Originally created 11/05/06

Prep football score recap



Georgia

Alpharetta 42, Milton 28

Apalachee 14, Monroe Area 12

Athens Christian 41, Glascock 8

Atkinson Co. 7, Lanier Co. 0

Baldwin 34, Dutchtown 0

Banks Co. 22, Dawson Co. 14

Berkmar 40, S. Gwinnett 14

Berrien 26, Mitchell Co. 18

Bleckely Co. 35, Tatnall Co. 0

Bowdon 40, Trion 34

Brantley Co. 41, Long Co. 0

Bremen 49, Gordon Lee 20

Brentwood 50, Westminster Christian 13

Brookstone 31, Schley Co. 28

Brookwood 21, Central Gwinnett 0

Bulloch Acad. 40, Windsor Acad. 12

Calhoun 50, Dade Co. 0

Camden Co. 30, Windsor Forest 0

Campbell 14, S. Cobb 7

Carver-Columbus 50, Jordan 14

Cedar Shoals 21, Salem 3

Central, Ala., 41, Lee Co. 27

Central-Macon 14, W. Laurens 7

Chamblee 41, Riverwood 0

Chapel Hill 9, Osborne 6

Charlton Co. 36, Appling Co. 0

Chattooga 33, Adairsville 14

Chestatee 35, Lumpkin Co. 0

Clinch Co. 40, Miller Co. 0

Colquitt Co. 14, Warner Robins 9

Crawford Co. 24, Callaway 19

Creekside 34, Banneker 0

Creekview 55, Hillgrove 7

Crisp County 16, Westover 14

Dalton 26, Gordon Central 14

Darlington 34, Model 20

Dodge Co. 29, Toombs Co. 0

E. Laurens 20, Vidalia 14

Early Co. 41, Albany 13

Effingham Co. 41, Lakeside-Evans 0

Emanuel County Institute 39, Portal 0

Etowah 41, N. Cobb 20

Fannin Co. 6, Rabun Co. 2

Fitzgerald 35, Cook 21

Flowery Branch 28, Johnson-Gainesville 7

Gainesville 56, West Hall 7

George Walton 45, John Milledge 25

Grady 43, Druid Hills 0

Grayson 40, Shiloh 7

Greater Atlanta Christian 62, Decatur 0

Habersham Central 30, Jackson Co. 0

Haralson Co. 43, Cedartown 14

Henry Co. 21, Ola 14

Heritage 29, Alcovy 14

Houston Co. 14, Valdosta 9

Jackson 31, Eagle's Landing 13

Jones Co. 21, Stockbridge 20

Kell 42, Sprayberry 21

Kennesaw Mountain 55, Murray Co. 7

LaFayette 28, Sonoraville 6

Laney 19, Jefferson Co. 7

Lincoln Co. 41, Twiggs Co. 0

Lovett 43, Cross Keys 0

Madison Co. 30, Winder-Barrow 7

Manchester 35, Lamar Co. 21

Marietta 33, Woodstock 14

Marist 30, Mays 6

McEachern 35, Harrison 13

McIntosh Co. Acad. 55, Jeff Davis 6

Mill Creek 27, Duluth 3

Morgan Co. 39, Putnam Co. 6

Mt. Zion-Jonesboro 12, Jonesboro 0

Mundy's Mill 20, Paulding Co. 0

N. Oconee Co. 41, Union Co. 0

Newnan 31, Hiram 19

North Hall 54, East Hall 3

NParkview 37, Meadowcreek 0

Pebblebrook 21, Cherokee 17

Pepperell 51, Armuchee 20

Randolph-Clay 28, Thomasville 14

Redan 34, Lithonia 0

Rockdale Co. 24, Eastside 12

Rockmart 35, Temple 10

Rome 34, Ridgeland 3

Roswell 14, Northview 0

Rutland 38, Marion Co. 14

Sandy Creek 34, Cass 13

Savannah Christian 49, Pierce Co. 27

St. Pius 40, Miller Grove 0

Statesboro 38, Brunswick 21

Stephens Co. 34, Hart Co. 17

Stephenson 13, Union Grove 3

Swainsboro 14, Screven Co. 7

Tift Co. 13, Lowndes 3

Troup 21, Kendrick 7

Villa Rica 53, Central-Carroll 13

