin, third.

DOLLS & DOLL CLOTHING

Bridal Doll Outfit: Anne Paquin, first.

Character Doll - Animals, etc.: Betty Board, first.

Handmade Doll with Outfit: Karen Logan, first; Anne Paquin, second; and Vera Lively, third.

Doll with Handmade Clothes: Blaine Paquin, first; and Anne Paquin, second and third.

Novelty Doll: Carol Duggan, first.

Doll - Crocheted: Waltraud Farkas, first; and Jennifer Haney, second and third.

ACCESSORIES

Pocketbook - Other than Knit or Crochet: Carol Duggan, first; Cynthia Wells, second; and Elaine Graham, third.

Scarf: Martha Earline, first; Diane Pittman, second; and Kris Khlifi, third.

Other: Carol Duggan, first; Anita Guerin, second; and Zamarrow, third.

CROCHET

Bedspread: Kris Khlifi, second; and Jessie Joyner, third.

Infant Afghan - Shell: Diane Pittman, first; Kris Khlifi, second; and Rebecca Lowe, third.

Infant Afghan - Granny Square: Rebecca Lowe, first; Kris Khlifi, second; and Diane Pittman, third.

Infant Afghan - Afghan Crochet Stitch: Rebecca Lowe, first; and Anita Guerin, third.

Infant Afghan - Other: Erlene Martin, first; Rebecca Lowe, second; and Lena Dixon, third.

Afghan - Granny Square: Rebecca Lowe, first; Diane Pittman, second; and Jennifer Hollett, third.

Afghan - Shell: Waltraud Farkas, first; Kris Khlifi, second; and Theresa Bauserman, third.

Afghan - Double Crochet Stitch: Patricia Marshall, first.

Afghan - Afghan Crochet Stitch: Dana Swafford, first.

Lap Robe: Vera Lively, first.

Sweater - Infant: Anita Guerin, second.

Sweater Set - Infant: Diane Pittman, second.

Stole or Shawl: Jessie Joyner, first; Jennifer Hollett, second; and Rebecca Lowe, third.

Doily: Hazel Merritt, first and second; and Erlene Martin, third.

Placemats - Set of Four: Jennifer Hollett, second.

Tablerunner: Hazel Merritt, first.

Infant Booties: Peggy Fulcher, first; Jennifer Hollett, second; and Diane Pittman, third.

Christmas Ornament: Kris Khlifi, first, second and third.

Christmas Stocking: Diane Pittman, first; Anita Guerin, second; and Kris Khlifi, third.

Best of Class: Rebecca Lowe.

KNIT

Hat or Scarf Fancy: Kris Khlifi, first; and Sarah Khilifi, second.

Other: Peggy Fulcher, first.

Best of Class: Peggy Fulcher.

QUILTED ITEMS

Machine Pieced - Machine Quilted: Carol Duggan, first; June Brocato, second; and Betty Beard, third.

Hand Pieced - Hand Quilted: Betty Beard, first and second.

Machine Applique: Betty Beard, first.

Placemats - Set of Four - Machine Pieced - Machine Quilted: Carol Duggan, first.

Wall Hanging - Machine Pieced - Machine Quilted: Carol Duggan, first.

Other: Betty Beard, first.

Best of Class: Carol Duggan.

WOODCRAFTS

Lamps, Trays, Bookends: Mary Davis, first; Peggy Norris, second; and Helen White, third.

Wood Carvings: Carolyn Chou, second.

Toile - Painting on Wood: Brice Bragg, first; and Debbie Dunaway, second.

Figurines and Plaques: Brice Bragg, first.

Other: Peggy Norris, first; Debbie Dunaway, second; and Michael (VA Hospital), third.

Best of Class: Peggy Norris.

UNUSUAL MATERIALS

SHELLS, PAPER, STRAW DECOUPAGE, TOILE, ARTIFICIAL FLOWERS

Vases - Figurines: Peggy Norris, first; Audrey Lau, second; and Kris Khilifi, third.

Baskets: Mary Davis, first.

Plaques - Pictures: Peggy Norris, first.

Plaques: Peggy Norris, first.

Figurines: Brice Bragg, first; and Carol Jackson, second.

Gourds: Edwin Thompkins, first and second.

Other: Mary Davis, first; Carol Jackson, second; and Kris Khilifi, third.

Best of Class: Mary Davis.

CERAMICS

All Oven Baked Clay: Audrey Lau, first.

Stained Pieces: Barbara Lesher, first and second; and Vera Lively, third.

Under Glaze (with transparent or semitransparent): Elaine Graham, first; Irene Steart, second; and Mona Combs, third.

Glazes: Mona Combs, first; Carolyn Chou, second; and Helen White, third.

Over Glazes (Luster and Gold): Vera Lively, first.

Decals: Vera Lively, first; and Carolyn Chou, second.

Combination and Special Effects: Mona Combs, first; Vera Lively, second; Carol Jackson, third.

Other: Sweeper, first; Blaine Paquin, second; and Kris Khilifi, third.

Best of Class: Barbara Lesher.

WEARABLE ART (EXCLUDING CLOTHING)

Jewelry: Carol Jackson, first; Zamarron, second; and Carolyn Chou, third.

Accessories: Cynthia Wells, first; and Carol Jackson, second.

Miscellaneous: Carol Duggan, first; and Elaine Graham, second.

Best of Class: Carol Jackson.

PLASTIC CANVAS

Decorative: Dana Swafford, first; and Wayne Oppaeler, second.

Christmas: Erline Martin, first.

Other: Dana Swafford, first; Cookie Plagwitch, second; and Audrey Lau, third.

Best of Class: Dana Swafford.

WREATHS

Flowers: Dale Boyd, first; Carol Jackson, second; and Mary Davis, third.

Fruit: Kris Khilifi, first.

Christmas: Vera Lively, first; and Kris Khilifi, second and third.

Other: Elaine Graham, first; Kris Khilifi, second; and Carol Jackson, third.

Best of Class: Dale Boyd.

CLOTHING/COSTUMES

Adult - Woman: Jennifer Hollett, first.

Best of Class: Jennifer Hollett.

FELT ITEMS

Tree Skirt: Elaine Graham, first.

Stocking: Vera Lively, first; and Barbara Lesher, second.

Wall Hanging: Barbara Lesher, first.

Other: Elaine Graham, first; and Babara Lesher, second.

Best of Class: Barbara Lesher.

Best of Show: Connie Marby.

MODELS

ADVANCED (18 AND OLDER)

Airplanes: Art McNitt, first, second and third.

Cars: Francis Ford, first, second and third.

Armor: Don Seabrook, first and second; and Serman K. Sawyer, third.

Ships: Art McNitt, first and third; and Francis Marion, second.

Diorama: Art McNitt, first and second.

Other: Michael Teffeteller, first.

Best of Class: Art McNitt.

18 AND OLDER

Airplanes: David Marrs, first and third; and Andrew E. Sullivan, second.

Cars: Jason D. Gause, first; David Marrs, second; and Blaine Paquin, third.

Diorama: David Marrs, first and third; and Nick Stewart, second.

Best of Class: David Marrs.

12 TO 17 YEARS OLD

Cars: Kenneth Davis Jr., first; and Josh Williams, second.

Diorama: Scott Dean, first.

Other - Diecast: Kenneth Davis Jr., first.

Best of Class: Scott Dean.

11 YEARS OLD AND YOUNGER

Cars: Alexander Bodar, first, second and third.

Other: Elijah Wichser, first.

Best of Class: Alexander Bodar.

Best 15th Anniversary Desert Storm Theme: Serman K. Sawyer, Advanced 18 and Older.

Best Racing Cars Theme: Francis Ford, Advanced 18 and Older; David L. Marrs, 18 and Older; Josh Williams, Ages 12-17; and Alexander Bodar, Ages 11 and Younger.

Best of Show: Scott Dean.