Walker 28, Avondale 25

Walton 26, Lassiter 10

Ware Co. 42, Richmond Academy 0

Washington Co. 43, Glenn Hills 6

Westside-Augusta 40, Josey 20

Westwood 42, Crisp Acad. 20

Whitfield Academy 33, Mt. Pisgah 0

Worth Co. 13, Dougherty 12

Thursday

Hardaway 41, Spencer 8

LaGrange 45, Northside-Columbus 6

South Carolina

Aiken 28, South Aiken 21

Beaufort 60, West Ashley 20

Berkeley 35, Orangeburg-Wilkinson 13

Clover 21, York Comprehensive 6

Conway 27, Dutch Fork 21

Dorman 42, South Pointe 14

Fort Dorchester 47, Battery Creek 0

Fort Mill 21, Lancaster 7

Gaffney 33, Spartanburg 3

Goose Creek 62, James Island 12

Greenwood 31, Laurens 10

Irmo 42, North Augusta 21

James F. Byrnes 52, Boiling Springs 0

Lexington 30, White Knoll 7

Mauldin 48, Hillcrest 0

Class A Division l

Upper State

Round 1

Allendale-Fairfax 20, Bamberg-Ehrhardt 12

Chesterfield 35, Calhoun County 12

Landrum 28, Lewisville 25

Ware Shoals 44, North Central 6

Lower State

Round 1

Carvers Bay 36, Johnsonville 0

East Clarendon 20, Baptist Hill 14

Lamar 49, Scott's Branch 0

St. John's 26, C. E. Murray 18

Class A Division ll

Upper State

Round 1

Great Falls 32, McCormick 23

Jonesville 19, Dixie 7

Ridge Spring-Monetta 48, Calhoun Falls 0

Whitmire 36, Christ Church Episcopal 14

Lower State

Round 1

Blackville-Hilda 45, Bethune-Bowman 7

Cross 16, Creek Bridge 12

Lake View 52, Lincoln 0

Timmonsville 44, Williston-Elko 0

Class AA

Upper State

Round 1

Abbeville 55, Blacksburg 12

Batesburg-Leesville 28, Gilbert 7

Broome 20, Palmetto 7

Columbia 14, Ninety Six 7

Newberry 31, W. J. Keenan 6

Pelion 23, Saluda 19

Pendleton 34, Chapman 0

Woodruff 34, Crescent 19

Lower State

Round 1

Central 26, Mullins 0

Cheraw 49, Kingstree 6

Dillon 35, Lee Central 7

Edisto 13, Hanahan 7

Manning 21, Barnwell 19

Marion 44, Andrew Jackson 17

Silver Bluff 28, Andrews 14

Wade Hampton (H) 43, Bishop England 0

Class AAA

Upper State

Round 1

Blythewood 84, Blue Ridge 41

Clinton 35, Fairfield Central 2

Greer 35, Dreher 20

J L. Mann 20, Belton-Honea Path 13

Lugoff-Elgin 34, D.W. Daniel 22

Pickens 17, Chester 6

Riverside 42, Berea 12

Union 21, Greenville 14

Lower State

Round 1

Hilton Head 14, Georgetown 10

Marlboro County 27, Airport 12

Myrtle Beach 28, North Charleston 6

North Myrtle Beach 14, Bluffton 7

Strom Thurmond 17, Lake City 6

Timberland 34, St. James 0

Wilson 42, Brookland-Cayce 0

SCISA Football Playoffs

Class AAA

Round 1

Augusta Christian 41, Porter-Gaud 7

Hammond 32, Orangeburg Prep 19

Laurence Manning Academy 40, Ben Lippen 6

Wilson Hall 42, Heathwood Hall 0

Class AA

Round 1

Hilton Head Prep 21, Thomas Sumter Academy 20

Class A

Round 1

Williamsburg Academy 24, Colleton Prep 21

Eight Man

Round 1

Andrew Jackson Acad. 36, Bowman Acad. 6

Holly Hill Acad. 26, Patrick Henry Academy 6